High School Sports

Clash of nationally-ranked teams highlights preseason classic weekend

Football preseason classics kicked off Wednesday in South Florida.

The weekend’s full slate of exhibition games is highlighted by a clash between nationally-ranked state championship contenders Miami Booker T. Washington and host Plantation American Heritage Friday night at 7:30 p.m.

Each team changed coaches in the offseason as Booker T.’s Tim “Ice” Harris returned for a third stint with the Tornadoes, and former Miami Dolphins defensive back Patrick Surtain was promoted to become Heritage’s head coach after former coach Mike Rumph accepted a coaching job at the University of Miami.

Heritage, ranked No. 6 in the country by USA Today, enters the season as the favorites in Class 5A as it vies for its third state title in the past four seasons.

Booker T., ranked No. 8 by USA Today, is aiming to make history by becoming the first team in state history to win five consecutive state titles.

PRESEASON FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

Keys Gate at Coral Gables, 4

Reagan at Gulf High, 6

St. Thomas Aquinas at Dillard, 7

Monarch at Cypress Bay, 7

Nova at Cardinal Gibbons, 7

Stranahan at Cooper City, 7

Coral Reef vs. Jackson (N. Miami), 7

NMB at Boca Raton Spanish River, 7

Miami Springs vs. Miami High (Curtis), 7

Mourning at HML, 7

FRIDAY

Booker T. Washington at American Heritage, 7:30

Columbus vs. Boyd Anderson (Ansin), 7

South Plantation at Southridge, 7:30

American at Miramar, 7

Champagnat Catholic at Piper, 7

Coral Glades at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

Pines Charter at Hialeah, 3:30

Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer vs. Northwestern (Traz), 7

Winter Haven at Killian (Tropical), 7

La Salle at Belen, 4

Ferguson at Coral Park, 3:30

Krop at Palmetto, 4

Doral at Monsignor Pace, 7:30

Gulliver at Goleman, 4

Everglades Prep at Calvary Christian, 7

Ransom Everglades at Palmer Trinity, 4

Hollywood Hills at Western, 7

Taravella at Northeast, 7

Hallandale at South Broward, 7

Douglas at Boca Raton, 7

West Broward at Coconut Creek, 7

ISB at Somerset Academy, 4

Fort Lauderdale at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

Westminster Academy at University School, 7

North Broward Prep at Pine Crest, 7

Pompano Beach vs. Somerset (Boynton Beach), 4

SATURDAY

Royal Palm Beach vs. Central (Traz), 7

Carol City at Bradenton IMG Academy, 7

Miami Beach at Braddock, 10 a.m.

Chaminade-Madonna at Deerfield Beach, 7

Norland at St. Johns Creekside, 7:30

  Comments