High School Sports

Miami Central’s Da’Vante Phillips stands out in Under Armour All-American Bowl

George Campbell (11), from East Lake High School catches a pass during the first quarter of the Under Armour All-America High School Football Game at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg on Jan. 2 2015.
George Campbell (11), from East Lake High School catches a pass during the first quarter of the Under Armour All-America High School Football Game at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg on Jan. 2 2015. Tampa bay times

Miami Central four-star receiver Da’Vante Phillips made an early bid for a significant role with Florida State next season by showing flashes of his big-play ability at the Under Armour All-American Bowl at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg on Friday.

Phillips, Central’s deep threat in its run to its third state title in the past four years, had three catches for 32 yards and a touchdown to help Team Highlight beat Team Armour 46-6.

Phillips’ score came after Texas commit Malik Jefferson scooped up a Brandon Wimbush fumble at the Team Armour 24-yard line off a botched option play and returned it to the 4-yard line.

Alabama commit Blake Barnett looked for future teammate Calvin Ridley of Monarch, the nation’s No.1 receiver prospect, on the next play but his pass sailed wide, setting up Phillips’ touchdown grab over Kevin Tolliver to give Team Highlight a 38-6 lead.

Phillips shone brightest among fellow Miami-Dade and Broward top prospects Ridley and his Coconut Creek teammate Shawn Burgess-Becker, a bruising 6-1, 205-pound safety who will also play for Nick Saban at Alabama.

Ridley’s best moment came when he took a quick out at his 14-yard line, threw a stiff arm on future Alabama teammate Minkah Fitzpatrick and turned it into a 30-yard gain.

Team Highlight, coached by former New York Jets coach Herman Edwards, was never threatened, scoring on a 58-yard touchdown run by USC commit Ronald Jones II and then a 24-yard touchdown catch by Garrett Williams, which was set up by a 60-yard reception by FSU commit George Campbell.

▪ The U.S. Army All-American Bowl Selection Committee named Plantation American Heritage’s Tarvarus McFadden as the Lockheed Martin Air Defender of the Year award winner, which is presented to the top prep defensive back in the country.

McFadden, a 6-3 cornerback, is a Florida State commit and the fourth-ranked cornerback in the nation, according to 247Sports. It’s the third year for the Lockheed Martin Defensive Back of the Year award.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Adidas Holiday Slam: Adidas Holiday Slam Game 1 — McArthur 92, Mainland 65: MCA: Tejada 3, Brown 6, Escobar 12, Turner 6, Jean 7, Vega 6, Rivera-Vega 22, Cambridge 17, Forrest 2, Boles 5, Noel 6. ML: Miles 2, Fagan 10, Polite 17, Houston 13, Fritch 3, Glenn 10, Brunson 12.

▪ Adidas Holiday Slam Game 2 — Booker T. Washington 53, Atlantic 47: BTW: Burnett 14, Neal 3, Brown 17, Stewart 8, Gator 2, Henry 6, Nottage 3. ATL: Wilson 18, Williams 14, Evenou 4, Goldbourne 4, Paul 2, Padron 4.

▪ Adidas Holiday Slam Game 3 — Palmetto 67, Belen Jesuit 61: PAL: Pubchara 24, Duran 14, Hardaway 12, Molinares 8, Villagra 6, Gomez 2, Percy 2. Three-pointers: Pubchara 3, Duran 3, Hardaway, Villagra. Assists: Pubchara 5. Rebounds: Duran 15. Steals: Pubchara 4.

▪ Adidas Holiday Slam Game 4 — Coral Gables 43, Florida Christian 31: CG: Aminu 8, Sanchez 1, Hall 11, Morley 9, Diaz 6, Cajina 2, Blet 1. FC: Rivero 4, Campbell 9, Bernard 6, Lievano 5, Sosa 2, Perez 5.

▪ Adidas Holiday Slam Game 5 — Calusa Prep 68, Freedom Christian (N.C.) 67 (OT): CP: Matos 20, Araujo 22, Colon 2, Thompson 6, Joseph 10, Alexander 3, Pena 3. FC: Smith 14, Jack 2, Canady 3, Tomic 19, Hardarson 12, Avar 17.

▪ Adidas Holiday Slam Game 6 — Chaminade-Madonna 60, Faith Christian 50: CM: Sanchez 13, Jai Jai Ram 3, Duornay 7, Allende 13, Williams 2, Orap 13, Tetoff 5, Camacho 1, Gonzalez 10. FC: Elijah Adedoyin 6, Huff 7, Maxwell 16, Curry 4, ina 5, Wilson 1, Ellis Adedoyin 10, Daas 1.

▪ Adidas Holiday Slam Game 7 — Champagnat 58, Doral Academy 36: CC: Cornish 19, Brennan 3, Diaz 2, Enriquez 3, Mackey 24, Parker 7. DA: Fernandez 12, De La Cruz 3, Martin 6, Lopez 3, Pierre 4, Corraliza 4, Menendez 4. Three-pointers: Cornish 2, Enriquez 1, Mackey 4, Brennen 1, Fernandez 2, Luaces 1. Assists: Cornish 6. Rebounds: Mackey 11. Blocks: Cornish 4.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 76, Somerset Academy 66 (2 OT): AC (14-2): Fred 24, Rosario 20, Anglada 14, Villamil 6, Miralles 6, Oquendo 2, Diaz 2, Aarestrup 2. SA: Randle 13, Shaun 12, Jamal 10, Tyrone 10, James 4, Jordan 4, Luciano 3, CJ 3, Malcom 2, Amir 2, Ronald 2, Keoni 1. Rebounds: Rosario 12. Assists: Anglada 4. Steals: Villamil 6. Three-pointers: Rosario 4, Fred 2. Half: SA 29-28.

▪ Calusa Prep 68, Freedom Christian 67 (OT): CP: Araujo 22, Matos 20, Joseph 10, Thompson 6, Alexander 3, Peña 3, Colon 2. FC: Tomic 19, Avar 17, Smith 14, Handarson 12, Canady 3, Jack 2.

▪ Late Thursday: Adidas Holiday Slam — Freedom Christian Academy 83, McArthur 73: FC (12-3): Smith 2, Jack 9, Canady 1, Michael Melvin 16, Maskoliunas 6, Marko Tomic 20, Gunnar Hardarson 23, Avar 6. MCA: Tejeda 2, Brown 6, Turner 15, Jean 16, Rivera-Vega 22, Cambridge 6, Noel 4. Half: FC 23-19. Three-pointers: Jack 3, Melvin 1, Maskoliunas 1, Tomic 1, Hardarson 2. Rebounds: Tomic 14, Avar 8. Assists: Melvin 8. Steals: Melvin 3, Hardarson 3. Blocks: Avar 2.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Ransom Everglades 36, Island Coast 32: RE: Lopez 13, Quanstrom 11, Stern 6, Hallman 4, Ajagbe 2. Island Coast: Washington 8, Goodwin 4, Ellis 16, Blue 2, Fasano 2. Half: 10-8 IC. Three-Pointers: Quanstrom 3, Lopez 1, Ellis 3. Rebounds: D. Ajagbe 11. Steals: A. Lopez 4. Assists: A. Lopez 3.

Adidas Holiday Slam Championship Day Schedule

SATURDAY

Belen vs. Florida Christian, 9:30 a.m.

Mainland vs. Atlantic, 11 a.m.

McArthur vs. Booker T. Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Palmetto vs. Coral Gables, 2 p.m.

Doral vs. Wellington/I.S.B. Loser (late game), 3:30 p.m.

Freedom Christian (N.C.) vs. Faith Christian (Orlando), 5 p.m.

Dwight Howard Championship Game

Calusa Prep vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 6:30 p.m.

Derrick Rose Championship Game

Champagnat vs. Wellington/I.S.B. Winner (late game), 8 p.m.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Hialeah Educational Academy vs. Archbishop Curley (CUR), 4:30

Doral Academy vs. Gulliver Prep (GP), 7:30

Hialeah Gardens vs. Coral Park (CP), 7:30

Greater Miami Academy vs. Westminster Christian (WCS), 7:30

Goleman vs. TERRA (TERRA), 7:30

BOYS’ SOCCER

Miami Country Day vs. Greater Miami Academy (Greater Miami Academy), 3:30

Divine Savior vs. Archemedian (Archemedian), 4

International Studies Charter vs. Dade Christian (DCS), 4

South Miami vs. Killian (Ron Eahman), 4

Hialeah Educational Academy vs. Archbishop Curley (CUR), 4:30

Greater Miami Academy vs. Westminster Christian (WCS), 7:30

Doral Academy vs. Gulliver Prep (GP), 7:30

Goleman vs. TERRA (TERRA), 7:30

Hialeah Gardens vs. Coral Park (CP), 7:30

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Miami Springs vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (HML), 3:30

American vs. Ronald Reagan (RR), 3:30

Keys Gate vs. SLAM Charter (SLAM Charter), 4

Archemedian vs. Westwood Christian (WWC), 5

Miami Central vs. Miami Palmetto (PAL), 5

Coral Park vs. Varela (VAR), 5

Mourning vs. North Miami (NM), 5

Florida Christian vs. Carrollton (CRT), 5

Westland Hialeah vs. North Miami Beach (NMB), 5

Greater Miami Academy vs. St. Brendan (STB), 6

Ferguson vs. Southwest (SW), 6:30

TERRA vs. Hialeah (HIA), 7:30

Lourdes vs. Coral Reef (CR), 7:30

Krop vs. Edison (ED), 7:30

GIRLS’ SOCCER

University School vs. Ransom Everglades (Ransom Everglades), 4

Greater Miami Academy vs. Westwood Christian (WCS), 4

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Brito Miami vs. Hebrew Academy ( HEB), 5

Goleman vs. Mourning (Mourning), 5

Edison vs. Monsignor Pace (PACE), 6

North Miami Beach vs. American (AMER), 6

Princeton Christian vs. Northwest Christian (NWC), 6:30

Broward Charter vs. Dade Christian (DC), 6:30

St. Brendan vs. LaSalle (LaS), 7

Coral Reef vs. Southridge (SR), 7:30

Hialeah Gardens vs. Miami Beach (MB), 7:30

Hialeah vs. Miami High (MHS), 7:30

Norland vs. Carol City (CC), 7:30

Ransom Everglades vs. Westwood Christian (WWC), 7:30

Hillel vs. Riviera Prep (Riviera Prep), 7:30

Booker T. Washington vs. Jackson (JAX), 7:30

Krop vs. North Miami (NM), 7:30

Northwestern vs. South Miami (SM), 7:30

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Westland Hialeah (Westland Hialeah), 7:30

Calusa Prep vs. Divine Savior, 7:30

Ferguson vs. Southwest (SW), 7:30

Homestead vs. Killian (KIL), 7:30

SLAM Charter vs. South Dade (SD), 7:30

Coral Park vs. Columbus (Columbus), 7:30

Ronald Reagan vs. Miami Central (CEN), 7:30

Braddock vs. Coral Gables (CG), 7:30

  Comments