On the air

08/16/2014 12:15 AM

08/16/2014 12:16 AM

AUTO RACING TIME TV
Sprint Cup: Practice for Pure Michigan 400 8:30 a.m. ESPN2
Nationwide: Pole for Children’s Hospital 200 9:30 a.m. ESPN2
Trucks: Qualifying for Veterans 200 9:30 a.m. FS1
Sprint Cup: Practice for Pure Michigan 400 11 a.m. ESPN2
Trucks: Veterans 200 12:30 p.m. FS1
Nationwide: Children’sHospital 200 2:45 p.m. ESPN
IndyCar: Pole for Wisconsin250 (T) 8 p.m. NBCSN
NHRA: Qualifying for Lucas Oil Nationals (T) 11 p.m. ESPN2
BASEBALL TIME TV
Little League: World Series elimination Noon ESPN
Little League: World Series elimination 2 p.m. ABC
Senior League: World Series championship 2 p.m. ESPNU
MLB: Yankees @ Rays 4:10 p.m. FS1FOXD
Radio: WMEN 640
Little League: World Series elimination 5 p.m. ESPN2
Little League: World Series elimination 7 p.m. ESPN
MLB: Cubs @ Mets 7:10 p.m. WGN
MLB: Diamondbacks @ Marlins 7:10 p.m. FSNF
Radio: WIOD 610; WAQI 710 (Spanish)
MLB: Athletics @ Braves 7:10 p.m. No TV
Radio: WAXY 790, 104.3 FM
MLB: Padres @ Cardinals 7:15 p.m. FS1
Ripken World Series: World championship 8 p.m. CBSSN
MLB: Brewers @ Dodgers (TV joined in progress at 10 p.m.) 9:10 p.m. MLBN
BASKETBALL TIME TV
WNBA: Tulsa @ Minnesota 8 p.m. NBATV
Exhibition: Brazil @ U.S. men 9 p.m. ESPN
WNBA: Los Angeles @ Phoenix 10 p.m. NBATV
BOXING TIME TV
WBC: Figueroa, Jr.-Estrada, Bika-Dirrell; IBF: Porter-Brook 9 p.m. SHO
FOOTBALL TIME TV
NFL: Packers @ Rams 4 p.m. NFLN
NFL: Ravens @ Cowboys 7 p.m. NLFN
NFL: Dolphins @ Buccaneers 7:30 p.m. CBS
Radio: WINZ 940; WQBA 1140 (Spanish)
GOLF TIME TV
European: Made in Denmark 7 a.m. GOLF
PGA: Wyndham Championship 1 p.m. GOLF
PGA: Wyndham Championship 3 p.m. CBS
LPGA: Wegmans Championship 3 p.m. GOLF
USGA: U.S. Amateur 4 p.m. NBC
Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open (T) 7 p.m. GOLF
European: Made in Denmark (Sun.) 6:30 a.m. GOLF
LACROSSE TIME TV
MLL: Semifinal 3 p.m. CBSSN
MLL: Semifinal 5:30 p.m. CBSSN
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS TIME TV
UFC: Bader-Saint Preux prelims 8 p.m. FOXD
UFC: Bader-Saint Preux 10 p.m. FOXD
MOTOR SPORTS TIME TV
AMA: Indiana National (T) 5 p.m. NBCSN
SOCCER TIME TV
England: Middlesbrough@ Leeds United 7:15 a.m. BEIN
Premier: Swansea @ Manchester United 7:40 a.m. NBCSNMUN2
Premier: Everton @ Leicester City 9:55 a.m. NBCSN
France: Bastia @ PSG 10:55 a.m. BEINBEINÑ
Premier: Arsenal-Crystal Palaceat London (T) 12:30 p.m. NBCMUN2
France: Lyonnais @ Toulouse 1:55 p.m. BEIN
Uruguay: Cerro @ Penarol 2 p.m. GOLTV
Friendly: Fiorentina @ Real Madrid 2:30 p.m. ESPND
MLS: Seattle @ Real Salt Lake 2:30 p.m. NBCSN
Mexico: Morelia @ America 5:55 p.m. UNID
Mexico: Tigres @ Puebla 6 p.m. ESPND
Mexico: Atlante @ Merida 7 p.m. GOLTV
Mexico: Cruz Azul @ Monterrey 7:55 p.m. UNID
Mexico: U. de Guadalajara@ Atlas 9:55 p.m. UNID
SOFTBALL TIME TV
Junior League: World Series championship 5 p.m. ESPNws
TENNIS TIME TV
ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open semifinals 1 p.m. ESPN2
ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open semifinals 7 p.m. ESPN2

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service