Season of the Arts - INACTIVE

Curious incidents, ‘Indecent’ acts and Cocaine Cowboys – it’s definitely Miami

MDC Live presents ‘La Medea’ in October 2018.
MDC Live presents ‘La Medea’ in October 2018.

THEATER FESTIVALS

CITY THEATRE: Performances in the Carnival Studio Theater at the Arsht Center, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-755-9401 or www.citytheatre.com:

Dec. 6-23: Winter Shorts

May 30-June 30: Summer Shorts

NATIONAL YOUNGARTS FOUNDATION: Performances at New World Center (NWC), 500 17th St., Miami Beach, and Miami Theater Center (MTC), 9806 NE Second Ave., Miami Shores. 800-970-2787 or www.youngarts.org:

Jan. 8-13: National Young Arts Week. NWC.

Feb. 23: YoungArts Miami. MTC

XXII INTERNATIONAL HISPANIC THEATRE FESTIVAL: Arsht Center, On.Stage Black Box and other venues. 305-445-8877 or www.teatroavante.org.

July 11-28

MIAMI-DADE & MONROE THEATER

ACTORS’ PLAYHOUSE AT THE MIRACLE THEATRE: 280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables. 305-444-9293 or www.actorsplayhouse.org:

Oct. 10-Nov. 18: Havana Music Hall

Jan. 23-Feb. 10: One Man, Two Guvnor

March 13-April 11: Memphis

May 15-June 9: Doubt

July 17-Aug. 11: Murder for Two

ADRIENNE ARSHT CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami (BiM indicates Broadway in Miami show, ZS indicates Zoetic Stage show); performances in the Ziff Ballet Opera House (Ziff) and the Carnival Studio Theater (Carnival). 305-949-6722 or www.arshtcenter.org:

Nov. 20-25: Hello, Dolly! with Betty Buckley (BiM, Ziff)

Dec. 25-30: White Christmas, (BiM, Ziff)

Jan. 17-Feb. 3: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (ZS, Carnival)

Feb. 5-10: Les Miserables (BiM, Ziff)

Feb. 14-March 3: Every Brilliant Thing (ZS, Carnival)

Feb. 26-March 3: Waitress (BiM, Ziff)

March 14-April 7: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, (ZS, Carnival)

April 9-14: School of Rock (BiM, Ziff)

April 10-21: Hundred Days (Carnival)

May 4-19: United Flight 232 (House Theatre of Chicago, Carnival)

May 8-26: The Lion King (BiM, Ziff)

June 18-23: Come from Away, (BiM, Ziff)

AFRICAN HERITAGE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 6161 NW 22nd Ave., Miami. 305-638-6771 or www.ahcacmiami.org.

Sept. 19-Oct. 14: The Colored Museum

May 11: African Heritage Youth Theatre Drama Showcase

ARCA IMAGES: Performances at Miami-Dade County Auditorium’s On.Stage Black Box (OSBB) 2901 W. Flagler St. Miami and Paseo Wynwood (PW) 3000 N. Miami Ave. Miami. 786-327-4539 or www.arcaimages.org:

Sept. 21-29: Farhad or the Secret of Being (PW)

Nov. 15-18: Exquisita agonía (OSBB)

March 14-17: Estaba en casa y esperaba que llegara la lluvia (OSBB)

AREA STAGE COMPANY: 1560 S. Dixie Hwy. Coral Gables. 305-666-2078 or www.areastagecompany.com:

Through Sept. 23: Shrek the Musical

Jan. 11-17: Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Summer 2019: Summer and Smoke

AVENTURA ARTS & CULTURAL CENTER: 3385 NE 188th St. Aventura. 305-466-8002 or www.aventuracenter.org:

Oct. 23-28: Menopause the Musical

Nov. 29-Dec. 2: Slow Burn’s Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Dec. 29-30: Steve Solomon’s Home for the Holidays

Jan. 3-4: Forbidden Broadway

Jan. 13: Broadway Concert Series: Alice Ripley and Emily Skinner

Feb. 10: Broadway Concert Series: Faith Prince

March 6: Broadway Concert Series: Jeremy Jordan

March 10: The Capitol Steps

March 14-17: Slow Burn’s You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown

March 20: Broadway Concert Series: John Lloyd Young

April 28: Golden Dragon Acrobats

FLORIDA SHAKESPEAR THEATER: Performances at Pinecrest Gardens (Pinecrest) 11000 Red Rd. Pinecrest; the Barnacle Historic State Park (Barnacle) 3845 Main Hwy. Coconut Grove; Mizner Park Amphitheater (Mizner) 500 Plaza Real Boca Raton; ArtsPark Amphitheater (ArtsPark) 1 N. Young Circle Hollywood. 561-393-7984 (Mizner) 305-669-6990 (Pinecrest) 305-442-6866 (Barnacle) or www.floridashakes.com:

Romeo and Juliet: Jan. 11-13 (Pinecrest) Jan. 18-20 (Barnacle) Jan. 25-27 (Mizner) Feb. 1-2 (ArtsPark)

Jan. 12: Shakespeare Rocks Concert (Barnacle)

GABLESTAGE: 1200 Anastasia Ave. (in the Biltmore Hotel) Coral Gables. 305-445-1119 or www.gablestage.org:

Oct. 13-Nov. 11: Admissions

Nov. 24-Dec. 23: Actually

Jan. 26-Feb. 24: Indecent

March 16-Apri 14: The Children

May 18-June 16: Kings

July 20-Aug. 18: Skeleton Crew

JUGGERKNOT THEATRE COMPANY: Performances at a location to be announced. www.juggerknottheatrecompany.com:

Nov. 30 - Dec. 22: Miami Motel Stories

M ENSEMBLE: 305-284-8872 or www.themensemble.com:

No schedule submitted.

MDC LIVE ARTS: Performances at Sandrell Rivers Theater (Sandrell) at the Audrey M. Edmonson Transit Village 6101 NW Seventh Ave. Miami; at the Live Arts Lab (Lab) at Miami Dade College’s Wolfson Campus Building 1 300 NE Second Ave. Miami; the Lehman Theater (Lehman) at Miami Dade College’s North Campus 11380 NW 27th Ave. Miami; and Miami Dade County Auditorium (MDCA) 2901 W. Flagler St. Miami. 305-237-3010 or www.mdclivearts.org:

Oct. 25-27: La Medea (Sandrell)

Nov. 9-10: Penny Arcade: Longing Lasts Longer (Lab)

Feb. 7-8: Dov & Blasting Pixels (Lab)

March 1-2: /peh-LO-tah/ (Lehman)

March 29-30: The Combat Hippies: Amal (MDCA)

Laborers/The Stage Show/Cosquillas (Lab)

MAIN STREET PLAYERS: 6766 Main St. Miami Lakes. 305-558-3737 or www.mainstreetplayers.com:

Nov. 30-Dec. 16: Te juro Juana que tengo ganas (I Swear Juana I Really Wanna)

Feb. 8-March 3: Race

April 12-May 5: 37 Postcards

July 19-Aug. 11: Men on Boats

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY AUDITORIUM: 2901 W. Flagler St. Miami (OSBB indicates performances in On.Stage Black Box). 305-547-5414 or www.MiamiDadeCountyAuditorium.org:

Jan 31-Feb. 3: Teatro Avante’s En ningún lugar del mundo (OSBB)

March 14-17: Arca Images’ Estaba en casa y esperaba que llegara la lluvia (OSBB)

March 29-30: MDC Live Arts’ The Combat Hippies: AMAL (OSBB)

May 10: Griffin Theatre Company’s Into America

MIAMI LIGHT PROJECT: 404 NW 26th St. Miami. 305-576-4350 or www.miamilightproject.com:

May 16-18: Here & Now: 2019

June 5-7: Inflatable Space with Thaddeus Phillips

MIAMI NEW DRAMA: Performances at Colony Theatre 1040 Lincoln Rd. Miami Beach. 800-211-1414 or www.miaminewdrama.org:

Oct. 25-Nov. 19: One Night in Miami

Jan. 24-Feb. 19: Fake (world premiere)

March 7-April 7: Cocaine Cowboys (world premiere)

April 25-May 19: Viva La Parranda! (world premiere)

MICROTHEATER MIAMI: Performances at CCE Miami 1490 Biscayne Blvd. Miami. 305-814-6151 or www.microtheatermiami.com:

Sept. 13-Oct. 14: Catch Me on Social Media

Oct. 18-Nov. 18: Micromusicals

Nov. 11-Dec. 23: The Best of Micro

Jan. 10-Feb. 10: Anything Goes

Feb. 14-March 16: Macro director Lucia Miranda at Microtheater

March 21-April 21: Rituals

April 25-May 26: Ballroom Stories

May 30-June 30: LGBTQ Out of the Container

July 4-Aug. 4: Life Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness

Aug. 8-Sept. 8: The Road Not Taken

SEMINOLE THEATRE: 18 North Krome Avenue Homestead. 786-650-2073 or www.SeminoleTheatre.org:

Oct. 14: Naked Magicians

Feb. 9: Shanghai Circus

Feb. 22: Broadway’s Next Hit Musical

March 14: Peter Pan on Ice

SOUTH MIAMI-DADE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 10950 SW 211th St. Cutler Bay. 786-573-5300 or www.smdcac.org:

Oct. 6: Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom

March 9: Legally Blonde

March 15-16: Burlesque Avant-Garde

April 13-14: Rent

STORYCRAFTER STUDIO: 885 NE 125th St. North Miami. 786-615-4436 or www.storycrafterstudio.org:

Through Sept. 15: Boom Boom Comedy Room

Oct. 18-28: A Tale of Africa

Jan. 24-Feb. 3: We Will Not Describe the Conversation

March 14-24: The Wish Maker

VILLAIN THEATER: 5865 NE Second Ave. Miami. 786-391-2241 or www.villaintheater.com:

Tuesdays: Grad Night

Tuesdays: Stage Time – Open Mic

Fridays: TGIF

WATERFRONT PLAYHOUSE: 310 Wall St. Key West. 305-294-5015 or www.waterfrontplayhouse.org:

Dec. 11-Jan. 6: Peter and the Starcatcher

Jan. 22-Feb. 9: A Doll’s House Part 2

Feb. 26-March 23: Mel Brooks’ Young Frankenstein

April 9-27: Sex with Strangers

May 14-June 1: Red Speedo

ZOETIC STAGE: Performances in Carnival Studio Theater at the Arsht Center 1300 Biscayne Blvd. Miami. 305-949-6722 or www.zoeticstage.com:

Oct. 11-28: Dracula (world premiere)

Jan. 17-Feb. 3: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Feb. 14-March 3: Every Brilliant Thing

March 14-April 7: Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BROWARD THEATER

BROWARD CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: Performances in the Au-Rene Theater (Au-Rene) Amaturo Theater (Amaturo) and Abdo New River Room (Abdo) 201 SW Fifth Ave. Fort Lauderdale (BFL indicates Broadway in Fort Lauderdale SB indicates Slow Burn Theatre). 954-462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org:

Oct. 10-21: The Phantom of the Opera (BFL Au-Rene)

Oct. 18-Nov. 4: Freaky Friday (SB Amaturo)

Nov. 9-25: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (SB Abdo)

Nov. 20-Dec. 2: Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I (BFL Au-Rene)

Dec. 13-30: Legally Blonde (SB Amaturo)

Dec. 18-Jan. 20: Hamilton (BFL Au-Rene)

Jan. 31-Feb. 17: Jekyll & Hyde (SB Amaturo)

Feb. 20-March 3: Fiddler on the Roof (BFL Au-Rene)

Feb. 28-March 10: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (SB Abdo)

March 26-April 7: Dear Evan Hansen (BFL Au-Rene)

March 28-April 14: 9 to 5 (SB Amaturo)

April 4-14: Tony & Tina’s Wedding (Abdo)

April 23-May 5: Anastasia (BFL Au-Rene)

June 11-23: A Bronx Tale (BFL Au-Rene)

June 13-30: Priscilla Queen of the Desert (SB Amaturo)

CURTAIN CALL PLAYHOUSE: Performances at the Pompano Beach Cultural Center 50 W. Atlantic Blvd. Pompano Beach (Pompano) 954-545-7800; Herb Skolnick Center 800 SW 36th Ave. Pompano Beach (Skolnick) 954-786-4590; Sunrise Civic Center Theatre 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd. Sunrise (Sunrise) 954-747-4646; Willow Theatre 300 S. Military Trail Boca Raton (Willow) 561-347-3948. Curtain Call at 954-784-0768 or www.curtaincallplayhouse.com:

The Goodbye Girl: Dec. 7-9 (Willow); Dec. 15-16 (Skolnick); Jan. 4-5 (Sunrise); Jan. 11-20 (Pompano)

Rockin’ at the Hop: Feb. 22-March 3 (Pompano); March 16 (Sunrise)

Last of the Red Hot Lovers: March 15-16 (Willow); March 23 (Sunrise); March 29-31 (Skolnick); April 5-14 (Pompano)

EMPIRE STATE: 954-678-1496 or www.empirestage.com:

Oct. 25-Nov. 18: Confessions of a Nightingale

Dec. 6-16: Six Characters in Search of a Play

Jan. 31-March 3: The Boys Upstairs

INFINITE ABYSS PRODUCTIONS: Performances at WTF Theatre (formerly Abyss Stage) 2304-2306 N. Dixie Hwy., Wilton Manors. 954-489-8440 or www.infinite-abyss.org:

Oct. 4-Nov. 3: Theatre of Terror

Dec. 13-29: An Abyss Christmas Carol

Jan. 17-Feb. 9: Abyss Double Creeper Feature: The Feast and Bite Correction

March 28-April 21: The Beauty Queen of Leenane

ISLAND CITY STAGE: Performances at the Abyss Stage 2304 N. Dixie Hwy. Wilton Manors. 954-519-2533 or www.islandcitystage.org:

Nov. 1-Dec. 2: Buyer and Cellar

Jan. 10 -Feb. 10: Bette and Barry: From Bathhouse to Broadway

March 21-Apr. 21: From White Plains

May 30 -June 30: Veronica’s Position

NEW CITY PLAYERS: 3212 Colony Club Rd. #4 Pompano Beach; performance venue and dates to be announced. 954-591-0818 or www.newcityplayers.org:

Feb. 21-March 10: A Raisin in the Sun

OUTRE THEATRE COMPANY: Performances at the Pompano Beach Cultural Center 50 W. Atlantic Blvd. Pompano Beach. 954-545-7800 or www.outretheatrecompany.com:

Oct. 19-Nov. 11: The Christians

PARKER PLAYHOUSE: 707 NE Eighth St. Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.parkerplayhouse.com:

Oct. 19: Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live 30th Anniversary Tour

Nov. 23: DRUMLine Live!

Nov. 30: Randy Rainbow

Jan. 29: iLuminate

Feb. 28: All Hands on Deck! Show

March 31: Friends! The Musical Parody

PIGS DO FLY PRODUCTIONS: Performances at the Empire Stage 1140 N. Flagler Dr. Fort Lauderdale. 866-811-4111 or www.pigsdoflyproductions.com:

Oct. 4-21: The Ladies Foursome

RONNIE LARSEN PRODUCTIONS: Performances at the Abyss Stage (Abyss) 2304 N. Dixie Hwy. Wilton Manors and Foundry Studio at the Abyss (Foundry) 2308 N. Dixie Hwy. Wilton Manors. www.RonnieLarsen.com:

Though Sept. 30: Now & Then (world premiere musical) (Abyss)

Nov. 1-Dec. 2: 3 Card Stud (world premiere) (Foundry)

Feb. 14-March 10: Afterglow (Abyss)

STAGE DOOR THEATRE: Performances at Lauderhill Performing Arts Center 3800 NW 11th Place Lauderhill. 954-777-2055 or www.stagedoorfl.org:

Through Sept. 23: La Cage aux Folles

Oct. 12-Nov. 4: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Dec. 7-31: The Wiz

Jan. 18-Feb. 10: The Producers

March 1-24: My One and Only

April 12-May 5: Ghost the Musical

May 24-June 16: Thoroughly Modern Millie

July 5-28: The Soul of Motor City

SLOW BURN THEATRE COMPANY: Performances in the Amaturo Theater and Abdo New River Room at the Broward Center 201 SW Fifth Ave. Fort Lauderdale. 954-323-7884 or www.slowburntheatre.com:

Nov. 9-25: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Abdo)

Dec. 13-30: Legally Blonde (Amaturo)

Jan. 31-Feb. 17: Jekyll & Hyde (Amaturo)

Feb. 28-March 10: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (Abdo)

March 28-April 14: 9 to 5 (Amaturo)

June 13-30: Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Amaturo)

THINKING CAP THEATRE: Performances at the Vanguard 1501 S. Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale. 813-220-1546 or www.thinkingcaptheatre.com:

Sept. 14-30: Crooked

Oct. 27-Nov. 18: King Lear

Jan. 24-Feb. 10: B for Baby (rights pending)

March 29-April 14: Dance Nation (rights pending)

May 3-19: The Wedding Warrior

PALM BEACH THEATER

CREST THEATRE AT OLD SCHOOL SQUARE: 51 N. Swinton Blvd. Delray Beach. 561-243-7922 or www.oldschoolsquare.org:

Oct. 25-Nov. 4: Entr’acte Theatrix’s The Addams Family

Jan. 5-6: The Capitol Steps

Jan. 13: Broadway at the Movies

Jan. 14-15: Emily Skinner and Alice Ripley

Feb. 11-12: Faith Prince

March 4-5: Jeremy Jordan

March 18-19: John Lloyd Young

April 4-5: My Big Gay Italian Wedding

KRAVIS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: 701 Okeechobee Blvd. West Palm Beach; performances in the Dreyfoos Concert Hall (Dreyfoos) and Rinker Playhouse (Rinker). 561-832-7469 or www.kravis.org:

Nov. 6-11: Rock of Ages (Dreyfoos)

Nov. 15-Dec. 2: Grease (Rinker)

Nov. 23-24: Jersey Boys (Dreyfoos)

Dec. 9: Legal Immigrant with Alan Cumming (Dreyfoos)

Dec. 11-16: Hello Dolly! with Betty Buckley (Dreyfoos)

Dec. 19-23: Steve Solomon’s From Brooklyn to Broadway in Only 50 Years (Rinker)

Dec. 21: Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The Sound of Music (Dreyfoos)

Dec. 27-31: Forbidden Broadway (Rinker)

Jan. 8-13: On Your Feet! (Dreyfoos)

Jan. 14: Monty Python’s Spamalot (Dreyfoos)

Jan. 24-25: Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (Rinker)

Jan. 26-27: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rinker)

Feb. 12-17: Les Misérables (Dreyfoos).

March 1-17: The Capitol Steps (Rinker).

March 5-10: Waitress (Dreyfoos).

March 19-20: Friends: The Musical Parody (Rinker).

March 27-31: School of Rock (Dreyfoos).

April 17: Rent (Dreyfoos).

April 24-May 5: Disney’s The Lion King (Dreyfoos).

May 16: Kinky Boots (Dreyfoos).

LIGHTNING BOLT PRODUCTIONS: Performances at West Boca Performing Arts Theatre 12811 W. Glades Rd. Boca Raton. 561-886-8286 or www.lightningbolttheatre.com:

Oct. 5-14: Little Shop of Horrors

Jan. 11-20: Billy Elliot: The Musical

March 29-April 7: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

MNM THEATRE COMPANY: Performances in the Rinker Playhouse at the Kravis Center for the Performing Arts 701 Okeechobee Blvd. West Palm Beach. 561-832-7469 or www.kravis.org:

Sept 28-Oct. 14: My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra

Nov. 16-Dec. 2: Grease

Maltz Jupiter Theatre: 1001 E. Indiantown Rd. Jupiter. 561-575-2223 or www.jupitertheatre.org:

Oct. 28-Nov. 11: Steel Magnolias

Nov. 27-Dec. 16: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Jan. 15-Feb. 10: Mamma Mia!

Feb. 24-March 10: A Doll’s House Part 2

March 26-April 14: West Side Story

MIZNER PARK CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 201 Plaza Real Boca Raton. 844-672-2849 or playhouseinfo.com/miznerpark:

Jan. 9-Feb. 10: Old Jews Telling Jokes

PALM BEACH DRAMAWORKS: 201 Clematis St. West Palm Beach. 561-514-4042 or www.palmbeachdramaworks.org:

Oct. 19-Nov. 11: Indecent

Dec. 7-30: House on Fire (world premiere)

Feb. 1-24: The Spitfire Grill

March 29-April 21: Fences

May 17-June 2: The House of Blue Leaves

PRIMAL FORCES: 3333 N. Federal Hwy. Boca Raton. 561-447-8829 or www.primalforces.com:

Nov. 30-Dec. 23: Breadcrumbs

Jan. 11-Feb. 3: Having Our Say

Feb. 15-March 10: Blonde Poison

March 22-April 14: The Gingerbread Lady

THEATRE LAB: Parliament Hall at Florida Atlantic University 777 Glades Rd. Boca Raton. 561-297-6124 or www.fau.edu/theatrelab:

Sept. 8-30: Ronia the Robber’s Daughter

Nov. 30-Dec. 16: Tar Beach

Feb. 8-24: We Will Not Be Silent

March 29-April 14: Harlowe

WICK THEATRE: 7901 N. Federal Hwy. Boca Raton. 561-995-2333 or www.thewick.org:

Oct. 18-Nov. 11: The Pirates of Penzance

Nov. 29-Dec. 23: Annie with Sally Struthers

Jan. 17-Feb. 24: Funny Girl

March 14-April 14: Crazy for You

April 25-May 12: Always…Patsy Cline

WILLOW THEATRE AT SUGAR SAND PARK: 300 S. Military Trail Boca Raton. 561-347-3948 or www.willowtheatre.org:

Nov. 10-18: The Playgroup’s Approaching the Speed of Life

Jan. 18-Feb. 3: To Life – The Stories and Music of the Golden Age of Broadway

March 30-April 7: The Playgroup’s Can’t Live Without You .

MIAMI-DADE COLLEGES

BARRY UNIVERSITY: 11300 NE Second Ave. Miami Shores. 305-899-3423 or www.barry.edu/fine-arts:

Oct. 11-14: Metamorphoses (Fine Arts Quadrangle)

March 28-31: Little Shop of Horrors (Broad Center for the Performing Arts)

FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Wertheim Performing Arts Center 10910 SW 17th St. Miami. 305-348-0548 or www.theatre.fiu.edu:

Sept. 28-Oct. 7: A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings

Oct. 17-21: She Stoops to Comedy

Nov. 9-18: The Children’s Hour

Feb. 22-March 3: Boeing Boeing

April 12-21: The Suicide

MIAMI DADE COLLEGE: Kendall Campus McCarthy Auditorium Room 6120 11011 SW 104th St. Miami. 305-237-2282 or www.mdc.edu/onstage:

March 15-16: Oklahoma

NEW WORLD SCHOOL OF THE ARTS: 25 NE Second St. Miami. 305-237-3541 or nwsa.mdc.edu:

Oct. 12-21: Street Scene

Nov. 30-Dec. 1: The Grapes of Wrath

Nov. 30-Dec. 2: The Odyssey

Dec. 1-9: Rags

Dec. 13-21: One Festival/One Person Shows

March 21: Rising Stars

April 4-7: The Rover

April 12-13: New Playwrights’ Festival

May 9-12: Hamletmachine

PROMETEO: Miami Dade College’s Koubek Theater on the Wolfson Campus 2705 SW Third St. Miami. 305-237-3262 or www.teatroprometeo.org:

Sept. 21-30: Casa Ajena

Dec. 14-16: Gentefrikation

April 4-14: La verdadera historia de Pedro Navaja

June 6-16: The Spanish Vampire

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI JERRY HERMAN RING THEATRE: 1312 Miller Dr. Coral Gables. 305-284-3355 or www.miami.edu/ring:

Sept: 27-Oct. 6: A Simple Song: A Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration

Nov. 8-17: Boy Gets Girl

Feb. 21-March 2: The School for Lies

April 18-27: The Wild Party

BROWARD COLLEGES

BROWARD COLLEGE: Central Campus Fine Arts Theatre (FAT) Bldg. 6 and Bailey Hall (Bailey) 3501 SW Davie Rd. Davie. 954-201-6884 or www.baileyhall.org:

Oct. 25-Nov. 4: The Memory of Water (FAT)

Nov. 30-Dec. 2: Student Talent Showcase (FAT)

Feb. 23: Broadway’s Next Hit Musical (Bailey)

March 21-31: A Bright Room Called Day (FAT)

April 26-28: Student Talent Showcase (FAT)

NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY: Don Taft University Center 3301 College Ave. Davie. 954-262-7620 or cahss.nova.edu/departments/pva/perf-exhib.html:

Nov. 16-18: Little Shop of Horrors

Jan. 25: Improv Jam Nine

April 5-14: She Kills Monsters



PALM BEACH COLLEGES

FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY STUDIO ONE THEATRE: 777 Glades Rd. Boca Raton. 800-564-9539 or www.fauevents.com:

Sept. 28-Oct. 7: The Children’s Hour

Oct. 26-28: A Park in Our House

Nov. 9-18: Frankenstein

Feb. 15-24: Mill Fire

April 12-21: Next to Normal

LYNN UNIVERSITY: Keith C. & Elaine Johnson Wold Performing Arts Center 3601 N. Military Trail Boca Raton. 561-237-9000 or www.lynn.edu/tickets:

Oct. 22: The Diamond Girl

Jan. 14: Agent of Change

Jan. 16: Marta Sanders in Follow Me

Jan. 19-20: Cirquesco

Feb. 11: The Quintessence of Joy

Feb. 13: Dana Bacher in Get Happy

March 4: Farce and Away .

March 6: The Legendary Ladies of Jazz: Ella Sarah Dinah and Billie Christine Andreas: Piaf – No Regrets

March 30-31: Mark Nadler in Cole Porter After Dark

April 3: Karen Oberlin in Secret Love: A Tribute to Doris Day

MIAMI-DADE COMMUNITY THEATER

JCAT CULTURAL ARTS THEATER: The J’s Cultural Arts Theatre Michael-Ann Russell Jewish Community Center 18900 NE 25th Ave. North Miami Beach. 305-932-4200 ext. 150 or www.jcctheatre.com:

Oct. 24-Nov. 5: The Diary of Anne Frank

Feb. 4-16: Love Letters

May 7-19: The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

MIAMI ACTING COMPANY: Performances at Banyan Bowl at Pinecrest Gardens 11000 Red Rd. Miami. 888-622-4849 or www.miamiactingco.org:

No schedule submitted.

BROWARD COMMUNITY THEATER

Pembroke Pines Theater of the Performing Arts: Susan B. Katz Theater at the River of Grass ArtsPark 17195 Sheridan St. Pembroke Pines. 954-437-4884 or www.pptopa.com:

Oct. 26-Nov. 18: Seussical

Jan. 11-20: The Mousetrap

March 15-April 7: The Addams Family

July 19-Aug. 11: The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

PALM BEACH COMMUNITY THEATER

DELRAY BEACH PLAYHOUSE: 950 NW Ninth St. Delray Beach. 561-272-1281 ext. 5 or www.delraybeachplayhouse.com:

Oct. 5-21: A Murder Is Announced

Nov. 30-Dec.16: The 1940s Radio Hour

Feb. 1-17: California Suite

March 22-April 7: Showtune

May 17-June 2: God of Carnage

LAKE WORTH PLAYHOUSE: 713 Lake Ave. Lake Worth. 561-586-6410 or www.lakeworthplayhouse.org:

Oct. 4-21: Young Frankenstein

Oct. 18-28: Church & State

Nov. 15-Dec. 2: Barefoot in the Park

Jan. 17-Feb. 3: Camelot

Jan. 31-Feb. 10: The Altruists

Feb. 28-March 17: Wait Until Dark

April 11-28: Sweet Charity

April 25-May 5: Blackbird

CHILDREN’S AND FAMILY THEATER

ACTORS’ PLAYHOUSE AT THE MIRACLE THEATRE: 280 Miracle Mile Coral Gables. 305-444-9293 or www.actorsplayhouse.org/childrens.html:

Oct. 13-Nov. 10: Beauty and the Beast

Dec. 3-23: A Christmas Carol the Musical

Feb. 7-March 21: Cinderella

Feb. 23: Kids Fest Family Day

April 25-May 23: Schoolhouse Rock Live!

July 6-27: Puss in Boots Jr.

AREA STAGE COMPANY CONSERVATORY: 1560 S. Dixie Hwy. Coral Gables. 305-666-2078 or www.areastagecompany.com:

Oct. 12-27: Guys and Dolls Jr.

Nov. 9-18: Disney’s The Lion King Experience Jr.

Dec. 7-16: Mary Poppins

Feb. 1-10: Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr. .

March 1-17: Sweet Charity

April 19-28: The Wizard of Oz

ATLANTIC COAST THEATRE AT THE LAKE WORTH PLAYHOUSE: 713 Lake Ave. Lake Worth. 561-586-6410 or www.lakeworthplayhouse.org:

Oct. 10: The Reluctant Dragon

Dec. 19: The Cricket on the Hearth

March 13: City Mouse & Country Mouse

AVENTURA ARTS & CULTURAL CENTER: 3385 NE 188th St. Aventura. 305-466-8002 or www.aventuracenter.org:

Oct. 19: The Magic School Bus: Lost in the Solar System

Oct. 20: Giggle, Giggle, Quack

Dec. 7: Arts Ballet Theatre’s The Nutcracker

Jan. 27: Your Alien

Feb. 24-25: The Very Hungry Caterpillar & Other Eric Carle Favorites

April 14: Stuart Little

April 29: Golden Dragon Acrobats

BROWARD CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: Performances in the Au-Rene Theater (Au-Rene) Amaturo Theater (Amaturo) and Abdo New River Room (Abdo) 201 SW Fifth Ave. Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org:

Sept. 28: Havana Hop! (Amaturo)

Oct. 5: Disney Junior Dance Party on Tour! (Au-Rene)

Oct. 6-8: Madagascar – A Musical Adventure (Amaturo)

Oct. 9: Danny Carmo’s Mathematical Mysteries (Amaturo)

Oct. 22: We the People (Amaturo)

Nov. 5: The Wright Brothers – Those Daring Young Men and Their Flying Machine (Amaturo)

Nov. 13: Robinson Crusoe & Friday (Amaturo).

Nov. 14: Charlotte Blake Alton: Stories and Songs in the Oral Tradition (Amaturo).

Dec. 4: Santa’s Enchanted Workshop (Amaturo)

Jan. 14: School House Rock Live! (Amaturo)

Jan. 19: Rosie Revere Engineer and Friends (Amaturo)

March 2: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (sensory-friendly) (Abdo)

March 17: Madeline and the Bad Hat (Amaturo)

April 11: Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood Live – King for a Day (Au-Rene)

April 26-27: Pete the Cat (Amaturo)

April 29: Amber Brown is Not a Crayon (Amaturo)

May 2-3: Doktor Kaboom’s The Wheel of Science (Amaturo)

FANTASY THEATRE FACTORY: Performances at the Sandrell Rivers Theater at the Audrey M. Edmonson Transit Village 6101 NW Seventh Ave. Miami. 305-284-8872 or www.ftfshows.com:

Oct. 13: Little Monster Tales (sensory-friendly)

Jan. 5-26: New Year New Works! Play reading series

March 9: The Three Mess-Keteers (sensory-friendly)

May 3-19: Devised Theater

May 18: Whales Magic and Cheese…Oh My! (sensory-friendly)

FLORIDA CHILDREN’S THEATRE: Performances at Studio Theatre at the Galleria Mall (Studio) 2542B E. Sunrise Blvd. Fort Lauderdale and Bailey Hall (Bailey) 3501 SW Davie Rd. Davie. 954-763-6882 or www.flct.org:

Oct. 5-14: 13 the Musical (Studio)

Oct. 26-Nov. 4: Avenue Q School Edition (Studio)

Dec. 14-16: A Christmas Story the Musical (Bailey)

Feb. 1-3: Once Upon a Circus (Studio)

March 1-10: Legally Blonde Jr. (Studio)

May 3-5: Disney’s Tarzan (Bailey)

May 17-19: Freckleface Strawberry (Studio)

July 19-21: 2019 Disney’s Little Mermaid (Bailey)

JCAT CULTURAL ARTS THEATER: The J’s Cultural Arts Theatre Michael-Ann Russell Jewish Community Center 18900 NE 25th Ave. North Miami Beach. 305-932-4200 ext. 150 or www.jcctheatre.com:

Dec. 4-16: The Addams Family

March 26-April 7: The Good Doctor

KRAVIS CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS: 701 Okeechobee Blvd. West Palm Beach; performances in the Dreyfoos Concert Hall (Dreyfoos) Rinker Playhouse (Rinker) and Persson Hall (Persson). 561-832-7469 or www.kravis.org:

Sept. 29: The Ugly Duckling (Persson).

Dec. 23: Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (Dreyfoos).

Feb. 2: Henry and Mudge (Persson).

May 4: Emily Brown and the Thing (Persson).

MALTZ JUPITER THEATRE: 1001 E. Indiantown Rd. Jupiter. 561-575-2223 or www.jupitertheatre.org:

Oct. 8: The Magic School Bus – Lost in the Solar System

Dec. 29-30: The Best of Broadway Musical Revue

April 25: Pete the Cat

May 10-11: Madagascar a Musical Adventure Jr.

May 17-18: Cats

June 28-29: In the Heights

July 12-13: All Night Strut

July 26-27: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown

MIAMI CHILDREN’S THEATER: Performances at Alper JCC 11155 SW 112th Ave. Miami (Alper) and Coral Gables Youth Center (Gables) 405 University Road Coral Gables. 305-274-3595 or www.miamichildrenstheater.biz:

Oct. 20-28: Chicago (Alper)

Nov. 2-11: Once Upon a Mattress (Gables)

Dec. 21-30: Aladdin Jr. (Alper)

March 2-10: Violet (Alper)

April 5-14: Mulan (Alper)

May 3-11: Fiddler on the Roof Jr. (Gables)

May 18-26: The Wild Party (Alper)

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY AUDITORIUM: 2901 W. Flagler St. Miami. 305-547-5414 or www.MiamiDadeCountyAuditorium.org:

March 2: The Very Hungry Caterpillar & Other Eric Carle Favorites

MIAMI THEATER CENTER: 9806 NE Second Ave. Miami Shores. 305-751-9550 or www.mtcmiami.org:

Oct. 20: Trusty Sidekick’s Shadow Play

Dec. 8: Fiesta with Sonia De Los Santos

March 20-23: Spellbound Theatre’s World Inside of Me

May 11: Arch8 Tetris

PARKER PLAYHOUSE: 707 NE Eighth St. Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222 or www.parkerplayhouse.com:

Nov. 7: Charlotte’s Web

Dec. 14-15: Arts Ballet Theatre’s The Nutcracker

Dec. 18: Soweto Gospel Choir

Jan. 18: Earth’s Prehistoric Aquarium

Jan. 20: Raffi

Feb. 7: I Have a Dream

March 3-4: Innovation Nation Live!

March 22-23: American Girl Live

SOL CHILDREN THEATRE: 3333 N. Federal Hwy. Boca Raton. 561-447-8829 or www.solchildren.org:

Oct. 19-Nov. 4: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.

SOUTH MIAMI-DADE CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: 10950 SW 211th St. Cutler Bay. 786-573-5300 or www.smdcac.org:

Feb. 22: B – The Underwater Bubble Show

March 22-24: Zoppe Family Circus

April 20: Shh! We Have a Plan

May 4: 13th Annual Free All Kids Included Family Arts Festival



Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments