Miami-Dade High Schools

Andre Fernandez’s poll of the top 20 high school football teams

1. Booker T. Washington (7-0) vs. Gulliver (6-1), 7, Thurs., Curtis.

Andre C. Fernandez’s pick: Booker T. 45, Gulliver 7. Motivated Tornadoes hope to emphatically clinch District 8-4A title.

2. Central (5-1) vs. Northwestern (3-3), 7:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Central 34, Northwestern 17. Bulls are playing better, but Rockets are too much.

3. University (6-0) at Belle Glade Glades Central (3-3), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: University 31, Glades Central 6. Suns secure the District 7-4A championship on the road.

4. Miramar (7-0) vs. 11. Flanagan (7-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 31, Flanagan 14. Patriots defense contains Flanagan’s potent offense enough for the win.

5. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1) vs. Cypress Bay (4-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas Aquinas 40, Cypress Bay 13. Aquinas has been rolling since the Miramar loss and should continue.

6. Deerfield Beach (6-0) vs. 15. Monarch (7-0), 7, Fri., Coconut Creek.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 32, Monarch 20. Intriguing matchup, but Bucks pull away behind their playmakers.

7. American Heritage (6-1) vs. Key West (0-6), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 50, Key West 6. Patriots should have little trouble setting themselves up for a district title showdown two weeks later against Gibbons.

8. South Dade (7-0): Bye.

9. Cardinal Gibbons (6-0) vs. 17. Jackson (3-3), 7, Sat., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Jackson 30, Cardinal Gibbons 28. Generals save their season with a huge district win.

10. Hallandale (7-0) vs. Dillard (4-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 38, Dillard 28. Chargers face toughest challenge of season but get closer to district crown.

12. Plantation (5-1) at South Broward (0-6), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Plantation 44, South Broward 12. Colonels continue their march toward clinching a playoff berth.

13. Carol City (4-2) vs. 16. Homestead (4-2), 7:30, Fri., Harris.

Andre’s pick: Carol City 16, Homestead 14. Chiefs defense is tough, and Trayone Gray will make a few big plays.

14. Southwest (7-0) vs. Braddock (1-5), 7:30, Fri., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 42, Braddock 7. Eagles are on another level than the rest of the district.

18. Coral Gables (5-1) vs. Miami High (4-2), 7:30, Fri., Curtis.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 34, Miami High 7. Cavaliers get back on track following Killian loss.

19. Champagnat Catholic (7-0) vs. Barrington Christian (3-3), 7, Wed., Milander.

Andre’s pick: Champagnat 48, Barrington Christian 6. Lions remain unbeaten and move closer to their first district championship.

20. Westminster Christian (6-1) vs. Riviera Beach Inlet Grove (0-6), 4, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Westminster Christian 56, Inlet Grove 6. High-scoring Warriors dominate overmatched opponent.

  Comments