Season of the Arts

Visual arts is Miami’s calling card. Here’s where to see fairs, artwork in 2018-2019

“Flauto Magico” tapestry, 1966, by Emanuele Luzzati. From the exhibition “Made in Italy” at the Wolfsonian-FIU, Nov. 16, 2018, through April 28, 2019.
“Flauto Magico” tapestry, 1966, by Emanuele Luzzati. From the exhibition “Made in Italy” at the Wolfsonian-FIU, Nov. 16, 2018, through April 28, 2019. Miami
ART FAIRS / FESTIVALS

Oct. 20-21: Las Olas Art Fair, 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com.

Nov. 15: FIU Interior Architecture Festival of the Trees, Moore Building, 4040 NE Second Ave., Miami; 305-348-6914 or festivalofthetrees.net.

Dec. 3-5: Miami River Art Fair, James L. Knight Center, 400 SE Second Ave., Miami; 973-270-7774 or miamiriverartfair.com.

Dec. 3-9: Prizm Art Fair, Alfred I. Dupont Building, 169 E. Flagler St., Miami. 954-372-6241 or prizmartfair.com.

Dec. 4-9: Context / Art Miami, Context / Art Miami Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th Street, Downtown Miami, on Biscayne Bay between the Venetian & McArthur Causeways, Miami; 800-376-5850 or contextartmiami.com.

Dec. 4-9: Art Miami, Art Miami Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th Street, Downtown Miami, on Biscayne Bay between the Venetian & McArthur Causeways, Miami; 800-376-5850 or artmiami.com.

Dec. 4-9: Scope, Scope Miami Beach Pavilion, 801 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach; 212-268-1522 or scope-art.com.

Dec. 5-9: Aqua Art Miami, Aqua Hotel, 1530 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 800-376-5850 or aquaartmiami.com.

Dec. 5-9: Art Africa Miami Arts Fair, Art Africa Gallery, 920 NW Second Ave, Miami. 954-283-7195 or www.artafricamiamifair.com.

Dec. 5-9: DesignMiami, Meridian Avenue and 19th Street, adjacent to the Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach; 305-572-0866 or designmiami.com.

Dec. 5-9: Ink Miami Art Fair, Suites of Dorchester, 1850 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; inkartfair.com.

Dec. 5-9: Pinta Miami, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami. pintamiami.com.

Dec. 5-9: Red Dot Art Fair, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami. reddotfair.com.

Dec. 5-9: Spectrum Miami Art Show, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami; info@redwoodmg.com or spectrum-miami.com.

Dec. 5-9: Untitled, Art, along Ocean Drive at 12th Street, Miami Beach; 646-405-6942 or untitledartfairs.com.

Dec. 6-9: Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Center, 1901 Convention Center Dr., Miami Beach; 305-674-1292 or artbasel.com.

Dec. 6-9: New Art Dealers Alliance (NADA), Ice Palace Studios, 59 NW 14th Street, Miami, 212-594-0883 or newartdealers.org.

Dec. 6-9: Miami Street Photography Festival, HistoryMiami Museum, 101 West Flagler Street, www.miamistreetphotographyfestival.org

Dec. 6-9: Pulse Miami, Indian Beach Park, 4601 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 212-255-2327 or www.pulseartfair.com.

Jan. 5-6: Las Olas Art Fair Part I, 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com.

Jan. 10-13: Palm Beach Modern and Contemporary Fair, Palm Beach Modern and Contemporary Pavilion, 825 S. Dixie Hwy., West Palm Beach; 800-376-5850 or artpbfair.com.

Jan. 18-20: Art Deco Weekend, along Ocean Drive between Fifth and 13th Streets, Miami Beach; 305-672-2014 or artdecoweekend.com.

Jan. 12-13: Beaux Arts Festival of Art, Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-1672 or beauxartsmiami.org.

Feb. 14-18: Art Wynwood, Art Wynwood Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th St., on Biscayne Bay between the Venetian and McArthur Causeways; 305-517-7977 or artwynwood.com.

Jan. 16-20: ArtPalmBeach, Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach; artpalmbeach.com.

Feb. 16-18: Coconut Grove Arts Festival, 2700 S. Bayshore Dr., Coconut Grove; 305-447-0401 or cgaf.com.

Feb. 23-24: South Miami Rotary Art Festival, along Sunset Drive between U.S. 1 and Red Road, South Miami; 305-769-5977 or southmiamiartfest.org.

March 2-3: Las Olas Art Fair Part II, 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com.

March 14-18: ArtBocaRaton, Florida Atlantic University, Research Park, 3450 NW Eighth Ave, Boca Raton; nextlevelfairs.com/artbocaraton.

March 16-17: Coral Springs Festival of the Arts & Crafts, 2874 N. University Dr., Coral Springs. 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com.

undefined

MUSEUMS, VENUES

MIAMI-DADE

ARTCENTER/SOUTH FLORIDA GALLERY, 924 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach; 305-674-8278 or artcentersf.org

Through Sept. 30: E-state Realisms.

Oct. 10-Dec. 16: Parallels and Peripheries.

Jan. 17-March 31: Solo exhibition of Terence Price II.

April 18-June 30: It will never become quite familiar to you.

ARTSPACE/VIRGINIA MILLER GALLERIES, 169 Madeira Ave., Coral Gables; 305-444-4493 or virginiamiller.com

Through Oct. 26: Eccentric Visions, Part II.

Nov. 2-Feb. 22: Renato Meziat: Recent Paintings.

March 1-June 21: Mario Segundo Perez: Recent Paintings and Sculpture.

THE BASS, 2100 Collins Ave., Miami Beach. 305-673-7530 or thebass.org

Through Oct. 21: Karen Rifas: Deceptive Constructions.

Oct. 13-March 10: Paola Pivi.

Oct. 13-April 21: Aaron Curry: Tune Yer Head.

Dec. 5-April 21: The Haas Brothers: Ferngully.

April 14-Sept. 15: Sheila Hicks: Campo Abierto (Open Field).

DAVID CASTILLO GALLERY, 420 Lincoln Rd., Suite 300, Miami Beach; 305-573-8110 or davidcastillogallery.com

Sept. 20-Nov. 17: Xaviera Simmons solo exhibition.

December-January: The Strangeness Will Wear Off.

Dec. 6-9: Art Basel Miami Beach (Galleries sector).

CENTRO CULTURAL ESPAÑOL (CCEMIAMI), 1490 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-448 9677, ccemiami.org

Through Oct. 18: The Secret Life of Cities by Carlos Estévez.

CERNUDA ARTE: 3155 Ponce de Leon Blvd., Coral Gables. 305-461-1050, www.cernudaarte.com

Ongoing: Clara Morera: A Mystic.

Ongoing: In The Library: Joel Besmar.

CORAL GABLES MUSEUM, 285 Aragon Ave., Coral Gables; 305-603-8067 or coralgablesmuseum.org

Through Nov. 6: Sacred Ground: The Rise, Fall and Revival of Lincoln Memorial Park Cemetery.

DE LA CRUZ COLLECTION CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE, 23 NE 41st St., Miami; 305-576-6112 or www.delacruzcollection.org

Dec. 4-Nov. 1: More/Less.

DEERING ESTATE, 16701 SW 72nd Ave., Miami. 305-235-1668, deeringestate.org

Oct. 17-Jan. 18: Healing Waters photography exhibition.

Feb. 1-March 29: Photographing Structures: City of Shadows.

April 13-June 15: Tension-Suspension.

July 1-Sept. 18, 2019: Migrations environmental art.

