High School Sports

Mater Academy hires former Aquinas football coach Rocco Casullo

Former St. Thomas Aquinas football coach Rocco Casullo will continue coaching in South Florida.

After month after resigning from his job coaching the reigning Class 7A state champions, it was announced Thursday that Casullo has been hired to be the new football coach at Mater Academy in Hialeah Gardens.

Mater athletic director Luis Sanchez told The Miami Herald Thursday via email of the hiring. Casullo takes over for Javi Valdes, who led the Lions to their first-ever playoff appearance in Class 7A this past season before leaving to coach at Coral Reef earlier this month. Mater Academy, a district runner-up last season, went 14-7 over the past two seasons under Valdes.

Casullo, 38, went 47-9 over the past four seasons at Aquinas after succeeding legendary coach George Smith. During that time, Casullo directed Aquinas to a pair of state championships.

Casullo served the previous eight seasons under Smith as the Raiders’ defensive coordinator.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Like each opponent No. 9 USA Today Super 25 Dillard (27-1) has faced, Class 5A state semifinalist Bradenton Southeast (26-4) has a problem called Jacaira Allen on their hands.

Of all the Dillard standouts Southeast scouted this week in preparation for Friday's state semifinal at the Lakeland Center, none will provide a greater challenge than Allen, who has made the jump to game changer under Dillard Hall of Fame coach Marcia Pinder.

Dan Olson, Director of ESPNW HoopGurlz and owner and director of Girlsbasketballreport.com, said the physical, 5-11 Allen proved she belong among the nation's top prospects at the Nike Tournament of Champions in Phoenix last December.

“Jacaira is a mismatch producer, and I guess, yes, a good word to describe her would be “a problem”, Olson said. “At the Tournament of Champions, she was the one player that coach Pinder relied upon in nut-cracking time. In high school, Jacaira is good enough to handle the ball, big enough and strong enough to beat you up inside, finish the play and get to the free throw line.”

While Jamesha Paul (11 ppg, 7 rpg), Courtney Parson, Amber Lee and a deep bench have played a significant role in Dillard’s return to the State Final Four, it is Allen who makes the Panthers an overwhelming favorite to add its fifth state title in the past six seasons.

Allen averages 15 points and 12 rebounds on a team that believes in wholesale substitutions and balanced scoring.

But when Pinder has called Allen's number against the elite teams, Allen responded with 20 points, 12 rebounds and five steals in a victory over USA Today No. 6 Miami Country Day, 29 points and 25 rebounds against Blanche Ely and an eye-popping triple double of 21 points, 18 rebounds and 10 steals over Flanagan in the Big 8 championship game.

“Jacaira is a special talent and has a bright future on the college scene,” Olson said. ”If she adds a consistent three-point game, that would put her in the elite conversation. She is close, she is right there.”

FABIAN LYON

SOCCER

South Broward’s Melanie Cea and Everglades’ Michelle Montes De Oca scored two goals each to lead the south girls’ soccer team into a 4-3 victory at the Broward County All-Star game.

Kelsey Stafford was awarded MVP for the north team and Jacky Huchler won MVP for the south.

South Broward’s Sebastian De Los Rios scored the lone goal that led the south boys’ team into a victory. He was also awarded MVP.

Raheem Small won MVP for the north team.

BASEBALL

▪ Doral 3, Homestead 1:

DA 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 3 5 1

HOM 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 1 5

WP: Eddie Escobano 7 IP, 11 K’s, 1 hit. LP: Emilio Zareabal. Top Performers: Harrold Alvarez 1 hit, RBI. Miguel Casanova hit, run. Mat Johnson hit, run. DA 3-2.

▪ TERRA 6, Mater Academy 2:

TER 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 6 7 0

MA 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — 2 7 0

WP: Franky Bartow 7 IP, 7 hits, 6 K’s. LP: Labarta. Top Performers: Alec Ulloa 1-3, 3 RBI. Tiki Perez 2-3, 2 RBI. Nick Lopez 2 RBI. TER 3-1. MA 4-1.

▪ South Dade 10, Coral Reef 0:

SD 4 0 1 1 1 3 — 10 9 0

CR 0 0 0 0 0 0—0 1 4

WP: Salvatore Finocchiaro (2-0) 5 IP, 1 H, 8 K. Top Performers: Christian Ibanez double, 2 RBI. Willie Escala 2-2, double, run. SD 5-0 (2-0).

▪ Hialeah Gardens 13, Krop 5:

HG 5 2 0 1 2 3 — 13 16 2

KRO 2 3 0 0 0 0 — 5 6 5

WP: Alex Garcia 3 IP, 7 K’s. Top Performers: Allan Berrios 4-5, 3 doubles, 3 runs, 4 RBI. Arthur Cordovez 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI. Mike Ramirez 2-4, run, RBI. Jose Gaston 3-4, run, 2 RBI.

▪ Belen 15, Jackson 0:

JAX 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 3 2

BEL 0 0 1 14 X — 15 13 0

WP: Pablo Arevalo. LP: Hernandez. Top performers: Tonito Galvez 3-4, 2 runs, RBI. Josh Barditch 2-3, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R. Pucho Sanchez 1-1, 2 RBI. Christian del Castillo 2-2, 3 Runs, RBI. Alex Falla 2-3, 2 Runs. BEL (3-1). JAX (3-2).

▪ American 6, HML 1: WP: Mike Rodriguez. Top Performers: Romi Gonzalez 2-4, RBI. Johnny Jones 2-3. Johnny Ham 2-4. AME 3-2.

▪ Calvary Christian Academy 7, Chaminade Madonna 1: WP: Tommy Taborda 6 IP, 7 K’s 1 ER. Top Performers: Winn Allen 2-2, 2 runs. Gottfried 1-3, 3 RBI. Tommy 1-3, double, 2 RBI.

▪ Late Wednesday — Brito Miami 6, Miami Springs 2:WP: Christian Crowe (2-0) 5 IP, 4 K’s, 2 ER. Top Performers: Marco Bolano 3-4, run. Richard Nunez 3-4, RBI, run. Jan Hernandez 1-2, run, RBI.

▪ Late Wednesday — St. Brendan 11, Mater Lakes 4: WP: Hugo Casillas (2-0). Top Performers: Max Guzman GS, 5 RBI. Luis Padron 2-3. Tyler Paige 3-4. G. San Roman 2-3, HR.

▪ Late Tuesday — Somerset Academy 11, Miami Beach 0: WP: Juan Ettedgui. LP: Javier Gonzalez. Top Performers: Kenny Moreno-Costa: 3-3, 2B, 2 R, RBI, BB. Luis Chavez 2-3, 2B.

SOFTBALL

▪ Carrollton 14, Archbishop Curley 13:

AC 2 5 2 1 0 3 0 —13 4 4

CAR 4 5 5 0 0 0 — 14 6 3

WP: Melanie Florez (2-2). LP: Romanili. Top Performers: Jane Ingram-Noel 2-4, 2B, 3B, RBI. Caroline Dowell-Esquivel 1-1, 3 runs. CAR 2-2.

▪ Coral Reef 16, South Dade 2:

SD 2 0 0 0 0 — 2 5 4

CR 4 3 6 3—16 9 0

WP: Michelle Mesa (4-0), 4 K’s. Top performers: Denver Keller 3-4, 4 RBI, HR, (2) 2B. Cassandra Garcia 2-4, 2 RBI. Tyanni Guzman 1-1, RBI. Kylan Becker 2-3, RBI. CR 5-0.

▪ American 15, Hialeah Miami Lakes 0:

HML 0 0 0 — 0 0 6

AME 5 3 7 — 15 13 0

WP: Alexis Castroman (5-0) 3.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 1 BB. LP: C. Zatarain. Top Performers: Alexis Guzman 3-3, 2B, 2B, 2B, 6 RBI. Keiana Williams 2-3, 2B, 2B, RBI. Tyenna Colon 2-3, 2 RBI. AME 5-0.

▪ Monarch 18, Deerfield 0:

MON 3 6 3 6 — 18 16 0

DB 0 0 0 0 — 0 1 2

WP: Emily Estroff (6-1). Top Performers: Emily Estroff 3 hits, 3 runs. Stefany Collins HR, 4 RBI. MON 7-1.

▪ TERRA 19, Homestead 0:

TER 10 9 0 — 19 13 0

HOM 0 0 0 — 0 0 4

WP: Tayler Sanchez (2-0). Top Performers: Michelle Arellano 3-3, RBI, 2 runs. Oceana Camejo 3-3, RBI, 3 runs. Amanda Portal 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs

▪ Florida Christian 12, Mater Lakes 0:

ML 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 1 6

FC 4 2 0 6 X — 12 10 0

WP: Faith Vazquez 1-0. Top Performers: Briana Ernst 2-2, 3 runs. Mayte Lezcano 2-3, 3 RBI. Faith Vazquez 3-3, 2 RBI. Karli Smith 2-3, 4 RBI, HR. FCS 2-0.

▪ Westminster 10, Archbishop Carroll 0:

AC 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 1 3

WC 4 0 3 0 3 — 10 8 0

WP: Brooklyn Maguire (2-0). LP: M. Hefty. Top performers: Ally Mena 2-3, triple, RBI. Dayma Pla 2-3, RBI. Brooklyn Maguire 3 IP, H, 4 K’s. WC (3-1).

▪ Calvary Christian 16, North Broward Prep 0: WP: Cameron Chang 5-0. Top Performers: Mia Velez 3-4, 6 RBI. Briana Bruns 3-3, 3 RBI. Tina Vivel 2-3, RBI. CC 5-0.

▪ Late Wednesday — Miami Springs 21, Mourning 1:

WP: Emily Santos - 3 innings, 5K. Top Performers: Emily Santos 3-3, 3 RBI. Yoselyn Escoto 3-4, 4 RBI. Brianna Gomez 3-3, 2 RBI. Kristen Medina 2-2, 2 RBI.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Monarch 4, Nova 3: Caio Henriques (MON) 6-0. Alan Nguyen (MON) 6-4. Tyler Kruger (MON) 6-4. G. Alarcon (NOV) 6-4. A. Albano (NOV) 7-6, 7-5. Doubles: Henriques/ Nguyen (MON) 7-5. Green/Fernandez (NOV) 6-2.

▪ Coral Reef 4, Palmetto 3: Johann Rapp 8-3. Lucas Nickolich 8-1. Simon Galvis 8-5. Doubles: Rapp/Nickolich 8-6.

▪ Ransom Everglades 5, International Studies 2: Jm. Holtmann 8-3. Samuel Rubell 8-3. Patrick Visan 8-0. RE 3-1.

▪ Miami Springs 6, Northwestern 1: Cory Harrington 6-0. Brent Cates 8-1. Doubles: AJ Lazara/Harrington 8-2.

▪ TERRA 6, Southwest 1: Andres Perez-Doval (9-7). Daniel Rasmussen (8-1). Derek Rasmussen (8-0). Gary Yeung (8-5). Jaime Danies (8-3). TER 2-2.

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 7, University 0: Dimitri Salzmann 8-1. Andrew Puglisi 8-1. Fabian Lafontant 8-3. Luis Gallego 8-3. Nico Goncalves 9-7. Doubles: Salzmann/Puglisi 8-3. Lafontant/Gallego 8-5.

▪ Miami Country Day 7, Westminster Christian 0: Max Cohan 6-2. Milan Bass 6-0. Daniel Kassin 6-1. Alex Cohan 6-0. Evan Meiselman 6-1. Doubles: Milan/Evan 6-1. Anapolsky/Mills 6-3.

▪ North Broward Prep 7, Pompano 0: Dean 6-0. Gomez 6-1. Nayman 6-3. Rubinstein 6-2. Bedoyan 6-2. Doubles: Dean/Gomez 6-0. Rubinstein/Bedoyan 7-6.

▪ Hillel 7, Devine Savior 0: Daniel Berkman 8-1. Jacky Klainbaum 8-1. Eithan Martinez 8-2. Myles Gilbert 8-2. Aviel Abuhav 8-0. Doubles: Bursztyn/Berenstein 8-6. Abuhav/Abadi 8-1.

▪ Gulliver 7, La Salle 0: Andre Libnic 8-3. Lorenzo Schinteie 8-2. Nico Ramirez 8-0. Maxim Krapivin 8-0. Martin VanAal 8-2. GP 3-1.

▪ Krop 7, North Miami 0: Jarad Ratner 8-0. Zachary Bien 8-0. Joey Levy 8-0. KRO 4-0.

▪ Late Wednesday — American Heritage 6, Pine Crest 1: Jordan Skalet (AH) 8-5. Zack Ebenfeld (AH) 8-1. Kisac Bekisaglu 8-0. Jonah Mishkel (PC) 8-0. Rermare Gonzal (AH) 8-1. Doubles: Skalet/Ozery (AH) 8-4. Ebenfield/Bekisaglue (AH) 8-1.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ University School 4, Archbishop McCarthy 3: Natalie Benayoun (US) 8-6. Kaylee Witschen (US) 8-0. Eleanor Ohayon (US) 8-0. Paola Gonzalez (AM) 8-3. Antonella Castillo (AM) 9-7. Doubles: Berman/Cabrero (AM) 8-5. Witschen/Ohayon (US) 8-5.

▪ Monarch 4, Nova 3: C. Navarre (NOV) 6-4. Valeria Mantilla (MON) 6-0. Jessica Diez (MON) 6-3. Maria Baglieri (MON) 6-0. D. Ramaji (NOV) 6-3. Doubles:Navarre/Cohen (NOV) 6-7, 6-8. Diez/Baglieri 6-2.

▪ Palmetto 7, Coral Reef 0: Emma Petersen (PAL) 8-3. Ansofi Wreder (PAL) 8-4. Kataya Martens (PAL) 8-0. Stephanie Levine (PAL) 8-3. Samantha Alicea (PAL) 8-0. Doubles: Levine/Petersen (PAL) 8-8, (7-3). Wreder/Montoya (PAL) 8-2. PAL 4-0-1.

▪ TERRA 7, Southwest 0: Sophia Adams (8-0). Michelle Adan-Pol (8-0). Jessica Waddell (8-0). Valeria Flandes (8-0). Nicole Cinquino (8-1). TER 3-1.

▪ North Broward Prep 7, Pompano 0: Bapp 6-2. Golden 6-1. Nudel 6-1. Neira 6-1. Doubles:Nudel/Neira 6-2.

▪ Gulliver 7, LaSalle 0: Julieta Dalmau 8-0. Alyssa Pujals 8-0. Lindy Lyons 8-1. Ysabel Gonzalez Rico 8-0. Taylor Hill 8-0. GP 4-0.

▪ Hillel 7, Devine Savior 0: Raquel Dimitri 8-3. Orli Algranatti 8-1. Sarah Waxman 8-0. Fortunee Cohen 9-8. Doubles: Dimitri/Waxman 8-2. Algranatti/Cohen 8-3.

▪ Miami Springs 7, Northwestern 0: Ashley Varela 8-6. Angela Moon 8-0. Doubles: Varela/Moon 8-1.

▪ Krop 7, North Miami 0: Denisse Gampel 8-2. Miranda Lampel 8-0. Stefanie Levy 8-1. KRO 4-0.

▪ Late Wednesday — Palmetto 3, Gulliver 3: Emma Petersen (PAL) 9-7. Alyssa Pujols (GP) 6-8. Katya martens (PAL) 8-1. Ysabel Gonzalez (GP) 8-2. Tatiana Ramirez (GP) 9-7. Doubles: Petersen/levine (PAL) Dahmu/Lyons 6-6. Martens/ Wreder (PAL) 8-2. PAL 3-0-1.

▪ Late Wednesday — Pine Crest 7, Coral Springs Charter 0: Dani Obolevitch (PC) 8-2. Ines De Bracamonte (PC) 8-4. Carly Ferlmen (PC) 8-1. Dani Shecter (PC) 8-4. Juliana Kislin (PC) 8-1. Doubles: Taylor/Obelevitch (PC) 8-5. De Bracamonte/Malik (PC) 8-2.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Gulliver 24, La Salle 0: Fran Tonarely 4 goals. Trevor Pelletier 4 goals, 2 assists. CJ Hassan 4 goals, assist. GP 4-0.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ Coral Reef 17, Killian 9: Kristin Putz 8 goals, assist. Cassidy Hidalgo 2 goals, assist. Brooke Reid 2 goals. CR 3-0.

▪ West Broward 17, Flanagan 4: Katrina Ragbeer 3 goals, 4 ground balls. Kayla Fishman 2 goals, 4 ground balls. Nicole Chandler 2 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 forced turnovers. Madison Sanchez goal, assist, 2 ground balls. WB 3-1.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinnas 17, University School 3: Madisson Woodel 6 goals, assist. Logan Millican 3 goals, 3 assists. Callye Hansen 3 goals, 1 assist. US: Jada Preston 3 goals. Sydney Soltau 13 saves. STA 3-1.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 17, Calvary Christian 2: Olivia Maguire 3 goals, 1 assist. Natalie Lambert 3 goals, assist. Paige Dudziak 3 goals, assist. CG 2-2.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Westminster Academy 10, Pines Charter 4: Victoria Bevill 4 goals. Naomi Sanders 4 goals.

V. Hill goal.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Westminster Academy 18, Pines Charter 15: Will Scasserra 7 goals. Jason Woodburn 5 goals. PC: M. Patella 10 goals.

  Comments