Miami-Dade High Schools

Monsignor Pace volleyball takes down rival Miami La Salle

Monsignor Pace used its superior depth to pull away and defeat its girls’ volleyball rival, Miami La Salle, 25-23, 25-13, 25-18 on Wednesday. Sophia Gonzalez led the charge for the Spartans with nine kills, 27 digs and five service points. Sharell Nairn added nine kills and 13 digs while Angie McMurray had 27 assists, four aces and five service points.

MORE VOLEYBALL

Southwest d. Palmetto 25-11, 25-13, 25-16

Gulliver Prep d. Coral Shores 25-18, 25-16, 25-12

Ransom Everglades d. Florida Christian 25-16, 25-13, 25-22

Ferguson d. Coral Park 25-13, 25-12, 25-22

BOYS’ GOLF

Coral Reef 161, South Miami 268, Sunset 277

Miami Belen 322, Coral Gables 360, Doral 394

GIRLS’ GOLF

Coral Reef 193, South Miami 288:

Palmetto 228, Terra 258, Lourdes 265, Sunset 292

LATE TUESDAY

BOYS’ BOWLING

Coral Gables 7, Coral Park 0

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

South Dade vs. Carol City ( Traz Powell Stadium), 7

Varela vs. Coral Park (Tropical), 7

North Miami vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Hendricks), 7

Sunset vs. Miami Palmetto (Southridge), 4

BOYS’ GOLF

Miami Palmetto vs. Coral Gables (Home), 2:30

Columbus vs. Coral Gables (Home), 2:30

Miami Country Day vs. LaSalle, 3

South Miami vs. South Dade (Home), 3

Sunset vs. Killian, 3

Coral Park vs. Ronald Reagan (Ronald Reagan), 3

Hialeah Gardens vs. Ronald Reagan (Ronald Reagan), 3

Miami Beach vs. Krop (Home), 3:15

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Miami High vs. South Miami (South Miami), 2

Westland Hialeah vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Milander), 3

Krop vs. North Miami Beach (FIU-North), 3:30

Braddock vs. American (American), 3:30

Ronald Reagan vs. Columbus (Columbus), 3:30

Krop vs. North Miami Beach (FIU-North), 3:30

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Edison vs. MAST (MAST), 4

Hebrew Academy vs. Miami Christian (MCS), 4

Hialeah Educational Academy vs. SLAM Charter (SLAM Charter), 4

Monsignor Pace vs. Booker T. Washington (Booker T. Washington), 4

Sheridan Hills Christian vs. Northwest Christian (NWC), 4:30

Southridge vs. Killian (Killian), 5

American vs. Westland Hialeah (Westland Hialeah), 5

Hialeah Gardens vs. North Miami (Home), 5

Keys Gate vs. Florida Christian (FCS), 5

Keys Gate vs. Carol City (CC), 5

Hillel vs. Doctors Charter (Doctors Charter), 5

Miami High vs. Miami Beach (MB), 5

Marathon vs. Archbishop Carroll (Carroll), 5

Miami Central vs. North Miami Beach (Home), 5

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Ronald Reagan (Ronald Reagan), 5

Dade Christian vs. Riviera Prep (Riviera Prep), 5

Krop vs. Hialeah (Hialeah), 5

Miami Springs vs. Mourning (Mourning), 5:30

Miami Country Day vs. St. Brendan (St. Brendan), 5:30

Princeton Christian vs. Zion Lutheran (Zion Lutheran), 5:30

Pinecrest Prep vs. Westminster Christian (WCS), 6

Brito Miami vs. Calusa Prep (Calusa), 7

Sunset vs. Coral Reef (CR), 7:15

GIRLS’ GOLF

Coral Park vs. Ronald Reagan (Ronald Reagan), 3

Hialeah Gardens vs. Ronald Reagan (Ronald Reagan), 3

Miami Country Day vs. LaSalle (LaSalle), 3

Miami Palmetto vs. Coral Gables (Coral Gables), 3

Miami Beach vs. Krop (Krop), 3:15

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Miami High vs. South Miami (South Miami), 2

Westland Hialeah vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Hialeah-Miami Lakes), 3

Braddock vs. American (American), 3

  Comments