Aventura - Sunny Isles

Poop alert: Swimming advisory issued for North Miami-Dade

The Sunny Isles Beach skyline towers over mangroves in Oleta River State Park, near Sunny Isles Beach, in this 2014 file photo. The Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department on Friday issued a precautionary swimming advisory for the areas of East Greynolds Park (fishing area), Maule Lake, and Oleta River from the Oleta River State Park kayak launch to the swimming area.
The Sunny Isles Beach skyline towers over mangroves in Oleta River State Park, near Sunny Isles Beach, in this 2014 file photo. The Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department on Friday issued a precautionary swimming advisory for the areas of East Greynolds Park (fishing area), Maule Lake, and Oleta River from the Oleta River State Park kayak launch to the swimming area. FOR THE MIAMI HERALD

If you were planning to go swimming in some North Miami-Dade waterways this weekend here’s a word of advice: Don’t.

The Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department on Friday issued a precautionary swimming advisory for the areas of East Greynolds Park (fishing area), Maule Lake and Oleta River from the Oleta River State Park kayak launch to the swimming area.

An advisory is also in effect to refrain from other water-based recreational activities such as water skiing within the previously affected boundary areas.

The advisories are a result of an air release valve that broke off a 36-inch sewer line at Biscayne Boulevard and Northeast 168th Street, causing approximately 5,800 gallons of wastewater to enter the waterway.

Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department said it has already repaired the break and posted signs around the affected areas.

The Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County and the Department of Regulatory and Economic Resources are testing the posted waters and the advisory remains in effect until two consecutive days of clear testing occur.

That means water activities in the affected areas this weekend is probably no-no.

  Comments