Broward High Schools

Broward high school football team and district outlooks

DISTRICT 11-8A

1. Monarch (Coach Calvin Davis). Last year: 8-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: WR Calvin Ridley (6-2, 170, Sr.); ATH Shawn Burgess-Becker (6-2, 190, Sr.); DB Ronnie Hoggins (5-8, 166, Sr.); RB-WR Cavin Ridley (6-1, 185, Jr.).

2. Deerfield Beach (Coach Allen Jackson). Last year: 11-1 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: DE Jason Strowbridge (6-5, 250, Sr.); OL Roodney Leon (6-3, 280, Jr.); OL Montel Jordan (6-3, 315, Sr.); SS James Pierre (6-1, 170, Jr.).

3. South Plantation (Coach Doug Gatewood). Last year: 6-3. Top players: SS-LB Rodrick Archer (6-1, 203, Sr.); RB Anthony Julmisse (6-1, 185, Jr.); QB Michael Mele (6-0, 180, Sr.); ATH Ronald Kennedy (5-8, 170, Sr.).

4. Douglas (Coach Willis “Peanut” May). Last year: 5-5. Top players: WR Tate Lehtio (6-0, 195, Sr.); QB Brett Israel (6-0, 178, Sr.); WR-SS Landyn Rivandeneira (6-0, 190, Sr.); WR-DB Vincent Prochilo (6-1, 180, Sr.).

5. Taravella (Coach Dan Marguriet, 8th year at Taravella, 40th overall, 140-156). Last year: 6-4. Top players: RB Jawanza Evans-Morris (5-8, 175, Sr.); QB Adam Sinclair (6-2, 195, Sr.); DB-WR Nevelle Clarke (6-1, 175, Sr.); OL-DL Enrique Caraballo (6-5, 315, Sr.).

6. Piper (Coach Roger Mitchell, 2nd year, 2-8). Last year: 2-8. Top players: RB Travis Liburd (5-9, 175, Sr.); SS Stefan Poitevien (5-10, 180, Sr.); DE Urlin Toussaint (6-3, 205, Sr.); FS Dayvon Medina (6-0, 175, Jr.).

7. Coral Springs (Coach Rashad West). Last year: 3-7. Top players: QB Jake Bofshever (6-0, 190, Sr.); WR-CB Jahcour Pearson (5-8, 165, Jr.); LB Wolky Belancourt (5-11, 173, Sr.); OT-DE Reginald Dolce (6-0, 240, Jr.).

DISTRICT 12-8A

1. Miramar (Coach Matthew Strout). Last year: 12-1 (Regional finalist). Top players: DB Tyrek Cole (5-10, 165, Sr.); S Kendrell McFadden (6-3, 190, Sr.); OL Leeward Brown (6-4, 300, Sr.); RB Alex Anderson (5-11, 190, Sr.).

2. Flanagan (Coach Devin Bush). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: QB Ryan Stanley (6-2, 195, Sr.); LB Devin Bush (6-0, 215, Jr.); WR Emonee Spence (6-3, 185, Sr.); LB Natrone Ray (5-11, 235, Jr.).

3. Everglades (Coach Art Taylor, 2nd year at EV, 30th overall). Last year: 5-5. Top players: OL Richard Williams (6-3, 280, Sr.); LB Khantrell Bunden (6-0, 205, Sr.); RB Xavier Love (6-0, 195, Sr.); FS-WR Tommy Spencer (6-1, 195, Sr.).

4. Cypress Bay (Coach Mark Guandolo). Last year: 6-4. Top players: DL Anthony Bennett (6-3, 245, Sr.); RB Mike Epstein (6-0, 190, So.); RB Justin Nesmith (5-9, 205, Jr.); RB Davonte Gayle (5-10, 190, Jr.).

5. Cooper City (Coach Brandon Walker). Last year: 3-7. Top players: LB-WR Terry Whittington (6-3, 210, Sr.); QB Tyler Sabine (6-0, 185, Sr.); LB Michael Keys (5-10, 185, Sr.); OL Michael Butler (6-4, 280, Sr.).

6. McArthur (Coach Buster Davis). Last year: 5-5. Top players: WR-DB Steffon Francois (5-11, 170, Jr.); ATH Juleins Noel (6-2, 196, Sr.); MLB Michael Medina (5-10, 185, Sr.).

7. Western (Coach Adam Ratkevich). Last year: 0-10. Top players: CB-WR Jerell Ricketts (5-10, 165, Sr.); RB Brayon Parrish (5-10, 190, Sr.); LB-TE Griffin Norberg (6-2, 220, Sr.); MLB Nicholas Rivero (6-0, 215, Sr.); ATH Joshua Osborn (5-11, 180, Sr.).

DISTRICT 14-7A

1. Blanche Ely (Coach Nakia Jenkins). Last year: 6-6 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: WR Therrell Gosier (6-5, 200, Sr.); S Kevin Williams (6-0, 180, Sr.); OL Rochelin Romain (6-3, 305, Sr.); DB Terrance Henley (5-11, 165, Sr.).

2. Boyd Anderson (Coach Carlos Woods). Last year: 2-9 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: ATH TyDarius Monroe (5-9, 170, Jr.); DB Steven Honore (5-9, 168, Sr.); RB Tajue Williams (5-10, 171, So.).

3. Northeast (Coach Chris Hay). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB Brian Sanchious (6-8, 210, Sr.); ATH Vashawn Roland (5-7, 150, Jr.); OL-DL Stephuon Flowers (6-0, 222, Sr.); ATH Alvyns Alcenord (5-7, 145, Sr.).

4. Fort Lauderdale (Coach Richard Dunbar III). Last year: 5-5. Top players: WR James Gardner (6-4, 200, Sr.); LB Pomeroy Francis (6-0, 210, Sr.); LB-FB Daquain Saulsby (5-5, 198, Sr.); DB Kevin Thomas (6-0, 167, Jr.).

DISTRICT 15-7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Coach Rocco Casullo). Last year: 10-3 (Regional finalist). Top players: RB Jordan Scarlett (5-11, 195, Sr.); DE Nick Bosa (6-4, 240, Jr.); WR Devante Peete (6-5, 198, Sr.); WR Sam Bruce (5-8, 165, Jr.); DB Rashard Causey (6-0, 190, Sr.).

2. Plantation (Coach Steve Davis). Last year: 8-3 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: RB-S Antwuan Haynes (5-8, 165, Sr.); LB-RB Deandre Anderson (5-10, 200, Sr.); ATH Archie Banton (6-1, 175, Jr.); RB Marquice Flowers (5-9, 171, Sr.); FS Jaavan Bush (6-0, 168, Sr.).

3. Nova (Coach Frank Hepler). Last year: 5-5. Top players: QB Kevin Dzwonkowski (6-3, 170, Sr.); SS-CB Reshard Allen (6-0, 163, Sr.); DB Jahcari Julmis (6-1, 165, Sr.); WR Tyler Holloway (6-2, 200, Sr.).

4. Hollywood Hills (Coach Al Lang). Last year: 3-7. Top players: WR Edward Aldred, Jr. (6-2, 165, Sr.); OT Dusan Etienne (6-7, 311, Sr.); QB-DB Darius Greene (5-8, 161, Sr.); WR Winston Job III (6-1, 188, Sr.).

5. South Broward (Coach Josh Shapiro). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB Krisna Thomas (5-10, 181, Sr.); WR Jeremy Lubin, Sr.; MLB Berthony Aulean (5-11, 212, Jr.); RB Lidarius Rhodes (5-6, 150, Sr.).

DISTRICT 15-6A

1. Boynton Beach (Coach Rick Swain). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: QB Lamar Jackson (6-3, 200, Sr.); DE Bryce Mingo-Bradley (6-5, 245, Sr.); WR-DB Donte Sylencieux, Sr.

2. Hallandale (Coach Dameon Jones). Last year: 8-2. Top players: LB Sh’Mar Kilby-Lane (6-2, 215, Sr.); LB Juwan Taylor (6-2, 200, Sr.); DE Dana Levine (6-4, 220, Sr.); QB Tyler Huntley (6-1, 175, Jr.).

3. Coconut Creek (Coach Kareem Reid). Last year: 5-5. Top players: ATH Malek Young (5-10, 175, Jr.); WR Binjimen Victor (6-4, 170, Jr.); WR Emmanuel Greene (5-9, 163, So.); QB Jhakari Harrison (6-0, 170, Jr.).

4. Dillard (Coach Lorenzo Davis, 3rd year, 15-10). Last year: 8-4 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: DT Aaron Thompson (6-3, 260, Jr.); DE John Ford (6-4, 220, So.); WR Jordon Merrell (5-10, 175, So.); QB Jason Collins (6-0, 175, Sr.).

5. Stranahan (Coach Tally Adams). Last year: 4-6. Top players: DB Richie Kittles (5-10, 173, Sr.); DE-OT Kirk Livingstone (6-3, 220, Sr.); WR-QB Javonne Heastie (5-7, 155, Sr.); ATH Valentino Jean (5-10, 180, Sr.); RB Anthony Hunt, Jr. (5-5, 170, Sr.).

6. Suncoast (Coach Jim Clark). Last year: 3-7. Top players: QB Matt Dame, Jr.

DISTRICT 16-5A

1. American Heritage (Coach Mike Rumph, 2nd year, 14-1). Last year: 14-1 (State champions). Top players: QB Torrance Gibson (6-4, 200, Sr.); DB Tarvarus McFadden (6-3, 195, Sr.); WR Dedrick Snelson (6-0, 190, Jr.); WR Brandon Johnson, Jr.

2. Cardinal Gibbons (Coach Mike Morrill). Last year: 8-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: DL Richard McIntosh (6-4, 270, Sr.); RB Deon McIntosh (5-11, 180, Jr.); FS C.J. Maybin (6-4, 200, Sr.); DB Jonathan Graham (5-9, 170, Sr.).

3. Jackson (Coach Earl Little). Last year: 5-5. Top players: QB Desmond Phillips (5-11, 166, Jr.); FS-WR Tovias Parker (5-11, 169, Sr.); WR Devontae Hadley (5-8, 170, Sr.).

DISTRICT 7-4A

1. Glades Central (Coach Rick Casko). Last year: 5-6 (Regional quarterfinalist).

2. Somerset (Coach Thomas Fanakos). Last year: 4-6. Top players: ATH Eric Pierre (5-6, 145, Jr.); ATH Christian Gonzalez (5-11, 195, Sr.); QB Kenneth Stanley (5-11, 185, Jr.); RB David Hart (5-7, 170, So.); RT Nicholas Pons (6-3, 295, So.).

3. University School (Coach Brandon Harris). Last year: 10-3 (Regional finalist). Top player: DE Nick Bonitto, Fr.

DISTRICT 8-3A

1. Westminster Christian (Coach Sedrick Irvin). Last year: 11-2 (State semifinalist). Top players: ATH Tim Irvin (5-9, 189, Sr.); ATH Jordan Cronkrite (6-0, 200, Sr.); WR-DB Tobias Moss (5-10, 170, Sr.); LB Rashad Broadway (5-10, 215, Sr.).

2. Chaminade-Madonna (Coach Marcelo Rodriguez). Last year: 2-6 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: RB-WR Andre Funchess (5-9, 175, Sr.); OL-DL Isaiah Gladney (6-0, 260, Sr.); LB-DB-RB Najee Boyer (6-0, 180, Sr.); SS Justin Thomas (6-1, 180, Jr.); QB Marcelo Rodriguez (6-2, 180, So.).

INDEPENDENTS

Archbishop McCarthy (Coach Byron Walker, 4th year at AM, 38th overall, 276-141). Last year: 2-8. Top players: TE-DE Joseph Bost (6-3, 235, Sr.); FB-LB Zach Antolak (6-1, 215, Sr.); WR-S Tyler Messer (6-2, 175, Jr.); OL-DL Matthew Lopez (5-11, 230, Jr.).

Calvary Christian (Coach Kirk Hoza). Last year: 7-3. Top players: LB Tristan Peyton (6-0, 210, Sr.); WR Alex Fifelski (6-1, 190, Sr.); OL Dalton McClain (6-3, 295, Sr.); WR Parker Collins (5-9, 160, Sr.).

Coral Glades (Coach Tony Beckham). Last year: 0-10. Top players: LB-FB Thomas Gatlin (5-10, 195, Sr.); LB-S-WR Darren Vilsaint (6-0, 176, Jr.); QB-LB Michael Rispoli (5-10, 185, Sr.).

Coral Springs Charter (Coach Adam Miller). Last year: 8-2. Top players: ATH Calvin Jackson (5-10, 155, Jr.); ATH Garrison Swain (5-8, 155, Sr.); OL Marcos Hilera (6-3, 285, Sr.); DT Joshua Paul (6-0, 260, Jr.); WR-DB Zach Weber (6-1, 180, Jr.).

Highlands Christian (Coach Nathan Revell). Last year: 1-9. Top players: QB Josh Fisch (5-9, 170, Sr.); LB-RB Daniel Brown (5-11, 180, Sr.).

North Broward Prep (Coach Rex Nottage, 5th year, 21-21). Last year: 1-9. Top players: WR-FS C.J. Riley (6-4, 170, Jr.); WR-CB Hunter Tulloch (6-1, 175, Sr.); OL-LB Mike Ruess (6-1, 230, Sr.); RB-SS Nick Bernal (5-10, 175, Sr.).

Pine Crest (Coach Jim Pletcher). Last year: 4-6. Top players: QB Zach Smith (6-1, 195, Sr.); WR-DB Oliver King (5-11, 174, Sr.); DE-OL McCoy Berger (6-5, 240, Sr.); DE-TE Nicholas Nolting (6-7, 245, Sr.); C-DT Justin Stolzenberg (5-11, 230, Sr.).

Pines Charter (Coach Steve Bruns). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB Kevin Gonzalez (5-10, 170, Sr.); DB-RB Julian Pierre (5-8, 150, So.); DL-OL David Steward (6-1, 220, Sr.); LB-RB Chris Mitchell (5-10, 190, Sr.).

Pompano Beach (Coach Rick Nagy, 2nd year, 2-8). Last year: 2-8. Top players: RB-LB Zachary Good (5-8, 195, Sr.); WR-DB James Mucciaccio (5-10, 160, Sr.); QB Logan Good (5-9, 165, So.); WR Colton Collier (5-10, 160, Sr.).

West Broward (Coach Reyna Thompson). Last year: 2-8.

Westminster Academy (Coach Jake Sorg). Last year: 8-2. Top players: QB Joseph Vairo (6-0, 190, Sr.); OL-DT Luke Miseyko (6-5, 285, Sr.); OL Houston Underwood (6-4, 286, Sr.); WR-DB Sanders Desir (5-11, 170, Sr.).

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments