Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, March 4, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Kobalt 400 practice

1:30 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Boyd gaming 300 practice

3:30 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Boyd gaming 300 practice

6 p.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Kobalt 400 qualifying

7:30 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Twins @ Pirates

1 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Angels @ Cubs (T)

4 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Royals @ Padres

9 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

Women: FSU-Miami or Pittsburgh

at Greensboro, N.C.

11 a.m.

SUN

Women: Big Ten quarterfinal

at Indianapolis

Noon

B10N

Women: SEC quarterfinal

at Jacksonville

Noon

SECN

Women: Notre Dame-Duke or Virginia

at Greensboro, N.C.

2 p.m.

SUN

Women: Big Ten quarterfinal

at Indianapolis

2:15 p.m.

B10N

Women: SEC quarterfinal

at Jacksonville

2:30 p.m.

SECN

Women: Arizona State-Utah

or California at Seattle

2:30 p.m.

P12N

Women: UCLA-Oregon or Arizona

at Seattle

5 p.m.

P12N

Women: SEC quarterfinal

at Jacksonville

6 p.m.

SECN

Women: Louisville-Georgia Tech

or Wake Forest at Greensboro, N.C.

6 p.m.

FSFL

Women: Big Ten quarterfinal

at Indianapolis

6:30 p.m.

B10N

NBA: Heat @ 76ers

7 p.m.

SUN

Men: Ball State @ Northern Illinois

7 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: Kent State @ Akron

7 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: Ohio Valley semifinal

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NBA: Wizards @ Cavaliers

8 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

Women: Syracuse-N.C. State

or Boston College at Greensboro, N.C.

8 p.m.

FSFL

Women: SEC quarterfinal

at Jacksonville

8:30 p.m.

SECN

Women: Big Ten quarterfinal

at Indianapolis

8:45 p.m.

B10N

Men: Texas @ Oklahoma State

9 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: Texas @ Oklahoma State

9 p.m.

ESPN2

Women: Oregon State-

Southern California or Washington State at Seattle

9 p.m.

P12N

Men: Ohio Valley semifinal

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NBA: Hawks @ Lakers

10:30 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

Women: Stanford-Washington

or Colorado at Seattle

11:30 p.m.

P12N

GOLF

TIME

TV

PGA: WGC-Cadillac Championship

1 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA: HSBC Champions (Sat.)

Midnight

GOLF

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

NHL: Rangers @ Capitals

7 p.m.

NHLN

RUGBY

TIME

TV

World: Sevens Series

9 p.m.

NBCSN

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Italy: Fiorentina @ AS Roma

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Mexico: Leon @ Tijuana

10:30 p.m.

AZT

TENNIS

TIME

TV

Davis Cup: Live coverage

8 a.m.

TEN

Davis Cup: Highlights (T)

4 p.m.

TEN

Davis Cup: U.S. @ Australia first round

8 p.m.

TEN

WINTER SPORTS

TIME

TV

Snowboarding: Women’s slopestyle

finals

1:30 p.m.

FS2

Snowboarding: Men’s slopestyle

finals (T)

8 p.m.

FS2

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Nationals-Marlins at Jupiter, 1:05 p.m., WINZ 940

NCAA: Manhattan @ Miami, 7 p.m., WVUM 90.5 FM

BASKETBALL

NBA: Heat @ 76ers, 7 p.m., WAXY 790; WAQI 710

  Comments