Season of the Arts

These visual arts events are coming to South Florida

‘Narciso Rodriguez: An Exercise in Minimalism’ will be at the Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum-FIU Oct. 9-Jan.8, 2017.
‘Narciso Rodriguez: An Exercise in Minimalism’ will be at the Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum-FIU Oct. 9-Jan.8, 2017.

ART FAIRS / FESTIVALS

Art Basel Miami Beach: Dec. 1-4, Miami Beach Convention Center, 1901 Convention Center Dr., Miami Beach; 305-674-1292 or artbasel.com.

Art Deco Weekend: Jan. 13-15; along Ocean Drive between Fifth and 13th Streets, Miami Beach; 305-672-2014 or artdecoweekend.com.

Art Miami: Nov. 29-Dec. 4; Art Miami Pavilion, Midtown Arts District, 3101 NE First Ave. between 30th and 32nd streets, Miami; 800-376-5850 or art-miami.com.

Art Wynwood: Feb. 16-20; The Art Wynwood Pavilion, Midtown Miami, 2901 NE First Ave., Miami; 305-517-7977 or artwynwood.com.

Aqua Art Miami: Nov. 29-Dec. 4. Aqua Hotel, 1530 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 800-376-5850 or aquaartmiami.com.

ArtPalmBeach: Jan. 19-22; Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach; artpalmbeach.com.

Beaux Arts Festival of Art: Jan. 14-15; Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-1672 or www.beauxartsmiami.org.

Coconut Grove Arts Festival: Feb. 18-20; along McFarlane Road and South Bayshore and Pan American drives, Coconut Grove; 305-447-0401 or cgaf.com.

Concept Fair: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; Bayfront Park, 301 Biscayne Blvd. at Chopin Plaza, Miami; nextlevelfairs.com/concept/

Context Art Miami: Nov. 29-Dec. 4. Context Art Miami Pavilion, Midtown Arts District, 2901 NE First Ave., Miami; 800-376-5850 or contextartmiami.com.

DesignMiami: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; Meridian Avenue and 19th Street, adjacent to the Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach; 305-572-0866 or designmiami.com.

FIU Interior Architecture Festival of the Trees: Nov. 17 from 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Moore Building, 4040 NE Second Ave., Miami; 305-348-6914 or festivalofthetrees.net.

Ink Miami Art Fair: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; Suites of Dorchester, 1850 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; inkartfair.com.

Las Olas Art Fair: Oct. 22-23; 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com.

Las Olas Art Fair Part I: Jan. 7-8; 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com.

Las Olas Art Fair Part II: March 4-5; 600 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com. 

Lauderdale by the Sea Craft Festival: Oct. 8-9; 4400 N. Ocean Dr., Lauderdale by the Sea; 561-746-6615 or artfestival.com/cities/lauderdale-sea.

Miami Project: Nov. 29-Dec. 4; Indian Creek Drive Garage, 6625 Indian Creek Drive, Miami Beach; miami-project.com/miami.

Miami River Art Fair: Dec. 1-4; Downtown Miami Convention Center, 400 SE Second Ave., Miami; 973-270-7774 or miamiriverartfair.com.

New Art Dealers Alliance (NADA): Dec. 1-4; Fontainebleau Miami Beach, 4401 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 212-594-0883 or newartdealers.org.

Palm Beach Modern and Contemporary Fair: Jan. 12-15; Palm Beach Modern and Contemporary Pavilion, 825 S. Dixie Hwy., West Palm Beach; 800-376-5850 or artpbfair.com.

Pinta Miami: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; Mana Wynwood, 318 NW 23rd St., Miami. press@pintamiami.com or pintamiami.com.

Pulse Miami: Dec. 1-4; Indian Beach Park, 4601 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 212-255-2327 or pulse-art.com.

Red Dot Art Fair: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; Red Dot Miami Tent, 1700 NE Second Ave., Miami; reddotfair.com.

Scope: Nov. 29-Dec. 4; Scope Miami Beach Pavilion, 801 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach; 212-268-1522 or scope-art.com.

South Miami Rotary Art Festival: Feb. 25-26; along Sunset Drive between U.S. 1 and Red Road, South Miami; 305-769-5977 or southmiamiartfest.org.

Spectrum Miami Art Show: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; Spectrum Miami Tent, 1700 NE Second Ave., Miami; info@redwoodmg.com or spectrum-miami.com.

Untitled, Art Fair: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; along Ocean Drive at 12th Street, Miami Beach; 646-405-6942 or art-untitled.com.

Wynwood Walls: Fear Less: Nov. 30-Dec. 4; 2520 NW Second Ave., Miami; thewynwoodwalls.com, @wynwoodwallsoffical; facebook.com/wynwoodwallsofficial.

MUSEUMS, INSTITUTIONS, VENUES

ArtCenter/South Florida Gallery: 924 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach; 305-674-8278 or artcentersf.org

▪ Through Sept. 25: “Geometry in Motion.”

▪ Sept. 15-Dec. 18: “An Image.”

ArtSpace/Virginia Miller Galleries: 169 Madeira Ave., Coral Gables; 305-444-4493 or virginiamiller.com:

▪ Through Sept. 25: “Linda Touby: Sensuous Surfaces.”

▪ Nov. 4-Feb. 24: “Culinary Adventures, Bronze Sculpture and Paintings by Luis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz.”

▪ March 3-June 9: “Versions of Abstraction.”

Bakehouse Art Complex: 561 NW 32nd St., Miami; 305-576-2828 or bacfl.org.

▪ Sept. 9-Oct. 21: “Strong Paintings: Works by Freda Coffing Tschum”; “Monolith: The Abasi Rosborough Collection.”

▪ Nov. 4: Lucky Us! Annual fundraiser, $60 in advance, $75 at the door.

▪ Oct. 29-Nov. 4: “Between Ballots: Art + Culture in America by Jim Morin.”

▪ Nov. 8-25: “Bold Beauty”; “Wild Oasis: Jacqueline Roch’s paintings.”

▪ Nov. 28-Jan. 13: “Autopia: Road Trip to Cold War”; “Aparna Jayakumar: Goodbye Padmini.”

▪ Jan. 23-28: “Savage Art By Animals” (Zoo Miami Event); “The Fauna of Enrique Gomez de Molina and Judith Berk King.”

▪ Feb. 1-March 10: “30 Years Since the Ribbon Cutting”; “Pre-Columbian Art from the Collection of FIU’s Miami Beach Urban Studios.”

▪ April 14-May 5: Miami-Dade County Public Schools’ Annual Countywide student art show; Baked-in-House BAC resident artist exhibition.

▪ May 12-June 2: “Paint Me Miami” (a partnership with the City of Miami); “Baked-in-House” BAC resident artist exhibition.

▪ June 9-July 7: “Recently Acquired”; “Baked-in-House BAC resident artist exhibition.

Bridge Red Studios (Formerly Under the Bridge Art Space): 12425 NE 13th Ave., North Miami; muiemom@aol.com or 305-978-4856 or bridgeredstudios.com/.

▪ Sept. 18-Oct. 30: Arroyo / Weiss, paintings.

▪ Nov. 20-Jan. 8: “The Scene: Raoul Sentenat.”

▪ Nov. 20-Jan. 8: Yanira Collado.

▪ Jan. 29-March 19: Luisa Basnuevo.

▪ April 9-May 21: Kerry Ware.

David Castillo Gallery: 420 Lincoln Rd., Suite 300, Miami Beach; 305-573-8110 or davidcastillogallery.com

▪ September-October: “Pepe Mar: Excess of Sleep Produces Monsters.”

▪ December 2016-January 2017: “Tete a Tete.”

▪ February-March 2017: Francie Bishop Good.

▪ April-May 2017: Glexis Novoa & Gamaliel Rodriguez.

▪ June-July 2017: Summer Exhibitions.

The Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (CIFO): 1018 N. Miami Ave., Miami; 305-455-3333 or cifo.org.

▪ Through Oct. 30: “Liquid Sensibilities: 2016 Grants & Commissions Program Exhibition.”

Coral Gables Museum: 285 Aragon Ave., Coral Gables; 305-603-8067 or coralgablesmuseum.org.

▪ Through Oct. 23: “See America Today.”

▪ Through Oct. 23: Dream City Studio: Children’s interactive exhibit.

▪ Through Jan. 8, 2017: “This Land Is Your Land: A Second Century For America’s National Parks.”

▪ Nov. 4-Feb. 26, 2017: “Cuban Architects at Home and in Exile: The Modernist Generation.”

▪ March 2-May 14: “Plan Z For Miami: Repurposing Rickenbacker Causeway To Rickenbacker Park.”

Curtiss Mansion: 500 Deer Run, Miami Springs; 305-869-5180 or curtissmansion.com/MoMS/, curtissmansion.org.

▪ Sept. 10-Oct. 22: “Water Ways” Smithsonian exhibit.

De la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space: 23 NE 41st St., Miami; 305-576-6112 or delacruzcollection.org.

▪ Through Dec. 12: “You’ve Got to Know the Rules...to Break Them.”

The Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum-FIU: 10975 SW 17th St., Miami; 305-348-2890 or thefrost.fiu.edu.

▪ Through Dec. 4: “Yuni Kim Lang: Comfort Hair.”

▪ Oct. 9-Jan. 8, 2017: “Narciso Rodriguez: An Exercise in Minimalism.”

▪ Oct. 22-Feb. 12, 2017: “Pierce, Mark, Morph.”

▪ Oct. 22-Jan. 15, 2017: “Drawing Line into Form: Works on Paper by Sculptors,” from the Collection of BNY Mellon.

▪ Jan. 19-March 19, 2017: “Casting Shadows: Photographs by Edward West.”

▪ Jan. 28-May 7, 2017: “Marking the Infinite: Contemporary Women Artists from Aboriginal Australia,” works from the Collection of Debra and Dennis Scholl.

▪ Feb. 11-April 2017: “Carol Brown Goldberg.”

▪ May-October 2017: “Robert Motherwell.”

Futernick Family Art Gallery at the Dave and Mary Alper Jewish Community Center: 11155 SW 112th Ave., Miami; 305-271-9000 or alperjcc.org.

▪ Oct. 6-Dec. 4: “Rootedness: Paintings by Moshe Kassirer, Photography by Ofer Nov.”

HistoryMiami: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami; 305-375-1492 or historymiami.org:

▪ Through Jan. 15, 2017: “Beyond the Game: Sports and the Evolution of South Florida.”

▪ Sept. 24-Feb. 12, 2017: “The Discipline of Nation: Architect Alfred Browning Parker in Florida.”

Institute of Contemporary Art, Miami: 4040 NE Second Ave., Miami; 305-901-5272 or icamiami.org.

▪ Through Oct. 30: “Laura Lima”; “Renaud Jerez”; “Susan Te Kahurangi King”; “Ida Applebroog.”

Jewish Museum of Florida-FIU: 301 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-672-5044 or jewishmuseum.com.

▪ Through Oct. 23: “Cinema Judaica: The Epic Cycle (1947-1971).”

▪ Sept. 19-Dec. 11: “Jewish Treasures from the Caribbean by Wyatt Gallery.”

▪ Sept. 19-Dec. 11: “Synagogues of Cuba.”

▪ Nov. 15-November 2017: “Hot Couture! Florida Jews in the Fashion Industry.”

▪ Dec. 20-March 19, 2017: “Stitching History from the Holocaust.”

Little Haiti Cultural Complex: 212-260 NE 59th St., Miami; 305-960-2969 or littlehaiticulturalcenter.com.

▪ Oct. 20-23: Common Field Convening Miami Explores Arts Organizing. $150; $125 for Common Field members. convening.commonfield.org. 

Locust Projects: 3852 N. Miami Ave., Miami; 305-576-8570 or locustprojects.org.

▪ Through Oct. 15: “Antonia Wright: Under the water was sand, then rocks, miles of rocks, then fire”; “Katie Bell: Backsplash.”

▪ Nov. 19-Jan. 21, 2017: “Alexis Gideon: The Comet and the Glacier.”

▪ Nov. 19-Jan. 21, 2017: “Huffer Collective.”

Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami: 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-3535 or lowemuseum.org.

▪ Sept. 8-Dec. 23: “Titus Kaphar: The Vesper Project.”

▪ Sept. 29-Dec. 23: “Donald Sultan: The Disaster Paintings.”

▪ Nov. 3-May 7, 2017: “Unconscious Thoughts Animate the World: Selections from the Shelley and Donald Rubin Private Collection.”

▪ Feb. 9-May 21, 2017: “Emilio Sanchez in South Florida Collections.”

▪ Feb. 23-May 21: “Dandy Lion: (Re)Articulating Black Masculine Identity.”

Margulies Collection at the Warehouse: 591 NW 27th St., Miami; 305-576-1051 or margulieswarehouse.com.

▪ Oct. 19-April 29, 2017: Exhibitions featuring Jannis Kounellis, Anselm Kiefer plus the permanent exhibitions.

Miami Center for Architecture & Design (MCAD): 100 NE First Ave., Miami; 786-636-1207 or miamicad.org/

▪ Through Nov. 15: “After the Millennium: Contemporary Architecture in Ethiopia”; “Gustavo Acosta: Cuidad con Vista al Mar.”

▪ Oct. 1-31: Celebrate Architecture & Design Month.

Miami Dade College Museum of Art + Design: Freedom Tower, 600 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-237-7710 or mdcmoad.org.

▪ Oct. 8-April 30, 2017: CINTAS Foundation Fellowship Finalists exhibition.

▪ Nov. 30-Feb. 5, 2017: “Q & A: Work by Nine Contemporary Cuban Artists.”

▪ Feb. 23-April 30, 2017: “Design by Women: Pathways to Creativity.”

▪ Jan. 19-April 2, 2017: “Target and other stories: New works from Christopher Culver.”

Miami-Dade Main Library: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami; 305-375-2665 or mdpls.org.

▪ Through Oct. 29: “Little People Playthings,” by Pocket of Lollipops.

▪ Sept. 17-Jan. 7, 2017: “Pablo Cano: To The Eye Behind The Keyhole, 1979-2016.”

▪ Sept. 23-Dec. 31: “Connecting Sentences.”

Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami: 770 NE 125th St., North Miami; 305-893-6211 or mocanomi.org.

▪ Sept. 15-Nov. 13: “Rolando Peña: Black Gold.”

▪ March 9-May 7, 2017: “Viktor and Ekaterina Khromin: Under the Sun.”

▪ June 8-Aug. 6, 2017: “Elio Rodriguez: Macho Enterprises.”

New World School of the Arts Gallery: 25 NE Second St., Miami; 305-237-3620 or www.nwsa.mdc.edu.

▪ Sept. 8-30: Alumni Series: Photography.

▪ Oct. 20-Nov. 11: Alumni Series: Art & Technology.

▪ Nov. 17-Dec. 13: Alumni Series: Drawing + Painting.

▪ Jan. 19-Feb. 10, 2017: Alumni Series: Sculpture.

▪ Feb. 23-March 17, 2017: Alumni Series: Graphic Design.

▪ March 24-April 2, 2017: BFA Exhibition.

N’Namdi Contemporary Fine Art: 177 NW 23rd St., Miami; 786-332-4736 or nnamdicontemporary.com.

▪ Sept. 10-Oct. 15: “Ed Clark Solo Exhibition: Locomotion.”

Pérez Art Museum Miami: 1103 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-375-3000 or pamm.org:

▪ Through Sept. 25: “Stan Douglas: Luanda-Kinshasa.”

▪ Through Oct. 9: Project Gallery: Robert Rauschenberg.

▪ Through Nov. 13: “Santiago Muñoz: A Universe of Fragile Mirrors.”

▪ Through Jan. 15, 2017: “Carlos Motta. Histories for the Future.” 

▪ Through Jan. 15, 2017: Project Gallery: Matthew Ronay.

▪ Sept. 30-April 30, 2017: “Sarah Oppenheimer: S-281913.”

▪ Oct. 14-April 30, 2017: “Susan Hiller.”

▪ Nov. 3-June 25, 2017: Project Gallery: Ulla von Brandenburg.

▪ Nov. 18-March 19, 2017: “Julio Le Parc: Form → Action.”

▪ Dec. 1-Oct. 2, 2017: Project Gallery: Sheela Gowda.

▪ Through July 18, 2017: “Routes of Influence.”

Spinello Projects: 7221 NW Second Ave., Miami; artsy.net/spinello-projects:

▪ Sept. 8-Nov. 8: “Agustina Woodgate: Power-Line”; “Marc Bijl — #tags”

Under the Bridge Art Space: 12425 NE 13th Ave., ground floor #4, North Miami; 305-987-4437 or rafaeldomenech.net

▪ Sept. 18-Oct. 31: Group exhibition.

Alejandra Von Hartz Gallery: 2630 NW Second Ave., Miami; 305-438-0220 or alejandravonhartz.com:

▪ Oct. 6-Nov. 19: “An invisible rumor: Luis Gonzalez Palma.”

▪ Oct. 28: Luis Gonzalez Palma in conversation with Curator Rina Carvajal.

▪ Nov. 28-Feb. 4, 2017: “Material / Object: Waltercio Caldas and Carlos Fajardo.”

▪ Feb. 9-March 31, 2017: “Juan Pablo Garza.”

The Wolfsonian-FIU: 1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-531-1001 or wolfsonian.org.

▪ Through Nov. 8: “Thoughts on Democracy: Freedom To Vote 2016.”

▪ Through Jan. 22, 2017: “The Politics of -isms.”

▪ Through Jan. 29, 2017: “Visionary Metropolis: Tony Garnier’s Une Cité Industrielle.”

▪ Oct. 7-April 16, 2017: “The Pursuit of Abstraction.”

▪ Nov. 18-June 11, 2017: “Modern Dutch Design.”

BROWARD MUSEUMS, CONSORTIUMS AND INSTITUTIONS

Art and Culture Center of Hollywood: 1650 Harrison St., Hollywood; 954-921-3274 or artandculturecenter.org.

▪ Sept. 10-Oct. 23: “[SAUDADE].”

▪ Nov. 5-Jan. 8, 2017: “Transphysics: istwa, landscapes, paisajes.”

▪ Jan. 20-March 5, 2017: Eighth all-media juried biennial and fundraiser.

▪ Jan. 20-April 7, 2017: “Andrew Nigon: Adam & Eve.”

▪ March 17-April 7, 2017: “Abracadabra” exhibition and fundraiser.

▪ April 21-June 4, 2017: “Outside In”: Downtown Hollywood mural artists exhibition; “David Rohn.”

▪ June 16-Aug. 20, 2017: “Charley Friedman: The Western Code”; “Mauricio Gonzalez.”

ArtServe: 1350 E. Sunrise Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 954-462-8190 or artserve.org.

▪ Through Sept. 29: “ArtBrazil.”

▪ Oct. 5-Nov. 4: “BIG - Big Bold Art.” 

 

Broward Art Guild: 3280 NE 32nd St., Fort Lauderdale; 954-537-3370 or browardartguild.org.

▪ Through Sept. 22: “ART2 (Art Squared).”

▪ Sept. 28-Oct. 20: “Into The Light vs. Out of The Dark.”

▪ Nov. 2-17: “Out To Sea.”

▪ Nov. 5-29: Youth art competition and exhibit.

▪ Nov. 23-Dec. 15: Small works exhibit.

▪ Dec. 9-29: 66th Anniversary Members Exhibit, Broward Main Library, 100 S. Andrews Ave., Fort Lauderdale.

▪ Dec. 21-Jan. 13, 2017: “Winter Spectacular” salon.

▪ Feb. 1-17, 2017: “Landscapes.”

▪ March 1-17, 2017: “Black and White.”

▪ March 29-April 14, 2017: “Spring Fling” salon.

▪ May 3-26, 2017: “Flower Power.”

▪ May 31-June 16, 2017: “Global Connections.”

▪ June 28-July 21, 2017: “Summer Sizzle.”

▪ Aug. 2-25, 2017: “Abstractions.”

Coral Springs Museum of Art: 2855 Coral Springs Dr., Coral Springs; 954-340-5000 or coralspringsmuseum.org.

▪ Through Nov. 20: “Ira Reines & Erte Retrospective.”

▪ Through Nov. 20: “John Patrick Kelly.”

▪ Through Nov. 20: “Joann Nava.”

▪ Dec. 3-Feb. 28, 2017: “J. Steven Manolis.”

▪ Dec. 3-Jan. 28, 2017: “Isabel Perez – 50.”

▪ Dec. 3-Jan 2, 2017: “Ricardo Garcia – Martha Rodriguez – Carlos Zerpabzueta.”

Girl’s Club: 117 NE Second St., Fort Lauderdale; 954-828-9151 or girlsclubcollection.org

▪ April-August, 2017: “Women Painting.”

History Museum Fort Lauderdale (formerly New River Inn Museum): 219 SW Second Ave., Fort Lauderdale; 954-463-4431 or flhc.org.

▪ Sept. 15-Nov. 2: “Remembrance of Ancestors,” in honor of Hispanic Heritage Month.

▪ Dec. 3-April 16, 2017: Florida Outsider Artists exhibit & fair.

▪ Feb. 5-March 5, 2017: “Highwayman.”

March 12-June 2, 2017: “Seminole Artists.”   

Magnetic Pompano: 2201 N Federal Hwy., Suite 104, Pompano Beach; 954-839-9578 or magneticpompano.org.

▪ Through Sept. 30: “ArtPop!# Bodhi” featuring Bonnie Shapiro.

▪ Oct. 7-Nov. 28: “ArtPop!# freshfolk”

NSU Art Museum Fort Lauderdale: 1 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale;954-525-5500 or nsuartmuseum.org.

▪ Through Oct. 2: “Chuck Close Photographs.”

▪ Through Oct. 23: “African Art: Highlights of The Permanent Collection.”

▪ Through Oct. 23: “Five Centuries of Prints From Rembrandt To Picasso: Drs. Walter and Mildred Padow Collection.”

▪ Through Jan. 22, 2017: “Belief + Doubt: Selections From The Francie Bishop Good and David Horvitz Collection.”

▪ Oct. 23-April 23, 2017: “Francesco Clemente: Dormiveglia.”

▪ Nov. 29-Aug. 27, 2017: “Regeneration Series: Anselm Kiefer From The Hall Collection.”

▪ Nov. 23-April 23, 2017: “Samson Kambalu: Nyau Cinema.”

▪ Feb. 12-June 18, 2017: “Catherine Opie: 700 Nimes Road.”

▪ May 14-Sept. 3, 2017: “Some Aesthetic Decisions: Centenary Celebration of Marcel Duchamp’s Fountain.”

▪ July 9-Sept. 10, 2017: “Human Animals: The Art of Cobra.”

PALM BEACH MUSEUMS AND INSTITUTIONS

Boca Raton Museum of Art: 501 Plaza Real, Boca Raton; 561-392-2500 or bocamuseum.org.

▪ Through Sept. 18: Boca Photo exhibition.

▪ Through Sept. 15: “Looking Away: Portraits From The Collection.”

▪ Through Sept. 15: All Florida Invitational.

▪ Sept. 22–Jan. 1 , 2017: “Jose Alvarez (D.O.P.A.), Krome.”

▪ Oct. 16-Dec. 11: Artists’ Guild exhibition.

▪ Oct. 18-Jan. 8, 2017: “Hungarian Art: A Century of Rebellion & Revival”; “Hungarian Photography”; “Sylvia Plachy: The Hungarian Connection”; “RPM Project: The House Inside My Head”; “Szilárd Cseke.”

▪ Jan. 31-July 2, 2017: “Glasstress.”

▪ Jan. 31-July 2, 2017: “Mediterranea: American Art From The Graham D. Williford Collection.”

▪ Jan. 31-July 2, 2017: “Salvatore Meo and The Poetics of Assemblage.”

The Box Gallery: 811 Belvedere Rd., West Palm Beach; 786-521-1199 or TheBoxGallery.Info.

▪ Through Oct. 2: “Florida: Flora and Fauna: The River of Grass and Beyond.”

▪ Oct. 14-Nov. 12: “Don Shearer.”

▪ Nov. 18- Dec. 16: “Jacques de Beaufort: Aesthetics and Surrealism.”

▪ January 2017: “Art in Florida 2017: Curator’s Choice.”

Cornell Museum of Art at Delray Beach Center for the Arts: 51 N. Swinton Ave., Delray Beach; 561-243-7922 or delraycenterforthearts.org.

▪ Sept. 15-Jan. 15, 2017: “A Life in Portraits.”

▪ Sept. 15-Jan. 15, 2017: “Fifteen Minutes.”

Morikami Museum & Japanese Gardens: 4000 Morikami Park Rd., Delray Beach; 561-495-0233 or morikami.org.

▪ Through Sept. 18: “Shadows of the Floating Worlds: Paper Cuts by Hiromi Moneyhun.”

▪ Through Sept. 18: “Transcending Forms: Japanese Bamboo Baskets.”

▪ Oct. 14-Jan. 29, 2017: “Above the Fold: New Expressions in Origami.”

Norton Museum of Art: 1451 S. Olive Ave., West Palm Beach; 561-832-5196 or norton.org.

▪ Through Oct. 2: “Ming Dynasty Dragon Panels.”

▪ Through Oct. 30: “Giverny: Journal of an Unseen Garden.”

▪ Oct. 18-Dec. 18: “Question Bridge: Black Males.”

▪ Nov. 10-Jan. 15, 2017: “Rudin Prize for Emerging Photographers.”

▪ Dec. 22-Jan. 29, 2017: “William Merritt Chase’s Shinnecock Hills, Autumn.”

▪ Feb. 2-March 5, 2017: “Recent Acquisitions.”

▪ Feb. 4-April 16, 2017: “RAW: Svenja Deininger.”

▪ March 9-April 9, 2017: “Spencer Finch, Back to Kansas.”

▪ April 18-July 2, 2017: “Pen to Paper — Artists’ Handwritten Letters from the Smithsonian’s Archives of American Art.”

  Comments