Miami-Dade High Schools

March 14, 2014

Florida Christian cruises in doubleheader

The Florida Christian softball team went undefeated in the Pinecrest SlamFest white bracket, beating Coral Gables 13-3 and TERRA 17-2 on Thursday afternoon at Palmetto Bay Park.

The Florida Christian softball team went undefeated in the Pinecrest SlamFest white bracket, beating Coral Gables 13-3 and TERRA 17-2 on Thursday afternoon at Palmetto Bay Park.

In the first game, Faith Vazquez (4-1) took home the win. Karli Smith hit 3-4 with a home run and two RBI. Mayte Lezcano was 2-3 with two RBI and Monica Marquez was 2-3 with three RBI.

In Florida Christian’s game against TERRA, the winning pitcher was Karli Smith (4-1). Marquez went 3-3 with two home runs and five RBI. Vazquez went 2-2 with a home run and three RBI. Lezcano went 2-2 and had two RBI.

Florida Christian (9-2) will host Coral Gables on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

• Florida Christian 13. Coral Gables 3:

GG 0 2 0 1 0 — 3 4 3

FC 0 3 4 6 —13 8 2

WP: Faith Vazquez 4-1. Top Performers: Karli Smith 3-4, HR, 2 RBI. Mayte Lezcano 2-3, 2 RBI. Monica Marquez 2-3, 3 RBI. FCS 8-2.

• Florida Christian 17, TERRA 2:

FC 12 3 2— 17 15 0

TE 2 0 0— 2 5 2

WP: Karli Smith (4-1). Top Performers: Monica Marquez 3-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI. Faith Vazquez 2-2, HR, 3 RBI. Mayte Lezcano 2-2, 2 RBI. FCS. 9-2.

• Miami Country Day 12, Greater Miami Academy 2:

MCD 8 2 1 1 0 X X — 12 10 2

ABC 0 1 1 0 0 X X — 2 1 5

WP: Taylor Sennett 5-1. Top Performers: Andrea Serrano 2 hits, RBI, run. Taylor Sennett 2 hits, RBI, 2 runs. Jackie Lash 2 hits, 2 B, RBI, 2 runs. MCD 6-1.

• Ransom Everglades 12, Carrollton 2:

CAR 2 0 0 0 0 — 2 2 5

RE 1 0 3 8 X— 12 7 7

WP: Gaby Jadotte (4-4) LP: K. Craythorne. Top Performers: Tiffany McBrayer 3-4, 3B, 3 runs. Daniella Lozano 3-3, run. Gaby Jadotte 7 K's, 0 ER. RE 4-4.

• Sunset 14, SLAM 3: WP: Sabrina Perez. Top Performers: Mimi Lorenzo 1-2, RBI. Naomie Valme 0-1, 2 RBI. Laura Monegro 2-3, RBI. SUN 1-11.

• Hialeah High 17, Hialeah Gardens 2: WP: Amber Mendoza 7 ks, hit, 4 IPs. Top Performers: Lizzette Rial 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs, SB. Natasha Brito 2-3, double, 3 RBI, 2 runs. Monika Cabrera 1-2, double, 3 RBI, 2 runs. HH 8-1.

• Late Wednesday— Reagan 8, Westland 3: WP: Melanie Isaza 6 k's, 3-4. Top Performers: Nayeli Gonzalez HR, 2-3, 2 RBI. Gabriella Rodriguez 3-4, 3 RBI.

• Late Monday—Lourdes Academy 16, Coral Park 3: WP: Vicky Vega 3 K’s, 5 hits. Top Performers: Julianna Lorente 3-3, 3 singles, RBI. Jennifer Herold 3-3, 2 singles, double, RBI. Emalie Hernandez 2-3, single, triple, RBI.

BASEBALL

• South Dade 6, Southridge 1:

SR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 3

SD 2 1 0 3 0 0 6 7 2

WP: Jose Gorordo (4-0). LP: Lopez. SV: Salvi Finocchiaro. Top Performers: Alek Manoah 2-3, 2 RBI. Gabe Cruz 2-3, run, RBI.

• Killian vs Coral Reef 7-1:

KIL 1 0 0 0 0 2 4 — 7 9 1

CR 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 6 1

WP: Vladimir Nunez. LP: Nick Ramirez. Top Performers: Danny Cumba 1-2, HR, 3 runs scored. Spencer Lavine HR ( his fifth). Ryan Sabbag 3-3, 3 SB. KIL 10-2.

• Miami High 3 Miami Beach 0:

MB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 2

MH 0 2 0 1 0 0 X — 3 4 2

WP: Edgar Aparicio (1-1). LP: Brattain. Top Performers: Chris Torres 1-3, double. Dayron Mallea 1-2, triple, RBI. Gus Miranda 1-2, run. MH 8-3.

• Sunset 3, Palmetto 2:

PAL 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 — 2 8 2

SUN 1 1 1 0 0 0 — 3 2 4

WP: Danilo DeArmas (2-2). Top Performers: Danilo DeArmas 9K's, 1-3, run scored, Alfredo Iser RBI, run scored. SUN 5-7.

• Mater Academy 10, Homestead 4:

MA 0 0 5 2 0 1 2 — 10 13 1

HOM 0 0 0 1 1 2 — 4 4 1

WP: Luis Labarta. LP: Zarzabal. Top Performers: Raul Frias HR. Angel Ortiz 2-2, double. Alex Rodriguez 2-2. MA 7-2.

• American 3, Pace 2: WP: Andy Figueroa. LP: Benji Urra. Top Performers: Romy Gonzalez HR, 2 RBI. Eddison Cabrera 2 HR. AME 8-1.

• Coral Gables 4, Braddock 3: WP: Jose Padron (1-0). Top Performers: Raymond Gonzalez 3-3, 2R, 4 SB. Franky Montesino 2-4 2 RBI. German Reyes 2-2, 2B, RBI. BRA 5-4. CG 8-2.

• Late Wednesday—Palmer Trinity 15, Archbishop Curley 2: WP: Matt Roberts. Top Perfomers: Dustin Phillip 3-3, 2 singles, double, 4 RBI. Jarrett Pico 3-4, 3 singles, 2 RBI. Zack Peckins 2-2, 2 doubles.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

• Gulliver Girls 13, Ransom Everglades 7: Alexandra Guerra 6 goals, 4 assists, 3 steals. Rebecca Serrano 3 goals, 2 assists. Andrea Guerra 11 blocks, 3 steals, 2 assists. GP 11-0.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

• Gulliver 14, Ransom Everglades 7: Jonathan Chow goal, 3 assists, 5 steals. Brett Gilbert 7 blocks, 2 steals. Max Sabo goal, assist. GP 10-1.

• Late Wednesday—Ransom Everglades 8, Columbus 6: Harry Tafur 4 goals. Carter Shoer 2 goals. Nick Anderson(CC) 3 goals.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

• Hialeah Miami Lakes d. Pace (25-11, 25-15, 25-16): Josue Espinoza 24 assists, 7 digs, 6 aces. Andres Carvajal 12 kills, 7 digs. Mike Roman 9 kills, 8 digs. Eddy Moriera 6 digs, 10 points, 4 aces. HML 4-1.

• Palmetto d. Westminster Christian (25-12, 25-18, 25-10): Devin Decker 14 kills, 15 digs. Joey Sensale 13 kills. Thomas Latimer 39 assists, 9 digs. Julian Hunt 4 kills. PAL 4-0.

• Killian d. Coral Reef (25-23, 22-25, 25-12, 25-15): Jose Martinez 11 kills, 2 blocks. Jason Harris 37 assists, 22 points. Jack Harris 13 kills, 12 digs. KIL 3-1.

•  Braddock d. St. Brendan (25-14, 25-21, 25-23): Rensel Cabrera 8 kills, 4 digs. Emmanuelle Garcia 7 kills. Adrian Echemendia 5 kills. BRA 3-2.

• Southwest d. Mourning (25-16, 25-18, 25-22): SW: Joseph Perez. 3 kills, 22 assists, 2 aces. William Rodriguez 12 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs. Orlando Gomez 11 digs, 3 aces. ATM: Daniel Barrera 8 kills, ace, 12 digs. Mathias Mera 4 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs, assist. ATM 1-1. SW 3-0.

• Late Wednesday—Columbus d. Florida Christian (25-13, 21-25, 25-15, 25-22): Anthony Taboada 30 assists, 9 aces. Michael Amores 11 kills, 3 aces. Michael Gonzalez 11 kills. CC 3-2.

• Late Wednesday—Coral Park d. Coral Gables (18-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-22): Chris Gonzalez 15 Kills, dig, block. Felipe Diaz 14 kills, 29 digs, block. Chris Jimenez 31 assists, 4 kills, 4 digs, block.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

• Youth Fair Tournament—Singles: 1: David Velazco (FER). 2. Ralph Abelard (ATM). 3. Mario Lopez (BRA).Doubles: 1. Jeffery Li /Aaron Mares (PAL). 2. Allen Liu/Orko Sarkar (PAL). 3. Sebastian Salathe/Joseph David (CR). Mixed Doubles:1. Giselle Schreiber/Adrian Izquierdo (SM). 2. Wendy Lau/Marcos Muina (PAL). 3. Jackie Camacho/Javier Marquez (SW).

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

• Youth Fair Tournament—Singles: 1. Tahlia Quartin (PAL). 2. Marcela Padilla (SW). 3. Valeria Matallana (VAR). Doubles:Claudia Morales/Laura Morales (SW). 2. Hongyu Zhou/Katherine Pizano (CR). 3. Francis Perez/Gaitana Jaramillo (CG). Mixed Doubles:1. Giselle Schreiber/Adrian Izquierdo (SM). 2. Wendy Lau/Marcos Muina (PAL). 3. Jackie Camacho/Javier Marquez (SW).

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Ransom Everglades 4, St. Andrews 3: Antonio Mora 6-4. Samuel Rubell 6-4. Andrew Simko 6-2. Doubles: Antonio Mora/John Michael Holtmann 8-4. RE 7-1.

• Krop Boys 7, Reagan 0: Alex Rothman 6-4. Ariel Hollender 6-1. Fabrice Bissainthe 6-1. David Mucilizki 6-0. Leelan Bieb 6-0. KRO 10-1. RR 7-2.

• Mast Academy 4, Miami High 3: Singles: Richie Torres, Blas Minarro, Alejandro Matar Garica. MA 4-3-1.

• Late Wednesday— Palmer Trinity 5, Marathon 2: Waleed Mneimneh 8-4. Nico de Sola 8-6. Jamine Guo 8-6. Michael Eschmann 8-0. Nicholas Portando 8-2. Doubles:Vincenzo/Coldren8-7. Rodriguez/Lary 8-4.

• Late Wednesday—Westminster Christian 7, Divine Savior 0: N. Salazar 8-2. C. Downey 8-1. Ryan Salazar 8-1. Eddie Jimenez 9-7. Doubles: Salazar/Feanny 8-3. Borron/Overholt 8-4.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• Ransom Everglades 7, St. Andrews: 0: Allegra Hanlon 6-3. Claudia Mackenzie 6-2. Daniela Lopez 6-4. Lindsey Mendelson 6-2. Heather Boehm 6-4. RE 7-1.

• Krop 7, Reagan 0: Niaya Oden 8-0. Danna Gandelman 8-0. Sophia Sultan 8-1. Naomi Maehama 8-0. Julie Shillington 8-0. KRO 10-1. RR 6-2.

• Miami Country Day 4, Carrolton 3: Megan Tate 8-5. Sasha Bass 8-5. Jade Iadarola 9-8.

• Late Wednesday—Marathon 6, Palmer Trinity 1: Jackie Clairmont 8-5. Savannah Schuhmacker 8-4. Regan Durkin 8-7. Arianna Patterson 8-6. Abby Franck 8-2. Doubles: Clairmont/Schuhmacker 8-7.Montoya/Baumer 8-1.

• Late Wednesday—Mourning 5, Miami Beach 2: A.Cano 8-6. Jackie Rosales 8-6. Mara Cerrini 8-2. Eva Agasse 8-0. Pineda (MB) 8-4. Doubles: Hernandez/Cerrini 8-4. Agasse/Cabezas 8-5.

• Late Wednesday—Mourning 4, Miami Beach 3: Singles: Nick Barone 8-4. Sam Prudhomme 8-2. Omar Azzuoui (MB) 8-7. Justin Wald (MB) 8-5. Marc Yurgenson 8-6. Doubles: Sanchez/Prudhomme 8-4. Tomassi/Yurgenson 8-3.

• Late Wednesday— Westminster Christian 7, Divine Savior 0: Singles: C. Restrepo 8-2. T. Huffman 8-0. S. Fernandez 8-0. L. Arostegui 8-0. S. Martinez 8-0. Doubles: Stech/Filpes 8-4. Brenner/Espinoza 8-6.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Columbus 19, Gulliver 15: COL: Bulnes 5 goals, assist. Quintairos 4 goals. Carreras 3 goals, assist. S. Cancio goal, assist. J. Perry goal, assist. Romagosa goal. Brais goal. Rancano goal. A. Cancio goal. Goalies Eskra 3 saves. Nickas 5 saves. GUL: Bailey 8 goals. Rousseau 3 goals, assist. Kargonski 2 goals. Hasson goal. Gautier goal, assist. Walker assist. Altman 14 saves.

THURDAYS’ SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

Pinecrest Physical Therapy SlamFest at Palmetto Bay Park – Blue bracket: Coral Reef vs. Punta Gorda Charlotte, noon; Cooper City vs. Key West, 2; Gulliver vs. Oak Leaf, 4; Coral Reef vs. Canterbury, 4; Cooper City vs. Kissimmee St. Cloud, 4; Gulliver vs. Satellite, 6; Key West vs. St. Cloud, 6; Grey bracket: Palmetto vs. Naples Barron Collier, noon; Killian vs. Fort Myers, noon; Kissimmee Osceola vs. Marathon, 2; Cypress Bay vs. Fort Myers, 2; Naples Lely vs. Marathon, 4; American Heritage vs. Harmony, 6; Cypress Bay vs. Palm Beach Gardens, 6; American Heritage vs. Palmetto, 8; Killian vs. Palm Beach Gardens, 8.

WATER POLO

Boca Raton tournament

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos