Miami-Dade County football statistical leaders

Statistics for football players in Miami-Dade County.

11/07/2013 12:01 AM

09/08/2014 6:56 PM

FOOTBALL STATISTICS

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. G. Howell, CG 183 1401 7.7 13
2. S. Carranza, FER 174 1297 7.5 12
3. J. Yearby, MC 132 1243 9.4 15
4. M. Thomas, MS 141 1212 8.6 16
5. R. Guerrier, WES 124 1108 8.9 14
6. H. Bussey, HIAL 112 1093 9.8 17
7. D. Cook, MC 87 1070 12.3 19
8. T. Gray, CC 102 969 9.5 10
9. J. Barrocas, MAC 109 961 8.8 9
10. J. Adjamah, MAC 93 794 8.5 17
11. O. Anderson, GOL 163 784 4.8 7
12. M. Anderson, MB 105 706 6.7 5
13. A. Guevara, VAR 88 663 7.5 6
14. L. Garnett, SR 115 654 5.7 9
15. L. Cepedes, BD 76 629 8.3 9
16. J. Bown, CP 125 627 5.0 2
17. I. Pierre, RR 142 614 4.3 4
18. J. Laguerre, SUN 132 603 4.6 7
19. J. McIntyre, GOL 70 583 8.3 4
20. J. Johnson, ATM 121 572 4.7 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. J. Cronkrite, WC 82 1075 13.1 13
2. J. Johnson, BAR 100 962 9.6 10
3. M. Davis, GUL 93 600 6.5 7
4. Q. Flowers, JACK 77 588 7.6 10
5. T. Lott, BAR 48 542 11.3 8
6. T. Irvin, WC 55 537 9.8 3
7. K. Anderson, BAR 47 533 11.3 5
8. M. Walton, BTW 51 525 10.3 9
9. K. Larry, BTW 76 485 6.4 6
10. M. Frederick, CHAMP 51 481 9.4 6
11. F. Labady, CHAMP 61 455 7.5 4
12. R. Burns, GUL 62 412 6.6 8
13. D. Balfour, MP 91 345 3.8 7
14. E. Readon, LAS 69 327 4.7 6
15. J. McCain, LAS 74 304 4.1 4
16. T. Harris, BTW 83 241 2.9 4
17. R. Gage, KG 17 219 12.9 3
18. K. Benson, MP 42 218 5.2 1
19. K. Griffin, JACK 134 208 1.6 2
20. M. Nelson, ED 39 198 5.1 3

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-INT
1. M. Alexander, HM 97-175 1903 24-8
2. D. Pickett-White, SW 74-143 1861 23-3
3. H. Joseph, NM 139-243 1853 18-3
4. C. Wiggins, NMB 134-253 1681 19-8
5. K. Render, SD 82-140 1435 22-8
6. T. Beirne, COL 99-170 1346 12-8
7. A. Edouard, HIAL 94-133 1135 11-5
8. E. Crouch, AM 72-127 1096 15-3
9. M. Theodore, MH 66-152 1021 9-7
10. G. Anderson, MS 58-108 979 11-3
11. N. Pierre, CR 56-142 918 5-4
12. K. Reed, MC 55-100 887 8-2
13. T. McKinney, NW 67-137 872 7-5
14. B. Guerra, MAC 46-86 871 7-2
15. E. Porras, FER 45-77 822 9-2
16. D. Smith, CG 42-81 764 5-3
17. J. Careaga, KIL 47-81 729 6-3
18. M. Coll, PAL 51-99 721 3-8
19. K. Norman, HML 48-99 656 6-10
20. P. Coats, SM 45-91 574 4-6

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-INT
1. H. Boyett, WC 112-157 2073 23-3
2. K. Nelson, CHAMP 105-165 1604 22-1
3. K. Benson, MP 123-206 1579 17-11
4. Q. Flowers, JACK 71-160 1315 14-8
5. T. Harris, BTW 85-125 1269 16-2
6. J. Watson, GUL 59-109 837 6-2
7. Z. Ward, KG 35-54 785 12-0
8. J. McCain, LAS 58-131 758 11-4
9. M. Atkins, BTW 23-44 580 6-2
10. D. DiBello, PT 48-90 454 3-4
11. W. Williams , KG 20-40 362 4-3
12. E. Mendez, ED 47-123 362 2-8
13. A. Hasan, GUL 17-24 314 4-0
14. M. Nelson, ED 29-54 296 2-2
15. A. Froimzon, HIL 21-30 289 5-1
16. J. Bell, BAR 6-11 256 1-1
17. J. Taylor, BTW 9-16 166 2-0
18. M. Harris, CUR 10-21 163 1-0
19. K. Jones, BAR 8-17 150 0-0
20. A. Barba, FLC 11-28 122 1-1

RECEVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. S. Ishmael, NMB 68 951 14.0 15
2. T. Harrison, NM 37 547 14.8 4
3. E. Lane, HM 27 525 19.4 8
4. G. Johnson, HM 23 524 22.8 9
5. J. McCrary, CR 27 504 18.7 3
6. T. Brown, Jr., MC 22 499 22.7 4
7. C. Worton, SD 22 481 21.9 9
8. T. Sands, SW 16 469 29.3 7
9. A. Saldivar, FER 23 467 20.3 7
10. S. Kelsey, COL 31 452 14.6 6
11. S. Rodriguez, MAC 17 448 26.4 4
12. K. Torano, SW 20 443 22.2 6
13. V. Sam, NM 26 417 16.0 6
14. K. Young, MH 25 404 16.2 7
15. B. Times, NW 26 403 15.5 2
16. X. Williams, COL 24 390 16.3 3
17. K. Taylor, HM 20 384 19.2 2
18. T. Brady, SD 22 363 16.5 4
19. P. Green, MS 20 358 17.9 3
20. S. Auguste, NM 21 333 15.9 4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. D. Clarington, WC 33 665 20.2 8
2. R. Gage, KG 22 611 27.8 12
3. D. Hopkins, BTW 29 601 20.7 5
4. D. Salomon, CHAMP 33 596 18.1 6
5. L. Parker, BTW 30 550 18.3 6
6. H. Gray, MP 42 528 12.6 3
7. J. Durante, JACK 17 490 28.8 7
8. L. Hughes, MP 25 420 16.8 5
9. D. Mullins, GUL 21 392 18.7 4
10. S. Claude, CHAMP 29 392 13.5 3
11. E. Gaiter, WC 26 371 14.3 3
12. T. Irvin, WC 19 368 19.4 5
13. R. Berdullas, LAS 26 334 12.8 3
14. F. Labady, CHAMP 20 294 14.7 4
15. M. Anderson, MP 20 248 12.4 1
16. J. Passmore, KG 8 233 29.1 2
17. T. Moss, WC 14 222 15.9 1
18. E. Readon, LAS 12 221 18.4 1
19. C. Foster, CHAMP 10 217 21.7 6
20. T. Rutherford, JACK 10 215 21.5 4

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. H. Bussey, HIAL 17 2 0 0 114
2. D. Cook, MC 19 0 0 0 114
3. T. Sands, SW 11 7 1 0 114
4. J. Adjamah, MAC 17 0 0 1 104
5. M. Thomas, MS 16 1 0 0 102
6. S. Ishmael, NMB 0 15 0 3 96
7. J. Yearby, MC 15 0 0 0 90
8. R. Guerrier, WES 14 0 0 0 84
9. K. Young, MH 6 7 0 0 78
10. G. Howell, CG 13 0 0 0 78
11. S. Carranza, FER 12 0 0 0 72
12. T. Gray, CC 10 0 0 0 60
13. O. Armstrong, COL 10 0 0 0 60
14. L. Cepedes, BD 9 1 0 0 60
15. J. Barrocas, MAC 9 0 0 1 56
16. G. Johnson, HM 0 9 0 0 54
17. C. McWilliams, VAR 8 1 0 0 54
18. C. Worton, SD 0 9 0 0 54
19. L. Garnett, SR 9 0 0 0 54
20. J. Hankins, SD 6 2 0 0 48

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. J. Cronkrite, WC 13 3 1 0 102
2. R. Gage, KG 3 12 1 0 96
3. F. Labady, CHAMP 4 4 3 4 74
4. J. Johnson, BAR 10 0 1 0 66
5. Q. Flowers, JACK 10 0 0 2 64
6. K. Larry, BTW 6 4 0 0 60
7. J. Durante, JACK 0 7 1 4 56
8. E. Readon, LAS 6 1 2 0 54
9. M. Frederick, CHAMP 6 0 0 9 54
10. M. Walton, BTW 9 0 0 0 54
11. R. Burns, GUL 8 0 1 0 54
12. T. Irvin, WC 3 5 0 1 50
13. D. Clarington, WC 0 8 0 0 48
14. T. Lott, BAR 8 0 0 0 48
15. C. Foster, CHAMP 0 6 1 1 44
16. M. Davis, GUL 7 0 0 0 42
17. D. Balfour, MP 7 0 0 0 42
18. D. Salomon, CHAMP 0 6 0 1 38
19. K. Anderson, BAR 5 0 1 0 36
20. L. Parker, BTW 0 6 0 0 36

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. M. Romero, SW 4-5 54-55 66
2. B. Piraquive, MC 4-5 44-48 56
3. U. Hernandez, HM 9-12 25-26 52
4. J. Powell, BEL 9-12 25-27 52
5. D. Torres, MS 2-3 29-31 35
6. K. Puerta, HIAL 2-4 28-30 34
7. O. Hayes, MAC 2-3 25-28 31
8. D. Arcon, AM 1-3 27-29 30
9. C. Jacquemin, CR 5-7 14-17 29
10. N. Escalante, KIL 1-3 25-28 28
11. J. Denis, NM 2-4 19-23 25
12. A. Izquierdo, SM 3-6 15-16 24
13. K. Orozco, VAR 1-1 20-20 23
14. C. Mercado, NMB 0-2 22-22 22
15. S. Reese, ATM 4-4 10-11 22
16. R. Piraquive, NW 4-7 9-10 21
17. M. Hernandez, CG 0-2 19-21 19
18. A. Hernandez, CC 1-1 13-21 16
19. J. Tolgyesi, COL 1-3 12-15 15
20. J. Marino, WES 0-0 13-14 13

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. J. Borregales, BTW 3-3 44-47 53
2. E. Morales, MP 4-7 28-35 40
3. A. Cardenas, LAS 4-5 22-25 34
4. G. Kurzner, GUL 4-6 9-10 21
5. L. Leveque, GUL 2-2 15-15 21
6. R. Reed, WC 0-0 19-23 19
7. . Pino, GUL 1-3 7-7 10
8. J. Castro, MCD 1-1 5-5 8
9. E. Medder, WC 1-1 3-3 6
10. D. DuFeu, PT 1-1 2-2 5
11. I. Dorinsky, ED 0-0 4-4 4
12. J. Bazyler, FLC 1-1 1-1 4
13. K. Francois, CUR 0-0 2-3 2
14. J. Wilson, DCS 0-1 1-2 1
15. T. Rutherford, JACK 0-0 0-1 0
16. N. Sourber, PT 0-1 0-0 0

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Miami Central 325 131 457 43.0
2. Ferguson 264 137 401 28.4
3. Southwest 172 206 378 42.0
4. Mater Academy Charter 262 99 361 31.4
5. North Miami 129 219 349 29.9
6. Hialeah 198 144 342 29.1
7. South Dade 136 182 319 26.6
8. Coral Gables 207 107 314 23.4
9. Miami Springs 193 108 301 28.1
10. Braddock 227 69 296 19.4
11. North Miami Beach 106 186 292 24.7
12. Homestead 68 213 282 27.8
13. Belen Jesuit 215 61 276 24.4
14. Westland Hialeah 227 47 275 22.1
15. Columbus 125 150 275 24.0
16. Varela 228 40 269 21.7
17. Miami High 129 116 246 17.0
18. American 115 128 244 26.9
19. Northwestern 100 139 240 14.6
20. Carol City 180 58 239 19.8
21. Killian 150 88 238 21.1
22. Norland 129 105 235 13.8
23. Goleman 223 3 226 13.4
24. Miami Beach 134 84 218 14.0
25. South Miami 95 120 216 14.7
26. Mourning 148 56 205 11.9
27. Coral Reef 92 104 196 16.6
28. Coral Park 159 34 194 7.2
29. Ronald Reagan 157 28 185 15.0
30. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 104 72 176 12.1
31. Sunset 121 48 169 9.4
32. Southridge 111 55 166 13.1
33. Miami Palmetto 41 104 145 7.4
34. Krop 87 20 108 5.1
35. Hialeah Gardens 78 13 91 1.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Westminster Christian 214 235 449 33.7
2. Booker T. Washington 170 201 372 38.5
3. Barrington Christian 265 60 325 23.3
4. Champagnat 144 178 323 35.6
5. Jackson 149 167 317 23.5
6. Gulliver Prep 135 127 263 27.8
7. Keys Gate 98 164 263 19.5
8. Monsignor Pace 75 177 252 27.1
9. LaSalle 138 99 237 23.8
10. Miami Country Day 174 60 234 20.0
11. Edison 83 75 159 5.1
12. Hillel 0 144 144 15.0
13. Palmer Trinity 54 75 130 5.8
14. Dade Christian 68 15 84 5.0
15. Archbishop Curley 21 23 44 2.9
16. Florida Christian -2 42 40 3.3
17. Archbishop Carroll 18 17 36 2.0
18. Doral Academy 0 0 0 0.0
19. Ransom Everglades 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. A. Patino, SW 50 53 103
2. J. Testa, CG 50 47 97
3. S. Magdaleno, SW 37 55 92
4. A. Wint, HM 56 33 89
5. R. Jackson, KR 56 24 80
6. J. Concepcion, SM 54 25 79
7. D. Thompson, MC 51 27 78
8. G. Spellman, SW 38 36 74
9. R. Brown, SR 42 27 69
10. J. Urbina, MAC 41 27 68
11. S. Cooper, CG 32 36 68
12. S. Lee, MS 45 22 67
13. Q. Corker, SW 32 31 63
14. S. Theodore, KR 46 17 63
15. K. Phillips, CC 20 41 61
16. T. Sands, SW 36 25 61
17. E. Bennett, NMB 32 29 61
18. M. Luis, MAC 39 21 60
19. J. Ortiz, MAC 37 22 59
20. Z. Moss, MAC 40 17 57

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. R. Broadway, WC 45 44 89
2. D. Mickens, LAS 42 46 88
3. J. Tejada, ED 32 54 86
4. S. Lewis, MP 65 19 84
5. M. Ford, BAR 68 7 75
6. R. Khouri, GUL 48 26 74
7. C. Wright, GUL 48 25 73
8. D. Sheppard, GUL 32 37 69
9. B. Thomas, LAS 45 23 68
10. J. Johnson, BTW 51 16 67
11. J. Louisius, BAR 58 6 64
12. T. Evans, BTW 48 15 63
13. A. Pierce, LAS 44 18 62
14. T. Jefferson, BTW 43 16 59
15. R. Vazquez, LAS 32 26 58
16. A. Sotolongo, GUL 36 19 55
17. J. Alexander, JACK 34 20 54
18. J. Spann, KG 40 13 53
19. H. Moreno, GUL 25 27 52
20. G. Salter, BAR 42 9 51

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. C. Clark, MC 13 65
2. F. Newman, HM 10 51
3. D. Nelms, AM 10 55
4. D. Willis, CC 10 0
5. S. Cooper, CG 10 35
6. F. Silva, MC 10 50
7. F. Jones, MC 10 50
8. N. Nicolas-Daniels, CG 9 25
9. J. Suarez, CR 9 50
10. L. James, CC 8 30
11. S. Theodore, KR 8 45
12. G. Spellman, SW 8 0
13. D. Paddyfoot, MAC 7 29
14. D. Thompson, MC 7 35
15. D. Stevens, AM 7 38
16. J. Buthler, NMB 7 25
17. J. Concepcion, SM 6 54
18. C. Cowart, HM 6 39
19. M. Hudson, KR 6 20
20. R. Jackson, KR 5 6

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. M. Ford, BAR 26 0
2. A. Pierce, LAS 9 4
3. J. Pierce, LAS 8 0
4. O. Thompson, JACK 8 0
5. K. Labady, CHAMP 7 0
6. S. Simmons, BAR 6 0
7. T. Valentine, CHAMP 6 0
8. C. Wright, GUL 6 15
9. J. Jackson, GUL 5 5
10. M. Frederick, CHAMP 5 0
11. J. Tejada, ED 5 11
12. R. Pickard, KG 5 38
13. R. Flowers, JACK 4 0
14. M. Cabrera, KG 4 20
15. R. Khouri, GUL 4 7
16. C. Callender, GUL 4 7
17. R. Knowles, ED 3 6
18. T. Robinson, BTW 3 18
19. C. Norvil, ED 3 6
20. A. Duncombe, BTW 3 23

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. W. Charles, NM 4 37 0
2. Q. Corker, SW 4 89 0
3. A. Hudson, SW 3 5 0
4. B. Stinson, MS 3 54 0
5. T. Norman, HM 3 5 0
6. J. Turner, MAC 3 56 0
7. O. Cushion, MC 3 46 0
8. K. Jackson, AM 3 53 0
9. S. Jean-Pierre, GOL 3 11 0
10. D. Davis, HM 2 26 0
11. N. Gonzalez, HIAL 2 75 0
12. M. Davis, CP 2 12 0
13. M. Leslie, CR 2 20 0
14. M. Wynn, CG 2 55 0
15. A. Spence, CG 2 0 0
16. D. Hernandez, BEL 2 10 0
17. M. Whyte, CC 2 0 0
18. R. Fenton, CC 2 28 0
19. M. Williams, MB 2 66 1
20. D. Cook, MC 2 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. C. Floyd, GUL 7 45 0
2. B. Boyd, BTW 5 50 0
3. A. Sotolongo, GUL 4 220 3
4. T. Jefferson, BTW 3 68 1
5. J. Spann, KG 3 42 1
6. B. Stokes , KG 2 109 1
7. E. Readon, LAS 2 104 0
8. J. Borgella, LAS 2 30 0
9. D. Smith, MP 2 65 1
10. B. Thomas, LAS 2 15 0
11. A. Small, MP 2 10 0
12. N. Bethel, BTW 2 0 0
13. M. Shuey, BAR 2 40 0
14. D. Salomon, CHAMP 2 0 0
15. D. Duncan, ED 2 2 0
16. C. Wright, GUL 2 3 0
17. O. Thompson, JACK 2 10 0
18. Q. Flowers, JACK 2 0 0
19. D. Mullins, GUL 2 40 0
20. D. Sheppard, GUL 1 12 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. T. Johnson, CC 4 3 1
2. C. Ferdinand, HM 3 0 0
3. J. Dinson, AM 2 0 2
4. D. Burnett, CC 2 1 0
5. J. James, CC 2 0 0
6. L. James, CC 2 0 0
7. M. Smith , PAL 2 0 0
8. K. Norris, CG 2 0 1
9. J. Suarez, CR 2 2 0
10. J. Vergara, CR 2 0 1
11. Q. Corker, SW 2 0 0
12. M. Adelson, MS 2 2 0
13. R. Smith, MS 1 1 0
14. J. Bell, NM 1 0 1
15. J. Farrell, NMB 1 0 0
16. R. Mayes, NW 1 0 0
17. S. Curtis, RR 1 1 1
18. T. Brady, SD 1 1 0
19. T. Horton, SD 1 0 0
20. A. Fandino, SM 1 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. T. Jefferson, BTW 2 0 0
2. A. Givens, KG 2 0 0
3. E. Readon, LAS 2 0 0
4. A. Pierce, LAS 2 0 0
5. S. Lewis, MP 2 0 1
6. K. Reaser, WC 1 0 1
7. D. Mickens, LAS 1 0 0
8. J. Pierce, LAS 1 0 0
9. J. Borgella, LAS 1 0 0
10. D. Lockhart, MP 1 0 0
11. D. Kennedy, MP 1 0 0
12. B. Stokes , KG 1 0 0
13. J. Collins, KG 1 0 0
14. J. Spann, KG 1 1 0
15. M. Chavez, KG 1 0 0
16. D. Perez Jr., CAR 1 0 0
17. G. Knowles, BAR 1 0 1
18. J. Louisius, BAR 1 0 0
19. M. Ford, BAR 1 0 1
20. N. Lewis, BAR 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Coral Gables 63 81 144 6.3
2. Ronald Reagan 57 90 147 15.9
3. South Dade 81 89 170 9.7
4. Hialeah 78 102 181 9.0
5. North Miami 110 76 186 8.2
6. Killian 87 109 196 13.7
7. Southridge 97 107 205 12.4
8. Miami Central 85 124 209 15.0
9. American 126 85 212 8.4
10. Coral Reef 138 89 227 14.0
11. Belen Jesuit 126 104 230 14.1
12. Mater Academy Charter 146 84 231 16.7
13. Southwest 140 97 237 10.7
14. Columbus 137 105 243 10.9
15. Miami Beach 127 117 244 14.3
16. Krop 152 92 245 21.4
17. Varela 151 107 259 20.1
18. Miami Springs 171 88 259 15.5
19. Mourning 188 70 259 21.6
20. Homestead 152 111 263 14.0
21. North Miami Beach 194 69 264 24.1
22. Miami Palmetto 117 147 265 27.9
23. South Miami 208 61 269 21.6
24. Carol City 109 162 271 22.6
25. Miami High 191 96 288 24.2
26. Ferguson 174 120 294 21.1
27. Norland 160 135 296 29.9
28. Northwestern 178 122 301 25.1
29. Sunset 196 119 315 29.8
30. Braddock 194 129 324 30.7
31. Goleman 230 97 327 36.9
32. Westland Hialeah 256 72 329 30.9
33. Hialeah Gardens 240 98 338 37.3
34. Coral Park 255 91 347 38.8
35. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 246 103 350 31.6

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Palmer Trinity 0 0 0 0.0
2. Barrington Christian 13 65 79 6.6
3. Champagnat 50 44 95 7.3
4. Miami Country Day 47 76 123 14.0
5. Gulliver Prep 73 63 137 10.9
6. Keys Gate 84 82 167 3.0
7. Booker T. Washington 98 75 173 6.8
8. Archbishop Carroll 140 35 175 11.3
9. Westminster Christian 126 76 202 12.3
10. LaSalle 121 81 203 14.7
11. Monsignor Pace 173 83 256 21.0
12. Edison 143 116 260 29.6
13. Jackson 92 174 266 22.5
14. Ransom Everglades 182 93 276 30.8
15. Dade Christian 110 187 297 29.7
16. Doral Academy 161 143 304 30.0
17. Archbishop Curley 211 100 311 26.1
18. Hillel 172 158 331 29.3
19. Florida Christian 340 44 385 25.7

High School Sports Stats



Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service