Miami-Dade County football statistical leaders

Statistics for football players in Miami-Dade County.

11/12/2013 12:01 AM

09/08/2014 6:57 PM

FOOTBALL STATISTICS

RUSHINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. G. Howell, CG 193 1429 7.4 13
2. S. Carranza, FER 199 1427 7.2 15
3. J. Yearby, MC 152 1420 9.3 15
4. M. Thomas, MS 159 1357 8.5 18
5. D. Cook, MC 106 1206 11.4 22
6. H. Bussey, HIAL 123 1203 9.8 18
7. R. Guerrier, WES 124 1108 8.9 14
8. T. Gray, CC 117 1064 9.1 11
9. J. Barrocas, MAC 109 961 8.8 9
10. O. Anderson, GOL 176 878 5.0 9

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. J. Cronkrite, WC 89 1163 13.1 13
2. J. Johnson, BAR 111 996 9.0 10
3. T. Irvin, WC 63 722 11.5 4
4. Q. Flowers, JACK 88 641 7.3 10
5. M. Frederick, CHAMP 57 622 10.9 8
6. K. Anderson, BAR 57 613 10.8 6
7. M. Davis, GUL 93 600 6.5 7
8. T. Lott, BAR 55 559 10.2 8
9. M. Walton, BTW 51 525 10.3 9
10. F. Labady, CHAMP 63 522 8.3 5

PASSINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YDS TD-INT
1. M. Alexander, HM 115-204 2111 26-8
2. D. Picktt-White, SW 85-166 2059 25-6
3. H. Joseph, NM 150-259 2038 21-3
4. K. Render, SD 92-157 1715 26-8
5. C. Wiggins, NMB 134-253 1681 19-8
6. T. Beirne, COL 111-195 1480 12-8
7. A. Edouard, HIAL 99-146 1203 11-6
8. G. Anderson, MS 72-130 1175 12-3
9. E. Crouch, AM 80-142 1158 16-5
10. M. Theodore, MH 70-162 1092 10-7

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YDS TD-INT
1. H. Boyett, WC 134-186 2451 27-3
2. K. Nelson, CHAMP 113-173 1825 26-1
3. K. Benson, MP 135-226 1743 18-11
4. Q. Flowers, JACK 73-177 1349 16-9
5. T. Harris, BTW 85-125 1269 16-2
6. J. Watson, GUL 59-109 837 6-2
7. Z. Ward, KG 35-54 785 12-0
8. J. McCain, LAS 58-131 758 11-4
9. D. DiBello, PT 68-124 733 7-4
10. M. Atkins, BTW 23-44 580 6-2

RECEIVINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. S. Ishmael, NMB 68 951 14.0 15
2. C. Worton, SD 27 697 25.8 10
3. T. Harrison, NM 41 642 15.7 6
4. E. Lane, HM 31 605 19.5 8
5. G. Johnson, HM 28 567 20.3 10
6. T. Brown, Jr., MC 23 536 23.3 4
7. A. Saldivar, FER 25 525 21.0 8
8. T. Sands, SW 20 519 26.0 7
9. J. McCrary, CR 28 505 18.0 4
10. S. Kelsey, COL 33 502 15.2 6

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. D. Clarington, WC 39 765 19.6 10
2. D. Salomon, CHAMP 36 670 18.6 7
3. R. Gage, KG 22 611 27.8 12
4. H. Gray, MP 46 588 12.8 3
5. D. Hopkins, BTW 29 555 19.1 5
6. L. Parker, BTW 30 550 18.3 6
7. J. Durante, JACK 18 498 27.7 8
8. S. Claude, CHAMP 32 482 15.1 5
9. L. Hughes, MP 28 473 16.9 5
10. T. Irvin, WC 24 443 18.5 6

SCORINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. D. Cook, MC 22 0 0 0 132
2. H. Bussey, HIAL 18 2 0 0 120
3. M. Thomas, MS 18 1 0 0 114
4. T. Sands, SW 11 7 1 0 114
5. J. Adjamah, MAC 17 0 0 1 104
6. S. Ishmael, NMB 0 15 0 3 96
7. J. Yearby, MC 15 0 0 0 90
8. K. Young, MH 7 7 1 0 90
9. S. Carranza, FER 15 0 0 0 90
10. R. Guerrier, WES 14 0 0 0 84

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. J. Cronkrite, WC 13 3 1 0 102
2. R. Gage, KG 3 12 1 0 96
3. F. Labady, CHAMP 5 4 3 4 80
4. M. Frederick, CHAMP 8 0 0 12 72
5. J. Johnson, BAR 10 0 1 0 66
6. Q. Flowers, JACK 10 0 0 2 64
7. T. Irvin, WC 4 6 0 1 62
8. J. Durante, JACK 0 8 1 4 62
9. K. Larry, BTW 6 4 0 0 60
10. D. Clarington, WC 0 10 0 0 60

KICKINGCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. M. Romero, SW 5-6 57-58 72
2. J. Powell, BEL 11-14 25-27 58
3. B. Piraquive, MC 4-6 46-51 58
4. U. Hernandez, HM 9-12 28-29 55
5. C. Jacquemin, CR 6-8 21-24 39
6. K. Puerta, HIAL 3-5 29-32 38
7. D. Torres, MS 2-3 32-34 38
8. N. Escalante, KIL 1-3 31-35 34
9. D. Arcon, AM 1-3 29-32 32
10. A. Izquierdo, SM 5-8 17-18 32

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. J. Borregales, BTW 3-3 51-56 60
2. E. Morales, MP 5-8 30-37 45
3. A. Cardenas, LAS 4-5 22-25 34
4. G. Kurzner, GUL 4-6 9-10 21
5. L. Leveque, GUL 2-2 15-15 21
6. R. Reed, WC 0-0 19-23 19
7. . Pino, GUL 1-3 7-7 10
8. J. Castro, MCD 1-1 5-5 8
9. D. DuFeu, PT 2-2 2-2 8
10. E. Medder, WC 1-1 3-3 6

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGESCLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Miami Central 324 127 452 40.4
2. Ferguson 265 137 402 28.4
3. Southwest 174 205 380 40.2
4. North Miami 122 216 339 30.9
5. Hialeah 197 137 335 27.8
6. Coral Gables 208 120 329 24.2
7. Mater Acad. 236 89 325 28.3
8. South Dade 128 193 322 26.8
9. Miami Springs 192 117 309 26.8
10. Braddock 227 69 296 19.4
11. Homestead 81 212 293 27.7
12. N. Miami Beach 106 186 292 24.7
13. Columbus 130 148 279 23.2
14. Belen Jesuit 220 56 277 23.2
15. Westl. Hialeah 227 47 275 22.1
16. Varela 232 36 269 22.0
17. Miami High 148 112 260 18.3
18. Carol City 185 71 257 20.6
19. American 117 122 239 26.2
20. Killian 156 83 239 23.8
21. Norland 129 105 235 13.8
22. Goleman 228 6 235 14.8
23. Northwestern 101 132 233 14.7
24. Mourning 159 56 215 13.1
25. Coral Reef 112 100 212 20.1
26. Miami Beach 123 88 211 15.3
27. South Miami 89 120 209 15.2
28. Coral Park 170 31 201 8.6
29. Ronald Reagan 169 26 195 15.7
30. Hialeah-ML 104 72 176 12.1
31. Southridge 111 55 166 13.1
32. Sunset 107 43 150 8.3
33. Miami Palmetto 41 96 137 7.3
34. Hialeah Gard. 92 16 108 2.2
35. Krop 74 18 92 4.6

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Westminster Christian 220 249 470 33.9
2. Booker T. Washington 170 201 372 39.2
3. Champagnat 152 182 334 38.0
4. Barrington Christian 253 53 307 21.3
5. Jackson 147 152 300 22.2
6. Keys Gate 98 164 263 19.5
7. Monsignor Pace 72 175 248 25.5
8. LaSalle 138 99 237 23.8
9. Gulliver Prep 121 115 236 25.0
10. Miami Country Day 174 60 234 20.0
11. Palmer Trinity 73 91 165 8.5
12. Edison 84 68 153 5.2
13. Hillel 0 144 144 15.0
14. Dade Christian 68 15 84 5.0
15. Archbishop Curley 21 23 44 2.9
16. Archbishop Carroll 16 15 31 1.7
17. Florida Christian -2 32 30 2.5
18. Doral Academy 0 0 0 0.0
19. Ransom Everglades 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLESCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. A. Patino, SW 56 56 112
2. J. Testa, CG 58 52 110
3. S. Magdaleno, SW 41 61 102
4. A. Wint, HM 61 35 96
5. R. Jackson, KR 62 30 92
6. K. Phillips, CC 26 60 86
7. G. Spellman, SW 44 39 83
8. J. Concepcion, SM 54 25 79
9. D. Thompson, MC 51 27 78
10. S. Cooper, CG 38 37 75

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. S. Lewis, MP 95 25 120
2. R. Broadway, WC 45 44 89
3. D. Mickens, LAS 42 46 88
4. J. Tejada, ED 32 54 86
5. M. Ford, BAR 78 7 85
6. J. Louisius, BAR 69 6 75
7. R. Khouri, GUL 48 26 74
8. C. Wright, GUL 48 25 73
9. J. Johnson, BTW 55 16 71
10. T. Evans, BTW 54 17 71

SACKSCLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. S. Cooper, CG 13 45
2. C. Clark, MC 13 65
3. F. Silva, MC 10 50
4. F. Jones, MC 10 50
5. D. Nelms, AM 10 55
6. D. Willis, CC 10 0
7. F. Newman, HM 10 51
8. S. Theodore, KR 10 47

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. M. Ford, BAR 26 0
2. A. Pierce, LAS 9 4
3. J. Pierce, LAS 8 0
4. O. Thompson, JACK 8 0
5. K. Labady, CHAMP 7 0
6. T. Valentine, CHAMP 6 0
7. S. Simmons, BAR 6 0
8. C. Wright, GUL 6 15
9. R. Pickard, KG 5 38
10. J. Tejada, ED 5 11
11. M. Frederick, CHAMP 5 0
12. J. Jackson, GUL 5 5

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. R. Fenton, CC 5 52 0
2. B. Stinson, MS 5 82 0
3. O. Cushion, MC 4 65 0
4. W. Charles, NM 4 37 0
5. M. Wynn, CG 4 65 0
6. M. Whyte, CC 4 8 0
7. Q. Corker, SW 4 89 0
8. A. Hudson, SW 3 5 0
9. K. Jackson, AM 3 53 0
10. A. Spence, CG 3 0 0
11. S. Jean-Pierre, GOL
311012. T. Norman, HM 3 5 0 13. T. Washington, KIL 3 30 0 14. J. Turner, MAC 3 56 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. C. Floyd, GUL 7 45 0
2. B. Boyd, BTW 5 50 0
3. A. Sotolongo, GUL 4 220 3
4. T. Jefferson, BTW 3 68 1
5. J. Spann, KG 3 42 1
6. A. Small, MP 3 16 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. T. Johnson, CC 4 3 1
2. C. Ferdinand, HM 3 0 0
3. J. Dinson, AM 2 0 2
4. D. Burnett, CC 2 1 0
5. J. James, CC 2 0 0
6. L. James, CC 2 0 0
7. K. Norris, CG 2 0 1
8. M. Smith , PAL 2 0 0
9. J. Suarez, CR 2 2 0
10. J. Vergara, CR 2 0 1
11. Q. Corker, SW 2 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. T. Jefferson, BTW 2 0 0
2. A. Givens, KG 2 0 0
3. E. Readon, LAS 2 0 0
4. A. Pierce, LAS 2 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Ronald Reagan 52 94 147 17.1
2. Coral Gables 77 92 169 8.1
3. Killian 73 98 172 12.3
4. North Miami 108 69 178 8.0
5. South Dade 92 101 193 10.8
6. Miami Central 78 117 196 13.5
7. Hialeah 102 98 200 13.8
8. Southridge 97 107 205 13.1
9. Columbus 128 98 227 10.5
10. Belen Jesuit 117 110 227 14.4
11. Mater Acad. 146 84 231 16.7
12. Coral Reef 143 88 231 14.2
13. American 138 96 235 10.6
14. Miami Palmetto
11012924023.415. Krop 158 87 245 24.1 16. Miami Beach 141 106 248 15.0 17. Varela 139 108 248 20.1 18. Southwest 147 111 259 12.7 19. Carol City 112 150 263 22.3 20. N. Miami Beach 1946926424.121. South Miami 214 55 269 21.9 22. Homestead 143 128 271 15.4 23. Mourning 202 70 272 22.4 24. Miami Springs 183 93 276 16.9 25. Northwestern 173 112 286 23.7 26. Miami High 197 92 289 24.2 27. Norland 160 135 296 29.9 28. Ferguson 175 127 302 21.1 29. Sunset 204 106 310 28.8 30. Coral Park 229 82 312 34.9 31. Goleman 227 90 317 33.4 32. Braddock 194 129 324 30.7 33. Westl.Hialeah 256 72 329 30.9 34. Hialeah Gard. 243 91 335 35.6 35. Hialeah-ML 246 103 350 31.6

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Palmer Trinity 0 0 0 0.0
2. Barrington Chr. 11 57 69 5.8
3. Champagnat 50 44 95 7.3
4. Mia. Country Day
477612314.05. Gulliver Prep 73 63 137 10.9 6. Keys Gate 84 82 167 3.0 7. Booker T. Wash. 98 75 173 6.8 8. Westminster Chr. 1267620212.39. LaSalle 121 81 203 14.7 10. Arch. Carroll 159 81 241 23.5 11. Jackson 94 163 257 21.0 12. Monsignor Pace 1837525820.113. Edison 136 123 259 31.3 14. Dade Christian 122 140 262 23.8 15. Ran. Everglades 1849628128.816. Fla. Christian 255 33 289 19.3 17. Doral Academy 161 143 304 30.0 18. Arch. Curley 211 100 311 26.1 19. Hillel 172 158 331 29.3

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service