Andre Fernandez’s poll of the top 20 high school football teams

10/15/2013 12:01 AM

10/15/2013 3:18 PM

1. Booker T. Washington (7-0) vs. Gulliver (6-1), 7, Thurs., Curtis.

Andre C. Fernandez’s pick: Booker T. 45, Gulliver 7. Motivated Tornadoes hope to emphatically clinch District 8-4A title.

2. Central (5-1) vs. Northwestern (3-3), 7:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Central 34, Northwestern 17. Bulls are playing better, but Rockets are too much.

3. University (6-0) at Belle Glade Glades Central (3-3), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: University 31, Glades Central 6. Suns secure the District 7-4A championship on the road.

4. Miramar (7-0) vs. 11. Flanagan (7-0), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 31, Flanagan 14. Patriots defense contains Flanagan’s potent offense enough for the win.

5. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1) vs. Cypress Bay (4-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas Aquinas 40, Cypress Bay 13. Aquinas has been rolling since the Miramar loss and should continue.

6. Deerfield Beach (6-0) vs. 15. Monarch (7-0), 7, Fri., Coconut Creek.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 32, Monarch 20. Intriguing matchup, but Bucks pull away behind their playmakers.

7. American Heritage (6-1) vs. Key West (0-6), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 50, Key West 6. Patriots should have little trouble setting themselves up for a district title showdown two weeks later against Gibbons.

8. South Dade (7-0): Bye.

9. Cardinal Gibbons (6-0) vs. 17. Jackson (3-3), 7, Sat., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Jackson 30, Cardinal Gibbons 28. Generals save their season with a huge district win.

10. Hallandale (7-0) vs. Dillard (4-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 38, Dillard 28. Chargers face toughest challenge of season but get closer to district crown.

12. Plantation (5-1) at South Broward (0-6), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Plantation 44, South Broward 12. Colonels continue their march toward clinching a playoff berth.

13. Carol City (4-2) vs. 16. Homestead (4-2), 7:30, Fri., Harris.

Andre’s pick: Carol City 16, Homestead 14. Chiefs defense is tough, and Trayone Gray will make a few big plays.

14. Southwest (7-0) vs. Braddock (1-5), 7:30, Fri., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 42, Braddock 7. Eagles are on another level than the rest of the district.

18. Coral Gables (5-1) vs. Miami High (4-2), 7:30, Fri., Curtis.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 34, Miami High 7. Cavaliers get back on track following Killian loss.

19. Champagnat Catholic (7-0) vs. Barrington Christian (3-3), 7, Wed., Milander.

Andre’s pick: Champagnat 48, Barrington Christian 6. Lions remain unbeaten and move closer to their first district championship.

20. Westminster Christian (6-1) vs. Riviera Beach Inlet Grove (0-6), 4, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Westminster Christian 56, Inlet Grove 6. High-scoring Warriors dominate overmatched opponent.

Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service