Columbus to play Kentucky

03/18/2014 12:01 AM

03/18/2014 12:52 AM

Columbus has joined the ranks of Miami-Dade County football teams hitting the road for big games next season.

The Explorers announced Monday they will play in Kentucky against Fort Thomas Highlands, a 22-time state champion, on Oct. 11 at 1 p.m.

It will be the first out-of-state game for Columbus in recent years, although the Explorers have played in a couple of nationally-televised games against Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (2012) and Miami Northwestern (2010).

Columbus is coming off a 7-5 season that ended with a loss to Coral Gables in the Class 8A regional semifinals.

BASEBALL

• Mourning 18, Carol City 3:

ATM 5 1 1 1 2 1 7 — 18 20 1

CC 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 — 3 4 2

WP: Kevin Moreno (1-1). LP: Williams. Top Performers: Matthew Castrorao 4-4, double, tripple, 4 RBI, 3 runs. Nico Zambrano 4-5, 3 doubles, 3 RBI, 2 runs. Marcel Guardarrama 3-5, 2 RBI. Aaron Petrash 3-5, double, tripple, HR, 3 RBI. ATM 3-7.

• Southridge 3, Killian 0:

KIL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 3 0

SR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 3 5 3

WP: Octavio Mirabal (5-0). LP: Keith Stevens. Top Performers: Mirabal 7IP, 3 hits, 9 Ks. Jamar Criss 2-2, 2 RBI. Diandre Amion 1-3, RBI. SR 8-2. KIL 9-3.

• Sunset 2, Varela 1:

VAR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 — 1 8 1

SUN 1 0 1 0 0 0 — 2 4 2

WP: Danny Diaz (3-4). LP: Chris Gomez. Top Performers: Danny Diaz 7 k's. Jorge Lopez 2- 3, RBI. Danilo DeArmas 1-2, run scored. SUN 6-7.

• TERRA 1, Gulliver 0:

TER 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 4 0

GP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 0

WP: Frankie Bartow 3-3. LP: German Marcos. Top Performers: Chris Wydler 1-3, RBI. Yasser Santana 1-3. TER 8-4.

• Late Saturday—Hialeah Miami Lakes 10, Krop 4:

KRO 0 0 2 1 0 0 1— 4 4 3

HML 2 0 0 0 0 8—10 11 0

WP: Julio Santana. Top Performers: Julio Santana 3 IP, 4K s, 1-3, BB, RBI. Alejandro Llerena 4-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs. Marcus Smith 1-2, 3 B, 2 RBI, SB. HML 3-5.

• Late Saturday—Gulliver Prep 2, Florida Christian 1:WP: Davis Brown 2-1. Top performers: Gonzalez 6 IP , 5 hits, run. Justin Fernandez 2-3. Joe Dunand 2-3, 2 RBI, double.

SOFTBALL

• Krop 8, Hialeah Gardens 7:

KRO 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 —8 12 1

HG 2 0 1 0 3 0 1— 7 14 0

WP: Karina Delarosa. LP: Hernandez. Top Performers: Kassidy Klein 2-4. Bailey Miller 2-4, 2 triples, 3 RBI. Paulina Older 2-3.

• South Miami 18, Coral Park 8:

7 1 0 2 1 7 — 18

5 0 1 0 2 0 — 8

WP: Emily Perretta. LP: E. Garcia. Top Performers: Emily Perretta 6 K’s. Erica Denis 2 doubles, 4 SB. Alex Rojas double, 2 RBI. Cristina Ayerdis double, 2 RBI. Hailey Rhodes triple.

• Late Saturday—Gulliver 2, St. Cloud 1:

SC 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 1

GP 0 0 2 0 0 0- 2 8 1

WP: Gabbee Draney (5-1), 3H 4Ks. Top Performers: Crystal Garcia 2-2, 2 singles. Tori Rios 1-3, RBI, single. Mia Bellinghieri 2-2, run, RBI, double. Briana Bahadue 1-2, run.

• Late Saturday—Gulliver 8, Lake Howell 1:

GP 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 8 14 2

LH 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 1

WP: Lilly Barlow (2-1). Top Performers: Mia Bellinghieri 2-2, 2 runs, double, BB. Tori Rios 2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI, 2 BB. Sofia DeSolo 4-5, 2 doubles, 2 RBI. Briana Bahadue 2-4, run.

• Late Saturday—TERRA 11, Coral Gables 5: WP: Tayler Sanchez. Top Performers: Oceana Camejo 2-4, double, 2 RBI, run. Samantha Boellard 2-2, 2 runs. Vivian Calderon 2-4,run.

• Late Saturday—TERRA 11, Southwest 3: WP: Tayler Sanchez 3 Ks, 2-4, double, run. Top Performers: Amanda Portal 3-3, run, RBI. Victoria Conway 1-2, double, 2 BB, 2 runs, 3 RBI.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Hialeah Miami Lakes d. Coral Park (20-25, 26-24, 27-25, 26-24): Andres Carvajal 16 kills, 11 digs. Mike Roman 13 kills, 9 blocks, 11 digs. Josue Espinoza 33 assists, 15 digs, 4 blocks. Ariel Centurion 19 digs. HML 7-4.

•  Southwest d. Florida Christian (25-16, 25-18, 25-16): Wiliam Rodriguez 10 kills, 2 digs. Hector Serviat 10 kills, 2 digs. Joseph Perez 4 kills, 33 assists, 4 digs. SW 5-0.

• Coral Gables d. Northwestern (25-7, 25-15, 25-11): PJ Hall 5 kills. Logan Morris 8 digs, 5 aces. CG 2-5.

• Late Saturday—Hialeah Miami Lakes d. Wesminster Christian (25-13, 25-22): Josue Espinoza 10 assists, 10 points. Andres Carvajal 5 kills, 9 digs. Mike Roman 5 kills. HML 5-2.

• Late Saturday—Hialeah Miami Lakes d. St. Brendan (26-24, 25-15): Josue Espinoza 19 assists, 10 points. Andres Carvajal 9 kills, 11 digs. Mike Roman 11 kills, 5 digs. Juan Gonzalez 3 kills, 3 digs. HML 6-4.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Miami Country Day 7, Dr. Charter 0: Celina Lindeman 8-0. Jade Iadarola 8-0. Marianna Marulanda 8-0.

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Miami Country Day 7, Dr. Charter 0: Shaun Berman 8-3. Alec Koss 8-0. Matt Kanter 8-3.

• Jackson 7, Hialeah Miami Lakes 0: Singles: Marquiese Johnson 8-0. Kiwane Norman 8-0. Moise Bertrand 8-0. Doubles: Johnson/Norman 8-0. Bertrand/Suarez 8-0. JAC 5-2.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Coral Reef 13, Palmer Trinity 3: CR: Jesse Sardina 4 goals, 2 assists. Gabe Telleria 4 goals. Matt Boldt goal. PT: Jonathan Sourber 15 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

• Late Thursday—Palmetto 18, Killian 10: Lexie Rubin goal. Sarah Molkentin 4 goals, assist. Lauren Dreisch 7 goals, assist. Bianca Barrera 3 goals, assist. Cami Amendolagine 3 goals, 3 assists. Lexie Barkow assist.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

TRACK AND FIELD

GMAC north qualifier at Traz Powell: 10 a.m.

BASEBALL

Miramar vs. North Miami (Pepper Park), 6:30

Southwest vs. Coral Park (CP), 3:30

TERRA vs. Northwestern (NW), 3:30

Miami Central vs. North Miami Beach, 3:30

Booker T. Washington vs. Homestead (Homestead Complex), 3:30

Doral Academy vs. Brito Miami (Dade-North), 3:30

Belen Jesuit vs. Jackson (Jax), 3:30

Miami High vs. Krop (Krop), 3:30

South Miami vs. Coral Gables (CG), 3:30

Braddock vs. Ferguson (Ferguson), 3:30

American vs. Ronald Reagan, 3:30

Hialeah Gardens vs. Miami Beach (Flamingo), 3:30

Island Christian vs. Colonial Christian, 4:00

Keys Gate vs. Westminster Christian (WCS), 4:00

Miami Country Day vs. Westwood Christian (WCS), 4:00

Miami Springs vs. Columbus (Columbus), 6:30

Westland Hialeah vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (HML), 7:00

Monsignor Pace vs. Florida Christian (FCS), 7:00

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Miami Springs vs. Hialeah (Hialeah), 3:30

Mourning vs. Hialeah Gardens, 3:30

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. American, 3:30

Westland Hialeah vs. Booker T. Washington, 3:30

Edison vs. North Miami (North Miami), 3:30

Mater Academy vs. Miami High, 3:30

Ferguson vs. Westwood Christian, 4:00

International Studies vs. Northwestern, 5:00

Columbus vs. Coral Gables (Home), 5:00

Miami Palmetto vs. Southridge, 5:00

TERRA vs. St. Brendan, 5:00

Archemedian vs. Sunset (Sunset), 6:15

Varela vs. Southwest, 7:00

Greater Miami Academy vs. Coral Park (Home), 7:00

Westminster Christian vs. Killian, 7:15

Belen Jesuit vs. SLAM Charter (SLAM Charter), 7:15

SOFTBALL

Goleman vs. Mourning (Mourning), 3:00

Miami Beach vs. Hialeah Gardens, 3:00

South Miami vs. Coral Park (CP), 3:30

Doral Academy vs. TERRA (TERRA), 3:30

Miami Springs vs. Norland (Norwood), 3:30

Miami High vs. Krop (Krop), 3:30

Lourdes vs. Ferguson (FER), 3:30

Archbishop Carroll vs. Marathon, 3:30

Somerset Academy vs. St. Brendan, 4:00

Island Christian vs. Colonial Christian, 4:00

Carrollton vs. Keys Gate, 4:00

Braddock vs. Southwest (Tropical), 7:00

Coral Gables vs. Florida Christian (FCS), 7:00

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service