Season of the Arts

South Florida arts calendar: 2015-16 season

SOUTH FLORIDA ART FESTIVALS

American International Fine Art Fair: Feb. 3-8; Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach. 239-949-5411 or www.aifaf.com.

Art Basel Miami Beach: Dec. 3-6; Miami Beach Convention Center, 1901 Convention Center Dr., Miami Beach. 305-674-1292 or www.artbasel.com/en/Miami-Beach.

Art Deco Weekend: Jan. 15-17; along Ocean Drive between Fifth and 13th Streets, Miami Beach. 305-672-2014 or www.artdecoweekend.com.

Art Miami: Dec. 1-6; Art Miami Pavilion, Midtown Arts District, 3101 NE First Ave. between 30th and 32nd streets, Miami. 800-376-5850 or www.art-miami.com.

Aqua Art Miami: Dec. 2-6. Aqua Hotel, 1530 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 800-376-5850 or www.aquaartmiami.com.

ArtPalmBeach: Jan. 20-24; Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach. 305-490-4584 or www.artpalmbeach.com.

Beaux Arts Festival of Art: Jan. 16-17; Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables. rtfestinfo@beauxartsmiami.org or www.beauxartsmiami.org.

Coconut Grove Arts Festival: Feb. 13-15; along McFarlane Road and South Bayshore and Pan American drives, Coconut Grove. 305-447-0401 or www.cgaf.com.

Concept Fair: Dec. 2-7; SeaFair Mega Yacht at Bayfront Park, 100 Chopin Plaza, Miami. www.concept-fair.com.

Context Art Miami: Dec. 1-6. Context Art Miami Pavilion, Midtown Arts District, 2901 NE First Ave., Miami. 800-376-5850 or www.contextartmiami.com.

DesignMiami/: Dec. 2-6; Meridian Avenue & 19th Street, adjacent to the Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach. 305-572-0866 or www.designmiami.com.

FIU Interior Architecture Festival of the Trees: Nov. 19 from 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Moore Building, 4040 NE Second Ave., Miami. 305-348-6914 or www.festivalofthetrees.net.

Fridge Art Fair Miami: Dec. 3-6; Holiday Inn Miami Beach, 4333 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 202-590-1357 or www.fridgeartfair.com.

Ink Miami Art Fair: Dec. 2-6; Suites of Dorchester, 1850 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 212-674-6095 or www.inkartfair.com.

Las Olas Art Fair: Oct. 17-18; 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale. 561-746-6615 or www.artfestival.com.

Miami Photo Salon Festival: Dec. 2-6; Spectrum Art Show, 3011 NE First Ave., Miami. miamiphotosalon@gmail.com or www.miamiphotosalonfestival.com.

Miami Project: Dec. 1-6; Pop-up beachside pavilion, 7275 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 212-518-6912 or www.miami-project.com/miami.

Miami River Art Fair: Dec. 3-6; Downtown Miami Convention Center, 400 SE Second Ave., Miami. 973-270-7774 or www.miamiriverartfair.com.

New Art Dealers Alliance (NADA): Dec. 3-5; Fontainebleau Miami Beach, 4401 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 212-594-0883 or www.newartdealers.org.

Pinta Miami: Dec. 2-6; Mana Wynwood, 318 NW 23rd St., Miami. press@pintamiami.com or www.pintamiami.com.

Pulse Miami: Dec. 1-5; Indian Beach Park, 4601 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 212-255-2327 or www.pulse-art.com.

Red Dot Art Fair: Dec. 1-6, Midtown Arts District, 3011 NE First Ave., Miami. 917-273-8621 or www.reddotfair.com.

Scope: Dec. 1-6; Scope Miami Beach Pavilion, 801 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach. 212-268-1522 or www.scope-art.com.

South Miami Rotary Art Festival: Feb. 20-21; along Sunset Drive between U.S. 1 and Red Road, South Miami. 305-769-5977 or www.southmiamiartfest.org.

Spectrum Miami Art Show: Dec. 2-6; Midtown Arts District, 3011 NE First Ave., Miami. info@redwoodmg.com or www.spectrum-miami.com.

Untitled. Art Fair: Dec. 2-6; along Ocean Drive at 12th Street, Miami Beach. 646-405-6942 or www.art-untitled.com.

MIAMI-DADE MUSEUMS, CONSORTIUMS, INSTITUTIONS AND GALLERIES

7111 Studio Series: 7111 N. Miami Ave., Miami. 305-300-5234.

From Door to Door, Sept. 24-Oct. 22. Artists: Bahkti Baxter, Federico Cattaneo, Jashe Oltuski, Michael Vasquez, Timothy Buwalda, Ernesto Kunde, Firelei Baez, Jon Davis, Sarah K. Moody, Johnny Robles, Nina Surel, Alex Saa.

Morning Sun Rising, Dec. 5, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Artists: Bahkti Baxter, Federico Cattaneo, Jashe Oltuski, Michael Vasquez, Timothy Buwalda, Ernesto Kunde, Firelei Baez, Jon Davis, Sarah K. Moody, Johnny Robles, Nina Surel, Alex Saa.

ArtCenter/South Florida Gallery: 924 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach. 305-674-8278 or artcentersf.org:

Dialogic Central Solutions by Regina Jose Galindo and Walterio Iraheta, Sept. 30-Nov. 8.

MIA_BER, Nov. 18-Jan. 31. Artists: Sandra Becker, Margarete Hahner, Youn-Sook Köppel, Simone Kornfeld, Sebastian Kusenberg, Ina Lindemann, Monika Ortmann, Sabine Schneider, Peter Schlangenbader, Andrea Sunder-Plassman and Detlef Suske.

Ananke Assef: Feb. 10-March 27.

Beacons by Joao Enxuto and Erica Love: April 13-May 29.

Art Nouveau Gallery: 348 NW 29th St., Miami. 305-573-4661 or artnouveaumiami.com:

Joao Galvao: Reflections, through Nov. 6.

Abel Ventoso: Nov. 12-Jan. 15.

Roberto Lombana: Jan. 22-March 11.

ArtSpace/Virginia Miller Galleries: 169 Madeira Ave., Coral Gables. 305-444-4493 or virginiamiller.com.

Inventory by Carlos Garcia: Recent Paintings, Sculpture, & Works on Paper, Nov. 6-March 25.

Behind the Abstract: Paintings, Sculpture, Constructions, April 1-June 27.

Bakehouse Art Complex: 561 NW 32nd St., Miami. 305-576-2828 or www.bacfl.org:

▪ Audrey Love Gallery

Last Exit: Painting, through Oct. 10.

Lucky You!: Oct. 30-Nov. 14.

Older than Jesus: Nov. 21-Jan. 22.

NSFW: Feb. 12-March 12

Miami-Dade Student Show: April 1-27.

Recently Acquired: May 6-31.

▪ Swenson Gallery

Robert Lorie: through Oct. 10.

Swenson Shots (Curators): Oct. 19-Nov. 21.

Kchung Radio Pop-Up: Nov. 28-Dec. 7.

Swenson Shots 3: Jan. 4-Feb. 27.

Bass Museum of Art: Due to renovations, the Bass will present its exhibitions as bassX, located at the Miami Beach Regional Library, 227 22nd St., Miami Beach. 305-673-7530 or bassmuseum.org:

Rachel Harrison, Voyage of the Beagle: Oct. 13-Nov. 15.

Sylvie Fleury, Camino del Sol: Dec. 1-Jan. 10.

Jérémy Gobé: Jan. 24-Feb. 28.

Athi-Patra Ruga: Feb. 23.

Art & Sole: Fantasy Shoes from the Jane Gershon Weitzman Collection, March 8-April 10.

Aaron Curry: April 26-May 22.

Amalia Pica: June 7-July 10.

Emmett Moore: July 26-Aug. 28.

John Salvest: Sept. 13-Oct. 23.

Bossa Gallery: 4141 NE Second Ave., #207, Miami. 305-603-8233 or bossagallery.com:

Horizontes by Patricia Gouvea: through Nov. 5.

Bringing Bossa to Basel: Nov. 12-Jan. 7.

The Broadway Arts/Entertainment Pop-Up District: 6840 NW 18th Ave., Miami. 786-344-3268.

Miami Magic Music Murals: The Miami Sound, Nov. 27-Dec. 6.

Cannonball: 1035 N. Miami Ave., #300, Miami. 786-347-2360 or cannonballmiami.org:

Public Talk by Visiting Artist-in-Residence Daniel Joseph Martinez: Oct. 28 at 7 p.m.

Media Makers Mashup, presented with The Lynn and Louis Wolfson II Florida Moving Image Archives: Nov. 4 at 7 p.m.

Public Talk by Visiting Artist-in-Residence Heidi Nielson: Nov. 11 at 7 p.m.

Public Talk by Visiting Artist-in-Residence Julieta Aranda: Nov. 18 at 7 p.m.

Open Studios: Dec. 4 from 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Public Talk by Visiting Artist-in-Residence Filip Noterdaeme: Jan. 13 at 7 p.m.

Public Talk by Visiting Artist-in-Residence Federica Bueti: March 16 at 7 p.m.

Public Talk by Visiting Artists-in-Residence Teddy Cruz and Fonna Forman: April 11 at 7 p.m.

The Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO): 1018 N. Miami Ave., Miami. 305-455-3333 or cifo.org.

Intersections (after Lautrémont): through Nov. 1.

Gustavo Pérez Monzón: Tramas: Dec. 2-May 1.

Commenoz Gallery: 328 Crandon Blvd., #218, Key Biscayne. 305-361-7052:

Reflections featuring Jose Robles de la Cruz and Santiago Medina: Nov. 19-Jan. 4.

Las Meninas: Jan. 7-Feb. 4.

Coral Gables Museum: 285 Aragon Ave., Coral Gables. 305-603-8067 or coralgablesmuseum.org:

Ceramic League of Miami 65th Anniversary Exhibit: through Sept. 27.

Anne Morgan’s War: American Women Rebuilding France (1917-1924), through Nov. 28.

Trailblazers: The Perilous Story of the Tamiami Trail, Oct. 2-May 22.

Ludlum Trail 2020: From Grassroots to Treetops, Oct. 2-Jan. 31.

The Natural World Along Tamiami Trail: Photographs by Clyde Butcher, Dec. 4-Feb. 28.

Florida Watercolor Society: Feb. 4-March 13.

De la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space: 23 NE 41st St., Miami. 305-576-6112 or delacruzcollection.org.

Beneath the Surface: through Oct. 10.

Dimensions Variable: 100 NE 11th St., Miami. 305-607-5527 or dimensionsvariable.net:

You Can Not Be Replaced by Elizabeth Withstandley: through Oct. 18.

Durban Segnini Gallery: 3072 SW 38th Ave., Miami. 305-774-7740 or durbansegnini.com:

Again, for the First Time: The Constant Remaking of Abstraction, Nov. 6-Feb. 28.

German Botero: Feb. 4-April 29.

Summer Exhibition: May 6-Oct. 29.

Again, for the First Time: The Constant Remaking of Abstraction Vol. II, Nov. 6-Feb. 28.

Exile Books Exhibitions. info@exilebooks.com or exilebooks.com.

Dance Constructions at Frederic Snitzer Gallery, 1540 NE Miami Ct., Miami: through Oct. 17.

Orange Oratory at Wolfsonian-FIU, 1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach: Nov. 6-Jan. 15.

Fashion Project Bal Harbour Shops: 9700 Collins Ave., Bal Harbour. 786-245-2200 or http://fashionprojectbhs.com/:

FP03: The Past, Oct. 8-Nov. 16.

FP04: The Anniversary, Nov. 23-Jan. 31.

The Fountainhead Residency, 690 NE 56th St., Miami. 305-776-8198 or fountainheadresidency.com:

Residential Properties: through Oct. 16.

Little Haiti Cultural Complex: 212-260 NE 59th St., Miami. 305-960-2969 or littlehaiticulturalcenter.com:

Iris Photo Collective: Contemporary Photography, through Sept. 25.

Little Haiti Cultural Complex Gallery: Local Artist Series VI, Oct. 10-Nov. 20.

North East Second Avenue Partnership: Art Beat Exhibition in the Caribbean Marketplace, Dec. 2-18.

Haitian Cultural Arts Alliance: Borderless Caribbean, Dec. 4-Jan. 17.

Little Haiti Cultural Complex: Black History Month, Feb. 1-29.

Future Roots Collective: Open Source Art, March 18-April 23.

Little Haiti Cultural Complex: Haitian Heritage Month, May 1-June 30.

Little Haiti Cultural Complex: Summer Youth Art, July 15-Aug. 12.

Institute of Contemporary Art, Miami: 4040 NE 2nd Ave., Miami. 305-901-5272 or icamiami.org.

Shannon Ebner: Oct. 8-Jan. 17.

Alex Bag: Dec. 1-Jan. 31.

John Miller: Feb. 18-June 5.

Miami Dade College Museum of Art + Design: Freedom Tower, 600 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-237-7710 or mdcmoad.org:

Recent Acquisitions + Highlights: MDC Permanent Art Collection, ongoing.

Macchietta: Small Sketches by Karen Rifas, through Jan. 31.

Untitled (3 for 8): Robert Thiele, through Nov. 8.

Robert Huff: 47 Years, through Nov. 8.

CINTAS Foundation Fellows Finalist Exhibition: Oct. 10-Jan. 31.

Childhood Memories from the Other Side of the Water: Photographs by Eduardo del Valle, Nov. 7-Aug. 28.

Steven and William Ladd: Mary Queen of the Universe, Dec. 2-March 27.

75 Years of EFE Images: Wars, Triumphs, Disasters, People and Politics, Feb. 18-Sept. 25.

Richard Haas’ Miami: Feb. 18-Sept. 25.

The Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum-FIU: 10975 SW 17th St., Miami. 305-348-2890 or frost.fiu.edu.

Carlos Estevez: Celestial Traveler, through Jan. 3.

Jim Couper: There are No Other Everglades in the World, through Nov. 1.

Rufina Santana: Cartographies of Water (Cartografias del Agua), through Dec. 13.

Walls of Color: The Murals of Hans Hofmann, Oct. 10-Jan. 3.

Weird, Wild, & Wonderful: Second New York Botanical Garden Triennial Exhibition, Oct. 10-Jan. 3.

Carola Bravo: Blurred Borders, Nov. 21-Feb 28.

Ramon Espantaleon: The Temptation, Nov. 21-Feb. 28.

Smithsonian American Art Museum: The Art of Video Games, Jan. 23-April 17.

Danny Lyon: Memories of the Southern Civil Rights Movement, January-March 2016.

First Folio! The Book that Gave Us Shakespeare: Feb. 2-28.

Predators and Prey: A Roman Mosaic from Lod, Israel, Feb. 11-May 15, 2016.

Works on Paper by Sculptors from the Collection of BNY Mellon: June-August 2016.

Icons of our Time: Photographic Portraits by Arnold Newman, Traveling Exhibition from the Jewish Museum of Florida-FIU, Aug. 21-Nov. 5, 2016

Futernick Family Art Gallery at the Dave and Mary Alper Jewish Community Center, 11155 SW 112th Ave., Miami. 305-271-9000 or alperjcc.org:

Holocaust Heroes: Fierce Females. Tapestries by Linda Stein: Oct. 11-Nov. 29.

Stephen Mack Photography: Rockscapes of South Florida, Dec. 6-Jan. 31.

The Art of Stanford Slutsky: Feb. 7-March 13.

Watercolors by Marilyn Valiente: March 20-May 1.

Dade Art Educators Association and Fund for Design & Art Education Juried Show and Art Auction: May 8, 1-4 p.m.

Hispanic Branch Library: 1398 SW First St., Miami. 305-643-8574:

Traveling to Cuba? A Postcard Project by Rosa Naday Garmendia: through Oct. 26.

A View from the Ground: A Photographic Journey through the Magic City by Stephanie Farokhnia: Nov. 6-March 1.

HistoryMiami: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami. 305-375-1492 or historymiami.org:

Operation Pedro Pan: The Cuban Children’s Exodus, through Jan. 17.

Awakening Jamaica: Photographs by Valentine & Sons, 1891: through Nov. 1.

Main Street Photography Festival: Nov. 20-Jan 17.

Sinatra: An American Icon, March 4-June 5.

Jewish Museum of Florida-FIU: 301 Washington Ave., Miami Beach. 305-672-5044 or jewishmuseum.com:

Members Opening — Mark Podwal: All This Has Come Upon Us: Nov. 10 at 6 p.m.

Concert Series — Journey Through Sound: Exploring Jewish Life through Music.

Concert 1: In Commemoration of Kristallnacht, Nov. 12 at 7 p.m.; Concert 2: Klassically Klezmer, Dec. 9 at 7 p.m.; Concert 3: Musica Sefarad, Jan. 12 at 7 p.m.; Concert 4: Weinberg, Forgotten Genius, Feb. 23 at 7 p.m.; Concert 5: Music of the Shoah, March 9 at 7 p.m.;

Film Screening — The Monster Among Us hosted by FIU professor Oren Stier: Nov. 17 at 7 p.m.

Lecture and Presentation — How Was It Possible: Artists and the Holocaust by Sharon Horowitz, Nov. 19 at 7 p.m.

Discovery and Recovery: Preserving the Iraqi-Jewish Heritage, soft opening: Dec. 3 from 10 a.m.-5 p.m. On view through Feb. 14.

Basel, Lox, and Cream Cheese Annual Brunch: Dec. 6, 10 a.m.-noon.

Film Screening — Iraq & Roll, in conjunction with Discovery and Recovery: Jan. 6 at 7 p.m.

Lecture and Presentation — Rembrandt and the Jews by Ronni Baer, Ph.D.: Feb. 10 at 7 p.m.

Members Preview — Cinema Judaica: The Epic Cycle (1947-1971), Feb. 29 at 6 p.m. On view through Oct. 30.

Members Preview — Susan Miller: Testament in Stone, March 27 at 6 p.m. On view through Oct. 16.

Locust Projects: 3852 N. Miami Ave., Miami. 305-576-8570 or locustprojects.org:

Jedediah Caesar: Stone Underground, through Oct. 10.

Project Room: Michael Namkung: Flying Towards the Ground, through Oct. 10.

Project Room: Beatriz Monteavaro, Nov. 7-Jan. 9.

Martha Friedman: Pore, Nov. 7-Jan. 9.

Art on the Move: Martine Syms, Nov. 7-Jan. 9.

Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami: 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables. 305-284-3535 or lowemuseum.org:

A Collector’s Legacy: Highlights from The Francien C. Ruwitch and The Ruwitch Family Collections, through Sept. 27.

ArtLab @ The Lowe — Ger-Mania!: through April 10.

Glexis Novoa: Emptiness, through Oct. 1.

The Portrait Transformed: Drawing & Oil Sketches from Jacques Louis David to Lucian Freud, Oct. 23-Jan. 17.

Liliane Tomasko: Mother-Matrix-Matter, Oct. 30-Jan. 31.

Margulies Collection at the Warehouse: 591 NW 27th St., Miami. 305-576-1051 or margulieswarehouse.com:

Exhibitions featuring Anselm Kiefer, Susan Philipsz, Arte Povera plus the permanent exhibitions: Oct. 28-April 30.

Miami Beach Urban Studios-FIU: 420 Lincoln Rd. #440, Miami Beach. 305-535-1464 or mbus.fiu.edu:

Diana Margarita: Depictions of Identity & Memory, through Oct. 16.

Time and Materials: through Nov. 5.

Motherwell’s House on Long Island: Nov. 16-Jan. 22.

Habana Modern by Jorge Balboa: Sept. 24-Nov. 6.

Architecture and Resonance of the Cosmos: Oculi Sound Chamber, Nov. 19-Jan. 22.

Miami-Dade Main Library: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami. 305-375-2665 or mdpls.org:

Incoherent Stories: through Nov. 8.

Page.Print.Post-Make a Book: through Nov. 14.

Margarita Cano: Explorations, through Jan. 15.

Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami: 770 NE 125th St., North Miami. 305-893-6211 or mocanomi.org.

Peter Wayne Lewis: Beijing Booster, Sept. 26-Nov. 2.

Carlos Salas Re/coding: Latin America and the Global Imagination, Dec. 2-Feb. 2.

William Cordova/Yawar Mallku: Transcending Space and Time, Feb. 15-April 30.

Haiti Now: May 15-July 15.

Elio Rodriguez: Macho Enterprises Country, July 28-Sept. 2.

New World School of the Arts Gallery: 25 NE Second St., Miami. 305-237-3620 or nwsa.mdc.edu:

Art for Space, NWSA Student Artwork Sale: Oct. 1, 5-9 p.m.

Benjamin Cañas: “Art for New Art,” Artwork from the NWSA Permanent Collection, Oct. 22-Dec. 18.

Immaterial: A Sculpture Exhibition, Jan. 28-Feb. 19.

Rising Stars Exhibition: March 17-April 7.

Senior Showcase: June 3-July 22.

North Dade Regional Library: 2455 NW 183rd St., Miami Gardens. 305-625-6424:

Reinventing Poetry by Franchot Peter Moore, Sr. (with illustrations by artists Tony Ryals, Darryl Carter, Nizam “Jazz” Aziz and Dionne Christopher): through Feb. 29.

Opa-locka Community Development Corporation at The ARC — Arts & Recreation Center: 675 Ali Baba Ave., Opa-locka. 305-687-3545 or opalockaart.com:

Beautiful Decay curated by Germane Barnes: through Oct. 18.

Through the Eyes of Others curated by Tumelo Mosaka: Nov. 6-Dec. 4.

Pérez Art Museum Miami: 1103 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-375-3000 or pamm.org:

No Boundaries: Aboriginal Australian Contemporary Abstract Painting, through Jan. 3.

Bik Van der Pol: through Feb. 21.

Firelei Báez: Bloodlines, Oct. 15-March 6.

Jeff Wall: Oct. 22-Jan. 17.

Carlos Alfonzo: Clay Works and Painted Ceramics, Nov. 5-April 24.

Nari Ward: Sun Splashed, Nov. 19-Feb. 21.

Sheela Gowda: Dec. 1-Aug. 21.

Romare Bearden: Jan. 14-June 26.

Beatriz Santiago Muñoz: Jan. 28-Nov. 13.

Matthew Ronay: March 17-Jan. 15, 2017

Doris Salcedo: April 22-July 17.

Michele Oka Doner: How I Caught a Swallow in Mid-Air, March 24-Sept. 11.

Under the Bridge Art Space: 12425 NE 13th Ave., North Miami. muiemom@aol.com or 305-987-4437.

I Speak of Silent Things by DEMI: through Nov. 1.

Carlos Sandoval De León: Nov. 22-Jan. 3.

Move Somethin’: Metaphysics of Space and Time Curated by William Cordova: Jan. 24-March 6.

Watercolors by Arturo Rodriguez: April 3-May 15.

Wirtz Gallery: First National Bank of South Miami, 5750 Sunset Dr., South Miami. 305-662-5414 or fnbsm.com/wirtz-gallery:

Transitions, Paintings by Marcelle Zanetti: Dec. 1-31.

The Wolfsonian-FIU: 1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach. 305-531-1001 or wolfsonian.org:

Miami Beach: From Mangrove to Tourist Mecca, Sept. 17-Jan. 17.

Philodendron: From Pan-Latin Exotic to American Modern, Oct. 16-Feb. 28.

Margin of Error: Nov. 13-May 8.

Paradise Found: Cuban Allure, American Seduction, May 6-Aug. 21.

The Pursuit of Abstraction: October 2016-April 2017.

Modern Dutch Design: November 2016-April 2017.

WYN 317 Gallery: 167 NW 25th St., Miami. 305-761-1116 or wyn317.com:

Under the Black Sun Through the Neon Trees: through Oct. 3.

Musick, new works by Sonni: Oct. 10-Nov. 18.

Basel Edition: Nov. 23-Jan. 6.

The Print Show: Feb. 13-March 9.

Yeelen Gallery: 294 NW 54th St., Miami. 954-235-4758 or http://yeelenart.com/.

TransCuba by Mariette Pathy Allen: Oct. 17-Dec. 19.

What’s Inside Her Never Dies … A Black Woman’s Legacy: Nov. 28-Feb. 20.

National YoungArts Foundation: 2100 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-377-1140 or youngarts.org.

YoungArts Salon Series: Franklin Sirmans and Daniel Arsham, Sept. 24.

YoungArts Salon Series: Fab 5 Freddy, Nov. 19.

YoungArts alumnus Jake Goldbas’ Christmas Variety Show at YoungArts, Dec. 18-19.

National YoungArts Week: Jan. 3-10.

Outside the Box: Jason Moran (multidisciplinary), Feb. 6.

YoungArts Miami: March 8-13.

YoungArts Exhibition Opening: March 9-11.

BROWARD MUSEUMS, CONSORTIUMS AND INSTITUTIONS

The Ansin Family Gallery at Miramar Cultural Center/Arts Park: 2400 Civic Center Pl., Miramar. 954-602-4525 or miramarculturalcenter.org.

Nina/Pinta/Santa Maria: through Oct. 30.

Purvis on Paper: Nov. 5-Jan. 11.

President Barack Obama: Jan. 14-Feb. 28.

Ralph Gibson: March 3-May 31.

Awakening Jamaica: June 9-Aug. 27.

Art and Culture Center of Hollywood: 1650 Harrison St., Hollywood. 954-921-3274 or artandculturecenter.org:

Seventh All-Media Juried Biennial: through Nov. 1.

Autumn Casey: Waiting in Purgatory but at Least There’s Chairs and it Feels Musical:

#acchfocus: winners of the #acchfocus Instagram contest, through Nov. 1.

Nina Surel: Sailing to Byzantium, Nov. 13-Jan. 31.

Kelley Johnson: Something That Hovers and Pulses Just Under the Surface, Feb. 12-March 27.

Nereida Garcia-Ferraz: As Close as You Want, April 8-May 29.

Kenton Parker: Everything Counts in Small Amounts, June 10-Aug. 21.

ArtServe: 1350 E. Sunrise Blvd., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-8190 or artserve.org

BIG: Big Beautiful Art, Sept. 30-Oct. 23.

National Association of Women Artists: Oct. 26-Nov. 20.

2+3: The Artists’ Organization: Nov. 23-Dec. 11.

unwrapped: A curatorial Collection of Art & Gifts, Dec. 16-30.

ArtBravo! Juried Fine Art Exhibition: Jan. 9-29.

Art Explosion by ArtsUnited: Feb. 1-19.

Gold Coast Watercolor Society: Feb. 22-March 11.

Broward Art Guild: March 14-April 8.

Inside/Out: Art as Healing Therapy: April 13-May 13.

Trash 2 Treasure: May 16-27.

DBA: Doing Business as Artist Entrepreneurs: June 1-24.

RedEye: June 29-July 29.

Coral Springs Art Guild: Aug. 1-26.

ArtBrazil: Sept. 1-23, 2016.

Bonnet House Museum & Gardens: 900 N. Birch Rd., Fort Lauderdale. 954-703-2606 or bonnethouse.org:

Impressions: A Juried Art Exhibit, March 3 at 6 p.m.

Broward Art Guild: 3280 NE 32nd St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-537-3370 or http://browardartguild.org/.

Think Pink Exhibit: Sept. 30-Oct. 23.

65th Anniversary Members’ Exhibit: Nov. 5-30.

Abstractions Exhibit: Nov. 4-Dec. 19.

Small Works Exhibit: Nov. 25-Dec. 17.

Youth Art Competition and Exhibit: Dec. 3-Dec. 28.

Winter Spectacular Open-Theme Exhibit: Dec. 23-Jan. 21.

Sports, Sports, Sports Exhibit: Feb. 3-25.

Spring Fling Open-Theme Exhibit: March 2-17.

Art Florida Competition and Exhibit: March 15-April 8.

The Art Florida Salon des Refuses: March 30-April 8.

Photography and 3D Exhibit: May 4-19.

Art and Poetry: The Ekphrastic Fantastic Exhibit, June 1-16.

Red, White & Blue Exhibit: June 29-July 21.

Summer Sizzle Open-Theme Exhibit: Aug. 3-25.

Art Squared Exhibit: Aug. 31-Sept. 22.

Coral Springs Museum of Art: 2855 Coral Springs Dr., Coral Springs. 954-340-5000 or coralspringsmuseum.org:

Renzo Bronze Sculptures and Mixed Media Paintings: through Nov. 21.

Melinda Trucks, Oil Paintings: through Nov. 21.

John Bowen, Watercolors: through Nov. 21.

Sandra Muss, Mixed Media Paintings: Dec. 5-Feb. 27.

Daniel Itzler, Acrylic Paintings: Dec. 5-Feb. 27.

Tom Devita, Oil Paintings: Dec. 5-Dec. 24.

Yuroz, Sculptures and Oil Paintings: March 12-May 27.

Juried Exhibition: March 12-May 27.

History Museum Fort Lauderdale (formerly New River Inn Museum): 219 SW Second Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-463-4431 or fortlauderdalehistoricalsociety.org.

Ofrendas Hispanic Heritage Month Exhibit: Oct. 4-Nov. 2.

Seminole and Miccosukee Photo Archives Exhibit: Nov. 9-Jan. 24.

The Highwaymen African American History Month Exhibit: Feb. 5-March 31.

NSU Art Museum Fort Lauderdale: 1 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale. 954-525-5500 or nsuartmuseum.org:

From Within and Without: The History of Haitian Photography, through Oct. 4.

Pablo Picasso: Painted Ceramics and Works on Paper (1931-1971), through Jan. 10.

War Horses: Helhesten and the Danish Avant-Garde during World War II, through Feb. 4.

William J. Glackens: A Modernist in the Making: through Aug. 31, 2016.

The Indestructible Lee Miller: Oct. 4-Feb. 12.

Revolution of the Eye: Modern Art and the Birth of American Television, Oct. 24-Jan. 10.

Bellisima: Italy and High Fashion (1945-1968), Feb. 7-June 5.

Covered in Time and History: The Films of Ana Mendieta, Feb. 28-July 3.

Chuck Close Photographs: March 20-Aug. 28.

Animal Culture: Cobra and the Popular Imagination, June 26-Sept. 25, 2016.

Museum of Discovery & Science: 401 SW Second St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-467-6637 or mods.org

Great Balls of Fire: Comets, Asteroids, and Meteors, Oct. 1-Jan. 3.

Mindbender Mansion: Jan. 29-May 1.

PALM BEACH MUSEUMS AND INSTITUTIONS

Boca Raton Museum of Art: 501 Plaza Real, Boca Raton. 561-392-2500 or bocamuseum.org:

Memories of the Shtetl: Samuel Rothbort, through Jan. 10.

Veil of Memory, Prologue: The Last Supper by Terry Berkowitz, through Jan. 10.

Rosie Won the War by Renata Stih and Frieder Schnock, through Jan. 10.

The Neighbor Next Door by Shimon Attie, through Jan. 10.

Dames: Portraits by Norman Sunshine, Nov. 2-Jan. 31.

Warhol on Vinyl: The Record Covers (1949-1987), Jan. 25-April 30.

Warhol Prints from the Collection of Marc Bell, Jan. 25-April 30.

Charles McGill: April 21-July 3.

Salvatore Meo: A Studio Life, April 21-July 3.

Arnold Newman: Master Class, April 21-July 3.

65th Annual All Florida Exhibition: July 16-Sept. 11.

Cornell Museum of Art at Delray Beach Center for the Arts: 51 N. Swinton Ave., Delray Beach. 561-243-7922 or delraycenterforthearts.org:

Reimagined: through Oct. 18.

Exxpectations: Oct. 29-Jan. 3.

Wild: Jan. 14-April 17.

Morikami Museum & Japanese Gardens: 4000 Morikami Park Rd., Delray Beach. 561-495-0233 or morikami.org:

Jimmy Tsutomu Mirikitani, Oct. 6-Jan. 31.

Wendy Maruyama: Executive Order 9066, Oct. 6-Jan. 31.

Perseverance: Japanese Tattoo Tradition in a Modern World, Feb. 23-May 8.

Transcending Forms: Japanese Bamboo Baskets, June 7-Sept. 18.

Shadows of the Floating World: Paper Cuts by Hiromi Moneyhun, June 7-Sept. 18.

Above the Fold: New Expressions in Origami, Oct. 11, 2016-Jan. 29, 2017.

The Mounts Botanical Garden of Palm Beach County: 531 N. Military Trail, West Palm Beach. 561-233-1757 or mounts.org.

Nature Connects: Art with LEGO® Bricks, Nov. 14-mid-February.

Norton Museum of Art: 1451 S. Olive Ave., West Palm Beach. 561-832-5196 or norton.org:

The museum is closed through Sept. 25.

The Summer of ’68: Photographing the Black Panthers, through Nov. 29.

Going Places: Transportation Design from the Jean S. and Frederic A. Sharf Collection, through Jan. 3.

This Place: Israel Through Photography’s Lens, Oct. 15-Jan. 17.

Mary Ellen Mark: Streetwise Revisited, Dec. 10-March 20.

Fifth Annual Recognition of Art by Women (RAW) featuring painter Njideka Akunyili Crosby, Jan. 28-April 25.

Still/Moving: Photographs and Video Art from the DeWoody Collection, Feb. 6-May 15.

O’Keeffe, Stettheimer, Torr, Zorach: Women Modernists in New York, Feb. 18-May 15.

  Comments