High School Sports

American Heritage overwhelmed by powerhouse Ribault

American Heritage HS Femi Funeus looks to the basket as Ribault HS Idamar Mojica defends in the semifinals at the Florida High School State Championships in Lakeland FL on Thurs., Feb. 23, 2017.
American Heritage HS Femi Funeus looks to the basket as Ribault HS Idamar Mojica defends in the semifinals at the Florida High School State Championships in Lakeland FL on Thurs., Feb. 23, 2017. ctrainor@miamiherald.com

American Heritage prepared all season for its inevitable showdown with Jacksonville Ribault.

But all the anticipation to face the state’s most successful girls’ basketball program could only get the Patriots so close Thursday afternoon.

“I scheduled the toughest games because I knew it would be Ribault and us at this point,” Heritage coach Greg Farias said. “We prepared, but we didn’t execute today.”

Heritage couldn’t handle Ribault’s star duo of McDonald’s All-American 6-2 senior guard Rennia Davis and 6-0 senior guard Day’Neshia Banks, who accounted for 50 of the Trojans’ points in a 66-37 win over the Patriots in a Class 6A state semifinal at The Lakeland Center.

Davis, who is signed with the University of Tennessee, finished with 26 points, eight rebounds and seven steals. Banks, an Ole Miss signee, totaled 24 points, seven rebounds and three assists.

Heritage (28-3), which made their second-ever trip to the final four and first since 2010, pulled to within six points just before halftime. But Banks hit a three-pointer at the second quarter buzzer that began an 11-0 run that carried over into the third quarter and helped Ribault put the game away.

The Trojans (25-3), who will try to win their state-record 12th state title in Saturday’s final, outscored Heritage 31-11 in the second half and held the Patriots scoreless in the fourth quarter until Krystal Moncrief’s layup with 5.6 seconds left.

“We had a freshman, Tina Stubbs guarding Banks and she did a great job holding her to no points until that [three-point] shot,” Farias said. “Once you make a shot like that it gets you set for the third. Banks came in with a lot of rhythm and it really turned the game around.”

The Patriots graduate four key seniors – Moncrief, Taylor Smith, Skyla Osceola and Aviance Lindo - but bring back a talented core that includes junior 6-1 center Femi Funeus, who transferred to Heritage from nearby South Plantation High this season.

Funeus led the Patriots with 20 points and 11 rebounds on Thursday, which matched her averages for the season in each category.

Funeus, who had a 5.9 GPA when she came to Heritage, is enrolled in several advanced placement courses and figures to be the leader of the team next season.

“Femi is very bright and she came over for our academic program, but she also brought us a lot of FKingsvalue and a presence we didn’t have,” Farias said. “She’s very close to becoming one of the top players in the state.”

RIB (25-3): Edgecombe 2, Davis 26, Battles 3, Banks 24, Glover 6, Bouie 3, Williams 2. AH (28-3): Moncrief 2, Funeus 20, Smith 4, Lindo 4, Osceola 7. Half: R 35-26. Three-pointers: Davis 2, Banks 2, Battles, Lindo. Rebounds: Funeus 11. Assists: Davis, Banks, Osceola 3. Steals: Davis 7. Blocks: Moncrief 2.

SOCCER

The 27th annual Soccer Locker/Dade County High School Soccer Coaches Senior All-Star Games will be played at Miami Country Day on Saturday. The 5A-1A girls’ game will be played at 3 p.m. with the 3A-1A boys’ game at 5 p.m. and the 5A-4A immediately after. Part of the game’s proceeds will be donated to the American Cancer Society.

BASEBALL

▪ BSN Explorer Challenge at Christopher Columbus HS: SLAM 10, Hialeah Gardens 2: Arturo Sardina 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Kevin Figueredo 2-3, 1 RBI. WP: Ramses Gonzalez 5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 1 K. Chris Velazquez 1 1 /3 IP, 2 K. SLAM 1-2.

▪ Dave Westberry PAL Tournament Semifinal at Andre Dawson Field: Southwest 8, Doral 1: Erick Orbeta, Danny Cruz 2 hits, 2 RBI each; Daniel DeLeon 2 RBI 1B; Michael Piulats 2-3. WP: Jose Valero 5 IP, 2 H.

▪ Miami Beach 4, Jackson 2: Marcus Garcia RBI 2B; Eduardo Rodriguez 2 for 3, RBI 2B; Nolan Santos RBI; Emanuel Arias RBI 2B. WP: Manny Alonzo CG, 2 R.

▪ Palmer Trinity 11, Homestead-Somerset 1: Wheeler 2-3, 2 RBI; Sondon 2-2, 3 RBI; Hebble 4 R, 1 RBI. WP: Foreman 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R.

▪ Wednesday - Columbus 10, Barbara Goleman 0: Carlos linares: 2 2B, 3 RBI; Sebas Serralta: 1 3B, 2 RBI. WP: Danny San Pedro: 1 H, 1 BB, 10 K.

SOFTBALL

▪ American (3-0) 15, Dr. Krop 0: Melanie Arauz 2-3; HR, 3 RBI, 3 R, BB; Tyenna Colon 2-4; 1 R, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Alexis Guzman 2-2; 2B, RBI, R. WP: Ashley Alfonso (3-0), 3 IP, 6 Ks, 1 H, 0 ER. LP: Delacross. AMER 3-0.

▪ Mourning 19, Northwestern 4: Brianna Gomez 3-3, 4 RBI; Soleil Dreispul 1-1, 2 RBI; Shantell Gonzalez 1-1, 2 RBI. WP: Brianna Gomez (1-2) 4 K. MOU 1-2.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas 14, Fort Lauderdale 0: Lauren Stansell 4-4, 4 R, 2 RBI; Ali Masocco 3-3, 3 RBI. WP: Katlin King 0 R.

▪ Carrollton 9, Ransom Everglades 4: Caroline Dowell-Esquivel 2-4, 2B, 1 RBI; Ceci DeLaGuardia 2-4, 1 RBI, 1 RUN. WP: Melanie Florez (2-1) 7 IP, 7 K. LP: Jadotte.

▪ Killian 12, Southridge 3: Natalie. De la Esparrila 2-3, HR, 3 RBI, 3 SB; Amaya Thomas 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Rachel Cardenas 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 SB. WP: Stephanie Howard CG, 4 K. KIL 4-1.

▪ Calvary Christian 7, Delray-American Heritage 6: C.Chang 2-3, HR, 4 RBI, 2 R; Crump 2-3, 3 R. WP: Crump (2-3). LP: Whipple. CC 2-3.

▪ Lourdes 8, Monsignor Pace 7: Catherine Ullivarri 2-3, 3 RBI, R; Gianna Delandaburu 2-3, 2 SB, R; Emalie Hernandez 3-4, 2 SB, R. WP: Jackie Lorente (1-0). LOR 4-1.

▪ TERRA 15, Miami Sunset 0: Gaby Berger 3-3, 1 HR, 5 RBI; Veronica Sanchez 1-1, 1 HR, 3 RBI; Michelle Arellano 3-3, 3 R, 3 SB. WP: Veronica Sanchez (1-0) 3 IP, 0 H, 7 K. Gaby Berger 1 IP, 0 H, 2 K. TERRA 2-0.

▪ Coral Reef 10, South Dade 4: Jenise Casanas 3-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Amanda Grullon 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Katerina Boix 2-3, 2 R; Janessa Casanas 2-4, 2 R; Janelle Boyd 1-4, 2 RBI, R. WP: Gigi Stouffer (2-0) 4 1 /3 IP, 4 K. Save: Janelle Boyd 3 2 /3 IP, 3 K. CR 3-0.

▪ Palmetto 15, Homestead 0: Jayla Digennaro 3-3, 2 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Katie Burge 2-2, 3B, 2 R, 3 RBI; Carly Herskowitz 2-2, 2B, R, 3 RBI. WP: Brittany Barczak 3 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 BB, 9 K. PLM 3-1.

▪ Florida Christian 15, Everglades 0: Andrea Delgado 2-4, 3 RBI; Hannah Mira, Victoria Quevedo each 1-2, 2 RBI; Gessenia Hernandez 1-1, 3 RBI. WP: Megan Rodriguez 3 IP, 8K. FC 1-0.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Miami Country Day 4, Hillel 3: 1. Harrison Breslow won 8-6; 2. Morgan Weisberg won 8-5; 3. Richie Lovelace won 8-2. MCD 3-0.

▪ Miami Beach 5, TERRA 2: 2. Piercarlo Usai won 8-0; 4. Federico Polidori won 8-6; 5. Sam Tordjman won 8-6. Doubles: 1. Luca McLeod/Max Kula won 9-8; 2. P.Usai/Adrian Barone won 8-5. MB 2-0.

▪ Palmetto 4, Ransom Everglades 3: 1. Randy Wilson (P) d. John Holtmann 8-5; 2. Sam Rubel (RE) d. Mathew Fung 8-3; 3. Daniel Martens (P) d. Grant Dill 8-4; 4. Ryan Fung (P) d. Neil Daiksel 8-2; 5. Sam Stone (P) d. Pat Visan. 8-1. Doubles: 1. Rubel/Dill (RE) d. R.Fung/Stone 6-1; 2. Visan/Sawatari (RE) d. Gibson/Spiegelman 6-3. PLM 4-0.

▪ American Heritage 7, Archbsihop McCarthy 0: 1. Lorenzo Lamo d. Fabien LaFontant 8-6; 2. Jake Thompson d. Luis Gallego 8-4; 3. Luis Garcia d. José Roca 8-4; 4. Danilo Gonzalez d. Nico Goncalves 8-2; 5. Ben Geller d. Santiago Severo 8-5. Doubles: 1. Adam Duan/Lamo d. LaFontant/Gallego 8-2; 2. Thompson/Garcia d. Roca/Goncalves 6-2.

▪ Mourning 7, Goleman 0: David Pedersen won 8-0; Zach Geduld won 8-0. MOU 3-0.

▪ Pine Crest 7, Westminster Academy 0: 1. David Lins won 8-1; 2. Andrew Pereverzev won 8-0; 3. Sergio Golonev won 8-1. Doubles: 1. Lins/Parsa Hoghooghi won 8-2; 2. Ari Wilson/Pereverzev won 8-0.

▪ Ferguson 4, South Dade 0: 1. Jorge Melian won 8-0; 2. Nico Ramirez won 8-0; 3. Daniel Gonzalez-Vaca won 8-1. Doubles: 1. Melian/Ramirez won 8-0.

▪ Calvary Christian 5, WPB-King’s Academy 2: 1. Mike Mendez won 8-0; 2. Sebastian Stam won 8-0; 3. Keegan Hinsley won 8-0. Doubles: 1. Stam/Hinsley won 8-1; 2. Caleb Keller/Juan Moscoso won 8-2.

▪ Columbus 7, Varela 0: 1. Sean Buechele d. Lucas Medina 8-2; Christian Barnes won 8-1; Felipe Gomez won 8-4. COL 2-0.

▪ Wednesday - MAST Academy 7, Mater Lakes 0: Eugenio Alvarez d. Isaac Lumbi 8-3; Juan Lopez d. Jaime Duran 8-1; Fabricio Perez d. Andres Reynosa 8-1; Derrick Roseman d. Apolo Lagarde 8-1. MAST 5-1.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Miami Country Day 5, Hillel 2: 3. Camila Burton won 8-6; 4. Salome Arango won 8-4; 5. Stella Nixdorf won 8-2.

▪ TERRA 5, Miami Beach 2: 2. Genie Hernandez won 8-0; 3. Valeria Flandes won 8-0; 4. Nicole Cinquino won 8-2. Doubles: 1. Michelle Adan-Pol/Hernandez won 9-8; 2. Cinquino/Flandes won 8-1.

▪ Pine Crest 7, Westminster Academy 0: 1. Stephanie Taylor won 8-0; 2. Demi Snyder won 8-0; 3. Mimi Lavin won 8-0. Doubles: 1. Taylor/Snyder won 8-1; 2. Amanda Rabin/Juliana Kislin won 8-3.

▪ Mourning 6, Goleman 1: Sofia Melnikova won 8-0; Janelle Jakovlev won 8-0; Brianna Portilla won 8-0. MOU 3-0.

▪ American Heritage 7, Archbishop McCarthy 0: 1. Ellie Ashley d. Gloria Cabrero 8-2; 2. Ronia Dolabany d. Cata Gonzalez-Umana 8-2; 3. Anya Gunewardena d. Paola Gonzalez 8-1; 4. Natalie Block d. Katherine Cabrero 8-0; 5. Elena Chevrier d. Sophia Lagos 8-2. Doubles: 1. Ashley/Gunewardena d. G. Cabrero/Gonzalez-Umana 8-1; 2. Natalia Rossi/Block d. K.Cabrero/Gonzalez 8-0.

▪ Ferguson 7, South Dade 0: Brianna Gomez won 8-1; Jordanna Ossa, Annie Carrera, Jennie Leon, Emily Ortega each won 8-0. Doubles: Leon/E.Ortega won 8-0. FER 4-0.

▪ Calvary Christian 5, WPB-Kings Academy 2: 1. Caitlyn Kahn won 8-0; 3. Allie Hinsley won 8-0; 4. Haley Day won 8-0; 5. Sarah Enders won 8-0. Doubles: 2. Hinsley/Guerrero won 8-0.

▪ Wednesday - MAST Academy 7, Mater Lakes 0: Isabella Camacaro d. Sophia Perez 8-0; Anabella Camacaro d. Juanita Villamarin 8-1; Mencia Sanchez d. Elaria Centero 8-0; Carmen Isusi d. Gabriella Seferlis 8-0. MAST 5-1.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ South Broward 19, Fort Lauderdale 10: Tyler Lopez (SB) 3 assists, 10 steals, 4 blocks; Cody Jones (SB) 8 goals, 4 assists, 2 steals; AJ Lopez (SB) 10 saves, 3 assists, 1 goal; Chad Kersey (FTL) 3 goals.

▪ Westminster Academy 9, Cooper City 7: Chase Perry 7 goals, 6 steals; Adam Warters 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 steals; Billy Bevill 11 saves.

▪ Tuesday - South Broward 17, Nova 2: Cody Jones (SB) 6 goals; Oakley Skove (SB) 3 goals; Patrick Wolfe (N) 2 goals.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ South Broward 12, Fort Lauderdale 7: Emma Leto (SB) 4 goals, 4 assists; Mia Leto (SB) 5 goals; Madison Martinez (SB) 2 goals, 2 assists, 5 steals; Carolyne Thornton (FTL) 3 goals.

▪ Westminster Academy 14, Cooper City 13: Naomi Sanders 10 goals, 13 steals; Twins Abby and Emma Weissman 2 goals each.

▪ Tuesday - South Broward 16, Nova 7: Emma Leto (SB), Madison Martinez (SB) 5 goals each; Mia Leto (SB) 6 steals; Megan O’Hara (N) 4 goals.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ WPB-King’s Academy 7, Calvary Christian 5: Ben Stephenson (CC) 3 goals; Luke Davis 6 face off wins. CC 4-2.

▪ Pine Crest 17, North Broward Prep 2: PC 4-1.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ NPB-Benjamin 13, Pine Crest 12: Amanda Anderson (PC) 7 goals; Kennady Smith (PC) 17 saves. PC 4-3.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Killian d. Columbus 25-16, 29-27, 25-14: Jomar Mondestin 11 kills, 10 digs; Diego Savelli 36 assists, 4 blocks; Spencer Saint-Eloi 5 kills, 4 blocks.

▪ St. Brendan d. Palmetto 21-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-9: Luis Kannee 21 kills, 7 blks, 4 aces; Marc Diaz 35 assists, 9 digs; Jorge Gonzalez 11 kills, 4 digs; Kyle Martin 12 digs.

▪ Wednesday - P.J. Williams Classic: Hialeah-Miami Lakes d. Ferguson 25-18, 25-17: Franky Zamora 4 kills 13 assists; Abraham Castillo 7 kills 2 blocks; Andrew Uria 4 kills, 14 digs.

▪ Wednesday - Preseason Classic: Cardinal Gibbons d. Cypress Bay 25-21, 23-25, 15-12: Mark Cataldo 4 service pts, 3 blocks, 5 digs, 12 kills.

▪ Wednesday - Preseason Classic: Boca Raton d. Cardinal Gibbons 25-22, 25-22: JT Martin (CG) 3 blocks, 7 kills; Ethan Shinn (CG) 4 service pts, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 3 kills, 14 assists.

▪ Wednesday - Pace d. Florida Christian 19-25, 26-24, 25-13, 25-18: Gueincy Clodomir 6 kills, 12 digs, 5 service pts; Daren Dennis 6 kills, 5 digs, 9 service pts; Jorge Jebian 18 assists, 13 service pts.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Region 4-9A final: North Miami at South Miami, 7

Region 3-9A final: Coral Springs at Wellington, 7

Region 4-8A final: McArthur at Palm Beach Lakes, 7

Region 4-7A final: Dillard at Norland, 7

Region 4-6A final: Hallandale at Leesburg, 7

Region 4-5A final: Calvary Christian at Gulliver, 7

WRESTLING

Region 4-3A at Hialeah Gardens: noon

Region 3-3A at Lake Worth Park Vista: noon

Region 4-2A at Jensen Beach: noon

Region 4-1A at Cardinal Gibbons: noon

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments