National

List of Grammy nominees and winners

McClatchy News Network

Album of the year:

WINNER "25" — Adele

"Lemonade" — Beyoncé

"Purpose" — Justin Bieber

"Views" — Drake

"A Sailor's Guide to Earth" — Sturgill Simpson

Record of the year:

WINNER "Hello" — Adele

"Formation" — Beyoncé

"7 Years" — Lukas Graham

"Work" — Rihanna featuring Drake

"Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

Song of the year:

WINNER "Hello" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

"Formation" — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

"I Took a Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

"Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

"7 Years" — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New artist:

WINNER Chance the Rapper

Kelsea Ballerini

The Chainsmokers

Maren Morris

Anderson .Paak

ALBUM

Pop vocal album:

WINNER "25" — Adele

"Purpose" — Justin Bieber

"Dangerous Woman" — Ariana Grande

"Confident" — Demi Lovato

"This Is Acting" — Sia

Dance/electronic album:

WINNER "Skin" — Flume

"Electronica 1: The Time Machine" — Jean-Michel Jarre

"Epoch" — Tycho

"Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future" — Underworld

"Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII" — Louie Vega

Rock album:

WINNER "Tell Me I'm Pretty" — Cage the Elephant

"California" — Blink-182

"Magma" — Gojira

"Death of a Bachelor" — Panic! at the Disco

"Weezer" — Weezer

Alternative music album:

WINNER "Blackstar" — David Bowie

"22, a Million" — Bon Iver

"The Hope Six Demolition Project" — PJ Harvey

"Post Pop Depression" — Iggy Pop

"A Moon Shaped Pool" — Radiohead

Urban contemporary album:

WINNER "Lemonade" — Beyoncé

"Ology" — Gallant

"We Are King" — King

"Malibu" — Anderson .Paak

"Anti" — Rihanna

Rap album

WINNER "Coloring Book" — Chance the Rapper

"And the Anonymous Nobody" — De La Soul

"Major Key" — DJ Khaled

"Views" — Drake

"Blank Face LP" — Schoolboy Q

"The Life of Pablo" — Kanye West

R&B album

WINNER "Lalah Hathaway Live" — Lalah Hathaway

"In My Mind" — BJ the Chicago Kid

"Velvet Portraits" — Terrace Martin

"Healing Season" — Mint Condition

"Smoove Jones" — Mya

Country album

WINNER "A Sailor's Guide to Earth" — Sturgill Simpson

"Big Day In a Small Town" — Brandy Clark

"Full Circle" — Loretta Lynn

"Hero" — Maren Morris

"Ripcord" — Keith Urban

Gospel album:

WINNER "Losing My Religion" — Kirk Franklin

"Listen" —Tim Bowman Jr.

"Fill This House" — Shirley Caesar

"A Worshipper's Heart [Live]" — Todd Dulaney

"Demonstrate [Live]" — William Murphy

Contemporary Christian music album:

WINNER "Love Remains" — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

"Poets & Saints" — All Sons & Daughters

"American Prodigal" — Crowder

"Be One" — Natalie Grant

"Youth Revival [Live]" — Hillsong Young & Free

Roots gospel album

WINNER "Hymns" — Joey+Rory

"Better Together" — Gaither Vocal Band

"Nature's Symphony In 432" — The Isaacs

"Hymns and Songs of Inspiration" — Gordon Mote

"God Don't Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson" — (Various Artists)

Americana album

WINNER "This Is Where I Live" — William Bell

"True Sadness" — The Avett Brothers

"The Cedar Creek Sessions" — Kris Kristofferson

"The Bird & the Rifle" — Lori McKenna

"Kid Sister" — The Time Jumpers

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin Willie Nelson

Cinema Andrea Bocelli

Fallen Angels Bob Dylan

Stages Live Josh Groban

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway Barbra Streisand

Bluegrass album

WINNER "Coming Home" — O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

"Original Traditional" — Blue Highway

"Burden Bearer" — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

"The Hazel and Alice Sessions" — Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands

"North By South" — Claire Lynch

Traditional blues album

WINNER "Porcupine Meat" — Bobby Rush

"Can't Shake This Feeling" — Lurrie Bell

"Live at the Greek Theatre" — Joe Bonamassa

"Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)" — Luther Dickinson

"The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers" — Vasti Jackson

Contemporary blues album

WINNER "The Last Days of Oakland" — Fantastic Negrito

"Love Wins Again" — Janiva Magness

"Bloodline" — Kenny Neal

"Give It Back to You" — The Record Company

"Everybody Wants a Piece" — Joe Louis Walker

Folk album

WINNER "Undercurrent" — Sarah Jarosz

"Silver Skies Blue" — Judy Collins & Ari Hest

"Upland Stories" — Robbie Fulks

"Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens

"Weighted Mind" — Sierra Hull

Regional roots music album

WINNER "E Walea" — Kalani Pe'a

"Broken Promised Land" — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard

"It's a Cree Thing" — Northern Cree

"Gulfstream" — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars

"I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In the Evangeline Country" — (Various Artists)

Reggae album

WINNER "Ziggy Marley" — Ziggy Marley

"Sly & Robbie Presents ... Reggae For Her" — Devin Di Dakta & J.L

"Rose Petals" — J Boog

"Everlasting" — Raging Fyah

"Falling Into Place" — Rebelution

"SOJA: Live In Virginia" — SOJA

World music album

WINNER "Sing Me Home" — Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble

"Destiny" — Celtic Woman

"Walking In the Footsteps Of Our Fathers" — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

"Land Of Gold" — Anoushka Shankar

"Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live" — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Children's album

WINNER "Infinity Plus One" — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

"Explorer Of the World" — Frances England

"Novelties" — Recess Monkey

"Press Play" — Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could

"Saddle Up" — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Comedy album

WINNER "Talking For Clapping" — Patton Oswalt

"… America … Great …" — David Cross

"American Myth" — Margaret Cho

"Boyish Girl Interrupted" — Tig Notaro

"Live at the Apollo" — Amy Schumer

Musical theater album

WINNER "The Color Purple" "Bright Star"

"Fiddler On the Roof"

"Kinky Boots"

"Waitress"

SONG

Rock song

WINNER "Blackstar" — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

"Burn the Witch" — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)

"Hardwired" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

"Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

"My Name Is Human" — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

R&B song

WINNER "Lake by the Ocean" — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

"Come See Me" — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor featuring Drake)

"Exchange" — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

"Kiss It Better" — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)

"Luv" — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Rap song

WINNER "Hotline Bling" — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

"All the Way Up" — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared)

"Famous" — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Rihanna)

"No Problem" — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

"Ultralight Beam" — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & the-Dream)

Country song

WINNER "Humble and Kind" — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) "Blue Ain't Your Color" — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

"Die a Happy Man" — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

"My Church" — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

"Vice" — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

American roots song

WINNER "Kid Sister" — The Time Jumpers

"Alabama at Night" — Robbie Fulks

"City Lights" — Jack White

"Gulfstream" — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars

"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna

VISUAL

Song written for visual media

WINNER "Can't Stop the Feeling!" — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

"Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

"Just Like Fire" — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)

"Purple Lamborghini" — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)

"Try Everything" — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)

"The Veil" — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

Music video

WINNER "Formation" — (Beyoncé) Melina Matsoukas, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

"River" — (Leon Bridges) Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers

"Up & Up" — (Coldplay) Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Juliette Larthe & Natan Schottenfels, video producers

"Gosh" — (Jamie XX) Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers

"Upside Down & Inside Out" — (OK Go) Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O'Grady, video producers

Music film

WINNER "The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years" — Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

"I'll Sleep When I'm Dead: Steve Aoki" — Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers

"Lemonade" — Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer

"The Music of Strangers" — Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer

"American Saturday Night: Live From the Grand Ole Opry" — George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers

Compilation soundtrack for visual media

"Amy" (Various Artists)

WINNER "Miles Ahead" (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

"Straight Outta Compton" (Various Artists)

"Suicide Squad" (Collector's Edition) (Various Artists)

"Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1" (Various Artists)

Score soundtrack for visual media

WINNER "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" — John Williams, composer

"Bridge of Spies" — Thomas Newman, composer

"Quentin Tarantino's the Hateful Eight" — Ennio Morricone, composer

"The Revenant" — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers

"Stranger Things Volume 1" — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

"Stranger Things Volume 2" — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

PERFORMANCE

Pop Solo Performance

WINNER "Hello" Adele

"Hold Up" Beyoncé

"Love Yourself" Justin Bieber

"Piece By Piece" (Idol Version) Kelly Clarkson

"Dangerous Woman" Ariana Grande

Country solo performance

WINNER "My Church" — Maren Morris

"Love Can Go to Hell" — Brandy Clark

"Vice" — Miranda Lambert

"Church Bells" — Carrie Underwood

"Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban

Country duo/group performance

WINNER "Jolene" — Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton

"Different For Girls" — Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King

"21 Summer" — Brothers Osborne

"Setting the World On Fire" — Kenny Chesney & P!nk

"Think of You" — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Pop duo/group performance

WINNER "Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

"Closer" — The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey

"7 Years" — Lukas Graham

"Work" — Rihanna featuring Drake

"Cheap Thrills" — Sia Featuring Sean Paul

"Culcha Vulcha" — Snarky Puppy

Rock performance

WINNER "Blackstar" — David Bowie

"Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)" — Alabama Shakes

"Don't Hurt Yourself" — Beyoncé featuring Jack White

"The Sound of Silence (Live On Conan)" — Disturbed

"Heathens" — Twenty One Pilots

Metal performance

WINNER "Dystopia" — Megadeth

"Shock Me" — Baroness

"Silvera" — Gojira

"Rotting In Vain" — Korn

"The Price Is Wrong" — Periphery

R&B performance

WINNER "Cranes In the Sky" — Solange

"Turnin' Me Up" — BJ the Chicago Kid

"Permission" — Ro James

"I Do" — Musiq Soulchild

"Needed Me" — Rihanna

Traditional R&B performance

WINNER "Angel" — Lalah Hathaway

"The Three Of Me" — William Bell

"Woman's World" — BJ the Chicago Kid

"Sleeping With the One I Love" — Fantasia

"Can't Wait" — Jill Scott

Rap performance

WINNER "No Problem" — Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

"Panda" — Desiigner

"Pop Style" — Drake featuring the Throne

"All the Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared

"That Part" — Schoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

Rap/sung performance

WINNER "Hotline Bling" — Drake

"Freedom" — Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar

"Broccoli" — D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty

"Ultralight Beam" — Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & the-Dream | Remix

"Famous" — Kanye West featuring Rihanna | Video

American roots performance

WINNER "House of Mercy" — Sarah Jarosz

"Ain't No Man" — The Avett Brothers

"Mother's Children Have a Hard Time" — Blind Boys of Alabama

"Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens

"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna

Gospel performance/song

WINNER "God Provides" — Tamela Mann

"It's Alright, It's OK" — Shirley Caesar featuring Anthony Hamilton

"You're Bigger [Live]" — Jekalyn Carr

"Made A Way [Live]" — Travis Greene

"Better" — Hezekiah Walker

Contemporary Christian music performance/song

WINNER "Thy Will" — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

"Trust In You" — Lauren Daigle

"Priceless" — For King & Country

"King of the World" — Natalie Grant

"Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams

MISC.

Best Dance Recording

WINNER "Don't Let Me Down" The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

"Tearing Me Up" Bob Moses

"Never Be Like You" Flume Featuring Kai

"Rinse & Repeat" Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

"Drinkee" Sofi Tukker

Producer of the year, non-classical

WINNER Greg Kurstin

Benny Blanco

Max Martin

Nineteen85

Ricky Reed

Jazz vocal album

WINNER "Take Me to the Alley" — Gregory Porter

"Sound of Red" — René Marie

"Upward Spiral" — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

"Harlem On My Mind" — Catherine Russell

"The Sting Variations" — The Tierney Sutton Band

Improvised jazz solo

WINNER "I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry" — John Scofield, soloist

"Countdown" — Joey Alexander, soloist

"In Movement" — Ravi Coltrane, soloist

"We See" — Fred Hersch, soloist

"I Concentrate On You" — Brad Mehldau, soloist

Jazz instrumental album

WINNER "Country For Old Men" — John Scofield

"Book of Intuition" — Kenny Barron Trio

"Dr. Um" — Peter Erskine

"Sunday Night at the Vanguard" — The Fred Hersch Trio

"Nearness" — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Large jazz ensemble album

WINNER "Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom" — Ted Nash Big Band

"Real Enemies" — Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

"Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1" — John Beasley

"Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles" — John Daversa

"All L.A. Band" — Bob Mintzer

Latin jazz album

WINNER "Tribute to Irakere: Live In Marciac" — Chucho Valdés

"Entre Colegas" — Andy González

"Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw" — Brian Lynch & Various Artists

"Canto América" — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

"30" — Trio Da Paz

Latin pop album

WINNER "Un Besito Mas" — Jesse & Joy

"Ilusión" — Gaby Moreno

"Similares" — Laura Pausini

"Seguir Latiendo" — Sanalejo

"Buena Vida" — Diego Torres

Latin rock, urban or alternative album

WINNER "ilevitable" — ile

"L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)" — Illya Kuryaki & the Valderamas

"Buenaventura" — La Santa Cecilia

"Los Rakas" — Los Rakas

"Amor Supremo" — Carla Morrison

Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

WINNER "Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)" — Vicente Fernández

"Raíces" — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

"Hecho A Mano" — Joss Favela

"Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006." — La Maquinaria Norteña

"Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro" — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Tropical Latin album

WINNER "Donde Están?" — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

"Conexión" — Fonseca

"La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell" — Formell Y Los Van Van

"35 Aniversario" — Grupo Niche

"La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario" — La Sonora Santanera

Spoken word album (includes poetry, audio books & storytelling)

WINNER "In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In the Sandbox" — Carol Burnett

"The Girl With the Lower Back Tattoo" — Amy Schumer

"M Train" — Patti Smith

"Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)" — (Various Artists)

"Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink" — Elvis Costello

New Age album

WINNER "White Sun II" - White Sun

"Orogen" — John Burke

"Dark Sky Island" — Enya

"Inner Passion" — Peter Kater & Tina Guo

"Rosetta" — Vangelis

Instrumental composition

WINNER "Spoken at Midnight" — Ted Nash, composer

"Bridge of Spies (End Title)" — Thomas Newman, composer

"The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)" — Tim Davies, composer

"Flow" — Alan Ferber, composer

"L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock" Versione Integrale — Ennio Morricone, composer

Arrangement, instrumental or a cappella

WINNER "You And I" — Jacob Collier, arrange

"Ask Me Now" — John Beasley, arranger

"Good Swing Wenceslas" — Sammy Nestico, arranger

"Linus & Lucy" — Christian Jacob, arranger

"Lucy In the Sky With Diamonds" — John Daversa, arranger

"We Three Kings" — Ted Nash, arranger

Arrangement, instruments and vocals

WINNER "Flintstones" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

"Do You Hear What I Hear?" — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)

"Do You Want To Know a Secret" — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)

"I'm a Fool to Want You" — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)

"Somewhere (Dirty Blvd)" (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Recording package

WINNER "Blackstar" — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

"Anti" (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)

"Human Performance" — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)

"Sunset Motel" — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

"22, A Million" — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Boxed or special limited edition package

WINNER "Edith Piaf 1915-2015" — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

"401 Days" — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)

"I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It" (Box Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)

"Paper Wheels" (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)

"Tug of War" (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Album notes

WINNER "Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along" — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

"The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection" — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)

"The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp" — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

"Ork Records: New York, New York" — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)

"Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890-1900" — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Historical album

WINNER "The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12" (Collector's Edition) (Bob Dylan)

"Music Of Morocco From the Library of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959" (Various Artists)

"Ork Records: New York, New York" (Various Artists)

"Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983" (Vladimir Horowitz)

"Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890-1900" (Various Artists)

Engineered album, non-classical

WINNER "Blackstar" — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

"Are You Serious" — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)

"Dig In Deep" — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

"Hit N Run Phase Two" — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)

"Undercurrent" — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer of the year, non-classical

WINNER Greg Kurstin

Benny Blanco

Max Martin

Nineteen85

Ricky Reed

Remixed recording

WINNER "Tearing Me Up" (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

"Cali Coast" (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)

"Heavy Star Movin'" (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)

"Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five" (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

"Only" (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)

"Wide Open" (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Surround sound album

WINNER "Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement" — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

"Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard" — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)

"Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ..." — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)

"Primus & the Chocolate Factory" (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)

"Reflections" — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

CLASSICAL

Engineered album, classical

"Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles" — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

"Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement" — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

"Reflections" — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

"Shadow of Sirius" — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & the University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

"Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9" — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the year, classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Judith Sherman

Robina G. Young

Orchestral performance

"Bates: Works for Orchestra" — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

"Ibert: Orchestral Works" — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)

"Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100" — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

"Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms" — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

"Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9" — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Opera recording

"Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles" — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

"Handel: Giulio Cesare" — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)

"Higdon: Cold Mountain" — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)

"Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro" — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)

"Szymanowski: Król Roger" — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Choral performance

"Himmelrand" — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)

"Janáček: Glagolitic Mass" — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)

"Lloyd: Bonhoeffer" — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; the Crossing)

"Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1" — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

"Steinberg: Passion Week" — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Chamber music/small ensemble performance

"Fitelberg: Chamber Works" — ARC Ensemble

"Reflections" — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene

"Serious Business" — Spektral Quartet

"Steve Reich" — Third Coast Percussion

"Trios From Our Homelands" — Lincoln Trio

Classical instrumental solo

"Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2" — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)

"Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway" — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

"Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy" — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

"Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9" - Kristian Bezuidenhout

"1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2" - Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Classical solo vocal album

"Monteverdi" — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)

"Mozart: The Weber Sisters" — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)

"Schumann & Berg" — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

"Shakespeare Songs" — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

"Verismo" — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Classical compendium

"Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle" — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

"Gesualdo" — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer

"Vaughan Williams: Discoveries" — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

"Wolfgang: Passing Through" — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)

"Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites" — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Contemporary classical composition

"Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology" — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

"Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway" — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

"Higdon: Cold Mountain" — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & the Santa Fe Opera)

"Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto" — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)

"Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky" — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments