Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Thursday, August 18, 2016

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League World Series: Mexico-Latin America

1 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Red Sox @ Tigers

1:08 p.m.

MLBN

Little League World Series: Mid Atlantic-New England

3 p.m.

ESPN

Little League World Series:

Australia-Europe/Africa

5 p.m.

ESPN

Little League World Series:

Northwest-Southeast

7 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Marlins @ Reds

7:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: White Sox @ Indians

7:10 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Mets @ Giants

(TV joined in progress 11 p.m.)

10:15 p.m.

MLBN

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NFL: Eagles @ Steelers

7 p.m.

NFLN

NFL: Vikings @ Seahawks

10 p.m.

NFLN

GOLF

TIME

TV

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship

3 p.m.

FS1

PGA: Wyndham Championship

5 p.m.

GOLF

European: Czech Masters (Fri., T)

4 a.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

4 p.m.

FS2

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Women’s golf: Second round

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

Events: Track and field; Canoe/kayak

8 a.m.

NBCSN

Events: Track and field;

Canoe/kayak (T)

10 a.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s triathlon;

Women’s badminton

10 a.m.

USA

Events: Synchronized swimming;

Track and field

10:30 a.m.

TELEM

Events: Women’s wrestling (T);

Men’s water polo; Men’s field hockey:

Germany-Netherlands

11:20 a.m.

NBCSN

Women’s volleyball: U.S.-Serbia

Noon

NBC

Events: Women’s beach volleyball (T); Track and field

1 p.m.

TELEM

Events: Women’s diving (T);

Men’s BMX (T)

2 p.m.

NBC

Women’s basketball: Serbia-Spain

2 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

Events: Women’s handball; Sailing (T)

2 p.m.

MSNBC

Events: Synchronized swimming (T); Men’s water polo

3:30 p.m.

NBC

Women’s wrestling: Freestyle finals

4 p.m.

NBCSN

Events: Women’s volleyball (T);

Boxing (T)

4 p.m.

NBCU

Events: Taekwondo (T);

Modern pentathlon (T)

5 p.m.

CNBC

Women’s basketball: U.S.-France

6 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Men’s field hockey: Argentina-Belgium

6 p.m.

CNBC

Events: Track and field; Women’s

diving (T); Women’s volleyball; Men’s beach volleyball

8 p.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s beach volleyball; Men’s boxing (T)

8 p.m.

NBCSN

Events: Women’s volleyball;

Taekwondo (T)

9:45 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s beach volleyball: Medal round (Fri., T)

12:35 a.m.

NBC

Women’s golf: Third round (Fri.)

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

SOCCER

TIME

TV

CONCACAF Champions:

Suchitepequez-Real Esteli

8 p.m.

UNID

CONCACAF Champions: Pumas-

Honduras Pregresso

10 p.m.

UNID

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

Round of 16

11 a.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

Round of 16

1 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

Round of 16

5 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

Round of 16

7 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

Round of 16 (T)

11 p.m.

TEN

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Marlins @ Reds, 7:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

  Comments