On the air

08/23/2014 1:15 AM

08/23/2014 1:16 AM

AUTO RACING TIME TV
Formula One: Qualifying for Belgian Grand Prix 12:30 p.m. NBCSNUNID
GP2: at Spa, Belgium (T) 2 p.m. NBCSN
Global Rally Cross: at Daytona Beach 2:30 p.m. NBC
Sprint Cup: IRWIN Tools Night race 7:30 p.m. ABC
IndyCar: Pole for Grand Prix of Sonoma 7:30 p.m. NBCSN
BASEBALL TIME TV
Little League: World Series International championship 12:30 p.m. ABC
MLB: White Sox @ Yankees 1:05 p.m. WGN
Radio: WMEN 640
MLB: Rays @ Blue Jays 1:07 p.m. SUN
MLB: Tigers @ Twins 1:10 p.m. MLBN
Little League: World Series U.S. championship 3:30 p.m. ABC
MLB: Giants @ Nationals 4:05 p.m. FS1FOXD
Radio: WAXY 790, 104.3 FM
MLB: Braves @ Reds 7:10 p.m. FS1
MLB: Marlins @ Rockies 8:10 p.m. FSNF
Radio: WIOD 610; WAQI 710 (Spanish)
MLB: Angels @ Athletics (TV joined in progress at 10 p.m.) 9:05 p.m. MLBN
BASKETBALL TIME TV
WNBA: Indiana @ Washington 5 p.m. ESPN2
High School: Team Liberty-Team Freedom 7 p.m. ESPNU
WNBA: Minnesota @ San Antonio 7 p.m. ESPN2
CYCLING TIME TV
U.S. Pro Challenge: Stage 6 3:30 p.m. NBCSN
FOOTBALL TIME TV
High School: Miami Central @ Hoover, Ala. Noon ESPN
High School: Westover, Ga. @ Lee County, Ga. 1 p.m. ESPNU
NCAA: Sam Houston St. @ E. Washington 3:30 p.m. ESPN
High School: Clay-Chalkville, Ala.-Niceville 4 p.m. ESPNU
NFL: Buccaneers @ Bills 4:30 p.m. NFLN
NFL: Cowboys @ Dolphins 7 p.m. CBS
Radio: WINZ 940; WBGG 105.9 FM; WQBA 1140 (Spanish)
High School: Godby @ IMG Academy 7 p.m. SUN
NFL: Saints @ Colts 8 p.m. 33
Arena: ArenaBowl XXVII, Arizona @ Cleveland 8 p.m. ESPN
High School: B.T. Washington @ Oscar Smith, Va. 9 p.m. ESPNU
High School: Trinity Christian @ Buford, Ga. 9 p.m. ESPN2
GOLF TIME TV
European: Czech Masters 7 a.m. GOLF
PGA: The Barclays 1 p.m. GOLF
PGA: The Barclays 3 p.m. CBS
Champions: Boeing Classic 3 p.m. GOLF
Web.com: Portland Open 6 p.m. GOLF
LPGA: Canadian Women’s Open (Sun., T) 1:30 a.m. GOLF
European: Czech Masters (Sun.) 6:30 a.m. GOLF
GYMNASTICS TIME TV
P&G: Women’s championships 8 p.m. NBC
HORSE RACING TIME TV
Thoroughbreds: Travers Stakes, Ballerina Stakes 4:30 p.m. NBC
Thoroughbreds: King’s Bishop 4:30 p.m. SUN
LACROSSE TIME TV
MLL: Championship 7 p.m. CBSSN
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS TIME TV
UFC: Henderson-do Anjos prelims 8 p.m. FOXD
UFC: Henderson-do Anjos 10 p.m. FOXD
MOTOR SPORTS TIME TV
AMA: Utah National (T) 6:30 p.m. NBCSN
SOCCER TIME TV
England: Norwich City @ Ipswich Town 7:10 a.m. BEIN
Premier: Newcastle @ Aston Villa 7:40 a.m. NBCSN
Bundesliga: Schalke 04 @ Hannover 96 9:30 a.m. GOLTV
Premier: Leicester @ Chelsea 9:55 a.m. NBCSNMUN2
France: Marseille @ Guingamp 10:55 a.m. BEIN
Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen @ Borussia Dortmund 12:30 p.m. GOLTV
Premier: Arsenal @ Everton 12:30 p.m. NBCMUN2
Spain: Athletic Club @ Málaga 12:55 p.m. BEINBEINÑ
NWSL: Semifinal 1 p.m. ESPN2
Uruguay: Nacional @ Sud America 2:30 p.m. GOLTV
Spain: Valencia @ Sevilla 2:55 p.m. BEINBEINÑ
Spain: Espanyol @ Almeria 4:55 p.m. BEINBEINÑ
Mexico: Queretaro @ Cruz Azul 5:55 p.m. UNI
Mexico: Guadalajara @ Veracruz 5:55 p.m. UNID
Mexico: Puebla @ Monterrey 7:55 p.m. UNID
Mexico: Atlas @ Pachuca 9 p.m. TELEM
Mexico: America @ Chiapas 9:55 p.m. UNID
SOFTBALL TIME TV
Women’s Fastpitch: Championship 2 p.m. CBSSN
Women’s Fastpitch: Championship 4:30 p.m. CBSSN
SWIMMING TIME TV
Pan Pacific: Championships (T) 3:30 p.m. NBC
TENNIS TIME TV
ATP: Winston-Salem Open championship 12:30 p.m. CBS
WTA: Connecticut Open championship 3 p.m. ESPN2
YOUTH OLYMPICS TIME TV
Events: Gymnastics apparatus finals, track and field, women’s diving (T) 9 p.m. NBCSN

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service