Miami-Dade High Schools

Miami Herald Top 20: South Florida’s best high school football teams

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) at Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) (1-0), 4, Sat.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas Aquinas 24, Don Bosco Prep 17. Raiders get revenge for their only out-of-state loss in recent memory.

2. Booker T. Washington (3-0) vs. Carol City (0-2), 7:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Booker T. 34, Carol City 14. Tornadoes survived a rough three-week stretch and extend winning streak to 30.

3. Central (2-1) vs. Coral Reef (1-1), 7:30, Fri., Harris.

Andre’s pick: Central 49, Coral Reef 3. Rockets can catch their breath as they bounce back from the Booker T. defeat.

4. American Heritage (1-1): Bye.

5. Coral Gables (2-0) vs. 10. Columbus (2-0), 7:30, Fri., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Gables 24, Columbus 23. Cavs edge the Explorers in another fantastic game between the district rivals.

6. Flanagan (2-0) at Boyd Anderson (0-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 42, Boyd Anderson 6. Falcons can roll up some more points this week as they get ready for district play.

7. Miramar (1-1) vs. 19. Plantation (1-1), 7, Fri., PAL.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 28, Plantation 13. Pats bounce back from frustrating loss to American Heritage.

8. Monarch (1-0) at Western (0-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Monarch 35, Western 7. Knights roll to another comfortable win.

9. Hallandale (2-0) at South Broward (0-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 37, South Broward 7. No trouble for the Chargers as they pick up their third consecutive lopsided win.

11. Killian (2-0) vs. North Miami Beach (0-1), 7:30, Fri., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: Killian 34, NMB 6. Playmakers propel Killian to another no-stress victory before district play begins.

12. Westminster Christian (2-0) at Immokalee (1-1), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Westminster Christian 24, Immokalee 21. Warriors won’t get overconfident after big win last week.

13. Norland (1-0) vs. Jackson (1-0), 7, Sat., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: Norland 13, Jackson 12. Vikings defense follows up huge road win with another victory over improved Generals.

14. American (1-0) vs. 18. South Dade (1-1), 7, Thurs., Traz.

Andre’s pick: American 14, South Dade 13. The much-improved Patriots show just how much better they are in this one.

15. Dillard (2-0) at Bradenton IMG Academy (1-1), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: IMG Academy 28, Dillard 13. Tough to beat this squad, especially in Bradenton.

16. Cypress Bay (2-0): Bye.

17. Cardinal Gibbons (2-0) at Cooper City (1-1), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Gibbons 24, Cooper City 7. Chiefs make enough plays to get another win and stay unbeaten.

20. Northwestern (2-0): Bye.

Under consideration: Southwest (2-0), Jackson (1-0).

Dropped out: 12. Gulliver (1-1), 13. Carol City (0-2), 14. Champagnat Catholic (1-1), 16. Deerfield Beach (1-1).

OTHER MIAMI DADE PICKS

THURSDAY’S GAMES, ANDRE’S PICK

Ferguson vs. Braddock (Tropical), 7 p.m., Ferguson 27-13

Mourning vs. Krop (N. Miami), 7 p.m., Krop 14-13

Edison vs. Miami Springs (Milander), 7 p.m., Springs 31-30

Scheck Hillel at Palmer Trinity, 4 p.m., Hillel 28-24

Marathon at Ransom Everglades, 7 p.m., Ransom 38-14

Miami Country Day at Pompano Beach, 7 p.m., Pompano 21-10

Comm. Charter vs. Somerset (Fla. City), 4 p.m., Somerset 21-14

p.m., Hialeah vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Milander), 7:30 p.m., Hialeah 17-10

Goleman at Southridge, 7:30 p.m., Southridge 24-6

Westland Hialeah at Reagan, 3:30 p.m., Reagan 42-3

Boca St. Andrews at La Salle, 7:30 p.m., La Salle 30-23

Keys Gate at Oxbridge, 7:30 p.m., Oxbridge 21-20

Gulliver at Chaminade, 4 p.m., Gulliver 30-17

Pines Charter at Belen, 4 p.m., Belen 28-3

Pines Somerset at Dade Christian, 7:30 p.m., Dade Chr. 37-14

SATURDAY’S GAMES, ANDRE’S PICK

Florida Christian at Archbishop Curley, 1 p.m., FC 21-14

Andre’s record — Last week: 25-4; Season: 49-13 (.790)

OTHER BROWARD PICKS

THURSDAY’S GAME, ANDRE’S PICK

Miami Country Day at Pompano Beach, 7Pompano 21-10

FRIDAY’S GAMES, ANDRE’S PICK

Blanche Ely at Deerfield Beach, 7 p.m., Deerfield 27-17

Nova at Coconut Creek, 7 p.m., Creek 35-21

Coral Springs vs. Fort Lauderdale (Dillard), 7 p.m., FTL 24-17

Hollywood Hills at Everglades, 7 p.m., Everglades 31-10

West Broward at Piper, 7 p.m., Piper 30-7

Pine Crest vs. C.S. Charter (Coral Glades), 7 p.m., Charter 34-30

Coral Shores at Westminster Academy, 7 p.m., C. Shores 44-38

Gulliver at Chaminade, 4 p.m., Gulliver 30-17

Pines Charter at Belen, 4 p.m., Belen 28-3

University School at Archbishop McCarthy, 7 p.m., McCarthy 21-16

Kings Academy at Calvary Christian, 7 p.m., Calvary 35-17

Somerset at Dade Christian, 7:30 p.m., Dade Chr. 37-14

Berean Christian at Highlands Christian, 7 p.m., Berean 23-7

Andre’s record — Last week: 23-4; Season: 44-10 (.815)

  Comments