Broward High Schools

Miami Herald Top 20: South Florida’s best High School football teams

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (0-0) vs. 2. American Heritage (0-0), Fri., 7:30, Sun Life Stadium.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas Aquinas 30, American Heritage 24. Battle of the South Florida and national titans comes down to Aquinas’ depth.

3. Booker T. Washington (1-0) at Tucker (Ga.) (0-1), 8:30, Sat., Clarkston, Ga.

Andre’s pick: Booker T. 45, Tucker 20. The Tornadoes take down another overmatched out-of-state opponent.

4. Central (1-0) vs. Stephenson (Ga.) (1-0), 5:30, Sat., Clarkston, Ga.

Andre’s pick: Central 34, Stephenson 7. Rockets gave a demonstration they can still be a balanced team with win over Hoover (Alabama).

5. Miramar (0-0) at American Heritage-Delray (0-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 31, American Heritage 13. Following lopsided preseason win over Hallandale, the Patriots cruise once again.

6. Coral Gables (0-0) vs. Southridge (0-0), 7:30, Fri., Curtis.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 20, Southridge 6. The Cavs jump out to an early lead and hold on.

7. Flanagan (0-0) vs. Stranahan (0-0), 7, Fri., South Plantation.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 38, Stranahan 14. Falcons offense shows off a bit in this early nondistrict contest.

8. Monarch (0-0): Bye week.

9. Carol City (0-0) vs. 12. Killian (0-0), 7, Sat., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Carol City 14, Killian 7. A lot of firepower on that Chiefs offense.

10. Hallandale (0-0) vs. McArthur (0-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 42, McArthur 7. Chargers will put up a lot of points once again this season.

11. Columbus (0-0) vs. 18. South Dade (0-0), 7, Thur., Harris.

Andre’s pick: Columbus 21, South Dade 14. Explorers finish the job this time in season-opening clash with the defending state champions.

13. Gulliver (0-0) at Archbishop McCarthy (0-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Gulliver 44, McCarthy 7. High-powered Gulliver offense leads it to blowout win.

14. Champagnat Catholic (0-0) at University School (0-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Champagnat 42, University 6. This isn’t the matchup it would have been last season.

15. Westminster Christian (0-0) at Jacksonville Harvest Comm. (0-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Westminster Christian 35, Harvest Community 6. Warriors prevail in North Florida.

16. Plantation (0-0) vs. Dillard (0-0), 7, Fri., PAL.

Andre’s pick: Plantation 20, Dillard 13. Colonels strong enough to get past this tough early test.

17. Deerfield Beach (0-0) at Northeast (0-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 16, Northeast 6. Bucks start with solid road victory.

19. Coconut Creek (0-0): Bye week.

20. Blanche Ely (0-0) at Clewiston (0-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Ely 24, Clewiston 23. Tigers pull out a close one on the road.

  Comments