Miami-Dade High Schools

The best high school sports performances in Miami-Dade County

Last week’s best Miami-Dade performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

The Belen boys’ cross-country team secured its fourth consecutive state championship and seventh in eight seasons. Junior Ryan Rodriguez finished fifth in 15:29.87, and Fabian Tomas (12th) Michael Magoulas (16th), Alexander Isaac (30th) and Joshua Collins (31st) placed in the top 50.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

• 

Dijion Smith, Coral Gables, football:

Smith threw for 243 yards and three touchdowns and ran for 59 yards and one more touchdown to lead the Cavaliers to a 31-24 win against previously unbeaten Southwest.



• 

Khalil Render, South Dade, football:

Render completed 10 for 17 passes for 280 yards and three touchdowns to help the Bucs beat Homestead 34-21.



• 

Sylvia Hernandez, Westminster Christian, girls’ volleyball:

Hernandez had 16 kills and eight digs to lead the Warriors to the Class 3A state finals for the third consecutive season.



• 

Caroline Sklaver, Ransom Everglades, girls’ volleyball:

Sklaver had 19 kills, 32 assists, five aces, three blocks and 11 digs to lead the Raiders to a five-game win over Chaminade in the Region 4-4A final.



• 

Michelle Cuervo, Ferguson, girls’ volleyball:

Cuervo had 23 kills and 11 digs to help the Falcons beat West Broward and clinch their first trip to the state final four since 2009.



• 

Nick Diaz, Sunset, boys’ cross-country:

Diaz became the first Sunset runner to ever win a state title and first Dade public school runner since 2002 when he won the Class 4A title in 15:22.90.



• 

Daesha Rogers, Jackson, girls’ cross-country:

Rogers finished a Dade-best second in the Class 2A state meet with a time of 18:29.34 becoming the first girls’ state runner-up in Jackson history.



• 

Wayne Denswil, St. Brendan, boys’ swimming:

Denswil won the 200 IM (1:52.47) and 100 breaststroke (56.97) at the Class 2A state championships.



• 

Laine Morgan, Annie Valls, Alexa Kalandiak and Kyla Valls, Ransom Everglades, girls’ swimming:

The Raiders’ 200-medley relay team secured a state championship at the Class 1A meet.



• 

Juan Yumar, Columbus, boys’ golf:

Yumar finished tied for 10th — a Dade-best finish — at the Class 3A state championship.



• 

Alex Yaniz, Miami Christian, boys’ bowling:

Yaniz bowled a 970 four-game high series and was the only Dade bowler to advance to the second day of the state bowling championships.



• 

Juan Grimaldo, Varela, boys’ soccer:

Grimaldo recorded a shutout in the Vipers’ 1-0 win against Ferguson.



• 

Abby Clanton, Dade Christian, girls’ soccer:

Clanton had the game-winning goal in the Crusaders’ 1-0 win against South Florida HEAT.



Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments