Latest News

Comparing new stadiums

Fourteen Major League Baseball stadiums have been built, or begun, since 2000. The average public contribution for construction has been 44%, according to a Herald analysis based on public records, media reports and interviews with team officials and city and county administrators across the country.

In order to create the most comparable rankings, the list below focuses on the cost of the stadium alone. It does not address the wide range of other variables involved in stadium projects -- including payments for infrastructure improvements, which benefit the teams and the public, land grants (which can be difficult or impossible to value consistently), or the benefit some teams get from low-interest loans subsidized by government agencies.

LocationYear OpenCost*Public ContributionPrivate Contribution% Public Contribution
DC2008610.8610.80100%
Cincinnati20033252804586%
Pittsburgh2001269.6211.857.879%
Milwaukee2001413.9323.99078%
Houston20002301805078%
Miami201251536115470%
Minneapolis2010517.4350167.468%
San Diego200445430115366%
Philadelphia200434617417250%
Detroit200427013513550%
Mets200969506950%
Yankees20091,30001,3000%
San Francisco200035703570%
St. Louis200636503650%
TOTAL of ALLNA6668.72927.53741.244%
  Comments