High School Sports

High school playoffs heat up for South Florida teams on Tuesday

Archbishop McCarthy players celebrate after beating North Marion 14-2 in the 2016 Class 6A state semifinals in Fort Myers. The Mavericks visit Goleman in a regional semifinal on Tuesday.
Archbishop McCarthy players celebrate after beating North Marion 14-2 in the 2016 Class 6A state semifinals in Fort Myers. The Mavericks visit Goleman in a regional semifinal on Tuesday. For the Miami Herald

As the school year winds down, the number of teams still competing for a state championship are getting fewer by the day.

And that number will drop considerably starting Tuesday as a number of baseball and flag football teams from Miami-Dade and Broward counties play regional semifinal and title games.

On Wednesday, Westminster Christian plays in a Class 4A semifinal game at the state softball tournament at Dodgertown in Vero Beach.

Palmetto, St. Thomas Aquinas, American Heritage and Coral Springs Charter open play in Vero on Friday.

In baseball, a few teams have a chance to advance to next week’s state tournament at the Minnesota Twins’ complex in Fort Myers as regional finals are in play in Classes 4A-2A.

In Class 4A, Fort Lauderdale’s Calvary Christian travels to Westminster Christian with Deerfield’s Highlands Christian making the drive south to Archbishop Carroll in 3A. In Class 2A, Miami Christian plays host to Lake Worth Christian.

Calvary is the defending Class 4A state champions.

“We try to put the hardest schedule in the country together so these guys get to face everyone’s No. 1,” Westminster coach Emil Castellanos said after his team beat University School last week.

“We’re going to see that all the way through and we have to beat them if we want to win it all.”

The bigger classifications still have a few games to go before the state tournament with nine regional semifinals on the schedule on Tuesday.

Stoneman Douglas, which won its first state title in school history last year, travels to Pembroke Pines to face fellow Broward power Flanagan in Class 9A while Coral Gables visits Coral Park and Palmetto visits South Dade.

Archbishop McCarthy, vying for its seventh state title in eight years, heads to Alex Fernandez Field at Ernest Graham Park in Hialeah to take on Goleman in a Region 4-6A semifinal.

Fernandez, the former UM and Miami-Dade ace who pitched for the White Sox and Marlins, is McCarthy’s longtime director of baseball operations — so, technically, he’ll be a visitor on a field named after him.

In flag football, Cooper City plays host to Southridge in one Class 2A regional final with Piper visiting Seminole Ridge in the other. Edison plays host to Pines Charter in a Class 1A regional final.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Region 4-9A semifinal: Coral Gables at Coral Park, 4

Region 4-9A semifinal: Palmetto at South Dade, 7

Region 3-9A semifinal: Douglas at Flanagan, 7

Region 4-8A semifinal: Delray Atlantic at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

Region 4-8A semifinal at Florida Memorial: Nova vs. Westland Hialeah, 4

Region 4-7A semifinal: Belen Jesuit at Doral, 4

Region 4-6A semifinal at Alex Fernandez: Archbishop McCarthy vs. Goleman, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: Cardinal Gibbons at Pompano Beach, 7

Region 4-5A semifinal: iMater at Monsignor Pace, 7

Region 4-4A final: Calvary Christian at Westminster Christian, 4

Region 4-3A final: Highlands Christian at Archbishop Carroll, 4

Region 4-2A final: Lake Worth Trinity at Miami Christian, 4

FLAG FOOTBALL

Class 2A regional final: Southridge at Cooper City, 7

Class 2A regional final: Piper at Seminole Ridge, 7

Class 1A regional final: Pines Charter at Edison, 4

SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

State tournament at Dodgertown, Vero Beach

Wednesday — 4A semifinal: Trinity Christian vs. Westminster Christian, 6

Thursday — 4A championship: 7

Friday — 9A semifinal: Palmetto vs. Winter Park West Orange, 6:35; 8A semifinal: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Orange Park Oakleaf, 4; 6A semifinal: American Heritage vs. Ponte Vedre, 11 a.m.; 5A semifinal: Coral Springs Charter vs. Walton, 8:35 a.m.

Saturday — 9A championship: 8 p.m.; 8A championship: 5:35; 6A championship: 12:35; 5A championship: 10 a.m.

  Comments