High School Sports

Last week’s best performances in Broward County

TEAMS OF THE WEEK

Isabella Dorosy scored two goals with under five minutes left, the eventual game winner on a pass from her senior sister Dallas, that propelled the St. Thomas Aquinas girls’ soccer team (24-12, No. 2 in MaxPreps national poll) to a 2-0 victory over Oviedo (18-4-1) in the Class 5A state title game, wrapping up its second consecutive crown and 14th overall.

Emily Vasquez scored in regulation and Deja Cason scored 2:20 in the first overtime to give the American Heritage girls’ soccer team (No. 11 in MaxPreps) a 2-1 overtime victory over Land O’ Lakes in the Class 3A State title game, clinching its third consecutive state title and ninth overall.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Jose Morales, Cardinal Gibbons, boys’ basketball: The Princeton recruit had a game-high 31 points to lead the Chiefs (27-1) over Dillard 85-72 in the District 16-5A Championship game.

Kayla Scaperrotta, Coral Springs Charter, softball: Scaperrotta went 3 for 4 with five RBI to lead the Panthers over North Broward 10-0

Kanesha Battle, Blanche Ely, girls’ basketball: Battle, who is averaging a Broward-high 30 points, had a game-high 37 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Tigers over Lake Worth 67-60 in the Class 7A regional quarterfinals.

Gabriel Gibson and Dominick Gibson, Cardinal Gibbons, wrestling: Gabriel (113 pounds) and Dominick (120 pounds) helped Gibbons win seven of the 12 weight classes at the BCAA championships to give legendary coach Frank Pettineo his 13th county crown, tied for first all-time.

Nicholas Arboleda, Cypress Bay, boys’ soccer: Arboleda scored two second half goals to lead the Lightning (19-1-2) over Varela 5-1 in the Class 5A regional final.

Victoria Hadler, Deerfield Beach, girls’ basketball: Hadler had a game-high 27 points and 12 rebounds as the Bucks (20-4) rallied past Cypress Bay 55-54 in the Class 8A regional quarterfinals.

Amaya Scott, Piper, girls’ basketball: Scott had 23 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Bengals (23-5) over Taravella 68-60 in the Class 8A quarterfinals.

Shae Pierce, Hollywood Christian, girls’ basketball: The sophomore standout had a game-high 24 points to lead the Eagles over Zion Lutheran 53-49 in the Class 2A quarterfinals.

Kellyn Abbanat, Douglas, girls’ tennis: Abbanat won singles and at doubles to lead the Eagles over West Boca 4-2.

Derric Jean, McArthur, boys’ basketball: Jean had a game-high 27 points to lead the Mustangs (22-7) over Flanagan 75-67 in overtime for the District 13-8A title.

  Comments