Broward High Schools

Broward County’s elite high school football players

Miami Herald sportswriter Andre C. Fernandez takes a position-by-position look at the top players to watch in Broward County this season.

Quarterbacks

Player, School, Yr.

Torrance Gibson, American Heritage, Sr.

Ryan Stanley, Flanagan, Sr.

Michael Harris, Monarch, Sr.

Jhakari Harrison, Coconut Creek, Jr.

Tyler Huntley, Hallandale, Jr.

Others to watch: Brett Israel, Douglas, Sr.; Joseph Vairo, Westminster Academy, Sr.; Mike Mele, South Plantation, Sr.

Running backs

Player, School, Yr.

Jordan Scarlett, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Alex Anderson, Miramar, Sr.

Deltron Sands, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Deon McIntosh, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.

Travis Liburd, Piper, Sr.

Others to watch: Taj McGowan, Hallandale, Sr.; Jawanza Evans-Morris, Taravella, Sr.

Wide receivers

Player, School, Yr.

Sam Bruce, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

Devante Peete, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Emonee Spence, Flanagan, Sr.

Therrell Gosier, Blanche Ely, Jr.

Jovon Durante, Miramar, Sr.

Others to watch: Dedrick Snelson, American Heritage, Jr.; Binjimen Victor, Coconut Creek, Jr.; Andrew James, Westminster Academy, Sr.; Brandon Johnson, American Heritage, Jr.; Khalil Lewis, Miramar, Sr.; James Gardner, Fort Lauderdale, Sr.; Emmanuel Green, Coconut Creek, So.

Offensive linemen

Player, School, Yr.

Leeward Brown, Miramar, Sr.

Roodney Leon, Deerfield Beach, Jr.

Samuel Clausman, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Colin Byrne, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Tedarell Slaton, American Heritage, So.

Others to watch: Noah Bringas, American Heritage, Sr.; Obinna Nwanko, Miramar, Jr.; Darnell Brown, Flanagan, Sr.; Richard Williams, Everglades, Sr.; Montel Jordan, Deerfield Beach, Sr.; Brett Kahn, American Heritage, Sr.

Defensive linemen

Player, School, Yr.

Nick Bosa, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

Jason Strowbridge, Deerfield Beach, Sr.

Richard McIntosh, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.

Aaron Thompson, Dillard, Jr.

Brandon Boyce, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Others to watch: Brian Burns, American Heritage, Jr.; Andre Jumper, American Heritage, Sr.; Nick Bonitto, University School, Fr.

Linebackers

Player, School, Yr.

Sh’Mar Kilby-Lane, Hallandale, Sr.

Devin Bush Jr., Flanagan, Jr.

Chris Hart, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Juwan Taylor, Hallandale, Sr.

Anthony Flory, American Heritage, Sr.

Others to watch: Bradley Clement, American Heritage, Jr.; Christian Irving, American Heritage, Sr.; Natrone Ray, Flanagan, So.;

Defensive backs

Player, School, Yr.

Tarvarus McFadden, American Heritage, Sr.

Tyrek Cole, Miramar, Sr.

Kendrell McFadden, Miramar, Sr.

Rashard Causey, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Rodrick Archer, South Plantation, Sr.

Others to watch: Kevin Williams, Blanche Ely, Sr.; Ronnie Hoggins, Monarch, Sr.; Devin Gil, Flanagan, Jr.; Richie Kittles, Stranahan, Sr.; Tyson Cisrow, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Deonta Fair, American Heritage, Sr.; C.J. Maybin, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.

Athletes

Player, School, Yr.

Calvin Ridley, Monarch, Sr.

Shawn Burgess-Becker, Monarch, Sr.

Malek Young, Coconut Creek, Jr.

Cavin Ridley, Monarch, Jr.

Antwuan Haynes, Plantation, Sr.

Others to watch: Tommy Spencer, Everglades, Sr.

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments