Miami-Dade High Schools

Miami-Dade high school football playoff scenarios

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami (4-0, 7-1): District champion.

Hialeah (3-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. NMB.

NMB (3-1, 4-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Hialeah.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (1-3, 3-5); Krop (1-3, 1-7); Hialeah Gardens (0-4, 0-8).

DISTRICT 14-8A

Coral Gables (4-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Miami Beach; can still clinch playoff berth with Columbus loss to Coral Park.

Columbus (3-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coral Park AND Miami Beach loss to Gables; A win AND Coral Gables loss forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Miami Beach (3-1, 6-2): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Gables AND Columbus loss; A win AND Columbus win forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (1-3, 4-4); South Miami (1-3, 3-5); Coral Park (0-4, 0-8).

DISTRICT 15-8A

Southwest (4-0, 8-0): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Varela; can still clinch playoff berth with Belen loss to Ferguson.

Belen (3-1, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Ferguson and Varela loss; a win and Southwest loss clinches tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Varela (3-1, 5-3): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Southwest and Belen loss; A win and Belen win clinches tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Ferguson (2-2, 4-4): Needs win vs. Belen and Varela loss to Southwest to force tiebreaker for runner-up berth.

ELIMINATED: Braddock (0-4, 1-7); Sunset (0-4, 1-7).

DISTRICT 16-8A

South Dade (2-1, 7-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coral Reef; can clinch district championship with win AND Killian loss to Southridge.

Coral Reef (2-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. South Dade; can clinch district championship with win AND Southridge loss to Killian.

Killian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Southridge; can clinch district championship with win AND Coral Reef loss to South Dade.

Southridge (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Killian; can clinch district championship with win AND South Dade loss to Coral Reef.

ELIMINATED: Palmetto (0-4, 2-6).

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (5-0, 5-3): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Mater Academy; can still clinch playoff berth with Miami Springs loss to Mourning.

Miami Springs (4-1, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Mourning and Mater loss to American; a win and Mater win forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Mater Academy (4-1, 6-2): Needs win vs. American to at least force tiebreaker for both playoff berths; a win and Miami Springs loss clinches district championship.

ELIMINATED: Hialeah-Miami Lakes (2-3, 2-6); Mourning (1-4, 3-5); Goleman (1-4, 1-7); Westland (1-5, 2-6).

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (4-0, 7-1): District champion.

Carol City (2-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Norland.

Northwestern (1-2, 4-4): Needs win vs. Homestead and Carol City loss to Norland to force tiebreaker for runner-up spot.

Norland (1-2, 2-6): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Carol City and Northwestern loss to Homestead; Needs win vs. Carol City to force tiebreaker for runner-up berth.

ELIMINATED: Homestead (0-3, 5-3).

DISTRICT 16-5A

Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Heritage; has clinched playoff berth.

American Heritage (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Gibbons; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Jackson (0-2, 4-4); Key West (0-2, 0-8).

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. Washington (2-0, 9-0): District champion.

Gulliver (1-1, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Pace.

Monsignor Pace (1-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Gulliver.

ELIMINATED: Edison (0-2, 1-7).

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 8-1): District champions.

Chaminade (0-1, 1-6): District runner-up.

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat (3-0, 8-0): District champion.

Barrington Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Dade Christian.

Dade Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Barrington Christian.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs Christian (1-3, 1-7); Highlands Christian (0-3, 1-7).

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments