Broward County

Pembroke Pines boil water advisory issued

The City of Pembroke Pines has issued an immediate precautionary boil water notice, as a result of a water main break west of Pines Boulevard and S.W. 145th Avenue Thursday morning.

In a statement released by the city late Thursday, it recommended that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, washing dishes, or brushing teeth be boiled, as a precautionary measure. A rolling boil of at least one minute prior to consuming is sufficient. Bottled water may also be used. The tap water is safe for non-consumptive uses. This precautionary notice will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink, at which point the boil water notice will be rescinded. This testing normally takes 2-3 days to complete, according to the statement.

If you have any questions regarding the testing of the water, contact:

The City of Pembroke Pines Water Treatment Plant (WTP) at 954.986.5011 – 24 hours a day/7 days a week

U.S. Water Services Pembroke Pines office 954.517.0937 - Monday through Thursday 7:00 am until 5:30 pm

U.S. Water Services corporate office at 727. 848.8292 Monday through Friday 8:00 am until 5:00 pm

  Comments