Reeling - Rene Rodriguez

Predicting the Oscars

Miami Herald movie critics Connie Ogle and Rene Rodriguez will be live-tweeting tonight's Oscar telecast. You can also follow The Miami Herald for live tweets.


Best Picture

The Artist

"The Artist" has won every award it's been nominated for thus far. There's no reason to think this charming, likable bauble won't do the same tonight.

Other Candidates: “The Descendants”; “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”; “The Help”, “Hugo”; “Midnight in Paris”; “Moneyball”; “The Tree of Life”; “War Horse”


Best Actor

Jean Dujardin

Jean Dujardin has campaigned harder than any other nominee for this award - he even learned to speak English - although there's a good chance George Clooney could swoop in for the steal.

Other Candidates: Demián Bichir, “A Better Life”; George Clooney, “The Descendants”; Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”; Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”


Best Actress

Viola Davis

Viola Davis and Meryl Streep are neck-and-neck, but the odds favor Davis to become the second African-American to win this award (after Halle Berry)

Other Candidates: Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”; Rooney Mara, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”; Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”; Michelle Williams, “My Week with Marilyn”


Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer

Albert Brooks ("Drive") posed the only real threat to Christopher Plummer winning his first Oscar tonight - and Brooks wasn't even nominated.

Other Candidates: Kenneth Branagh, “My Week with Marilyn”; Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”; Nick Nolte, “Warrior”; Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”


Best Supporting Actress

Octavia Spencer

Octavia Spencer has already racked up a mantel's worth of trophies in this category. She'll have to make room for one more.

Other Candidates: Bérénice Bejo, “The Artist”; Jessica Chastain, “The Help”; Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”; Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”


Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius

"Hugo" is beloved by the Academy, so Martin Scorsese could conceivably win his second Oscar tonight. But Michel Hazanavicius, who directed The Artist, seems pretty much unstoppable.

Other Candidates: “The Descendants,” Alexander Payne; “Hugo,” Martin Scorsese; “Midnight in Paris,” Woody Allen; “The Tree of Life,” Terrence Malick


Best Adapted Screenplay

“The Descendants,” Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Other Candidates: “Hugo,” John Logan; “The Ides of March,” George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon; “Moneyball, “ Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan


Best Original Screenplay

Midnight in Paris,” Woody Allen

Other Candidates: “The Artist,” Michel Hazanavicius; “Bridesmaids,” Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig; “Margin Call,” J.C. Chandor; “A Separation,” Asghar Farhadi


Foreign Language Film

“A Separation” (Iran)

Other Candidates: “Bullhead” (Belgium); “Footnote” (Israel); “In Darkness” (Poland); “Monsieur Lazhar” (Canada)


Animated Feature Film

“Chico & Rita”

Other Candidates: “A Cat in Paris”; “Kung Fu Panda 2”; “Puss in Boots”; “Rango”


Documentary Feature

“Undefeated”

Other Candidates: “Hell and Back Again”; “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”; “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”; “Pina”


Documentary Short Subject

“Saving Face”

Other Candidates: “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”; “God Is the Bigger Elvis”; “Incident in New Baghdad”; “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”


Editing

“The Artist”

Other Candidates: “The Descendants”; “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”; “Hugo”; “Moneyball”


Art Direction

“Hugo”

Other Candidates: “The Artist”; “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”; “Midnight in Paris”; “War Horse”


Cinematography

“The Tree of Life”

Other Candidates: “The Artist”; “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”; “Hugo”; “War Horse”


Costume Design

“The Artist”

Other Candidates: “Anonymous”; “Hugo”; “Jane Eyre”; “W.E.”


Music (Original Song)

“Man or Muppet,” The Muppets

Other Candidate: “Real in Rio,” Rio


Music (Original Score)

“The Artist”

Other Candidate: “The Adventures of Tintin,” John Williams; “Hugo,” Howard Shore; “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Alberto Iglesias; “War Horse,” John Williams


Makeup

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”

Other Candidate: “Albert Nobbs”; “The Iron Lady”


Visual Effects

“Hugo”

Other Candidate: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”; “Real Steel”; “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”; “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”


Sound Editing

“War Horse”

Other Candidate: “Drive”; “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”; “Hugo”; “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”


Sound Mixing

“Hugo”

Other Candidate: “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”; “Moneyball”; “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”; “War Horse”


Short Film (Animated)

"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore"

Other Candidate: "Dimanche/Sunday"; "La Luna"; "A Morning Stroll"; "Wild Life"


Short Film (Live Action)

"Tuba Atlantic"

Other Candidate: "Pentecost"; "Raju"; "The Shore"; "Time Freak"

  Comments