High School Sports

Coral Gables baseball reaches district final

The Coral Gables baseball team defeated Miami Beach 5-2 in a District 14-9A semifinal on Monday afternoon.

John Kenney pitched a complete game and struck out eight to pick up the win for the Cavaliers (11-12).

The Cavaliers’ Gerardo Rodriguez scored a run and Brendan Reyes had a double against the Hi-Tides (13-9).

Coral Gables heads to the final and will face Coral Park at Flamingo Park at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

MORE DISTRICT BASEBALL

▪ District 14-9A Semifinals — Coral Park 5, Miami High 2: WP: Luis Vitier CG, 0ER. CP 18-7. MIA 3-19.

▪ District 14-9A Semifinals — Coral Gables 5, Miami Beach 2: WP: John Kenney CG, 5H, 1BB, 0ER, 8K; 1-2, 2B. LP: Nolan Santos. CG (11-12): Gerardo Rodriguez 1-2, R. Brendan Reyes 1-2, 2B. Manny Jackson 1-2, RBI. MB 13-9.

▪ District 16-7A Semifinals — Doral 5, Sunset 0: WP: Victor Cabrera 3 IP, 6K’s. Jose Garcia 2-3, HR, 2 RBI. Michael Marin 1-2, HR, RBI. Jonathan Fernandez 1-3, RBI.

▪ District 16-6A Semifinals — Goleman 9, Jackson 2: WP: John Urena. LP: Luis Pulido. GOL (14-9): Adrian Garrastazu 5.2 IP, 1ER; 2-4, HR. John Urena 2-5. Xavier Posada 1-3.

▪ District 16-8A Semifinals — Westland Hialeah 12, Central 0: WP: Gian Munoz CG, 5IP, 6K. WH (14-8): Jose Sosa 2-2, 2 2B, 2R, 4RBI. Jorge Diaz 1-2, 2B, R, 2RBI.

▪ District 16-8A Semifinals — Mater Academy 7, Reagan 1: WP: Joe Soto. MA 11-11. RR 13-10.

▪ District 15-7A Semifinals — Pembroke Pines Charter 12, Boyd Anderson 2: WP: Antonio Peetoom (4-0), 3 IP, 5K's. Top Performers: Eric Hernandez 3-3, 2-2B, 3 R, RBI. Julian Barcelo 2-4, 2 RBI. PPC 10-12.

▪ District 13-9A Semifinals — Hialeah Gardens 9, American 6: WP: Tommy Torres. LP: Nick Cabrera. AME 11-11. HG 14-9.

▪ District 8-2A Quarterfinals — Island Christian 9, Colonial Christian 6: IC 5-7. CC 6-10.

▪ District 7-4A Quarterfinals — Calvary Christian 13, Miami Country Day 3. MCD 10-15. CC 19-7.

▪ District 8-4A Quarterfinals — Palmer Trinity 3, Ransom Everglades 2: WP: Grant Foreman 7 H, 10 K’s. Cole Hebble 2-3, 3B, 2B. Luis Carvajal 2-3, R, RBI. Gabriel Rodriquez 1-1, RBI.

▪ District 11-9A Quarterfinals — Monarch 9, Deerfield Beach 7.

▪ District 7-4A Quarterfinals — University School 15, Somerset Central 0: WP: Drew Snow 3 IP, 5 K’s. Cole Standifer HR. Jonny Miller GS. US 24-2. SOM 0-12.

FLAG FOOTBALL

▪ Coral Gables 40, Braddock 6: Isis Billings 3 INT, 3 TD. Des Johnson 4-5, 28 yds, TD, 4 rush., 30 yds, 2 rec., 26 yds, INT. Mabell Espinoza 5 rush., 41 yds, flag pull. Enchante Brown 2 flag pulls, 2 INT. Casey Cruzata 4-5, 46 yards. Natalie Puntonet 6 rush., 25 yards, 1 rec., 5 yards, TD. CG 8-1.

SIGNINGS

American Heritage senior girls’ golfer Ana Rodriguez signed with Hofstra University.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

District 11-9A semifinals: Deerfield Beach-Monarch winner at Douglas, 4; Coral Springs at Taravella, 7

District 12-9A semifinals at Cypress Bay: Everglades vs. Flanagan, 4; West Broward vs. Cypress Bay, 7

District 15-9A semifinals at Southwest: Ferguson vs. Braddock, 5; Columbus vs. Southwest, 7:30

District 16-9A semifinals at South Dade: Southridge vs. Palmetto, 4; South Dade vs. Killian, 7

District 14-8A semifinals at St. Thomas Aquinas: Piper vs. South Plantation, 4; Fort Lauderdale-Plantation winner vs. St. Thomas, 7

District 15-8A semifinals at Nova: Hollywood Hills vs. Cooper City, 4; McArthur vs. Nova, 7

District 16-7A semifinal at Sunset: Belen vs. TERRA, 3:30

District 15-6A semifinals at Archbishop McCarthy: American Heritage vs. Hallandale, 4; Coconut Creek-Stranahan winner vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 7

District 15-5A semifinal: La Salle-iMater, 4; St. Brendan-Mater Lakes winner at Monsignor Pace, 7

District 16-5A semifinal: Keys Gate at Key West, 7:30

District 7-4A quarterfinals at Calvary Christian: Hialeah Educational vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 1; SLAM vs. Westminster Academy, 4

District 8-4A semifinals at Florida Christian: Ransom Everglades-Palmer Trinity winner vs. Florida Christian, 4; Somerset Charter-Coral Shores winner vs. Westminster Christian, 7

District 7-3A semifinals at Highlands Christian: Jupiter Christian-Berean Christian winner vs. Highlands Christian, 4; Coral Springs Christian-Somerset Canyons winner vs. John Carroll, 7

District 8-3A semifinals at Archbishop Carroll: Marathon vs. Sagemont, noon; Dade Christian-Archbishop Curley winner vs. Archbishop Carroll, 3

District 8-2A semifinals at Florida Memorial: Champagnat-Westwood Christian vs. Brito, 1; Colonial Christian-Island Christian vs. Miami Christian, 3:30

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

State play-ins: Cardinal Gibbons at Archbishop McCarthy, 6; South Broward at Mourning, 7; Boca Raton at Monarch, 7; Sunset at Killian, 7; SLAM at Ransom Everglades, 7

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 11-2A semifinals at Douglas: 5

District 12-2A semifinals at Western: 5

District 14-2A semifinals at Hialeah Gardens: 3

District 16-2A semifinals at Varela: 2

District 13-1A semifinals at Dillard: 4

District 14-1A semifinals at Monsignor Pace: 4

District 15-1A semifinals at Traz Powell: 3:30

WEDNESDAY

SOFTBALL

Region 4-9A quarterfinal: Miami Beach at American, 3:30

Region 4-9A quarterfinal: Hialeah at Coral Gables, 4

Region 4-9A quarterfinal at Palmetto Bay Park: Lourdes vs. Coral Reef, 7

Region 4-9A quarterfinal at Palmetto Bay Park: Southwest vs. Palmetto, 7

Region 3-9A quarterfinal: Flanagan at Douglas, 4

Region 3-9A quarterfinal: Monarch at Western, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: South Plantation at Boca Raton Spanish River, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Coral Glades at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal: Reagan at Cooper City, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal at St. Thomas University: Mater Academy vs. Nova, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: TERRA at Pembroke Pines Charter, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: South Broward at Doral, 7

Region 4-6A quarterfinal: Goleman at American Heritage, 7

Region 4-6A quarterfinal at Virginia Gardens Park: Archbishop McCarthy vs. Miami Springs, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Pompano Beach at LaBelle, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal at Betti Stradling Park: Lincoln Park at Coral Springs Charter, 7

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Key West at St. Brendan, 4

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Mater Lakes at Gulliver, 4

BASEBALL

District 13-9A final at Alex Fernandez Field: 7

District 14-9A final at Flamingo Park: 6:30

District 13-8A final at Miller Park: Boca Spanish River-Delray Atlantic winner vs. Coral Glades, 7

District 16-8A final at Reagan: 3:30

District 15-7A final at South Broward: 6:30

District 16-6A final at Goleman: 4

District 14-5A semifinals at North Broward Prep: Pine Crest-North Broward Prep winner vs. Somerset Academy, 4; Coral Springs Charter-Cardinal Gibbons winner vs. Pompano Beach, 7

District 7-4A semifinals at Calvary Christian: 1 and 4

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 11-2A final at Douglas: 6

District 12-2A final at Western: 6

District 15-2A final at Tropical: 5

District 13-1A final at Dillard: 6

District 16-1A final at Traz Powell: 5

THURSDAY

SOFTBALL

Region 4-4A semifinal: Florida Christian at Chaminade-Madonna, 4

Region 4-4A semifinal at Palmetto Bay Park: Westminster Academy vs. Westminster Christian, 7

Region 4-3A semifinal: Archbishop Curley at John Carroll, 4

Region 4-3A semifinal: Highlands Christian at Marathon, 7

Region 4-2A semifinal: Miami Christian at Belle Glade Glades Day, 4

Region 4-2A semifinal: Lake Worth Christian at Colonial Christian, 3:30

BASEBALL

District 11-9A final at Douglas: 4

District 12-9A final at Cypress Bay: 7

District 15-9A final at Southwest: 7

District 16-9A final at South Dade: 7

District 15-8A final at Nova: 7

District 16-7A final at Sunset: 3:30

District 15-6A final at Archbishop McCarthy: 7

District 14-5A final at North Broward Prep: 7

District 15-5A final at Monsignor Pace: 7

District 8-4A final at Florida Christian: 7

District 7-3A final at Highlands Christian: 6

District 8-3A final at Archbishop Carroll: 3

District 8-2A final at Florida Memorial University: 3:30

FLAG FOOTBALL

District 14-2A final at Hialeah Gardens: 4

District 16-2A final at Varela: 4

District 14-1A final at Monsignor Pace: 6

District 15-1A final at Traz Powell: 6

FRIDAY

TRACK AND FIELD

State championships at IMG Academy in Bradenton

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

State quarterfinals at Naples Golden Gate: 1, 3, 5 and 7

BASEBALL

District 16-5A final at Key West: Gulliver vs. Keys Gate-Key West winner, 7:30

District 7-4A final at Calvary Christian: 4

SATURDAY

TRACK AND FIELD

State championships at IMG Academy in Bradenton

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

State semifinals at Naples Golden Gate: 10 and noon; Final: 4

  Comments