Miami-Dade High Schools

Top 5 Miami-Dade high school football players by position

Booker T. Washington quarterback Daniel Richardson returns and is one of the top at his position in Miami-Dade.
Booker T. Washington quarterback Daniel Richardson returns and is one of the top at his position in Miami-Dade.

QUARTERBACK

1. Daniel Richardson Booker T. Washington

2. Chatarius Atwell Northwestern

3. Alec Carr Norland

4. Angel Alvarez Doral

5. Marcelo Rodriguez Columbus

Others to watch: Michael Cox, Southridge; Cariq Rackley, Killian; Kaywon Hanna, Mater Academy; Matthew Bethel, Dr. Krop; Eddie Brill, Miami Beach.

RUNNING BACK

1. James Cook Central

2. Javier Zuniga Doral

3. Daniel Doriscar Mater Academy

4. Nayquan Wright Carol City

5. Bentavious Thompson Southridge

Others to watch: Robert Burns, Gulliver; Eldridge Thomas, Edison; Vinshaun Cobham, North Miami Beach; Andre Stringfield, Southwest; Kai Henry, Northwestern; Nakia Robinson, Jackson; Cameron Davis, Carol City; Daryn Jones, Goleman.

WIDE RECEIVER

1. Kevaughn Dingle Carol City

2. Carmoni Green Central

3. Jernard Phillips Central

4. Rodney Scott Southridge

5. Randall St. Felix Krop

Others to watch: DeWayne Terry, Gulliver; Anthony White, Jr., Central; Ivan Thomas, Palmetto; Daquris Wiggins, Southridge; Lio-Undre Gallimore, Norland; Sharrod Johnson, Booker T. Washington; Angelo Gonzalez, Keys Gate.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN

1. Navaughn Donaldson Central

2. Kadeem Telfort Booker T.

3. Mershawn Miller Central

4. Willa Pierre Booker T.

5. Kyron Taylor South Dade

Others to watch: Cody Bowes, Southridge; Mike Crespo, Reagan; Woodlyson Alcius, NMB; Delone Scaife, Killian; Kahric Belle, NMB.

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

1. Jaquan Beaver Booker T. Washington

2. Guy Thomas Booker T. Washington

3. Chei Hill South Dade

4. Owen Carney Central

5. Jesus Machado Champagnat Catholic

Others to watch: Deandre Johnson, Southridge; Mike Rodriguez, Columbus; D’Sean Perry, Gulliver; De’Andre Ragin, Monsignor Pace; Mandy Alonso, Gulliver; Rashad Colson, Carol City

LINEBACKER

1. Waynmon Steed Central

2. De’Andre Wilder Carol City

3. Nadarius Fagan Southridge

4. Billy Joseph Northwestern

5. Robert Hicks Booker T.

Others to watch: Lacedrick Brunson, Jackson; Romelo Brooks, Killian; Donovan Georges, Champagnat Catholic; Darian Stephenson, Westminster Christian

DEFENSIVE BACK

1. Trajan Bandy Columbus

2. Josh Jobe Columbus

3. Shawn Davis Southridge

4. Dedrick Mackey Booker T. Washington

5. Gilbert Frierson Coral Gables

Others to watch: Nadab Joseph, Edison; Latavious Brini, Mater Academy; Naytron Culpepper, Carol City; Richard Dames, Booker T. Washington; Rishard Dames, Booker T. Washington; Coemba Jones, Southridge; Joshua Dinson, Central; Billy Gibson, Southridge; De’Vante Mitchell, Champagnat Catholic; Christopher Williams, Central.

ATHLETE

1. Kemore Gamble Southridge

2. C.J. Henderson Columbus

3. Johnny Ford Coral Gables

4. Darius Brown Mater Academy

5. Kevin Romer Coral Gables

Others to watch: Thomas Burns, Northwestern; Antwan Collier, Southridge; Trenell Troutman, Northwestern; Jordan Coley, Champagnat Catholic; Isaac Lipscomb, Keys Gate; Murphy Theodore, Doral; Gary Lacount, Homestead.

  Comments