Mater Academy baseball team topples Brito Miami with fluid offensive attack

02/27/2014 12:01 AM

02/28/2014 6:39 PM

The Mater Academy baseball team dominated Brito Miami 16-6 on Wednesday afternoon at Westland Park.

Mater began strong by scoring five runs in the first inning, followed by three in the second, one in the third, six in the fifth and ended the game with one in the seventh.

Junior Deyvid Silva went 4-5 with three singles and a double for the Lions. Junior Daniel Reyes went 3-4 with three singles. Senior Angel Ortiz went 3-3 with two triples and a single. Kevin Fuentes was the winning pitcher.

Mauricio Maral and Jose Gonzalez each hit a home run for Brito.

The Lions started their season with a loss against Champagnat, yet they came back in full swing and now have a four-game winning streak.

“It was a great win, we’re finally coming back,” Mater assistant coach Nicholas Gallego said.

Last season the Lions lost in the regional semifinals and they’ve returned with a new head coach, Michael Dirosa, and hungry for a state title.

“We have states in mind, so we have high expectations for this team,” says Gallego, “we have to keep doing what we’ve been doing so far.”

Mater (4-1) will play TERRA at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday in Indian Hammocks Park.

• Mater 16, Brito 6:

MA 5 3 1 6 0 1 — 16 17 0

BM 0 1 2 1 2 0 — 6 8 2

WP:Kevin Fuentes (2-0). LP: Mauricio Amaral. Top Performers: Deyvid Silva 4-5, 3 singles, double. Angel Ortiz 3-3, 2 tripples, single. Daniel Reyes 3-4, 3 singles. Mauricio Maral HR. Jose Gonzalez HR. MA 4-1.

SOFTBALL

• TERA 17, Homestead 0:

TE 0 6 1 10 X X X — 17 7 0

HH 0 0 0 0 X X X — 0 1 5

WP: Tayler Sanchez (4-2). Top Performers: Allison Newsome 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs. Victoria Conway 3 runs. Vivian Calderon 1-2, 2B, RBI, run. Tayler Sanchez 5 ks, 2-2, 2 B, RBI, 3 runs.

• Gulliver 16, Keys Gate 2:

GP 0 5 1 2 3 0 5 — 16 11 3

KG 0 0 0 1 10 0 — 2 1 7

WP: Taylor Heyser (1-0). Top Performers: Crystal Garcia 4-5, 4 runs scored. Sammy Lujan 2-3, 2 RBI. Mia Bellingheria 2-3, 3 RBI. GP 2-0.

• Westminster Christian 13, Southwest 0

SW 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 2

WC 2 3 5 3 X — 13 17 0

WP: Kelli Kleis (3-2). LP: K. Dube

Top performers: Kaitlyne Musa 3-3, triple, 5 RBI. Brittany Husk 3-4, RBI, 2 runs. Kelli Kleis 2-2, 3 RBI. WC 6-3

• American 10, Palmetto 9: WP: Andrea Rincon (6-0). LP: D. Williams. Top Performers: Kayleen Romero 2-3, 2 RBI.Vanessa Abreu 2-3, 2 B, 2 RBI. Andrea Rincon 7 IP. AME 6-0

• Mourning 20, Hialeah Miami Lakes 8: WP: Taylor Fisher (5-2). Top Performers: Vicky Davidson 2 hits, 4 RBI. Taylor Fisher 1-1, 2 RBI. Veronica Tovar 1-2, 3 RBI. ATM 5-2.

• Reagan 9, Central 2: WP: Melanie Isaza 13 ks, 3-4, 2 RBI. Top Performers: Karina Rubio 2 RBI. Belen Lella 2 RBI. Natalie Azpeitia 2 RBI.

• Ferguson 16, Palmer Trinity 1: WP: Yesenia Mondragon. Top Performers: Kristen Ramirez HR. FER 7-0.

• Late Tuesday- Gulliver 10, Ransom 0. WP: Gabbee Draney (1-0) 16 ks, 6 IP. Top Performers: Jessica Rivera 3-4, HR, 3 RBI. Tori Rios 2-4, 2 B, 2 runs scored, RBI. GP 1-0.

• Late Tuesday-Florida Christian 13, Pace 3:

MP 0 0 3 0 0 — 3 2 4

FC 0 1 4 4 4 — 13 10 2

WP: Karli Smith 2-0. Top Performers: Faith Vazquez 2-3, 3 RBI. Shanon Renouf 2-3, 3 runs, RBI. Brianna Ernst 2-3, 3 RBI, 3 runs. FC 3-0.

• Late Tuesday-North Miami Beach 22, North Miami 14:

NMB 0 0 6 4 4 6 2 — 22 12 5

NM 2 0 4 5 2 1 0 — 14 6 4

WP: Spivey (1-0). LP: Byrd. Top Performers: Nitha Lundy 2 hits, 3 runs. Ashley Flete 4 runs. Julie Jean-Louis 2 hits, 4 runs.

• Late Tuesday-Miami Springs 13, Hialeah Gardens 0: WP: Emily Santos 3 ks, 2 hits. Top performers: Tori MacDaniel 1-1, double, RBI. Nicole Borroto 1-3, 3 runs. Yoselyn Escoto 1-2, 2 runs. Norma Rodriguez 1-3, 2 runs.

• Late Tuesday-Ferguson 8, Southwest 5: WP: Yesenia Mondragon. LP: Katrina Dube. Top Performers: Melissa Perez tripple. Chavez 3-4, RBI. Verona RBI. Ramirez RBI.

BOYS’ TENNIS

• Jackson 5, North Miami 2: Singles: Marquiese Johnson 8-0. Kiwane Norman 8-0. Moise Bertrand 8-0. Doubles: Johnson/Norman 8-0. Bertrand/Duval 8-0. JAC 1-1.

• Miami Country Day 7, Westminster 0: Singles: Shaun Berman 8-0. Alex Cohan 8-2. Milan Bass 8-0.

• MAST Academy 7, Varela 0: Singles: Richie Torres default. Fred Albion 6-1. Ays Papageorgiou 6-4. Blas Minaro 6-0. Alejandro Matar-Garcia 6-2. MA 2-3-1.Boys Tennis

• North Miami Beach 4, American 3: Singles: Nikolas Guevara 8-3. Wengly Saint-Louis 8-4. Errol Bennett 8-4. Doubles: Guevara/Saint-Louis 8-5 NMB 3-1.

• Coral Springs Charter 5, Monsignor Pace 2: LeSende (MP) 8-1. Bloshinsky (CSC) 8-0. Bloshinsky (CSC) 8-1. Renzi (CSC) 8-0. Azcuy (MP) 8-6. Doubles: Crance/Blashinsky (CSC) 8-6. Blashinsky/Renzi (CSC) 8-0.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

• North Miami Beach 4, American 3: Singles: Analis Lawrence 8-4. Paola Cabral 8-0. Dearnstar Pierre-Louis 8-0. Doubles: Lawrence/Cabral 8-2. NMB 3-1.

• MAST Academy 6, Varela 1: Lee Shum (VAR) d. Chrissy Texidor 6-4. Natalie Rubio 6-2. Gabriela Mercado 6-1. Anais Rivero 6-1. Veronica Espaillat 6-3. MA 2-3.

• Monsignor Pace 5, Coral Springs Charter 2: Singles: LeMieux (MP) 8-5. Rojas (CSC) 8-2. Cassadevall (MP) 8-2. Alfonso (MP) 8-0. Bleshinsky (CSC) 8-2. Doubles: MP Casadevall/Alfonso (MP) 6-0. LeMieux/LeSende (MP) 6-5.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Gulliver Prep 18, Miami Country Day 3: GP: Ryan Cordero 5 goals, 3 assists. Pierce Dailey 3 goals, 2 assists. CJ Hassan 4 goals, 2 assists. Walker Gautier 3 goals, assist. MCD: Sam Cohen 3 goals. GP 2-1.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

• Coral Reef 14, Ransom Everglades 4: Kristin Putz 7 goals, Celine Fleites 2 goals, Emylee Giraldo goal, Maria Ramirez 11 saves. CR 1-2

• Palmetto 8, Coral Reef 8: Ashlyn Dobbs 3 goals, assist. Lauren Dreisch 3 goals, assist. Lexie Rubin goal. Keirsten Hileman goal. Cami Amendolagine goal, assist. Sarah Molkentin assist.

• Palmetto 12, Killian 11:Ashlyn Dobbs goal. Sarah Molkentin 3 goals, assist. Sam Rousseau goal. Lauren Dreisch 6 goals, 3 assists. Cami Amendolagine goals. Lexie Rubin goal. Shelby Reamer assist. Bianca Barrera assist.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

• Late Tuesday-Columbus 10, Coral Gables 4: Julian Gonzalez 3 goals. Nick Anderson 2 goals. Ryan Dawson 2 goals. CC 2-0.

• Late Tuesday-Belen 11, Ransom Everglades 8: Santiago Nunez 5 goals. Ryan Guso 3 goals. Carter Shoer 2 goals.

BOYS’ BADMINTON

• Palmetto 6, Coral Reef 4: Singles: Yinan Zhang (CR) 21-8. Sy Lam 22-20. Doubles: Jeffrey Li/Aaron Mares 21-13. Allen Liu/Orko Sarkar 21-12. Mixed Doubles: Marcos Muiña/Wendy Lau 21-6. Diego Figueroa/Allison Hendon (CR) 21-15.

GIRLS’ BADMINTON

• Palmetto 6, Coral Reef 4: Singles: Mia Lam 21-3. Aura Moreno (CR) 22-20. Doubles: Wendy Zhou/Katherine Pizano (CR) 21-17. Anqi Liu/Tiffany Chen 21-5. Mixed Doubles: Marcos Muiña/Wendy Lau 21-6. Diego Figueroa/Allison Hendon (CR) 21-15.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Norland vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (HML), 3:30

Carol City vs. North Miami (Pepper Park), 3:30

Westwood Christian vs. Dade Christian (DCS), 3:30

TERRA vs. Belen Jesuit (Belen), 3:30

Miami Beach vs. Hialeah Gardens (Hialeah Gardens), 3:30

Westland Hialeah vs. Miami Springs (MSP), 3:30

Monsignor Pace vs. St. Brendan (STB), 3:30

Northwestern vs. Doral Academy (Doral), 3:30

Jackson vs. Homestead (Homestead Complex), 3:30

Varela vs. Coral Reef (CR), 3:30

Princeton Christian vs. Somerset Charter (Homestead) (Somerset Charter (Homestead)), 4:00

Ransom Everglades vs. Palmer Trinity (PT), 4:00

Miami Palmetto vs. Southridge (SR), 6:30

Krop vs. Miami High (Curtis Park), 7:00

Marathon vs. Miami Country Day (MCD), 7:00

Sunset vs. South Dade (SD), 7:00

BOYS’ TENNIS

North Miami vs. Ronald Reagan (Ronald Reagan), 2:00

Hialeah Gardens vs. Krop (Home), 2:00

Miami Springs vs. Miami Beach (Miami Beach), 2:00

Columbus vs. South Miami (South Miami), 3:00

Mourning vs. TERRA (TERRA), 3:00

Miami Palmetto vs. Gulliver Prep ( ), 3:00

Northwestern vs. Jackson ( ), 3:15

Chaminade-Madonna vs. Monsignor Pace (Monsignor Pace), 3:30

BOYS’ WATER POLO

Coral Gables vs. Mourning (Mourning), 4:15

Hialeah Gardens vs. North Miami Beach (North Miami Beach), 4:30

TERRA vs. Southwest (Tamiami), 5:00

Krop vs. Miami High (Hadley), 5:00

Hialeah Gardens vs. Krop (Krop), 2:00

SOFTBALL

Miami Springs vs. Mourning (Mourning), 3:30

Doral Academy vs. Northwestern (NW), 3:30

Hialeah Gardens vs. Miami Beach (Flamingo), 3:30

Braddock vs. South Miami (SM), 3:30

TERRA vs. Jackson (Jax), 3:30

Westland Hialeah vs. North Miami (Pepper Park), 3:30

Coral Park vs. Coral Gables (CG), 3:30

Goleman vs. Carol City (CC), 3:30

Homestead vs. Mater Academy Charter (Mater Academy Charter), 3:30

Varela vs. Coral Reef (CR), 3:30

Krop vs. Miami High (MHS), 3:30

Archbishop Carroll vs. Miami Country Day (MCD), 4:00

Southwest vs. Lourdes (LOU), 4:00

Miami Palmetto vs. Southridge (SR), 4:00

Greater Miami Academy vs. Archbishop Curley (CUR), 4:00

Sheridan Hills Christian vs. Palmer Trinity (PT), 4:00

Redland Christian vs. Princeton Christian (PCS), 4:00

Sunset vs. South Dade (SD), 7:00

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Hialeah Gardens vs. Krop (Krop), 2:00

Miami Springs vs. Miami Beach (Miami Beach), 2:00

North Miami Beach vs. Ronald Reagan (Ronald Reagan), 2:00

Lourdes vs. South Miami (South Miami), 2:30

Miami Palmetto vs. Gulliver Prep ( ), 3:30

Mourning vs. TERRA (TERRA), 3:00

Northwestern vs. Jackson ( ), 3:00

Chaminade-Madonna vs. Monsignor Pace (Monsignor Pace), 3:30

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

Coral Gables vs. Mourning (Mourning), 3:15

Hialeah Gardens vs. North Miami Beach (North Miami Beach), 3:30

TERRA vs. Southwest (Tamiami), 4:00

Krop vs. Miami High (Hadley), 4:00

High School Sports Stats



Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service