Relational Undercurrents - Didier William.jpg
“Dancing Pouring, Crackling and Mourning,” 2015, by Didier William. Courtesy of the Robert and Frances Coulborn Kohler Collection. From the exhibition “Relational Undercurrents: Contemporary Art of the Caribbean Archipelago,” Oct. 13 - Jan. 13, 2019, at the Frost-FIU Museum of Art.

PATRICIA AND PHILLIP FROST ART MUSEUM-FIU, 10975 SW 17th St., Miami; 305-348-2890 or thefrost.fiu.edu

Ongoing: Connectivity: Selections from the Permanent Collection of the Frost Museum.

Through Sept. 30: Deconstruction: A Reordering of Life, Politics and Art.

Through Dec. 9: The Writing on the Wall.

Oct. 13-Jan. 13: Relational Undercurrents: Contemporary Art of the Caribbean Archipelago.

Jan. 26-April 14: Photography and the Cuban Revolution.

Feb. 9-May 19: Asian Crossroads: Influence and Interaction Along the Maritime Silk Road.

April 27-May 26: MFA Exhibition.

HISTORYMIAMI: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami; 305-375-1492 or historymiami.org

Through Sept. 30: Miami Pop Festival: 50th Anniversary Exhibition.

Through Jan. 13: Avenues of Expression — Street Traditions in Miami.

Nov. 8-April 14: A Peculiar Paradise — Florida Photographs by Nathan Benn.

Dec. 6-30: Miami Street Photography Festival 2018 Exhibition.

March 16-Jan., 12, 2020: Queer Miami — A History of LGBTQ Communities.

INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART, MIAMI: 61 NE 41st St., Miami Design District, Miami. 305-901-5272, icamiami.org

Through Nov. 4: Sondra Perry: Typhoon coming on.

Through Jan. 6: Louise Bourgeois: sculptures.

Nov. 1-March 10: Larry Bell: Time Machines.

Dec. 4-April 17: Judy Chicago: A Reckoning.

JEWISH MUSEUM OF FLORIDA-FIU, 301 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-672-5044 or jewishmuseum.com

Through Oct. 7: Tennessee Williams – Playwright and Painter.

Through Oct. 20: The Sexuality Spectrum.

Oct. 3-Feb. 3: Daniel Chimowitz: Walking Canvases.

Oct. 13-Spring 2019: The Art of Edna Glaubman.

Nov. 7-March 4: Lithographs by Jewish Artists.

Feb. 20-April 21: Through the Hat: The Art of Steve Marcus.

March 19-June 2: Shtetl in the Sun: Andy Sweet’s South Beach 1977-1980.

NINA JOHNSON GALLERY, 6315 NW Second Ave, Miami; 305-571-2288 or ninajohnson.com

Through Sept. 29: Cassi Namoda.

Oct. 6-27: Peter Shire.

Nov. 2-24: James English Leary.

Dec. 3: Jim Drain.

LAUNDROMAT ART SPACE, 5900 NE Second Ave., Miami; 305-766-6635 or laundromatartspace.com

Through Sept. 30: Laundromat 2.0: a survey of current residents.

Oct. 6-Nov. 3: Interspace: Marina Gonella and Juan Henriquez.

Nov. 10-25: FIU MFA Graduate Exhibition.

Dec. 1-31: Laundromat Basel Exhibition.

Jan. 12-Feb. 23: All That Glitters Is Not Gold.

May 4-June 1: Detroit/Miami with the N’Namdi Center of Contemporary Art.

LOCUST PROJECTS: 3852 N. Miami Ave., Miami; 305-576-8570 or locustprojects.org

Through Sept. 28: Twenty artists/twenty hours exhibition.

Nov. 16-Jan. 26: Bethany Collins — The Litany; Michael Loveland — In Progress: Civic Sculpture.

Dec. 1-Feb. 28: Art on the Move: Jibade-Khalil Huffman.

LOWE ART MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-5587 or loweartmuseum.org

Through Sept. 23: Hands & Earth: Six Perspectives on Japanese Contemporary Ceramics.

Through Sept. 23: Sheila Elias: Painted Pixels.

Through Sept. 23: Sebastian Spreng: Dresden.

Oct. 18-Jan. 20: Yousuf Karsh: American Portraits.

Oct. 25-Jan. 27: Dialogues: Studio Glass from the Florence and Robert Werner Collection.

Oct. 25-March 27: Giampaolo Seguso: My Page is Glass.

Nov. 15-May 19: Elsie Kalstone paintings by a disciple of Samuel Rosenberg.

MARGULIES COLLECTION AT THE WAREHOUSE, 591 NW 27th Street, Wynwood; 305-576-1051, margulieswarehouse.com

December - April: Works by Ibrahim Mahama (Ghana), Olaf Metzel (Germany), Keisuke Takahashi (Japan), Peter Buggenhout (Belgium), Imi Knoebel (Germany), Paola Pivi (Italy), Cate Giordano (USA), and Kishio Suga (Japan), and Barry McGee (USA).

MIAMI-DADE MAIN LIBRARY: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami; 305-375-2665 or mdpls.org

Through Oct. 9: Shared Visions by 7 Plus One Art Project.

MUSEUM OF ART AND DESIGN at Miami Dade College, 600 Biscayne Blvd, Miami. 305-237-7700 or www.mdcmoad.org

Through Sept. 30: By the People: Designing a Better America.

Through Jan. 20: William Kentridge: More Sweetly Play the Dance.

Nov. 15-April 21: Superflex: We Are All in the Same Boat.

Jan. 12-Sept. 29, 2019: A City of the People/La Ciudad de la Gente.

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, NORTH MIAMI, 770 NE 125th St., North Miami; 305-893-6211 or mocanomi.org

Through Nov. 4: Mira Lehr: Tracing the Red Thread.

Nov. 25-March 3: AfriCOBRA.

NEW WORLD SCHOOL OF THE ARTS GALLERY, 25 NE Second St., Miami; 305-237-3620 or nwsa.mdc.edu

Through Oct. 19: Returning Paths Faculty Exhibition.

Jan. 31-Feb. 22: Projecto Site Specific Exhibition.

April 6-15: BFA Exhibition.

May 17-July 12: High School Visual Arts Senior Showcase.

PAN AMERICAN ART PROJECTS, 274 NE 67th St., Miami. 305-751-2550, panamericanart.com

Through Nov. 3: Gustavo Acosta solo show.

Nov. 10-Jan. 5: Carolina Sardi solo show.

Jan. 12-Feb. 13: Material Reconstruction; collective.

March 1-April 27: Jose Manuel Fors solo show.

May 4-June 22: Jorge Rios solo show.

SI_82_11x14_v.jpg
Perez Art Museum Miami will take a look back at the 1983 “Surrounded Islands” project by Christo and Jeanne-Claude. Courtesy of Perez Art Museum Miami

PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI, 1103 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-375-3000 or pamm.org

Through Oct. 7: William Cordova: Now’s the time: Narratives of southern alchemy.

Through Oct. 16: Femme à la montre, by Pablo Picasso.

Though Oct. 28: Sid Grossman: Photography, Politics, and the Ethical Image.

Through Jan. 1: Felice Grodin: Invasive Species.

Through April 21: Arthur Jafa: Love is the Message, the Message is Death.

Through Sept. 2019: Hew Locke: For Those in Peril on the Sea.

Through Sept. 2019: Liliana Porter: El hombre con el hacha y otras situaciones breves.

Sept. 15-April 21: Grids: A Selection of Paintings by Lynne Golob Gelfman.

Oct 1 through 2018: The Gift of Art: gifted works from the permanent collection

Oct. 4-Feb. 17: Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Surrounded Islands, Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida, 1980-83: A Documentary Exhibition.

PINECREST GARDENS, 11000 Red Road, Pinecrest; 305-669-6990, pinecrestgardens.org

Through Oct. 3: Non-Native, solo exhibition by Jefreid Lotti.

Oct. 7-Nov. 4: Flood Zones, solo exhibition by Anastasia Samoylova.

Nov. 8-Jan. 6: Antarctic Ice Paintings: Global Coastlines, solo exhibition by Xavier Cortada.

RUBELL FAMILY COLLECTION, 95 NW 29th Street, Wynwood, 305 573-6090, rfc.museum

December-April: TBA

MINDY SOLOMON GALLERY, 8397 NE Second Ave., Miami; 786-953-6917, mindysolomon.com

Through Oct. 13: Solo exhibition featuring Ernesto Garcia Sanchez.

Oct. 20-Nov. 24: New Zealand artist Victoria Leonard, solo exhibition; and group exhibition featuring Sophia Narrett, Hiba Schahbaz, Danny Ferrell.

Dec. 1-Jan. 12: Ezra Johnson, solo exhibition.

Jan. 19-Feb. 23: Jose Manuel Mesias, solo exhibition.

March 2-April 13: Shai Yehezkelli, solo exhibition; and group exhibition featuring Hellen Gaudance, Azikwe Mohammad and others.

April 20-May 25: Group exhibition featuring Super Future Kid, Jennifer Lefort, Jiha Moon.

June 1-July 31: Subversive Suburbia, exhibition featuring Jeremy Chandler, Kate MacDowell, and others.

FREDERIC SNITZER GALLERY, 1540 NE Miami Court, Miami; 305-803-4666 or snitzer.com

Sept. 14-Oct. 20: Tomas Vu.

Oct. 25-Nov. 24: John Millei.

Dec. 1-Jan. 12: Alexandre Arrechea.

UNDER THE BRIDGE ART SPACE, 12425 NE 13th Avenue, (ground floor) #4, North Miami; 305-987-4437 or facebook: under the bridge

Through Oct. 14: Sara Sites

Nov. 4 - Jan. 6: Claudia Scalese: Uncommon Words

Jan. 27 - March 10: Yaniera Collado: Penumbras

March 31 - May 5: Carol Todaro: Villanelle

THE WOLFSONIAN-FIU, 1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-531-1001 or wolfsonian.org

Oct. 19: Deco — Luxury to Mass Market.

Nov. 16-April 28: Made in Italy — MITA Textile Design 1926–1976.

Jan. 27-April 21: All Roads Lead to Rome: 20th Century Tourism in Italy.

April 25-Aug. 25: Deco Designs.

YOUNGARTS GALLERY, 2100 Biscayne Blvd., 1st & 2nd floors, Miami. 305-377-1140, youngarts.org

Oct. 9: Opening reception of Fall Alumni Exhibition.

Dec. 3-9: Miami Art Week Exhibition and tours.

Jan. 11: National YoungArts Week — Visual Arts, Design Arts and Photography Exhibition.

Feb. 22: YoungArts Miami - Visual Arts, DesignArts and Photography Exhibition opening reception.

BROWARD

ART AND CULTURE CENTER OF HOLLYWOOD, 1650 Harrison St., Hollywood; 954-921-3274 or artandculturecenter.org

Sept. 14-Oct. 21: 2018 Art and Culture Center/Hollywood Florida Biennial.

Nov. 1-Jan. 6: From Center to Center.

Jan. 18-Feb. 22: Exposed - Fundraiser and Exhibition.

March 15-May 19: Frimaire is the Color of Adolescent Sunset.

June 9-Aug. 18, 2019: Personify.

ARTSERVE, 1350 E. Sunrise Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 954-462-8190 or artserve.org

Through Sept. 28: ArtBrazil.

Oct. 5-26: True Colors.

BAILEY CONTEMPORARY ARTS, 41 NE First St., Pompano Beach, 954-284-0141 or baileyarts.org

Through Oct. 26: Unearthed.

Oct. 5-Dec. 1: Sophie Vigne solo exhibition.

Nov. 2-Dec. 29: Visual Arts Exhibition Main Galleries.

Dec. 7-Jan. 26: Photography Juried Exhibition.

Jan. 4-Feb. 23: Black History Month Exhibition.

BROWARD ART GUILD, 3280 NE 32nd St., Fort Lauderdale; 954-537-3370 or browardartguild.org

Through Sept. 21: Animals, Animals, Animals.

Oct. 3-19: Fall Fiesta Salon Open Theme exhibit.

Oct. 6-24: 68th Anniversary Members exhibit.

Oct. 27-Nov. 28: Youth Art Competition & Exhibit.

Oct. 31-Nov. 16: Cornucopia November Open Theme exhibit.

Nov. 21-Dec. 14: Small Works exhibit.

CORAL SPRINGS MUSEUM OF ART: 2855 Coral Springs Dr., Coral Springs; 954-340-5000 or coralspringsmuseum.org

September: Daniel Winn: Metamorphosis – The Beginning.

NEW RIVER INN at FORT LAUDERDALE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 219 SW Second Ave., Fort Lauderdale; 954-463-4431 or flhc.org

Sept. 25: Juliette Lange: A Portrait of a Mezzo Soprano.

Oct. 7-Nov. 2: Ofrendas (Offerings) Day of the Dead exhibit.

Nov. 4-Jan. 28: Native American Art Exhibit.

February 3-28: Black History Month — Dillard Students Visual Arts exhibit.

March 3-June 3: Paradise from Land to Sea: Photography of JohnBob Carlos.

zanele.jpg
New works at the NSU Fort Lauderdale Museum of Art include Zanele Muholi’s photograph “Xiniwell at Cassihaus,” 2016, purchased with funds provided by Michael and Diane Bienes. Part of the show “Remember to React,” through June 2019. Zanele Muholi, courtesy of Stevenson Cape Town / Johannesburg and Yancey Richardson, NY

NSU ART MUSEUM FORT LAUDERDALE: 1 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale;954-525-5500 or nsuartmuseum.org

Through Oct. 14: Midnight in Paris and New York: Scenes from the Fin-De-Siècle; William Glackens and other artists.

Through June 30: Remember to React: 60 Years of Collecting.

Oct. 21-May 10: William Glackens and Pierre-Auguste Renoir: Affinities and Distinctions.

PALM BEACH COUNTY

BOCA RATON MUSEUM OF ART, 501 Plaza Real, Boca Raton; 561-392-2500 or bocamuseum.org:

Through Oct. 21: Nomadic Murals: Contemporary Tapestries and Carpets.

Through Oct. 21: Lisette Model: Photographs from the Canadian Photography Institute of the National Gallery of Canada.

Through Oct. 21: John Boone: Pairs, Hands & Ohs.

Nov. 13-March 24: Daniel Faust: Florida photos from the 1980s.

Nov. 13-March 24: Excuse Me!?!...I’m looking for the “Fountain of Youth.”

Nov. 13-March 24: Imagining Florida: History and Myth in the Sunshine State.

NORTON MUSEUM OF ART, 1450 S. Dixie Hwy., West Palm Beach; 561-832-5196 or norton.org

Feb. 9-May 7: Modern Spontaneity: Ralph Norton’s Watercolors.

Feb. 9-May 14: Spotlight: Ralston Crawford Across Media.

Feb. 9-June 4: Oldenburg’s Typewriter Eraser: A Favored Form.

Feb. 9-June 4: Going Public: Florida Collectors Celebrate the Norton.

Feb. 9-June 4: Good Fortune to All: A Chinese Lantern Festival in 16th-Century Nanjing.

Feb. 9-June 16: Out of the Box: Camera-less Photography.

Feb. 9-June 25: RAW (Recognition of Art by Women): Nina Chanel Abney.

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments