Miami-Dade High Schools

March 20, 2014

Miami Springs baseball rolls

Julio Mendez went 3 for 4 and scored three runs to lead the Miami Springs baseball team to a 13-3 victory over Goleman on Wednesday.

Julio Mendez went 3 for 4 and scored three runs to lead the Miami Springs baseball team to a 13-3 victory over Goleman on Wednesday.

David Cervantes (5-1) threw a complete for the Golden Hawks (8-6). Carlos Santana went 3 for 4 and had six RBI and Austin Voeller went 1 for 3 with a three-run homerun.

The Gators scored three runs in the fourth inning.

Miami Springs will travel to Sarasota on Monday.

Results

• Miami Springs 13, Goleman 3:

BG 0 0 0 3 0 — 3 2 0

MS 3 1 0 3 6 — 13 10 4

WP: David Cervantes (5-1). Top Performers: Julio Mendez 3-4, 3 runs scored. Carlos Santana 3-4, 6 RBI. Austin Voeller 1-3, 3 run, HR. MS 8-6.

• TERRA 17, Northwestern 0:

TER 10 0 4 3 X X X — 17 8 2

NW 0 0 0 0 X X X — 0 0 8

WP: Tayler Sanchez (10-5) 5 Ks, 1-2, 3 runs. Top Performers: Amanda Portal 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 runs. Oceana Camejo 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs. Emma Tabares 2-2, RBI.

• Killian 7, Palmetto 2:

PAL 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 — 2 4 0

KIL 1 1 0 0 0 5 0 — 7 9 1

WP: Ryan Granda (5-0). LP: Ian Esposito. Top Performers: Ryan Sabbag 2-4, double. Eddy Demurias HR, 2 runs. Spencer Lavine 2 runs, HR. KIL 12-3.

• Westminster Christian 4, Jupiter 2:

JUP 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 — 2 6 0

WCS 0 0 0 4 0 0 X —4 6 1

WP: Gonzalez (3-1). Top performers: Cole Krueter 1-3, HR, 3 RBI. John Gonzalez 1-2, 5 IP, run. WC 11-2-1.

• Archbishop Carroll 4, Palmer Trinity 1:

PT 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 6 3

AC 0 0 0 0 0 4 X — 4 6 0

WP: Sal Lorenzo, 1.2 IP, 2 hits, 2 Ks, BB. LP: Phillip. Top Performers: Miguel Gonzalez 1-3, run scored, 2 RBI, double. Anthony Gonzalez 1-3, run scored. David Salguiro 1-3, run scored. AC 7-5.

• Varela 7, South Dade 5:

VAR 1 0 2 0 4 0 X — 7 9 0

SD 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 — 5 7 0

WP: Nicholas Leon 4 Ks. Top Performers: Anthony Mejias 3-3, run, 3 RBI. Kyle Gerdts 3-2, run, 2 RBI. Erickson Canoura 2-1, RBI. VAR 6-9.

• American 11, North Miami Beach 0: WP: Mike Maddis. LP: Morel. Top Performers: Erik Gonzalez 3-2. Matt Ruiz 2-1, HR. Steve Alvarez 1-1. AME 9-1.

SOFTBALL

• Coral Reef 16, Sunset 1:

SUN 1 0 0 0 — 1 2 3

CR 6 4 2 4 — 16 6 9

WP: Michelle Ryan 4-0. LP: S. Perez. Top Performers: Michelle Ryan 7 Ks. Kylan Becker 2-2, HR, 4 RBI, 2 R. Cristina Colli 2-2, 4 RBI, 2 2B. CR 11-5.

• Miami Springs 11, Pace 0:

MS 2 2 0 4 3 0 — 11 7 0

MP 0 0 0 0 0 X — 0 2 3

WP: Geneva Santos, 5 IP, 2 hits, 6 K's. LP: Sofia Dominguez. Top Performers: Geneva Santos, 2-3, 2 Triples, 3 RBI. Emily Santos, 2 RBI HR. Crystal Ramos 2-3, 3Runs. Nicole Borroto, 2 RBI.

Carrollton 16, Keys Gate 3:

CAR 1 1 2 2 10 —16 9 2

KG 3 0 0 0 0 — 3 1 4

WP: Kelsey Craythorne. Top Performers: Marianne Sevilla-Sacasa 4-5, 3 RBI. Laura Rabassa 1-2, 2 RBI. Suzanne Hoskinson 2-2, 2 RBI. CAR 4-11.

• Carrollton 18, Palmer Trinity 6:

CAR 5 2 3 0 3 5 — 18 12 2

PT 0 0 0 3 3 0 — 6 6 5

WP: Kelsey Craythorne. LP: Keller. Top Performers: Marianne Sevilla-Sacasa 4-5, 3 RBI. Laura Rabassa 3-6, RBI. Drew Wells 3-6, 3 RBI. CAR 5-11.

• Ferguson 12, Southridge 2: WP: Gabriela Sanchez. LP: A. Pons. Samantha Oliva 4-3, 4 RBI, triple. Kristen Ramirez 4-2, 2 runs. Brianna Varona 3-2, RBI, run, BB.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

• Late Tuesday—100 Meter Dash: Twanisha Terry (NW) 11.99. 200 Meter Dash: Twanisha Terry (NW) 25.09. 400 Meter Dash: Terneka Gibson (CC) 57.83. 800 Meter Run: DeAndreah Young (NW) 2:24.21. 1600 Meter Run: Daesha Rogers (JAC) 5:44.61. 3200 Meter Run: Mandolina Simeon (CEN) 16:07.44. 100 Meter Hurdles: Timetria Mitchell (NW) 14.10. 300 Meter Hurdles: Kimani Austin-Reese (NOR) 43.89. 4x100 Meter Relay: Miami Northwestern 47.35. 4x400 Meter Relay: Miami Northwestern 3:52.55. 4x800 Meter Relay: Miami Northwestern 9:43.18. High Jump: Terneka Gibson (CC) 5-04.00. Long Jump: Cerline Hyppolite (ME) 16-09.00. Triple Jump: Taranique Alexander (NW) 37-11.00. Shot Put: Lloydricia Cameron (NW) 47-01.00. Discus Throw: Lloydricia Cameron (NW) 164-04.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

• Late Tuesday—100 Meter Dash: Nigel Bethel (BTW) 10.78. 200 Meter Dash: Nigel Bethel (BTW) 22.02. 400 Meter Dash: Ari Cogdell (AME) 49.76. 800 Meter Run: Dawun Hylton (AME) 2:00.47. 1600 Meter Run: Tristan Enriquez (AME) 4:49.40. 3200 Meter Run: Julian Brown (MB) 11:14.34. 110 Meter Hurdles: Charles Womble (NW) 15.58. 300 Meter Hurdles: Kevin Turner (AME) 40.05. 4x100 Meter Relay: Miami Washington 42.23. 4x400 Meter Relay: American 3:23.52. 4x800 Meter Relay: Northwestern 8:22.27. High Jump: Christian Williams (AME) 6-02.00. Pole Vault: Jalanie Saunder (CEN) 10-00.00. Long Jump: Shaquille Green (BTW) 21-07.50. Triple Jump: Wisdom Offor (AME) 42-09.50. Shot Put: Freddick Jones (CEN) 57-04.50. Discus Throw: Freddick Jones (CEN) 180-10.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Palmer Trinity 10, North Broward Prep 4: Daniel de Feu 3 goals, 3 assists, 10 ground balls. Nick Paz 3 goals. Daniel Gay Betton goal. Austin Cannon goal. Mateo Nunez goal. Sven Schele goal, assist, 7 ground balls. Nick Sourber assist. Frank Martinez assist, 7 Face-off wins.

• Gulliver Prep 14, Belen 2: Pierce Bailey 5 goals, assist. Ryan Cordero 2 goals, assist. CJ Hassan 4 goals. GP 4-4.

• Late Tueday—Ransom Everglades 18, LaSalle 1: Connor Cinquegrana 2 goals, 2 assists. O’Jhonte Armstrong 2 goals, 2 assists. Tucker Cina 2 goals. RE 6-4.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Columbus d. Greater Miami Academy (25-10, 25-8, 25-15): Anthony Taboada 10 asst, ace. Michael Gonzalez 5 kills, ace. Michael Amores 4 kills, 2 aces. COL 5-2.

• Ransom d. Belen (25-11, 25-23, 25-9): Blake Adler 16 digs, 2 aces. Victor Campano 11 kills. Sean Bonner 11 kills, 3 blocks. Scott Parker 7 kills.

• Florida Christian d. Coral Gables (25-19, 25-14, 25-11): Willmar Gonzalez 10 kills, 6 aces, 13 points. Jhonny Benitez 26 assists, 3 kills. Ace Fernandez 15 kills, 8 digs, 9 points. FC 3-4.

• Monarch d. Miramar (25-0, 25-13, 25-12): Lucas Neves 5 digs, 7 points, 3 aces. Jordan Alfasa 4 kills, 2 blocks. MON 5-2.

•  Mourning d. St. Brendan (25-20, 25-19, 25-14): Daniel Barrera 5 kills, 7 digs. Julian Moreira 7 kills, ace, block, assist. Nicolas Triana 7 kills, 2 aces, 15 assists. ATM 6-3.

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Jackson 4, Hialeah Gardens 3: Singles: Marquiese Johnson 8-1. Kiwane Norman 8-0. Doubles: Johnson/Suarez 8-5. Norman/Deval 8-6. JAC 6-2.

• North Miami Beach 7, North Miami 0: Singles: Nikolas Guevara 8-2. Jesse Aronson 8-5. Wengly Saint-Louis 8-4. Errol Bennett 8-1. Osman Aguilera 8-0. Doubles: Guevara/Saint-Louis 8-3. Aguilera/Bennett 8-3. NMB 5-4.

• Hillel 4, Archibishop Curley 0: Singles: Yomtov Bejar 6-0. Daniel Abadi 6-1. Eduardo Friedman 6-1. Doubles: Aviel Abuhav/ Oshev Abuhav 6-0.

• Belen 6, Westminster Christian 1: Michael Tefel 8-0. Patrick Siu 8-2. John Barroso 8-3. BEL 4-7.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Hillel 3, Archbishop Curley 0: Singles: Alexa Cohen 6-1. Fortunee Cohen 6-4. Doubles: Alexa Cohen/Fortunee Cohen 6-2.

• Westminster Christian 6, Archemedean 1: Singles: Taylor Huffman 8-0. Sara Fernandez, 8-1. Lynda Arostegui 8-0. Doubles: Sara Fernandez/Claire Sessions 6-0. Samantha Fernandez/Andrea Espinoza 6-1. WC 7-1.

GIRLS’ FLAG FOOTBALL

• Pace 43, International Studies Charter 0: Yasbec Sosa 4 touchdowns. Sophia Gonzalez 2 touchdowns. Destiny Wilson 2 touchdowns. MP 2-0.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

• South Miami 9, Palmetto 1: Singles: William Cupo 21-8. Sy Lam 21-17. Doubles: Allen Liu/ Orko Sarkar 21-8. Tony Cai/ Christopher Tordi 21-14.Doubles: Marcos Muiña/ Wendy Lau 21-17. Mixed Doubles: Jorge Martin/Kathleen Lu 21-8.

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

• South Miami 9, Palmetto 1: Singles: Tahlia Quartin 21-13. Tia 21-17. Doubles: Angela Liu/ Tiffany Chen 21-9. Morgan Lang/Mia Lam 21-9. Mixed Doubles: Jorge Martin/Kathleen Lu 21-8.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos