Miami High girls’ basketball team invited to N.Y. event

03/16/2014 12:00 AM

03/16/2014 12:08 AM

Fresh off its memorable state championship season, the nationally-ranked Miami High girls’ basketball team received two prestigious accolades this week.

The Stingarees, ranked No. 18 nationally by USA Today, have been invited to play in the DICK’S Sporting Goods High School National Basketball Tournament April 3-5 in New York City – an event that will be televised nationally by the ESPN networks.

Miami High went 31-1 this past season winning its second-ever state championship in Class 8A.

The Stingarees are the No. 2 seed in the four-team bracket and will play Fremont (Utah) in one of two semifinals to be held April 4 at Christ The King High School in Middle Village, NY. The other semifinal will pit Class 6A state champion Orlando Edgewater against top-seed Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.), ranked No. 10 by USA Today.

The winners will play in the final April 5 at Madison Square Garden in a game to be broadcast on ESPN2. The semifinals will also be televised either on ESPN2 or ESPNU.

“As exciting as this is for Miami High, I’m more excited for my players,” Miami High coach Sam Baumgarten said. “This is an extremely special moment and something that they will be able to share with their own children.”

The Stingarees are the first Miami-Dade County team to be asked to play in the tournament, which began in 2009.

Weston Sagemont was also invited this week to compete in the eight-team boys’ tournament following its 33-0 undefeated state championship season.

Other local teams competing in the tournament include Fort Lauderdale Dillard’s girls and Pompano Beach Blanche Ely’s boys.

“To be the first and only team from Dade to receive this invitation just shows how dedicated we are as a team,” Baumgarten said. “This was a very special year for us and something we will never take for granted. We just hope we can make Miami-Dade County proud of us.”

MOMPREMIER HONORED

Miami High got more good news when highly-touted junior center Beatrice Mompremier earned Gatorade Florida Player of the Year honors. Mompremier averaged 14.5 points, 15.5 rebounds, 3.9 assists and 3.7 blocks per game this season to lead the Stingarees. She also earned MVP honors at the state final four and is a first team All-State selection.

Mompremier is a finalist for the Gatorade National Player of the Year award which will be announced later this month.

BASEBALL

• Palmer Trinity 16, Miami Country Dade 8:

PT 0 0 0 2 6 4 4

MCD 3 0 0 5 0 0 0

WP: Daniel Chumbley. Top Performers: Daniel Chumbley 4-5, RBI. Matt Roberts 3-5, 3 RBI. Nick Font 3-5, 4 RBI.

• Sagemont 5, Dade Christian 1:

DC 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1 8 1

SAG 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 —5 11 2

WP: Andres Vazquez 7 IP, 5K’s, ER, BB. Top Performers: Edison Rodriguez 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI. Sean Iacono 2-4, run, RBI. Stefan Revelo 2-4, 2 B, 2 runs, RBI. Brynn Martinez 2-4, 2 runs, 3 SB.

• Palmetto 3, American 2:

PAL 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 — 3 8 1

AME 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 — 2 7 3

WP: Daijaa Williams (4-3). LP: Rincon. Top Performers: Megan Greenwell 3-4, double, run scored, SB, RBI. Rachel Blackburn 3-4. Amanda Guglietta 1-4, double, RBI. PAL10-5.

• Palmetto 9, Naples Lely 8:

NL 4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 — 8 10 4

PAL 3 1 3 0 0 1 0 1 — 9 12 4

WP: Daijaa Williams (5-3). LP: Aly Palacios. Top Performers: Daijaa Williams 8 IP. Megan Greenwell 2-4, 2 runs. Amanda Guglietta 3-3, double, 2 runs scored, RBI. Erin Love 2-4, HR, run scored, 3 RBI. PAL 11-5.

• Late Friday—Ferguson 4, South Miami 2:

FER 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 — 4 8 1

SM 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 — 2 8 1

WP: Andy Garcia 6 IP, 3 K's, 1 ER. Top Performers: Javy Valdes 2-3. Alex Medina 1-2, 3 B, 2 RBI.

• Late Friday—North Miami 3 Hallandale 1: WP: Victor Sam 7 IP, 16 K’s.

• Late Thursday— North Miami 11, Central 1: WP: Ondra Jenkins (4-0) 10 K’s.

SOFTBALL

• Late Thursday—Chaminade Madonna 6, Southwest 2:

SW 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 — 2 7 3

CM 1 0 0 0 3 2 — 6 11 2

WP: McCabe (11-1) 7 K's. LP: Suarez (10-3). Top Performers: Jackie Yao 2 runs, 3-4, 2B, 3 SB. Megan Sorg 3-3, BB, 3 runs. CM 14-3. SW 10-3.

• Late Thursday—Chaminade Madonna 7, South Dade 1:

SD 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 7 3

CM 0 1 1 3 0 2 0— 7 10 4

WP: McCabe (12-1) 10 K's. LP: Christina. Top Performers: Dana DeFalco 4-4, 2B, 3 RBI. Jackie Yao 2-3, run. CM 15-3. SD 9-5.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Columbus 17, Belen 6: COL: Quintairos 3 goals, 2 assists. Carreras 4 goals. Rancano 2 goals, assists. Bulnes 2 goals. M. Perry 2 goals. S. Cancio goal, assist. Romagosa goal. Brais goal. Caveiro goal. Quesada assist. Nickas 10 saves. Eskra 2 saves. BEL: Powell 2 goals. C. Garcia goal. Arcan goal. Dager goal. Arrojo goal. Goalie Salas 10 saves.

• Palmer 7, Miami Country Day 6: Daniel du Feu 4 assists, 8 ground balls. Nick Paz goal, assist, 10 ground balls. Mateo Nunez 3 goals. Sven Schele goal. Austin Cannon goal. Tito Borhani goal. Frank Martinez assist, 7 ground balls, 9 face-offs. Daniel Gay Betton 8 ground balls. Johnathan Sourber 9 saves.

• St. Andrews 14, Gulliver Prep 6: SA: Bobby Raush 3 goals. GP: Jojo Russeau 3 goals. Ryan Cordeo 2 goals. Andrew Kardonski goal. GP 3-4.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

SLAM Tourney—Coral Reef d. Varela (17-25, 25-20,15-5). Coral Reef d. Mourning (25-22, 27-25).Coral Reef d. Palm Beach (25-22, 25-18). Coral Reef d. SLAM (25-16, 25-21). Coral Reef d. St. Brendan (25-23, 25-11): Hudson Casiple 26 kills, Zavier Peart 20 kills, 13 blocks. Juan Duplessy 48 assists. CR 6-4.

Late Friday—Belen d. Westminister Christian (25-15, 25-21): Andres Perz 9 kills, 5 aces. Michael Diaz-Silveira 5 kills, 2 blocks. Javier Guerrero 4 kills, 4 blocks.

Late Friday—Belen d. Braddock (25-13, 17-25, 15-13): Andres Perez 10 kills, 5 aces, 2 blocks. Liam Fernandez-Rocha 8 points. Eduardo Cruz 5 kills, 11 assists.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

• Calvary Christian 141, Westminster Academy 105, Pine Crest 76, Dade Christian 65, Ransom Everglades 23, Pompano Beach 8, Highlands Christian 4: 4x400 Meter Relay: Calvary Christian 3:34.71. 3200 Meter Run: Joel Lacy (CC) 10:02.23. 200 Meter Dash: Roger Pettingell (CC) 22.31. 800 Meter Run: Jolin Decker (PC) 2:04.61. 300 Meter Hurdles: Sanders Desir (WA) 43.87. 400 Meter Dash: John Decker (PC) 50.97. 4x100 Meter Relay: Calvary Christian 43.99. 1600 Meter Run: Gaby Correa (RE) 4:32.40. 100 Meter Dash: Roger Pettingell (CC) 11.32. 110 Meter Hurdles: Parker Collins (CC) 15.59. 4x800 Meter Relay: Ransom Everglades 8:27.68. Shot Put: Jerome Grey (WA) 47-03.50. Discus Throw: Hozie Hankerson (WA) 143-04. Triple Jump: Jonathan Saintil (DC) 44-02.00. Long Jump: Jonathan Saintil (DC) 20-04.50. Pole Vault: Andrew Reising(PB) 12-06.00. High Jump: Ryan Moore (WA) 5-10.00.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

• Pine Crest 104, Calvary Christian 98, Westminster Academy 94, Ransom Everglades 91, Dade Christian 35: 4x400 Meter Relay: Ransom Everglades 4:11.74. 3200 Meter Run: Tsion Yared (PC) 11:36.64. 200 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 25.37. 800 Meter Run: Lauren Archer (RE) 2:20.07. 300 Meter Hurdles: Jessica Brownell (CC) 48.01. 400 Meter Dash: Rachel Sieradzan (CC) 59.85. 4x100 Meter Relay: Pine Crest 53.19. 1600 Meter Run: Julia Montgomery (PC) 5:08.80. 100 Meter Dash: Ebony Brown (WA) 12.53. 100 Meter Hurdles: Jessica Brownell (CC) 16.18. 4x800 Meter Relay: Pine Crest 9:55.20. Shot Put: Isabella Luke (WA) 33-05.50. Discus Throw: Isabella Luke (WA) 97-03. Triple Jump: Ebony Brown (WA) 34-09.50. Long Jump: Rachel Sieradzan (CC) 15-06.00. Pole Vault: Nati Sheppard (RE) 11-06.00. High Jump: Nyla Lindo (PC) 5-03.00.

High School Sports Stats



Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service