High School Sports

These are all the Miami Herald's Broward athletes of the year

9A-7A Female Athlete of the Year from Erin Gutierrez, left, from Nova and 9A-6A Male Athlete of the Year Nik Bonitto from St. Thomas Aquinas
9A-7A Female Athlete of the Year from Erin Gutierrez, left, from Nova and 9A-6A Male Athlete of the Year Nik Bonitto from St. Thomas Aquinas snavarro@miamiherald.com

BROWARD AWARDS WINNERS

OVERALL

9A-6A Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Nik Bonitto, St. Thomas Aquinas (football).

Other finalists: Nicholas Rischar, St. Thomas Aquinas (cross-country, track)

Matthew Toribio, Cypress Bay (football, wrestling); Michael Forrest, Blanche Ely (basketball); Ge’Mon Eafford, Deerfield Beach (football, track); Omar Hoyos, Archbishop McCarthy (soccer, volleyball).

9A-6A Girls’ Athlete of the Year: Erin Gutierrez, Nova (basketball)

Other finalists: Zatoria Thompson, St. Thomas Aquinas (track and field); Jan’Taijah Ford, Northeast (track and field, cross-country); Emily Welch, Archbishop McCarthy (soccer, volleyball, lacrosse); Kathleen Golding, Cooper City (swimming).

5A-1A Male Athlete of the Year: Anthony Schwartz, American Heritage (football, track and field).

Other finalists: Vernon Carey, Jr., NSU University School (basketball); Danny Ferro, Calvary Christian (cross-country, track and field); Tyson Campbell, American Heritage (football, track and field); Shaun Shivers, Chaminade-Madonna (football, track and field); Logan Shooster, North Broward Prep (football, track and field, basketball).

5A-1A Female Athlete of the Year: Femi Funeus, American Heritage (basketball, volleyball).

Other finalists: Tsion Yared, Pine Crest (cross-country, track and field); Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy (swimming, water polo); Takira Williams, Hallandale (track and field, volleyball); Kathryn Bishop, North Broward Prep (cross-country, track and field, soccer).

Female Sports Coach of the Year: Jeffrey Poole, Western softball

Other Finalists: Mark Montimurro, Coral Springs Charter softball; Greg Farias, American Heritage basketball; Paul Baur, Pine Crest cross-country; Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas, track and field; John Battle, Hallandale track and field.

Male Sports Coach of the Year: Adrian Sosa, NSU University School basketball

Other finalists: Mike Zarate, Cardinal Gibbons volleyball; Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely basketball; Ehren Walhoff, Westminster Academy basketball; Pat Surtain, American Heritage football; Dameon Jones, Chaminade-Madonna football.

Girls’ Scholar Athlete: Celest Joseph, Stranahan

Boys’ Scholar Athlete: Jackson Foster, Calvary Christian

ALL-SPORTS

9A-6A All-Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-1A All-Sports: American Heritage

9A-6A Boys’ Major: St. Thomas Aquinas

9A-6A Girls’ Major: St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-1A Boys’ Major: American Heritage

5A-1A Girls’ Major: American Heritage

OTHER AWARDS

Leo Suarez/Walter Krietsch Courage Award: Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jay Fitzgerald, Pine Crest swimming and diving coach

FALL SPORTS

Cross-country

Girls’ Runner of the Year: Tsion Yared, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Paul Baur, Pine Crest

Boys’ Runner of the Year: Danny Ferro, Calvary Christian

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Joseph Hazera, St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls’ volleyball

5A-2A Player of the Year: Shari Steinglen, Pine Crest

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Albert Sturgeon, Pine Crest

9A-7A Player of the Year: Lauren Bandera, Archbishop McCarthy

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Corey Marks, Archbishop McCarthy

Swimming and diving

Girls’ Swimmer of the Year: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Jay Fitzgerald, Pine Crest

Boys’ Swimmer of the Year: Patrick Groters, NSU University School

Boys’ Coach of the Year: John Spire, Cypress Bay

Golf

Girls’ Golfer of the Year: Jillian Bourdage, American Heritage

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Linda Sibio, American Heritage

Boys’ Golfer of the Year: Brett Roberts, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Brandt Moser, American Heritage

Bowling

Girls’ Bowler of the Year: Crystal Singh, Coral Springs Charter

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Nelson Martin, Coral Springs Charter

Boys’ Bowler of the Year: Cody Stevens, Coral Springs Charter

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Ricky Samuels, Coral Springs Charter

Football

5A-Ind. Offensive Player of the Year: Shaun Shivers, Chaminade-Madonna

5A-Ind. Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Chatfield, American Heritage

5A-Ind. Co-Coaches of the Year: Pat Surtain, American Heritage AND Dameon Jones, Chaminade-Madonna

8A-6A Offensive Player of the Year: Harrison Story, Western

8A-6A Defensive Player of the Year: Nik Bonitto, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Co-Coaches of the Year: Steve Davis, Plantation AND Adam Ratkevitch, Western

WINTER SPORTS

Cheerleading

Co-Coaches of the Year: Caitlin Pein, Coral Glades; Rachal Garris, Coral Springs Charter AND Ernest Merrell, Dillard

Wrestling

Co-Wrestlers of the Year: Grant Aranoff, St. Thomas Aquinas AND Matthew Toribio, Cypress Bay

Coach of the Year: Christopher Hixon, Stoneman Douglas

Girls’ soccer

3A-1A Player of the Year: Marlee Fray, American Heritage

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Cindy Marcial, American Heritage

5A-4A Player of the Year: Chloe O’Neill, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Mike Sica, Archbishop McCarthy

Boys’ soccer

3A-1A Player of the Year: Benjamin Grossi, American Heritage

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Todd Goodman, American Heritage

5A-4A Player of the Year: Gustavo Curiel, Cypress Bay

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Lionel Brown, South Broward

Girls’ basketball

6A-2A Player of the Year: Femi Funeus, American Heritage

6A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Greg Farias, American Heritage AND Henry McNabb, Somerset Prep

9A-7A Player of the Year: Erin Gutierrez, Nova

9A-7A Coach of the Year: Jason Hively, Nova

Boys’ basketball

5A-2A Player of the Year: Vernon Carey, Jr., NSU University School

5A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Adrian Sosa, NSU University School AND Ehren Walhoff, Westminster Academy

9A-7A Player of the Year: Michael Forrest, Blanche Ely

9A-7A Coach of the Year: Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely

SPRING SPORTS

Lacrosse

Girls’ Player of the Year: Tara Shecter, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Kelly Fenton, Stoneman Douglas

Boys’ Player of the Year: Ryan Marek, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Ryan Burton, Stoneman Douglas

Flag football

Player of the Year: Jahneal Morgan, Pembroke Pines Charter

Coach of the Year: Al DiLiello, Cooper City

Water polo

Girls’ Player of the Year: Emma Leto, South Broward

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Chris Bloese, South Broward

Boys’ Player of the Year: Cody Jones, South Broward

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Chris Bloese, South Broward

Boys’ volleyball

Player of the Year: J.T. Martin, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach of the Year: Mike Zarate, Cardinal Gibbons

Tennis

Girls’ Player of the Year: Natalie Block, American Heritage

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Toby Croke, American Heritage

Boys’ Player of the Year: Jonathan Dzung, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Carol Deopsomer, St. Thomas Aquinas

Track and field

Girls’ Athlete of the Year: Sydney McGinley, Hallandale

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Anthony Schwartz, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: John Battle, Hallandale

Softball

6A-2A Player of the Year: Lindsey Garcia, Coral Springs Charter

6A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Emily Estroff, Coral Springs Charter

6A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Mark Montimurro, Coral Springs Charter AND Marty Cooper, American Heritage

9A-7A Player of the Year: Jacklyn McKenna, Stoneman Douglas

9A-7A Pitcher of the Year: Gabriella Nori, St. Thomas Aquinas

9A-7A Co-Coaches of the Year: Tom Fadul, Pembroke Pines Charter AND Jeffrey Poole, Western

Baseball

6A-2A Player of the Year: Cory Acton, American Heritage

6A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Christian Scott, Calvary Christian

6A-2A Coach of the Year: Brian Campbell, North Broward Prep

9A-7A Player of the Year: Caleb Roberts, St. Thomas Aquinas

9A-7A Pitcher of the Year: Frank Gonzalez, Flanagan

9A-7A Coach of the Year: Todd Fitz-Gerald, Stoneman Douglas

  Comments