Broward High Schools

Last week’s best Broward high school football performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

Seventh-grade sensation Tsion Yared ran a Florida-leading and career-best 18:18 and two-time defending Class 2A state champion Julia Montgomery clocked 18:27 — Florida’s No. 2 time — to help the Pine Crest girls’ cross-country team, ranked No. 1 in the FACA/flrunners.com poll, win the Martin County Invitational.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Jason Collins, Dillard, football: Collins threw three touchdown passes, including two to Jordan Merrell, to lead the Panthers (2-0) over archrival Deerfield Beach 25-9.

Samantha Roth, Douglas, girls’ swimming: Roth won the 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle and led the winning 200-freestyle relay team against St. Thomas Aquinas and Plantation.

Michael Harris, Monarch, football: Harris threw for 312 yards and five touchdowns as Monarch (1-0) flaunted its high-octane attack with touchdowns on its first five possessions and beat Nova 56-0.

Amber Stout, Sheridan Hills, girls’ volleyball: Stout had 25 points, 10 assists and seven aces to lead the Sharks (3-0) over Northwest Christian.

Ryan Stanley, Flanagan, football: Stanley completed 11 of 15 passes for 217 yards and three touchdowns to lead Flanagan (2-0) over Fort Lauderdale 37-8.

Wyatt Rubin, Calvary Christian, boys’ golf: Rubin shot a meet-low 37 to lead the Eagles over Westminster Academy 157-174.

Kole Stealy, Cypress Bay, football: Stealy threw for 206 yards and two touchdowns as the Lightning (2-0) stifled Boyd Anderson 24-6.

Deon McIntosh, Cardinal Gibbons, football: McIntosh rushed for 113 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Chiefs (2-0) over Everglades 37-7.

Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas, boys’ swimming: Velasquez won the 200 medley, 500 freestyle and led the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard medley relays teams as the Raiders beat Douglas and Plantation.

Allora Williams, Plantation, girls’ swimming: Williams won the 50 freestyle against Douglas and St. Thomas Aquinas.

Casey McCracken, Westminster Academy, boys’ cross country: McCracken clocked 16:50 to finish fourth at the King's Academy Invitational.

  Comments