Broward High Schools

University School clinched District 7-4A in win over Glades Central

Jordan Scarlett ran for 221 yards on 24 carries and scored two touchdowns to lead Davie University School (7-0, 3-0) to a 48-13 victory over Belle Glade Central, clinching the District 7-4A championship.

LaJuan Hunt also had 105 yards rushing on nine carries and a touchdown, and quarterback Sean White finished 12 of 19 passing for 245 yards and threw two touchdown.

University School totaled 574 yards on offense, and its defense recorded eight sacks, three by Richard Yeargin.

Brandon Boyce and Bradley Clement each had a sack. Nick Peart had an interception and a fumble recovery.

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 48,

GLADES CENTRAL 13

US GC
First downs 26 15
Rushes-yards 37-329 30-68
Passing yards 245 13-27-1
Passes 12-19-0 189
Punts 1-35 8-45.4
Fumbles-lost 4-3 2-1
Penalties-yards 12-151 12-95
Field goals-att 2-2 0-0
US 6 14 14 14--48
GC 7 0 0 6--13

SCORING SUMMARY

US-FG DiRocco 23

GC-Felton 85 fumble return (kick good)

US-FG DiRocco 35

US-Bruce 30 pass from White (DiRocco kick)

US-Taylor 10 pass from White (DiRocco kick)

US-Brown 6 run (DiRocco kick)

US-Scarlett 33 run (DiRocco kick)

GC-Way 18 pass from Istache (run failed)

US-Scarlett 49 run (DiRocco kick)

US-Hunt 47 run (DiRocco kick)

Individual Statistics

Rushing (att-yds) -- US: White 2-(-6), Bruce 1-3, Brown 1-6, Hunt 9-105, Scarlett 24-221. GC:Jones 12-39, Tarver 1-5, Clemones 3-0, Lugo 4-(-22), Istache 10-(-23).

Passing (comp-att-int, yds)-- US: White 12-19-0, 245. GC:Istache 11-20-176-1, Lugo 2-7-13-0.

Receiving (rec-yds-TD) -- US: Brown 1-6, Scarlett 1-17, Soto 1-31, Bruce 3-52, Taylor 4-58, Hunt 2-81. GC:Way 5-132, Tarver 5-39, Johnson 1-21, Jones 1-0, Clemones 1-(-3).

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

McCarthy at Pembroke Pines Charter, 7:00

Everglades vs. Cooper City (Cooper), 7:00

Douglas vs. Taravella (C.Springs), 7:00

Highlands Christian vs. Barrington Christian (Harris), 7:00

South Broward vs. Nova (Nova), 7:00

Keys Gate at Somerset Academy, 3:00

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Blanche Ely at Cardinal Gibbons, 7:00

Chaminade-Madonna at Inlet Grove, 7:00

Coconut Creek at Boynton Beach, 7:00

Deerfield Beach at Coral Glades, 7:00

Piper at Coral Springs, 7:00

Coral Springs Christian at Dade Christian, 7:00

Miramar at Cypress Bay, 7:00

Suncoast at Dillard, 7:00

West Broward at Flanagan, 7:00

Stranahan at Hallandale, 7:00

Hollywood Hills at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:00

McArthur at Western, 7:00

South Plantation vs. Monarch (Deerfield Beach), 7:00

Cardinal Newman at North Broward, 7:00

Plantation at Northeast, 7:00

University School at Manatee, 7:00

  Comments