Broward County high school football leaders

A look at statistical leaders in Broward County football.

10/16/2013 12:04 AM

10/16/2013 1:01 AM

Football statistics

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. G. Howell, CG 133 914 6.9 7
2. S. Carranza, FER 117 913 7.8 6
3. J. Yearby, MC 98 890 9.1 10
4. D. Cook, MC 57 728 12.8 16
5. M. Thomas, MS 88 686 7.8 9
6. R. Guerrier, WES 88 683 7.8 10
7. J. Barrocas, MAC 76 663 8.7 8
8. H. Bussey, HIAL 64 643 10.0 11
9. O. Anderson, GOL 134 584 4.4 3
10. I. Pierre, RR 126 559 4.4 4
11. J. Adjamah, MAC 50 554 11.1 11
12. T. Gray, CC 49 477 9.7 5
13. A. Guevara, VAR 63 476 7.6 4
14. L. Garnett, SR 72 471 6.5 9
15. L. Cepedes, BD 49 469 9.6 8
16. J. Burgess, KIL 49 438 8.9 4
17. M. Davis, CP 82 424 5.2 5
18. J. Laguerre, SUN 95 398 4.2 5
19. J. Hankins, SD 60 392 6.5 6
20. M. Anderson, MB 61 385 6.3 3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. J. Cronkrite, WC 57 657 11.5 7
2. J. Johnson, BAR 53 633 11.9 6
3. Q. Flowers, JACK 61 475 7.8 8
4. T. Irvin, WC 50 434 8.7 3
5. K. Anderson, BAR 29 430 14.8 4
6. F. Labady, CHAMP 54 399 7.4 4
7. T. Lott, BAR 35 389 11.1 6
8. M. Davis, GUL 34 337 9.9 5
9. M. Walton, BTW 36 333 9.3 7
10. K. Larry, BTW 55 300 5.5 2
11. M. Frederick, CHAMP 34 279 8.2 3
12. J. McCain, LAS 47 252 5.4 4
13. D. Balfour, MP 54 248 4.6 3
14. T. Harris, BTW 83 241 2.9 4
15. E. Readon, LAS 45 213 4.7 4
16. K. Griffin, JACK 27 187 6.9 1
17. M. Nelson, ED 33 182 5.5 3
18. R. Gonzalez, MCD 24 157 6.5 4
19. B. Miller, PT 43 145 3.4 1
20. R. Turner, JACK 25 134 5.4 0

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-I
1. C. Wiggins, NMB 111-202 1342 15-5
2. M. Alexander, HM 63-105 1315 15-4
3. T. Beirne, COL 80-133 1162 8-6
4. K. Render, SD 57-94 1126 17-4
5. D. Pickett-White, SW 48-87 1113 16-3
6. H. Joseph, NM 80-155 983 5-3
7. M. Theodore, MH 51-118 904 9-4
8. A. Edouard, HIAL 71-88 804 8-3
9. T. McKinney, NW 60-122 779 7-5
10. M. Coll, PAL 51-99 721 3-8
11. K. Reed, MC 46-77 691 5-1
12. D. Smith, CG 38-71 684 3-3
13. B. Guerra, MAC 28-48 669 5-2
14. E. Crouch, AM 43-78 625 9-2
15. N. Pierre, CR 41-104 587 4-1
16. G. Anderson, MS 42-75 569 7-3
17. P. Coats, SM 43-85 520 4-6
18. E. Porras, FER 31-57 483 6-2
19. S. Hollingsworth, MB 33-68 432 4-5
20. R. Robinson, NOR 21-49 428 2-4

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL COM-ATT YDS TD-I
1. H. Boyett, WC 80-119 1353 15-3
2. K. Nelson, CHAMP 91-138 1287 20-0
3. T. Harris, BTW 85-125 1269 16-2
4. K. Benson, MP 77-123 966 11-6
5. Q. Flowers, JACK 44-107 868 11-7
6. Z. Ward, KG 29-46 708 10-0
7. J. McCain, LAS 44-100 610 8-3
8. D. DiBello, PT 42-80 421 3-4
9. W. Williams , KG 20-40 362 4-3
10. J. Watson, GUL 18-36 325 3-1
11. M. Nelson, ED 26-43 275 2-1
12. E. Mendez, ED 27-77 266 2-5
13. J. Bell, BAR 4-7 160 0-1
14. K. Jones, BAR 8-17 150 0-0
15. A. Barba, FLC 11-28 122 1-1
16. M. Fente, MCD 7-19 120 0-2
17. S. Leys, CAR 3-13 105 1-2
18. E. Readon, LAS 0-1 104 0-2
19. J. Johnson, BAR 2-3 75 0-0
20. M. Atkins, BTW 4-13 71 1-0

RECEIVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. S. Ishmael, NMB 52 721 13.9 12
2. C. Worton, SD 17 425 25.0 7
3. S. Kelsey, COL 26 409 15.7 4
4. J. McCrary, CR 20 389 19.5 3
5. K. Young, MH 20 374 18.7 7
6. G. Johnson, HM 14 368 26.3 6
7. S. Rodriguez, MAC 13 361 27.8 3
8. X. Williams, COL 22 360 16.4 3
9. T. Brown, Jr., MC 17 354 20.8 2
10. T. Harrison, NM 20 346 17.3 2
11. E. Lane, HM 18 345 19.2 3
12. K. Torano, SW 17 317 18.6 5
13. I. Rai, NMB 24 314 13.1 2
14. J. Rollins, PAL 25 305 12.2 1
15. T. Sands, SW 12 304 25.3 4
16. T. Brady, SD 17 302 17.8 3
17. A. Johnson, CG 16 295 18.4 2
18. N. Davis, AM 20 287 14.4 2
19. K. Taylor, HM 13 272 20.9 2
20. S. Wilson, CG 11 252 22.9 1

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. R. Gage, KG 19 549 28.9 10
2. L. Parker, BTW 26 457 17.6 6
3. D. Salomon, CHMP 27 441 16.3 6
4. D. Hopkins, BTW 23 429 18.7 2
5. D. Clarington, WC 24 427 17.8 5
6. S. Claude, CHMP 26 352 13.5 3
7. E. Gaiter, WC 23 326 14.2 1
8. J. Durante, JACK 9 314 34.9 4
9. L. Hughes, MP 17 295 17.4 4
10. H. Gray, MP 25 292 11.7 1
11. T. Irvin, WC 16 288 18.0 3
12. R. Berdullas, LAS 19 274 14.4 2
13. F. Labady, CHMP 19 240 12.6 3
14. T. Rutherford, JCK 9 201 22.3 4
15. J. Passmore, KG 5 197 39.4 2
16. F. Thorton, ED 18 175 9.7 2
17. T. Flowers, KG 8 167 20.9 0
18. E. Readon, LAS 10 167 16.7 1
19. D. Mullins, GUL 5 155 31.0 2
20. C. Foster, CHAMP 6 149 24.8 4

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. D. Cook, MC 16 0 0 0 96
2. K. Young, MH 6 7 0 0 78
3. H. Bussey, HIAL 11 2 0 0 78
4. S. Ishmael, NMB 0 12 0 3 78
5. J. Adjamah, MAC 11 0 0 1 68
6. T. Sands, SW 6 4 1 0 66
7. R. Guerrier, WES 10 0 0 0 60
8. J. Yearby, MC 10 0 0 0 60
9. L. Garnett, SR 9 0 0 0 54
10. M. Thomas, MS 9 0 0 0 54
11. J. Barrocas, MAC 8 0 0 1 50
12. L. Cepedes, BD 8 0 0 0 48
13. O. Armstrong, COL 7 0 0 0 42
14. G. Howell, CG 7 0 0 0 42
15. H. Joseph, NM 7 0 0 0 42
16. C. Worton, SD 0 7 0 0 42
17. J. Hankins, SD 6 1 0 0 42
18. C. McWilliams, VAR 6 1 0 0 42
19. J. Marino, WES 1 4 1 0 36
20. C. Wiggins, NMB 5 0 1 0 36

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. R. Gage, KG 1 10 1 0 72
2. F. Labady, CHMP 4 3 3 4 68
3. J. Cronkrite, WC 7 2 0 0 54
4. Q. Flowers, JACK 8 0 0 1 50
5. E. Readon, LAS 4 1 2 0 42
6. M. Walton, BTW 7 0 0 0 42
7. D. Salomon, CHMP 0 6 0 1 38
8. T. Irvin, WC 3 3 0 1 38
9. D. Clarington, WC 0 5 1 0 36
10. J. Johnson, BAR 6 0 0 0 36
11. T. Lott, BAR 6 0 0 0 36
12. L. Parker, BTW 0 6 0 0 36
13. J. Durante, JACK 0 4 1 2 34
14. C. Foster, CHAMP 0 4 1 1 32
15. M. Frederick, CHAMP 3 0 0 6 30
16. K. Larry, BTW 2 3 0 0 30
17. M. Davis, GUL 5 0 0 0 30
18. T. Rutherford, JACK 0 4 0 0 24
19. R. Gonzalez, MCD 4 0 0 0 24
20. T. Harris, BTW 4 0 0 0 24

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. B. Piraquive, MC 3-4 33-34 42
2. M. Romero, SW 2-3 33-35 39
3. U. Hernandez, HM 6-8 17-17 35
4. O. Hayes, MAC 2-3 21-23 27
5. K. Puerta, HIAL 2-3 21-23 27
6. C. Jacquemin, CR 4-5 14-17 26
7. D. Torres, MS 2-2 20-21 26
8. J. Powell, BEL 4-6 12-14 24
9. D. Arcon, AM 0-0 21-22 21
10. S. Reese, ATM 4-4 9-10 21
11. A. Izquierdo, SM 3-4 11-11 20
12. R. Piraquive, NW 4-7 8-9 20
13. K. Orozco, VAR 1-1 12-12 15
14. C. Mercado, NMB 0-1 14-14 14
15. J. Denis, NM 1-3 10-12 13
16. J. Tolgyesi, COL 1-2 10-12 13
17. A. Hernandez, CC 0-0 11-16 11
18. N. Escalante, KIL 0-1 11-14 11
19. A. Garcia, MB 0-2 10-11 10
20. L. Contreras, RR 0-0 9-8 9

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. J. Borregales, BTW 1-1 34-36 37
2. A. Cardenas, LAS 4-5 15-18 27
3. E. Morales, MP 1-4 23-24 26
4. R. Reed, WC 0-0 12-14 12
5. G. Kurzner, GUL 2-2 4-4 10
6. L. Leveque, GUL 0-0 9-9 9
7. J. Castro, MCD 1-1 5-5 8
8. D. DuFeu, PT 1-1 2-2 5
9. E. Medder, WC 1-1 1-1 4
10. J. Bazyler, FLC 1-1 1-1 4
11. I. Dorinsky, ED 0-0 3-3 3
12. J. Wilson, DCS 0-1 1-2 1
13. T. Rutherford, JACK 0-0 0-1 0
14. N. Sourber, PT 0-1 0-0 0

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Miami Central 306 134 440 42.0
2. Mater Academy Cha. 295 111 407 37.5
3. Ferguson 285 115 400 27.3
4. Southwest 173 185 358 41.5
5. Hialeah 181 161 342 31.5
6. Coral Gables 201 126 327 19.3
7. North Miami 144 178 322 25.5
8. Braddock 262 59 321 24.6
9. South Dade 127 192 319 30.2
10. N. Miami Beach 100 191 292 25.4
11. Homestead 71 219 290 26.8
12. Miami Springs 194 94 289 27.3
13. Columbus 87 193 281 21.3
14. Miami High 123 155 279 22.2
15. Westland Hialeah 209 45 255 20.3
16. Belen Jesuit 195 56 252 24.0
17. Varela 217 27 244 22.2
18. Northwestern 107 134 241 15.3
19. Norland 121 115 236 15.0
20. American 117 115 232 26.8
21. Killian 145 79 224 14.8
22. Coral Park 177 38 215 8.8
23. South Miami 102 106 208 16.3
24. Southridge 156 52 208 17.6
25. Carol City 160 45 206 18.8
26. Mourning 140 66 206 14.7
27. Miami Beach 118 84 202 15.7
28. Coral Reef 110 86 196 20.0
29. Ronald Reagan 142 30 172 12.5
30. Miami Palmetto 43 124 168 8.8
31. Sunset 118 46 164 10.2
32. Goleman 156 1 157 5.3
33. Hialeah-M. Lakes 81 58 139 6.0
34. Hialeah Gardens 88 17 105 1.6
35. Krop 67 28 95 2.0

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Westminster Chr. 203 225 429 27.0
2. B.T. Washington 154 200 355 37.3
3. Champagnat 137 183 321 34.6
4. Barrington Chr. 255 64 319 18.0
5. Jackson 165 146 312 22.3
6. Keys Gate 96 202 298 22.0
7. LaSalle 131 124 255 27.5
8. Monsignor Pace 81 163 245 26.3
9. Miami Country Day 174 60 234 20.0
10. Edison 103 90 193 7.5
11. Palmer Trinity 54 84 138 7.0
12. Florida Christian -8 128 120 10.0
13. Gulliver Prep 63 51 114 13.9
14. Dade Christian 85 19 105 6.3
15. Archbishop Carroll 28 26 54 3.0
16. Hillel 0 0 0 0.0
17. Ransom Everglades 0 0 0 0.0
18. Archbishop Curley 0 0 0 0.0
19. Doral Academy 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. J. Concepcion, SM 54 25 79
2. E. Bennett, NMB 32 29 61
3. D. Thompson, MC 39 15 54
4. J. Testa, CG 26 28 54
5. A. Morales, HIAL 25 29 54
6. A. Wint, HM 35 18 53
7. J. Urbina, MAC 30 23 53
8. A. Patino, SW 23 30 53
9. R. Jackson, KR 31 17 48
10. Z. Moss, MAC 32 15 47
11. M. Luis, MAC 29 16 45
12. B. Singletary, NMB 26 19 45
13. J. Ortiz, MAC 27 17 44
14. H. Frederick, SM 22 20 42
15. S. Magdaleno, SW 16 25 41
16. J. Sheriff, HIAL 9 32 41
17. D. Elverson, HIAL 18 22 40
18. D. Jones, CR 29 11 40
19. D. Paddyfoot, MAC 28 12 40
20. G. Schultz, CR 32 6 38

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. S. Lewis, MP 65 19 84
2. D. Mickens, LAS 30 32 62
3. D. Sheppard, GUL 22 33 55
4. C. Wright, GUL 34 19 53
5. H. Moreno, GUL 24 26 50
6. B. Thomas, LAS 33 17 50
7. N. Melow, GUL 23 24 47
8. M. Ford, BAR 40 7 47
9. J. Johnson, BTW 32 12 44
10. T. Jefferson, BTW 31 13 44
11. R. Khouri, GUL 24 20 44
12. A. Pierce, LAS 32 12 44
13. I. Valentine, MP 33 11 44
14. R. Vazquez, LAS 25 18 43
15. T. Evans, BTW 32 11 43
16. J. Louisius, BAR 36 6 42
17. J. Spann, KG 33 9 42
18. A. Sotolongo, GUL 25 16 41
19. D. Jackson, BTW 27 13 40
20. M. Thomas, LAS 27 13 40

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. D. Willis, CC 10 0
2. F. Silva, MC 9 45
3. C. Clark, MC 8 40
4. D. Paddyfoot, MAC 7 29
5. N. Nicolas-Daniels, CG 7 20
6. S. Cooper, CG 7 20
7. J. Suarez, CR 7 44
8. J. Buthler, NMB 7 25
9. G. Spellman, SW 7 0
10. J. Concepcion, SM 6 54
11. L. James, CC 6 19
12. F. Newman, HM 6 33
13. D. Thompson, MC 5 25
14. S. Theodore, KR 5 19
15. F. Jones, MC 5 25
16. J. Sheriff, HIAL 5 0
17. E. Bennett, NMB 5 20
18. B. Singletary, NMB 4 15
19. T. Horton, CC 4 58
20. D. Stevens, AM 4 14

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. M. Ford, BAR 20 0
2. J. Pierce, LAS 8 0
3. A. Pierce, LAS 8 0
4. K. Labady, CHAMP 7 0
5. T. Valentine, CHAMP 6 0
6. C. Wright, GUL 6 15
7. M. Frederick, CHAMP 5 0
8. J. Jackson, GUL 5 5
9. R. Khouri, GUL 5 7
10. S. Simmons, BAR 5 0
11. C. Callender, GUL 4 7
12. M. Cabrera, KG 4 20
13. R. Pickard, KG 4 31
14. I. Valentine, MP 3 21
15. A. Duncombe, BTW 3 23
16. A. Knowles, BTW 3 25
17. T. Robinson, BTW 3 18
18. D. Jackson, BTW 3 27
19. S. Thomas, BAR 2 0
20. T. Evans, BTW 2 24

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. Q. Corker, SW 4 91 0
2. A. Hudson, SW 3 5 0
3. S. Jean-Pierre, GOL 3 11 0
4. O. Cushion, MC 3 46 0
5. D. Hernandez, BEL 2 10 0
6. R. Fenton, CC 2 28 0
7. A. Spence, CG 2 0 0
8. M. Davis, CP 2 12 0
9. M. Leslie, CR 2 20 0
10. J. Turner, MAC 2 40 0
11. B. Jacques, NM 2 35 1
12. S. Spence, NW 2 20 0
13. M. Williams, MB 2 66 1
14. D. Cook, MC 2 0 0
15. W. Washington, SM 2 0 0
16. A. Charlton, SR 1 10 0
17. S. Chandler, SR 1 36 0
18. F. Marin, RR 1 3 0
19. A. Cordy, SD 1 0 0
20. D. Nottage, SD 1 20 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. B. Boyd, BTW 4 50 0
2. T. Jefferson, BTW 3 68 1
3. C. Floyd, GUL 3 15 0
4. J. Spann, KG 3 42 1
5. B. Thomas, LAS 2 15 0
6. E. Readon, LAS 2 104 0
7. O. Thompson, JACK 2 10 0
8. A. Sotolongo, GUL 2 0 0
9. B. Stokes , KG 2 109 1
10. D. Salomon, CHAMP 2 0 0
11. D. Smith, MP 2 65 1
12. N. Bethel, BTW 2 0 0
13. P. Stanley, MP 1 45 1
14. S. Lewis, MP 1 10 0
15. S. Barnwell, MP 1 65 1
16. B. Rubin, PT 1 10 0
17. J. Chao, PT 1 40 1
18. J. Cronkrite, WC 1 5 0
19. R. Broadway, WC 1 8 0
20. T. Irvin, WC 1 40 0

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. J. Dinson, AM 2 0 2
2. J. James, CC 2 0 0
3. K. Norris, CG 2 0 1
4. J. Suarez, CR 2 2 0
5. J. Vergara, CR 2 0 1
6. C. Ferdinand, HM 2 0 0
7. E. Santil, HM 2 0 0
8. M. Smith , PAL 2 0 0
9. Q. Corker, SW 2 0 0
10. A. Mujica, SUN 1 0 0
11. A. Alvarez, VAR 1 0 0
12. C. McWilliams, VAR 1 0 0
13. E. Diaz, VAR 1 0 0
14. A. Bonilla, WES 1 0 0
15. D. Leon, WES 1 0 0
16. R. Guerrier, WES 1 0 0
17. B. Stinson, MS 1 0 1
18. M. Adelson, MS 1 2 0
19. J. Farrell, NMB 1 0 0
20. S. Curtis, RR 1 1 1

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. A. Pierce, LAS 2 0 0
2. E. Readon, LAS 2 0 0
3. A. Givens, KG 2 0 0
4. B. Stokes , KG 1 0 0
5. J. Collins, KG 1 0 0
6. J. Spann, KG 1 1 0
7. M. Chavez, KG 1 0 0
8. J. Pierce, LAS 1 0 0
9. D. Lockhart, MP 1 0 0
10. D. Kennedy, MP 1 0 0
11. S. Lewis, MP 1 0 0
12. A. Del Sol, WC 1 0 0
13. A. Machado, WC 1 0 0
14. C. Shultz, WC 1 0 0
15. D. Clarington, WC 1 0 1
16. G. Knowles, BAR 1 0 1
17. N. Lewis, BAR 1 0 0
18. X. West, BAR 1 0 0
19. L. Crump, BTW 1 0 0
20. T. Jefferson, BTW 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Ronald Reagan 64 57 121 13.2
2. Hialeah 83 72 155 6.2
3. Coral Gables 54 110 164 10.2
4. South Dade 80 94 174 9.0
5. North Miami 96 87 184 7.5
6. Mater Acad. Cha 141 44 186 8.8
7. Southridge 95 100 195 12.7
8. Southwest 112 87 200 10.0
9. Miami Central 92 111 203 14.8
10. Krop 144 67 211 19.2
11. Belen Jesuit 101 113 215 15.6
12. Coral Reef 130 90 220 13.6
13. Mourning 176 48 224 16.5
14. Killian 107 125 233 17.3
15. Varela 140 93 233 17.8
16. American 139 105 244 10.8
17. Miami Springs 159 87 247 14.6
18. Carol City 85 162 247 20.0
19. Miami Beach 103 151 254 14.3
20. Miami Palmetto 121 134 256 22.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Barrington Chr, 0 60 60 4.8
2. Gulliver Prep 61 24 86 6.7
3. Champagnat 58 54 113 8.0
4. Miami Country Day 47 76 123 14.0
5. B.T. Washington 77 95 172 7.8
6. Archbishop Carroll 140 35 175 11.3
7. Dade Christian 75 102 177 17.0
8. Westminster Chr. 126 74 200 12.3
9. Archbishop Curley 130 72 203 16.3
10. Keys Gate 105 103 208 3.8

High School Sports Stats



Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service