Broward High Schools

Broward high school football playoff scenarios

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCENARIOS

DISTRICT 11-8A

• 

Deerfield Beach (5-0, 7-0):

Can clinch district championship with win and South Plantation loss; can clinch playoff berth with win.



• 

Monarch (4-1, 7-1):

Can clinch playoff berth with win.



• 

South Plantation (4-1, 5-2):

Can clinch playoff berth with win and Taravella loss.



• 

Taravella (3-2, 3-4):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



• 

ELIMINATED:

Douglas (2-3, 4-3); Piper (1-4, 2-5); Coral Springs (1-4, 1-6); Coral Glades (0-5, 0-7).



DISTRICT 12-8A

• 

Miramar (4-0, 8-0):

Can clinch district championship with win.



• 

Flanagan (4-1, 7-1):

Can clinch playoff berth with Cypress Bay loss.



• 

Cypress Bay (3-1, 4-3):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



• 

ELIMINATED:

Cooper City (2-2, 3-5); McArthur (1-3, 3-4); Everglades (1-4, 3-5); Western (0-4, 0-7).



DISTRICT 14-7A

• 

Blanche Ely (2-0, 2-5):

Can clinch playoff berth with Boyd Anderson loss.



• 

Boyd Anderson (1-1, 1-6):

Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.



• 

Northeast (1-1, 2-5):

Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.



• 

Fort Lauderdale (0-2, 4-4):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



DISTRICT 15-7A

• 

Plantation (3-0, 6-1):

Can clinch playoff berth with Hollywood Hills loss.



• 

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 6-1):

Can clinch playoff berth with win.



• 

Hollywood Hills (1-1, 3-4):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



• 

Nova (0-2, 3-4):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



• 

ELIMINATED:

South Broward (0-3, 0-7).



DISTRICT 15-6A

• 

Dillard (5-0, 5-2):

Can clinch district championship with win.



• 

Hallandale (4-1, 7-1):

Can’t clinch or be eliminated; Needs Dillard loss to stay in district title contention.



• 

Boynton Beach (4-1, 7-1):

Can’t clinch or be eliminated; Needs Dillard loss to stay in district title contention.



• 

Coconut Creek (3-2, 4-3):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



• 

Stranahan (3-2, 3-4):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



• 

ELIMINATED:

Suncoast (1-4, 1-6); Pines Charter (0-5, 1-7); Archbishop McCarthy (0-5, 0-7).



DISTRICT 16-5A

• 

Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-0):

Has clinched playoff berth; Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Heritage.



• 

American Heritage (2-0, 7-1):

Has clinched playoff berth; Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Gibbons.



• 

ELIMINATED:

Jackson (0-2, 3-4); Key West (0-2, 0-7).



DISTRICT 7-4A

• 

University School (3-0, 7-0):

District champions.



• 

Glades Central (1-1, 3-4):

Can clinch playoff berth Nov. 1 with win vs. NBP.



• 

Somerset (1-2, 3-5):

Needs Glades Central loss Nov. 1 to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.



• 

North Broward Prep (0-2, 1-6):

Needs win Nov. 1 vs. Glades Central to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.



DISTRICT 8-3A

• 

Westminster Christian (1-0, 7-1):

District champions.



• 

Chaminade (0-1, 0-6):

District runner-up.



DISTRICT 8-2A

• 

Champagnat (3-0, 8-0):

District champions.



• 

Barrington Christian (1-1, 3-4):

Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.



• 

Dade Christian (1-1, 3-4):

Can’t clinch or be eliminated this week.



• 

Coral Springs Christian (1-2, 1-6):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



• 

Highlands Christian (0-2, 1-6):

Needs win to avoid elimination.



Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments