Miami-Dade high school football team and district outlooks

08/28/2014 2:00 PM

08/27/2014 11:40 PM

DISTRICT 13-8A

1. North Miami (Coach Ed Williams). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: QB Hilton Joseph, Sr.; WR Tavaris Harrison, Sr.; WR Victor Sam, Sr.; DB Wesley Charles, Sr.

2. Hialeah (Coach Marc Berman). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: LB Jesse Lemonier (6-0, 210, Sr.); OL Guillermo Bolanos (6-0, 280, Jr.); LB-DE Jean Pierre-Louis (6-1, 205, Sr.); RB Bobby Clevisier (5-8, 165, Jr.).

3. Reagan (Coach John Lopez, 7th year, 27-44). Last year: 4-6. Top players: OLB Shawn Curtis (6-3, 246, Sr.); FS-RB Diego Mendoza (5-11, 190, Sr.); CB-RB Deionnovan Rosa (5-10, 170, Sr.); RB-OLB Anthony Callan (6-1, 211, Sr.).

4. NMB (Coach Jeff Bertani, 21st year). Last year: 4-6. Top players: DB-QB Cedric Wiggins, Sr.; DB-WR Emmanuel Lubin, Sr.; LB-RB Duanne Jones, Sr.; LB-TE Bryan Soto, Sr.

5. Dr. Krop (Coach David Hudson, 7th year, 35-42-1). Last year: 1-9. Top players: SS-LB-RB Ryan Jackson (5-11, 200, Sr.); CB Malcolm Martin (6-0, 175, Sr.); ATH Robert Henderson (5-9, 166, Sr.); WR-LB Kevaughn Dingle (6-2, 185, So.).

6. Hialeah Gardens (Coach Joseph Harrington, 3rd year, 0-20). Last year: 0-10. Top players: QB-CB Malcolm Anestor (5-5, 150, Sr.); OL-DL Jonael Mons (6-3, 220, Sr.); TE-FB Peter Carnero (6-0, 190, Sr.); OL-DL Austin Rodriguez (6-2, 230, Sr.).

DISTRICT 14-8A

1. Coral Gables (Coach Roger Pollard). Last year: 11-2 (Regional finalist). Top players: LB Shakur Cooper (6-2, 195, Jr.); WR Shaquery Wilson (6-2, 190, Sr.); LB Jontavis Testa (6-0, 210, Sr.); LB Emilio Gibbs (6-1, 230, Sr.).

2. Columbus (Coach Chris Merritt, 14th year). Last year: 7-5 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: QB Tucker Beirne (6-2, 220, Sr.); RB Ivan Smith (5-11, 175, Jr.); DL Alejandro Levy (6-2, 245, Sr.); DL Peter DeLaTour (6-0, 225, Sr.).

3. Miami Beach (Coach Aaron Harris). Last year: 7-3. Top players: RB Markel Anderson (5-7, 165, Sr.); LB-TE Luvell Ricardo (5-10, 186, Sr.); WR-S Todd Flinta (6-4, 175, Sr.); WR-CB Jeffrey Jennings (5-9, 160, Jr.).

4. South Miami (Coach David Gray, 4th year at SM, 8th overall). Last year: 4-6. Top players: DB Elijah Reed (6-3, 180, Sr.); OL Rene Rodriguez (6-4, 270, Jr.); LB Hajjii Frederick (5-10, 195, Sr.); OLB Robert Brown (6-1, 200, Jr.).

5. Miami High (Coach Ivan Rosales, 2nd year, 5-5). Last year: 5-5. Top players: WR-FS Keyshawn "Pie" Young (5-11, 180, Jr.); QB Murphy Theodore (5-10, 165, So.); WR-DB Demond Fairell (5-11, 170, Jr.); DE Raheim Ladson (6-0, 200, Jr.).

6. Coral Park (Coach Steve Smith, 1st year, 5th overall, 23-18). Last year: 1-9. Top players: DB-RB Marquez Davis (5-7, 170, Jr.); DB-WR Alfred Lockhart (6-0, 190, Jr.); DB-WR-QB Vince Bellinger (5-8, 170, Sr.); TE-DE Brandon Hernandez (6-1, 190, Sr.).

DISTRICT 15-8A

1. Southwest (Coach Tim Neal, 6th year). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: ATH Trevon Sands (6-0, 180, Sr.); QB Deundre Pickett-White (6-1, 190, Sr.); DB C.J. McWilliams (5-11, 175, Jr.); SS-LB Wilson Palacio (5-10, 180, Sr.).

2. Belen Jesuit (Coach Rich Stuart, 32nd year, 201-135). Last year: 7-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: RB-FS Brandon Silvestry (6-0, 190, Sr.); WR Frank Battle (6-6, 195, Sr.); QB Danny Hernandez (5-7, 150, Sr.); FS-RB Ariel Jimenez (5-8, 175, Jr.).

3. Varela (Coach Carlos Mollinedo, 3rd year, 10-10). Last year: 6-4. Top players: QB-DB Justin Vargas (5-9, 175, Sr.); RB Anthony Guevara (5-7, 165, Sr.); WR-DB Matt Deerr (5-11, 175, Sr.); ATH Ricky Matos (6-2, 200, Jr.).

4. Ferguson (Coach Gene Chew, 12th year). Last year: 5-5. Top players: FS Victor Arostegui (6-1, 180, Sr.); OLB Nathan Diaz (5-8, 185, Sr.); QB Eric Porras (5-8, 165, Sr.); G Romello Tugultschinow (5-11, 270, Sr.).

5. Braddock (Coach Frank Rojas). Last year: 2-8. Top players: RB-DB Tyrell Parrish (6-0, 170, Sr.); RB Lazaro Cespedes (6-0, 200, Sr.); DE-T Manny Munoz (6-0, 185, Jr.).

6. Sunset (Coach Joseph Petisco, 2nd year, 1-9). Last year: 1-9. Top players: WR-DE Julian Noriega (6-3, 175, Jr.); RB Curtis Doctor (5-7, 170, Sr.); LB Wade Dean (5-11, 195, Sr.); QB Ludavic Saintvil (5-11, 185, Jr.).

DISTRICT 16-8A

1. Killian (Coach Cory Johnson, 6th year, 27-27). Last year: 7-5 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: SS Jaquan Johnson (5-11, 188, Sr.); CB Sheldrick Redwine (6-1, 189, Sr.); DE Damien Horton (6-2, 210, Sr.); OLB Bruce Davis (6-0, 212, Sr.).

2. South Dade (Coach Nate Hudson, 3rd year, 24-3). Last year: 14-1 (State champions). Top players: RB Johnnie Hankins (5-10, 195, Sr.); LB Doyle Grimes (6-2, 200, Sr.); LB Wyatt Swanson (6-1, 200, Jr.); ATH James Wiggins (5-11, 180, Jr.).

3. Southridge (Coach Don McKnight, 2nd year, 4-5). Last year: 4-5. Top players: WR Freddie Pinder (6-6, 195, Jr.); ATH Shawn Chandler (6-1, 185, Jr.); LB-RB Roshard Phillips (5-10, 200, Sr.); WR Rodney Scott (6-1, 185, So.).

4. Coral Reef (Coach Billy Rolle, 29th overall, 152-39). Last year: 6-4. Top players: OLB Myles Campbell (6-3, 205, Sr.); DB Levarence Gilliard (6-1, 175, Sr.); OL Enoch Hyppolite (5-9, 255, Sr.); OL Christopher Ruiz (6-4, 290, Sr.).

5. Palmetto (Coach Mike Manasco, 6th overall). Last year: 3-7. Top players: ATH Malik Bell (6-0, 175, Jr.); WR-OLB Clevon Howard (6-2, 215, Sr.); S-WR Freddie Wilson (5-10, 205, Sr.); OL-DL Yvens Pierre-Canal (6-1, 240, Jr.).

DISTRICT 16-7A

1. American (Coach Anthony White, 1st year). Last year: 6-5 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: ATH Jeremiah Dinson (6-0, 180, Sr.); ATH Karon Jackson (5-9, 170, Sr.); ATH Antoine Webster (6-0, 180, Jr.); RB Jeremiah Pierce-Johnson (5-10, 190, Sr.

2. Mater Academy (Coach Javier Valdes, 2nd year, 7-3). Last year: 7-3. Top players: DB Miguel Luis (5-8, 170, Sr.); LB Dwyane Paddyfoot (6-3, 225, Sr.); WR-RB Steven Rodriguez (6-2, 190, Sr.); DB Jordan Turner (5-10, 170, Sr.).

3. Miami Springs (Coach Darryel Bethune). Last year: 7-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: QB Gerald Anderson (5-11, 200, Sr.); WR-DB Johnny Rembert (5-11, 170, Sr.); DE Irick McDonald (6-3, 220, Sr.); WR-CB Jahwon Grant (6-1, 175, Sr.).

4. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Coach Horane Allison, 2nd year, 4-7). Last year: 3-7. Top players: ATH Rommeo Brown (5-9, 185, So.); ATH Simino Walden (5-7, 165, Sr.); ATh Issiah Smalls (6-0, 170, Jr.); WR Jerry Stewart (6-2, 170, Sr.).

5. Mourning (Coach Trevor Harris, 1st year, 12-36 overall). Last year: 3-7. Top players: TE-DE Gregory Popov (6-5, 215, Sr.); ATH Jordan Alfred (5-8, 175, Sr.); OL Matheus Barreto (6-3, 265, Sr.); WR-DB Donte Charles (5-11, 175, Jr.); TE-DE Christopher Cineus (6-3, 205, Sr.).

6. Goleman (Coach Ariel Cribeiro, 2nd year). Last year: 2-8. Top players: RB Jamal McIntyre (5-8, 170, Sr.).

7. Westland Hialeah (Coach Trelvin Payne, 1st year). Last year: 2-7. Top players: OL-DL Joseph Altimarino (5-11, 215, Sr.); OL-DL Nate Sato (6-0, 200, Jr.); WR-DB Angel Garcia (5-10, 155, Sr.); DB Angel Hernandez (6-2, 160, Sr.).

DISTRICT 16-6A

1. Central (Coach Roland Smith, 2nd year at CEN, 8th overall, 83-14). Last year: 13-1 (State champions). Top players: WR Da’Vante Phillips (6-1, 200, Sr.); LB Donovan Thompson (6-0, 210, Jr.); DB Calvin Brewton (6-0, 185, Sr.); WR Anthony Jones (5-11, 190, Sr.).

2. Carol City (Coach Aubrey Hill, 2nd year, 7-4). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: DB Rashad Fenton (5-11, 180, Sr.); QB Stephen Calvert (6-2, 175, Jr.); HB Ronneldon Ellington (5-8, 170, Sr.); DB Edward Rolle (5-11, 181, Sr.).

3. Northwestern . Last year: 5-5. Top players: DL Aaron Kinsey, Sr.; DB Khalid McGee, Sr.; DB Deandre Baker, Sr.; ATH Leon Brown, Sr.

4. Norland (Coach Daryle Heidelburg, 6th year at NOR, 8th overall, 55-16). Last year: 3-7. Top players: DB Carlton Davis (6-2, 185, Sr.); DB D’andre Smart (5-11, 175, Sr.); DB Elliot Miller (5-10, 170, Sr.); LB Emmett Rice (6-2, 195, Jr.).

5. Homestead (Coach Larry Coffey). Last year: 6-4. Top players: LB William Lulu (6-0, 221, Sr.); DL Rakeem Terry (6-0, 233, Jr.); LB Rashad Smith (6-1, 180, Jr.).

DISTRICT 16-5A

1. American Heritage (Coach Mike Rumph, 2nd year, 14-1). Last year: 14-1 (State champions). Top players: QB Torrance Gibson (6-4, 200, Sr.); DB Tarvarus McFadden (6-3, 195, Sr.); WR Dedrick Snelson (6-0, 190, Jr.); WR Brandon Johnson, Jr.

2. Cardinal Gibbons (Coach Mike Morrill). Last year: 8-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: DL Richard McIntosh (6-4, 270, Sr.); RB Deon McIntosh (5-11, 180, Jr.); FS C.J. Maybin (6-4, 200, Sr.); DB Jonathan Graham (5-9, 170, Sr.).

3. Jackson ( Coach Earl Little). Last year: 5-5. Top players: QB Desmond Phillips (5-11, 166, Jr.); FS-WR Tovias Parker (5-11, 169, Sr.); WR Devontae Hadley (5-8, 170, Sr.).

DISTRICT 8-4A

1. Booker T. Washington (Coach Tim Harris, Jr., 1st year). Last year: 14-0 (State and national champions). Top players: WR Antonio Callaway (6-0, 180, Sr.); RB Mark Walton (5-10, 180, Jr.); DB Terry Jefferson (5-10, 170, Sr.); QB Maurice Alexander (6-0, 175, Sr.).

2. Gulliver (Coach Earl Sims, 9th year). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: WR-DB Dionte Mullins (6-0, 175, Jr.); LB-RB Cedric Wright (5-10, 185, Jr.); LB Dominic Sheppard (6-2, 235, Sr.); DE-TE Joseph Jackson (6-6, 240, Jr.).

3. Edison (Coach Herbert Herring, 1st year). Last year: 1-9. Top players: SS Robert Knowles (6-1, 185, Sr.); ILB Jhoan Tejada (5-11, 195, Jr.); DE-DT Andy Jean Baptiste (6-4, 255, Sr.); OT Keldrick Ceaser (6-4, 295, Jr.).

4. Monsignor Pace (Coach Mario Smith). Last year: 6-4. Top players: ATH Da’Marrio Jackson-Smith (6-0, 175, Sr.); LB Sage Lewis (6-1, 205, Sr.); OLB-SS Yves Valentin (5-11, 170, Sr.); WR-DB Rodley Velia (5-10, 162, Sr.).

DISTRICT 8-3A

1. Westminster Christian (Coach Sedrick Irvin). Last year: 11-2 (State semifinalist). Top players: ATH Tim Irvin (5-9, 189, Sr.); ATH Jordan Cronkrite (6-0, 200, Sr.); WR-DB Tobias Moss (5-10, 170, Sr.); LB Rashad Broadway (5-10, 215, Sr.).

2. Chaminade-Madonna (Coach Marcelo Rodriguez). Last year: 2-6 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: RB-WR Andre Funchess (5-9, 175, Sr.); OL-DL Isaiah Gladney (6-0, 260, Sr.); LB-DB-RB Najee Boyer (6-0, 180, Sr.); SS Justin Thomas (6-1, 180, Jr.); QB Marcelo Rodriguez (6-2, 180, So.).

DISTRICT 8-2A

1. Champagnat Catholic (Coach Mike Tunsil, 5th year at CCS, 8th overall, 27-19). Last year: 14-0 (State champions). Top players: LB Kedrick Labady (5-10, 210, Sr.); DB-WR Gerald Robinson (5-11, 170, Sr.); LB Travorie McRae (5-10, 180, Sr.); RB Michael Frederick (5-11, 180, Sr.).

2. Dade Christian (Coach Mike Sonneborn, 11th year, 90-29). Last year: 6-4 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: DB Malik Wisdom (5-10, 185, Sr.); RB-SS Blake Janvion (5-10, 190, Sr.); LB Mike Perrera (5-10, 190, Sr.); LB Keion Jackson (6-0, 215, Jr.).

INDEPENDENTS

Archbishop Carroll (Coach Eddie Alford, 1st year). Last year: 1-8. Top players: C Joshua Zedan (6-0, 260, Jr.); DE-G Dustin Ramirez (6-0, 245, Jr.); QB Jessie Perez (6-0, 175, So.); CB-WR Darius McCombs (6-2, 170, Fr.).

Archbishop Curley (Coach Greg Magner). Last year: 4-6. Top players: QB-DB Aaron Ashe, Jr.; TE-LB James Ney Joseph (6-2, 235, Jr.); ATH Mayer Casseus, Sr.

Coral Shores (Coach Ed Holly). Last year: 8-2. Top players: RB Henry Jacobsen (5-10, 195, Sr.); RB George Jacobsen (5-10, 195, Sr.); RB-LB Eddie Dunn (6-0, 200, Sr.).

Doral Academy (Coach Jorge Zagales, 1st year at DA, 22nd overall). Last year: 0-10. Top players: DL Thomas Franchi (5-11, 220, Sr.); DL Fernando Arcia (5-10, 250, Jr.); TE Ricky Garcia (6-0, 210, Jr.); RB-DB Nick Delgado (6-0, 180, Jr.).

Everglades Prep (Coach Ryan Nani). Last year: First year program.

Florida Christian (Coach Chris Rivera). Last year: 4-6. Top players: WR-RB Nick Tejedor (5-8, 155, Sr.); RB-SS Paul Gonzalez (5-9, 170, Jr.); FB-MLB Giovanni Malea (5-6, 200, Sr.); OL-DL Adrian Coviella (6-2, 220, Sr.).

Key West (Coach John Hughes, 3rd year, 7-13). Last year: 1-9. Top players: RB Mekhi Sargent (5-9, 215, Jr.); C Zack Hughes (6-1, 255, Sr.); G Dylan Burke (6-2, 265, Sr.); RB Dorian Cannon (6-0, 225, Sr.).

Keys Gate (Coach Roger Morgan, 3rd year, 12-6). Last year: 9-1. Top players: WR Raymond Gage (5-10, 162, Sr.); DB Javar Spann (6-0, 176, Sr.); QB Aaron Ortiz (6-3, 218, Sr.); WR Octavis Harbin (5-10, 164, Sr.).

La Salle (Coach Willie Trimmer, 14th year at LaS, 20th overall, 110-101). Last year: 7-3. Top players: WR-DB Terrill Hanks (6-3, 205, Sr.); RB-DB Manny Readon (5-7, 172, Sr.); RB-DB Montrel Thomas (5-9, 183, Sr.); OL-DL J.C. Alvarez (6-2, 290 Sr.).

Marathon (Coach Paul Davis). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB Max Elliot (5-9, 175, Jr.)

Miami Community Charter (Coach Henry Alfonso). Last year: First-year program.

Miami Country Day (Coach Sean Hill, 1st year). Last year: 1-9. Top players: RB-LB Austen Weinberg, Jr.; QB-DB Matthew Wendrow, Sr.; RB-DE Justin Walker, Sr.; WR-DB Blake Thomas, Sr.

Palmer Trinity (Coach Rudy Fernandez, 1st year). Last year: 1-9. Top players: LB-OL Andrew Beauperthuy (6-1, 180, Sr.); RB-LB Blake Miller (5-6, 185, Jr.); ATh Daniel Chumbley (6-0, 195, Sr.); OL-DL Jonathan Souber (6-0, 285, Sr.).

Pinecrest Prep (Coach Duwayne Haas, 1st year). Last year: First year program. Top players: WR-DB Nigel Newton (5-10, 165, So.); WR-FS Nick Bringes (5-11, 185, Sr.); OL Jose Ramires (6-3, 265, So.); QB Adrian Madrigal (6-0, 175, Sr.).

Ransom Everglades (Coach Joseph Mancuso, 4th year). Last year: 3-7. Top players: QB-FS Eduardo Garcia-Montes (6-2, 180, Sr.); OL-LB Rodrigo Poma (6-0, 220, Sr.); RB-CB O’jhonte Armstrong (5-6, 140, So.); WR-FS Cedric Joseph (6-0, 175, Sr.).

Scheck Hillel (Coach Mike Norman). Last year: 4-5. Top players: RB Lior Barhai (5-9, 185, Sr.); WR Bram Osman (6-0, 180, Jr.); QB Bradley Moskovitz (5-10, 170, Jr.).

Somerset Charter (Coach Franklin DeSouza). Last year: First-year program.

High School Sports Stats



Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service