Miami-Dade High Schools

March 19, 2014

Hialeah-Miami Lakes tops American in boys’ volleyball

Hialeah-Miami Lakes took down American in consecutive sets 25-14, 25-14, 25-9 in a boys’ volleyball matchup on Tuesday.

Hialeah-Miami Lakes took down American in consecutive sets 25-14, 25-14, 25-9 in a boys’ volleyball matchup on Tuesday.

Andres Carvajal led the way for the Spartans with 11 kills and 14 digs. Josue Espinosa added seven kills, four blocks and a team-high 26 assists.

•  Hialeah-Miami Lakes d. American 25-14, 25-14, 25-9: Andres Carvajal 11 kills, 14 digs. Mike Roman 9 kills, 2 blocks. Kenneth Cardona 4 kills, 5 digs. Josue Espinoza 7 kills, 26 assists, 4 blocks. HML 8-4.
•  Palmetto d. Southridge 25-12, 25-5, 25-6: Devin Decker 9 kills, 4 blocks. Joey Sensale 8 kills, 4 aces. Kevin Goza 11 points. Luke Lee 8 points.
•  Westland Hialeah d. Booker T. Washington 25-14, 25-15, 25-9: Top players: Javier Delgado, Eber Sanchez, Pedro Martinez. WH 3-2.
•  St. Brendan d. TERRA 25-22, 25-23, 25-22: SB: Jahn Lozada 9 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces, block. Kristopher Gonzalez 21 assists. Jorge Gonzalez 4 kills, 3 blocks. SB 2-6.
•  Hialeah d. Miami Springs 25-19 , 25-17, 25-23: Henrry Castillon 23 assists, 6 digs. Kevin Gonzalez 8 kills , 12 passes, 6 assists. Gesler Estrada Lopez 8 kills ,4 digs, 8 digs. HIA 2-3.
•  Belen d. SLAM 29-27, 25-11, 25-15: Andres Perez 15 kills, 5 aces, 3 blocks. Levy Fernandez Rocha 4 kills, 2 blocks. Sebastian Paoli 12 aces.
•  Hialeah Gardens d. Mourning 21-25, 20-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-12: MOU: Daniel Barrera 22 kills, 18 digs. Julian Moreria 7 kills, 4 blocks. HG: Enel Gomez 45 assists, 16 points, 5 aces. Javier Valdes 21 points, 6 blocks, 12 kills. Josue Fonseca 5 blocks, 15 kills, 12 points. MOU 5-3. HG 4-3.
•  American Heritage d. Chaminade-Madonna 25-19, 28-26, 25-23: Greg Holodak 15 kills, 12 digs, 3 assists, 2 aces, 2 points, block. Tyler Gordon 13 kills, 9 digs, 3 points, 5 blocks. Dave Dulay 4 kills, 11 points, 2 blocks, 2 digs.
•  Columbus d. Coral Gables 22-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-21: Peter Cancio 14 kills, 2 aces. Erik Mirabal 28 assists. Michael Gonzalez 8 kills. COL 4-2.
•  Killian d. Westminster 25-22, 25-16, 25-15: Christopher Barut 9 kills, 6 points. Jack Harris 11 kills, 19 digs. Jason Harris 30 assists, 8 digs. KIL 4-1.
•  Southwest d. Varela 25-15, 25-8, 25-14: Wiliam Rodriguez 11 kills, 2 blocks. Ricky Reguera 8 kills, 11 digs. Joseph Perez 2 kills, 27 assists, 10 digs. SW 6-0.

BASEBALL

•  American 11, Reagan 5: WP: Rasi Martinez. LP: Hernando Bolanos. Top performers: Kevin Williams 3-4. Edison Cabrero 2-4. Romy Gonzalez 2-4. AME 8-1.
•  Belen 4, Jackson 1: WP: Andres Fernandez, complete game three-hitter, 11 K’s. BEL 10-4.
•  Braddock 4, Ferguson 3: WP: Danny Iglesias (1-0). LP: Joseph Campo. SV: Miguel Velasquez (1). Top performers: Willie Padron 1-2, 2B, 2 BB, GW RBI. Orlando Ribalta 2-3, 2B, R, RBI. Anthony Alvarez 2-3, 2B, RBI.
•  Palmer Trinity 5, Boca Christian 3: WP: Daniel Chumbley. Top performers: Blake Miller 2-4, 2B. Julian Stark 2-4. Nick Font 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI.
•  Columbus 5, Miami Springs 0: WP: Nick Silva. LP: D. Carter. Top performers: Nick Silva 6 IP, 3 hits, 5 K’s. Danny Diaz 3-3, 3 singles. Alain Santana 1-3, 2 RBI. COL 13-3-1.
•  South Dade 12, South Dade 1: WP: Luis Borges (1-0). Top performers: HR: Erik Manoah (5), Sergio Lopez (1), Artie Paula (1). Sergio Lopez 2-3, HR, 3B, 2 RBI. Willie Escala 2-2, 2 RBI.
•  Miami High 13, Dr. Krop 3: WP: Evan Delgado (4-0). LP: Fabian Ortega. Chris Torres 2-4, HR, 4 RBI. Edgar Aparicio 4-5. Victor Herrera 2-4, double. MH 9-3.
•  Hialeah Gardens 2, Miami Beach 1: WP: Chris Suarez. LP: Brattain. Top performers: WP- Chris Suarez Complete Game, 4 K's. Jorge Alonso 2-3, 2b, RBI. Chris Clara 1-2, BB, RBI, run scored. Nathan Llanes 1-2, BB, 2 runs scored, sb. HG 8-7.
•  Coral Gables 7, South Miami 0: WP: Andrew Cabezas (4-1). LP: Romero. Top performers: Andrew Cabezas 6 IP, 2 H, 6 K. Elih Marrero 2-4 RBI, 2 R. YanCarlos Hernandez 2-3 2 RBI. CG (11-2-1, 6-1-1). SM (3-12, 0-8).
•  Brito 7, Doral 5: WP: Mauricio Amaral. Top performers: Mauricio Amaral 1-3, BB, HR (4), 4 RBI, 2 RS. Julio Gonzalez 2-3, RBI, RS.
•  Florida Christian 3, Pace 2: WP: Michael Campos. Top performers: Brandon Chinea 2-4, walk-off single. Jack Diaz 2-3.
•  St. Brendans 7, Trinity Christian 4: WP: Hugo Casilla.

SOFTBALL

•  Miami Country Day 13, Boca Christian 3: WP: Taylor Sennett (7-1). Top performers: Elizabeth Finny 2 hits, 2 RBI, 3 runs. Taylor Sennett 4 hits, 3B, 2 RBI, 4 runs. Monica Howard 3 hits, 3B, 4 RBI, 2 runs. MCD 8-1.
•  Hialeah High 7, University School 4: WP: Amber Mendoza 6 K’s. Top performers: Christina Garcia 2-3, HR, 3 RBI. Lizzette Rial 2-2, run, 3 SB. Lizbeth Rodriguez 1-3, RBI, run scored. HH 9-1.
•  Coral Reef 11, South Dade 1: WP: Michelle Mesa (7-5). LP: A. Koko. Top performers; Michelle Mesa 6 K’s. Carolina Colli 4-4, 3 2B, 4R. Carsyn Gordon 2-4, 2 RBI, 3R. Cristina Colli 2-4, 3 RBI. CR 10-5.
•  Krop 18, Miami High 4: LP: Jarquin. WP: Karina Delarosa. Top performers: Taylor Coachman 3-4, 4 RBI. Bailey Miller 3-3, 4 RBI. Brooke Studnik 2-4, 2 RBI.
•  Goleman 11, Mourning 0: WP: Vicky Morales (11-5), 6 K’s. Top performers: Natalie Costero 2-3, 2R, 4 SB. Emily Bacallao 2-3, 2R, DB, 2 RBI. Kristy Veiga 1-2, 2R, 2 RBI. GOL 13-7.
•  Doral 17, TERRA 1: WP: Jennifer Acevedo (5-3), 4 IP, 2H, 1HB. Top performers: Dayma Pla 3-3, 2 RBI, 2R. Sydney Lageyre 3-4, 2 RBI. Melody Grafals 3-4, HR, 5 RBI.
•  Miami Springs 19, Norland 0: WP: Emily Santos (6-1), no hits, no walks. Top Performers: Geneva Santos 2-2, HR, 3 RBI. Tiffany Turman, Grand Slam, 4 RBI. Nicole Borroto 1-2, 2 RBI. Kaitlyn Tavera 1-2, 2 RBI
•  Ferguson 7, Lourdes 3: WP: Yesenia Mondragon. LP: V.Vega. Top performers: Sammie Oliva 3B, single. Kristen Ramirez 2-4. Varona 4-4. Chica 2 hits. Nicole Cruz 4-4.
•  Miami Beach 15, Hialeah Gardens 5: WP: Oyla Seichrist. LP: Y. Hernandez. Top performers: Maggie Demitriales 5-6, 2 singles. Desiree Ortiz 5-6, double. Rosamary Machado 5-6, 3 singles. Natalie Lopez 4-6, 2 singles, triple.
•  Florida Christian 16, Coral Gables 0: WP Karli Smith (6-1). Top performers: Brianna Ernst 3-3, HR, 5 RBI. Monica Marquez 3-3, HR, 4 RBI. Faith Vazquez 1-1, HR, 3 RBI. FC 12-2.
•  Westminster Christian 4, Marist (Illinois) 1: WP: Kelli Kleis (7-2). LP: L. Annerino. Top performers: Rachel Valdes 2-3, RBI. Brittany Husk 2-3. RBI single. Kelli Kleis HR, complete game 3-hitter, 7 Ks. WC 11-3.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

•  Western 18, South Plantation 10: SP: Isabella Chiachi 4 goals. Ema Rose 4 goals, assist. Valentina Rivera 5 saves. SP 3-6.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Columbus 18, Pine Crest 12: COL: Bulnes 7 goals, 3 assists; Carreras 4 goals, 2 assists; Brais 2 goals; S. Cancio 2 goals; Rancano 1 goal, 2 assists; A. Gonzalez 1 goal,1 assist; and M. Perry 1 goal. Nickas 19 saves. PC: Z. Smith 4 goals; Tescher 2 goals, 4 assists; Dunne 4 goals, 1 assist; Shamon 1 goal; and Deerman 1 goal. Haley 9 saves.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

•  Gulliver 7, Palmer Trinity 0: 1. Olivia Thaler 8-1. 2. Julieta Dalmau 8-0. 3. Alyssa Pujals 8-0. GUL 10-0. 1. Emily Himes lost to Olivia Thaler 8-0. 2. Vivi Aner lost to Julieta Dalman 8-0. 3. Amanda Brown lost to Alyssa Pujals 8-0. 4. Paula Lisazo lost to Lindy Lyons 8-1. 5. Stephanie Montoya lost to Estatania Navaro 8-0. Doubles: 1. Emily Himes-Amanda Brown lost to Alyssa Pujals-Lindy Lyons 8-0. 2. Vivi Aner-Paula Lisazo lost to Tayler Hill- Sandy-Tano 8-1.
•  TERRA 4, Ferguson 3: 2. Maria Acosta won 8-1. 3. Priscilla Perez won 8-2. 4. Adriana Pizarro won 8-2. Doubles: Jessica Waddell/Priscilla Perez won 8-3. TER 7-4.
•  Palmetto 7, Lourdes 1: 1. Emma Petersen(PAL) d. Valeria Gonzalez 8-1. 2. Stephanie Levine (PAL) d. Sydney Galinez 8-5. 3. Olivia Schuitema(PAL) d. Samantha Gonzalez 8-5. 4. Carolina Fernandez(LOURDES) d. Marina Vonzimmerman 1-8. 5. Alejandra Arizmendi (PAL) d. Paulina Camacho 8-5. PAL 8-1.
•  Somerset Academy 6, Pace 1: SA Horowitz d. Lemieux 9-8. SA Ponce d. LeSende 8-1. SA Mendez d. Cassadevall 8-3. SA Urdenpilleto d. Alfonso 8-0. SA Aguiar d. Martinez 8-0. Doubles: SA Horowitz/Ponce d. Lemieux/LeSende 8-6. MP Cassadevall/Alfonso 8-6.

BOYS’ TENNIS

•  Gulliver 7, Palmer Trinity 0: 1. Chase Perez-Blanco 8-3. 2. Baker Newman 8-0. 3. Andre Libnic 8-1.
•  Ransom Everglades 4, Belen 3: Antonio Mora 8-5. Samuel Rubell 8-4. Grant Dill 8-5. Andrew Simko 8-3. RE 8-2-1.
•  Somerset Academy 7, Pace 0: SA Golandano d. LeSende 8-6. SA Austididio d. Salazar 8-0. SA Austididio d. Collazos 8-0. SA Narajo d. Hernandez 8-0. SA Horowitz d Cabrera 8-1. Doubles: SA Golandano/Austididio d. Salazar/Collazos 8-0. SA Austididio/Narajo d. Hernandez/Cabrera 8-2.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

•  Krop 17, Mourning 9: Blake Edwards 5 goals. Mohammed Alsabbaghe 5 goals. Dean Kaire 4 goals. Daniel Egozi 2 goals. Eitan Gamburd 5 steals, goal. Salo Sacal 17 saves.
•  Gulliver 15, Riviera 4: Max DeCharry 9 saves, 2 assists. Felipe Tilkian 2 goals, 2 steals, 2 assists. Caio Jordao 3 goals, 2 steals, assist. GUL 12-2.
•  Miami High 13, Hialeah 11: Logan Elcoro 6 goals. Alejandro Rodriquez 5 goals. HIA: Omar Varela 6 goals.
•  MAST 17, Miami Country Day 8: Santiago Gambino 6 goals, 2 assists, 3 steals. Diego Garcia 6 goals, steal. Jesus Escudero 3 goals, 2 assists, steal.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

•  Krop 14, Mourning 3: Jade Lubie 8 goals, 9 steals. Alana Mantel 10 saves.
•  Miami High 10, Hialeah 9: Kristy Garcia 5 goals. Kimberly Gonzalez 5 goals. HIA: Emile Alvarez 4 goals.
•  MAST 17, Miami Country Day 6: Cara Mullery 7 goals, assist, 3 steals. Angie Varona 5 goals, 2 assists, 2 steals. Madison Richards 4 goals, 2 assists, 5 steals.

FLAG FOOTBALL

•  Hebrew Academy 32, International Studies 0: Sarina Abramowitz 150 pass yards, 3 TD. Florencia Chami 130 recieving yards, 3 TD. Yael Rosenberg 50 rush yards, TD. Orly Slomanski 4 sacks. HA 2-1.
•  Mater Academy 63, Hialeah Education Academy 0: Mercy Gonzalez 3 INT, 2 INT for TD. Emily Acosta 2 INT for TD. Kiara Estrada TD reception, 1 INT return for TD. MAT 3-0.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos