Miami-Dade High Schools

Andre Fernandez’s poll of the top 20 high school football teams

1. Booker T. Washington (9-0) vs. Edison (1-7), 3:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Booker T. Washington 47, Edison 3. Even without being at full strength, Tornadoes wrap up the regular season with a rout.

2. Central (7-1): Bye.

3. Miramar (9-0) vs. Cooper City (3-6), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 49, Cooper City 7. Pats can get some backups and youngsters playing time.

4. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) vs. 8. Plantation (7-1), 7, Fri., PAL.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas 28, Plantation 13. Raiders’ first challenge in weeks, but they clinch district title.

5. University (7-1) vs. Cape Coral Island Coast (8-1), 7, Fri., Nova.

Andre’s pick: University 31, Island Coast 14. Visiting Gators are no slouch, but Suns bounce back.

6. Deerfield Beach (8-0) at South Plantation (6-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 27, South Plantation 20. Bucks get tested again but remain unbeaten.

7. American Heritage (7-1) at 12. Cardinal Gibbons (7-1), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 35, Cardinal Gibbons 24. Closer than last season, but Pats still the better team.

9. Flanagan (8-1) at Western (0-8), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 44, Western 3. Playoff tuneup for Falcons.

10. Southwest (8-0) vs. Varela (5-3), 8, Fri., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 34, Varela 21. Eagles lock up the district title by holding off another hungry opponent.

11. South Dade (7-1) vs. Coral Reef (5-3), 7:30, Fri., Southridge.

Andre’s pick: South Dade 32, Coral Reef 20. Bucs bounce back to at least clinch a playoff spot.

13. Coral Gables (7-1) vs. Miami Beach (6-2), 4, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 34, Miami Beach 14. Cavs lock up first district title since 2006.

14. Dillard (6-2) at Archbishop McCarthy (1-7), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Dillard 54, Archbishop McCarthy 7. Panthers get ready for Soul Bowl next week with easy win.

15. Carol City (5-3) vs. Norland (2-6), 7:30, Fri., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: Carol City 20, Norland 18. Chiefs squeak by and clinch playoff berth.

16. North Miami (7-1) vs. Krop (1-7), 7:30, Thurs., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: North Miami 42, Krop 6. Triumphant Pioneers close district schedule with another rout.

17. Champagnat Catholic (8-0) at Highlands Christian (1-7), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Champagnat 52, Highlands Christian 7. Lions roll over their final district foe.

18. Westminster Christian (8-1) at Vero Beach St. Edwards (5-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Westminster Christian 38, St. Edwards 14. Warriors close out season heading into a bye week before playoffs.

19. Killian (4-4) vs. Southridge (4-4), 7:30, Fri., Harris.

Andre’s pick: Killian 27, Southridge 6. Cougars are playing like the team they thought they’d be from the start.

20. Hallandale (8-1) at Boynton Beach (8-1), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 28, Boynton Beach 27. Now or never for the Chargers.

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments