Education

Youth fair awards $1,000 college scholarships to 117 Miami-Dade students

The 2016 Youth Fair Scholarship recipients pose during the annual awards ceremony dinner on April 19.
The 2016 Youth Fair Scholarship recipients pose during the annual awards ceremony dinner on April 19. Photo provided to the Miami Herald

The Miami-Dade Youth Fair & Exposition awarded $1,000 college scholarships to 117 Miami-Dade high school seniors during its annual awards ceremony dinner on April 19.

In previous years, the scholarship program awarded 80 scholarships. This year, the pool of applicants was so large that the youth fair increased the amount of scholarships to 117.

“We saw by the large number of talented, intelligent and deserving high school seniors who applied to our scholarship program that there is a need for finding ways to make higher education reachable,” said Robert Hohenstein, president and chief executive officer at Miami-Dade Fair & Exposition, in a news release. “We are proud to be able to help make college education a little more affordable for Miami-Dade students.”

Eder Vieco, 18, of Christopher Columbus High School, said he applied for the youth fair scholarship as a way to make it easier for his parents to pay for college.

“I feel like my parents have always provided for me by putting me in good schools and I want to give back to them by helping them with scholarships,” he said.

Vieco plans to attend Florida International University to study finance. Throughout high school, he has accumulated more than 1,000 community service hours by doing a variety of projects, such as filling shoeboxes with goods to send to other countries.

The youth fair offers scholarships to public, private, charter, home school, alternative education and vocational students. There is also a specific category of 10 scholarships for students who plan to go into agriculture.

Anay Ravelo, 18, was always interested in agricultural science, especially taking care of animals. Through the Biomedical Academy at Hialeah Gardens High School, she was able to take agricultural classes and has found a passion in the field.

“I’ve been in agriculture education classes for the majority of my high school years and it was something that I dedicated a lot of time to,” she said. “The scholarship was a way for me to write and express how I felt all these years and to earn some recognition for my hard work.”

Ravelo plans to attend University of Florida to study animal science. She hopes to find a niche in the field and apply the skills she learned in her agriculture classes in her career.

The youth fair has offered a total $10 million dollars in scholarships to high-achieving senior like Vieco and Ravelo since 1958 to promote higher education among Miami-Dade students.

Award winners

High School Scholarship Awards

▪ Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High: Ava Grossman

▪ American Senior High: Whitney Copeland, Nehemiah Fields

▪ Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory 6-12: Arielle Johnson

▪ Barbara Goleman Senior High: Elizabeth Sardinas

▪ Booker T. Washington Senior High: Kayla Saintagne, Jaidah Moses

▪ Christopher Columbus High School: Adrian Gonzalez-Vallina, Edar Vieco

▪ Coral Gables Senior High School: Joseph Lam, Taylor Martinez

▪ Coral Reef Senior High: Olivia Field, Samantha Morales, Alexandria Goldberg, Kawahna Martin, Carla Pagnucco, Jarod Steward, Nicole Walker

▪ Cutler Bay Senior High: Venus Aponte

▪ Design & Architecture Senior High: Diana Eusebio

▪ Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High: D'Andre Wilson, Mariam Farag

▪ Felix Varela Senior High: Janelle Balceiro, Yahnell Judah, Diana Marban

▪ G. Holmes Braddock Senior High: Jeannie Regidor, Ryan Gonzalez

▪ Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Brian Sanchez, Victoria Segovia

▪ Hialeah Senior High: Samaria Carias, Daniela Mateu

▪ Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High: Yailin Cubas

▪ Homestead Senior High: Luciana Lavilaire, Luis Muñoz

▪ Immaculata-La Salle High School: Natalia Estrella

▪ iPrep Academy: Yislen Felipes

▪ John A. Ferguson Senior High: Myryame Desrosiers, Daniela Villasmil

▪ Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy: Delsabriana Gonzalez

▪ Law Enforcement Officers' Memorial: Gabriel De Leon

▪ MAST @ Homestead: Lacie Faktor

▪ MAST Academy: Silvanys Rodriguez

▪ Mater Academy Charter High School: Laura Munoz

▪ Miami Beach Senior High: Samantha Seiglie, Sarah Shuler-Barwick

▪ Miami Carol City Senior High: Terneka Gibson

▪ Miami Central Senior High: Branndon Harvey, Stacy Lucce

▪ Miami Coral Park Senior High: Giancarlo Ortiz, Rebecca Sanchez

▪ Miami Country Day School: Sasha Bass, Madisyn Jones

▪ Miami Edison Senior High: Viola Moise

▪ Miami Jackson Senior High: Nancy Simota

▪ Miami Killian Senior High: Jose Tejada, Melanie Hurtado

▪ Miami Lakes Educational Center: Gabriella Indart

▪ Miami Norland Senior High: Sheernada Valbrun, Nathalie Prophete

▪ Miami Northwestern Senior High: Deandra Rodgers

▪ Miami Palmetto Senior High: Riley Kline, Carolina Miranda

▪ Miami Senior High: Grace Marro, Christian Torres

▪ Miami Southridge Senior High: Nicholas Diego, Derné Roach

▪ Miami Springs Senior High: Richard Brito, Bruny Garcia

▪ Miami Sunset Senior High: Veronica Benitez

▪ Miami Sunset Senior High: Zuramy Vazquez

▪ New World School of the Arts: Scarlett Ossorio

▪ North Miami Beach Senior High: Diane Petit-Bois, Kavon Robinson

▪ North Miami Senior High: David Elusma, Amelie Louis

▪ Riviera Preparatory School : Alea Delmastro

▪ Robert Morgan Educational Center: Rachel Milian, Leonardo Diaz

▪ Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High: Natalia Padillo-Anthemides, Daniel Vasquez

▪ School for Advanced Studies – Wolfson: Stephanie Gonzalez

▪ Somerset Academy Silver Palms: Kaisy Rivera-Rosa

▪ South Dade Senior High: Tiffany Morales, Bauley Adams

▪ South Miami Senior High: Leslie Gonzalez, Deneis Oscary

▪ Southwest Miami Senior High: Laura Morales, Amarilys Milian

▪ St. Brendan Catholic High School: Caridad Dominguez, Nina Rudd, Maria Mercado

▪ TERRA Environmental Research Institute: Ivy Leung, Catarina Vale

▪ Westland Hialeah Senior High: Joshua Ceballos, Gisela Rodriguez

▪ William H. Turner Technical Arts High School: Jazmene Rolle

▪ Young Men's Preparatory Academy: Dwelly Cauley

▪ Young Women's Preparatory Academy: Gabriela Cantero

Home school

▪ Homeschool: Ariana Fernandez

Alternative Education Scholarship Awards

▪ Academy for Community Education: Allison Jubiel

▪ COPE Center North: Jocelyn Medina

▪ Dorothy M. Wallace COPE: Kimberly Gonzalez

Post-Secondary Scholarship Awards

▪ George T. Baker Aviation Technical College: Darius Calvert, Bresnniel Jansen

▪ Lindsey Hopkins Technical Education Center: Dennis Phillips, Prince Sturrup

▪ William H. Turner Technical Arts Adult Education Center: Davonna Johnson

Agriculture Scholarship Awards

▪ Coral Reef Senior High: Jeniffer Cabrera, Orestes Ruiz

▪ Felix Varela Senior High: Janelle Balceiro, Alexa Grau

▪ Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Natalie Moure, Anay Ravelo, Alondra Rivera

▪ John A. Ferguson Senior High: Brianna Chin

▪ William H. Turner Technical Arts High: Joseph Arce, Xavier Miranda-Colon

  Comments