Miami-Dade County high school football leaders

10/09/2013 12:06 AM

09/08/2014 6:54 PM

RUSHING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. G. Howell, CG 114 839 7.4 7
2. J. Yearby, MC 90 812 9.0 8
3. S. Carranza, FER 99 786 7.9 5
4. D. Cook, MC 51 578 11.3 13
5. H. Bussey, HIAL 49 567 11.6 11
6. M. Thomas, MS 72 565 7.8 6
7. R. Guerrier, WES 68 546 8.0 8
8. A. Guevara, VAR 55 464 8.4 4
9. J. Barrocas, MAC 62 449 7.2 6
10. O. Anderson, GOL 103 409 4.0 3
11. J. Adjamah, MAC 40 401 10.0 8
12. J. Burgess, KIL 40 400 10.0 3
13. I. Pierre, RR 91 379 4.2 3
14. L. Garnett, SR 59 366 6.2 7
15. K. Murat, NOR 73 366 5.0 5
16. J. Bown, CP 66 352 5.3 1
17. T. Gray, CC 39 351 9.0 3
18. C. Wiggins, NMB 61 337 5.5 4
19. W. Collier, HM 57 315 5.5 1
20. T. Sands, SW 38 308 8.1 6

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL ATT YDS AVG TD
1. J. Johnson, BAR 53 633 11.9 6
2. J. Cronkrite, WC 44 568 12.9 4
3. K. Anderson, BAR 29 430 14.8 4
4. T. Lott, BAR 35 389 11.1 6
5. Q. Flowers, JACK 48 371 7.7 8
6. T. Irvin, WC 41 371 9.0 3
7. M. Walton, BTW 34 313 9.2 7
8. F. Labady, CHAMP 38 296 7.8 3
9. J. McCain, LAS 47 252 5.4 4
10. M. Davis, GUL 15 248 16.5 4
11. M. Frederick, CHAMP 28 237 8.5 3
12. T. Harris, BTW 65 214 3.3 3
13. E. Readon, LAS 40 208 5.2 4
14. D. Balfour, MP 44 192 4.4 2
15. M. Nelson, ED 25 167 6.7 3
16. R. Gonzalez, MCD 24 157 6.5 4
17. K. Larry, BTW 42 156 3.7 1
18. B. Miller, PT 36 133 3.7 1
19. N. Brown, LAS 25 130 5.2 2
20. R. Turner, JACK 24 124 5.2 0

PASSING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YD TD-IN
1. T. Beirne, COL 80-133 1162 8-6
2. M. Alexander, HM 51-91 1080 12-4
3. C. Wiggins, NMB 89-163 1032 11-5
4. D. Pickett-White, SW 39-73 916 11-3
5. K. Render, SD 49-78 881 15-3
6. H. Joseph, NM 66-122 849 5-3
7. K. Reed, MC 43-66 658 5-1
8. M. Theodore, MH 43-105 656 7-3
9. A. Edouard, HIAL 34-69 603 7-1
10. B. Guerra, MAC 26-46 576 4-2
11. M. Coll, PAL 38-75 572 3-6
12. N. Pierre, CR 38-92 544 4-1
13. T. McKinney, NW 43-92 533 6-5
14. D. Smith, CG 30-52 514 2-3
15. E. Crouch, AM 38-66 493 7-0
16. P. Coats, SM 39-74 489 4-4
17. G. Anderson, MS 33-63 478 7-2
18. E. Porras, FER 30-56 447 6-2
19. S. Hollingsworth, MB 33-68 432 4-5
20. R. Robinson, NOR 19-38 361 2-3

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL C-A YDS TD-INT
1. H. Boyett, WC 71-99 1256 14-1
2. K. Nelson, CHAMP 82-126 1220 18-0
3. T. Harris, BTW 71-99 1063 15-2
4. K. Benson, MP 68-109 809 9-5
5. Q. Flowers, JACK 32-83 718 10-5
6. Z. Ward, KG 22-39 492 7-0
7. J. McCain, LAS 33-73 425 6-2
8. W. Williams , KG 18-34 354 3-2
9. D. DiBello, PT 30-60 315 3-4
10. J. Watson, GUL 13-24 278 3-0
11. E. Mendez, ED 23-66 212 2-4
12. M. Nelson, ED 18-31 202 2-1
13. J. Bell, BAR 4-7 160 0-1
14. K. Jones, BAR 8-17 150 0-0
15. A. Barba, FLC 11-28 122 1-1
16. M. Fente, MCD 7-19 120 0-2
17. S. Leys, CAR 3-13 105 1-2
18. E. Readon, LAS 0-1 104 0-2
19. J. Johnson, BAR 2-3 75 0-0
20. M. Atkins, BTW 4-13 71 1-0

RECEVING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. S. Ishmael, NMB 45 624 13.9 10
2. S. Kelsey, COL 26 409 15.7 4
3. G. Johnson, HM 14 368 26.3 6
4. X. Williams, COL 22 360 16.4 3
5. J. McCrary, CR 18 355 19.7 3
6. T. Brown, Jr., MC 17 354 20.8 2
7. C. Worton, SD 14 321 22.9 6
8. K. Torano, SW 17 317 18.6 5
9. T. Harrison, NM 14 300 21.4 2
10. K. Young, MH 18 278 15.4 6
11. E. Lane, HM 14 278 19.9 2
12. S. Rodriguez, MAC 12 276 23.0 2
13. T. Brady, SD 16 262 16.4 3
14. T. Sands, SW 9 240 26.7 2
15. S. Auguste, NM 12 237 19.8 2
16. K. Taylor, HM 10 235 23.5 2
17. N. Davis, AM 18 227 12.6 2
18. A. Saldivar, FER 12 226 18.8 4
19. D. Phillips, MC 21 224 10.7 3
20. A. Johnson, CG 13 216 16.6 2

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL NO YDS AVG TD
1. R. Gage, KG 15 427 28.5 7
2. D. Clarington, WC 22 401 18.2 5
3. D. Salomon, CHAMP 23 400 17.4 4
4. D. Hopkins, BTW 20 382 19.1 1
5. S. Claude, CHAMP 24 334 13.9 3
6. L. Parker, BTW 20 328 16.4 5
7. J. Durante, JACK 9 314 34.9 4
8. E. Gaiter, WC 20 307 15.4 1
9. T. Irvin, WC 14 255 18.2 2
10. R. Berdullas, LAS 16 251 15.7 2
11. H. Gray, MP 21 250 11.9 1
12. L. Hughes, MP 15 244 16.3 3
13. F. Labady, CHAMP 18 239 13.3 3
14. T. Rutherford, JACK 9 201 22.3 4
15. D. Mullins, GUL 5 155 31.0 2
16. C. Foster, CHAMP 6 149 24.8 4
17. L. Davis, KG 8 130 16.3 1
18. M. Anderson, MP 11 129 11.7 0
19. J. Passmore, KG 3 120 40.0 1
20. T. Flowers, KG 6 119 19.8 0

SCORING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. H. Bussey, HIAL 11 2 0 0 78
2. D. Cook, MC 13 0 0 0 78
3. S. Ishmael, NMB 0 10 0 2 64
4. K. Young, MH 3 6 0 0 54
5. J. Yearby, MC 8 0 0 0 48
6. J. Adjamah, MAC 8 0 0 0 48
7. T. Sands, SW 6 2 0 0 48
8. R. Guerrier, WES 8 0 0 0 48
9. L. Garnett, SR 7 0 0 0 42
10. O. Armstrong, COL 7 0 0 0 42
11. G. Howell, CG 7 0 0 0 42
12. J. Barrocas, MAC 6 0 0 1 38
13. G. Johnson, HM 0 6 0 0 36
14. M. Thomas, MS 6 0 0 0 36
15. H. Joseph, NM 6 0 0 0 36
16. C. Worton, SD 0 6 0 0 36
17. J. Marino, WES 1 4 1 0 36
18. K. Torano, SW 0 5 0 0 30
19. C. McWilliams, VAR 5 0 0 0 30
20. J. Hankins, SD 4 1 0 0 30

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL RU PA RET XP PTS
1. F. Labady, CHAMP 3 3 3 3 60
2. R. Gage, KG 1 7 1 0 54
3. Q. Flowers, JACK 8 0 0 1 50
4. M. Walton, BTW 7 0 0 0 42
5. J. Johnson, BAR 6 0 0 0 36
6. T. Lott, BAR 6 0 0 0 36
7. E. Readon, LAS 4 0 2 0 36
8. D. Clarington, WC 0 5 1 0 36
9. J. Cronkrite, WC 4 2 0 0 36
10. J. Durante, JACK 0 4 1 1 32
11. C. Foster, CHAMP 0 4 1 1 32
12. L. Parker, BTW 0 5 0 0 30
13. T. Irvin, WC 3 2 0 0 30
14. M. Frederick, CHAMP 3 0 0 5 28
15. D. Salomon, CHAMP 0 4 0 1 26
16. M. Davis, GUL 4 0 0 0 24
17. K. Anderson, BAR 4 0 0 0 24
18. K. Larry, BTW 1 3 0 0 24
19. T. Rutherford, JACK 0 4 0 0 24
20. J. McCain, LAS 4 0 0 0 24

KICKING

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. U. Hernandez, HM 6-8 17-17 35
2. M. Romero, SW 2-3 29-29 35
3. B. Piraquive, MC 3-4 25-26 34
4. K. Puerta, HIAL 1-2 21-22 24
5. O. Hayes, MAC 2-3 17-19 23
6. D. Torres, MS 2-2 16-17 22
7. C. Jacquemin, CR 3-4 12-15 21
8. S. Reese, ATM 4-4 7-7 19
9. A. Izquierdo, SM 3-4 10-10 19
10. R. Piraquive, NW 3-6 8-9 17
11. D. Arcon, AM 0-0 17-17 17
12. K. Orozco, VAR 1-1 12-12 15
13. J. Tolgyesi, COL 1-2 10-12 13
14. J. Denis, NM 1-3 10-12 13
15. J. Powell, BEL 2-2 6-7 12
16. C. Mercado, NMB 0-1 10-10 10
17. L. Contreras, RR 0-0 9-8 9
18. N. Escalante, KIL 0-1 8-11 8
19. M. Hernandez, CG 0-1 7-9 7
20. A. Hernandez, CC 0-0 6-8 6

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FGS XP PTS
1. J. Borregales, BTW 1-1 31-33 34
2. A. Cardenas, LAS 3-4 13-16 22
3. E. Morales, MP 1-4 18-19 21
4. R. Reed, WC 0-0 11-11 11
5. G. Kurzner, GUL 2-2 4-4 10
6. J. Castro, MCD 1-1 5-5 8
7. L. Leveque, GUL 0-0 6-6 6
8. D. DuFeu, PT 1-1 2-2 5
9. E. Medder, WC 1-1 1-1 4
10. J. Bazyler, FLC 1-1 1-1 4
11. I. Dorinsky, ED 0-0 3-3 3
12. J. Wilson, DCS 0-1 0-0 0
13. T. Rutherford, JACK 0-0 0-1 0

TEAM OFFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL R P TOT PT
1. Miami Central 305 140 446 39.2
2. Ferguson 273 131 404 24.6
3. Mater Academy Charter 276 115 391 34.2
4. Southwest 175 183 358 40.6
5. Coral Gables 231 117 348 21.8
6. North Miami 142 187 329 28.2
7. Hialeah 182 138 320 33.6
8. South Dade 123 181 305 30.6
9. North Miami Beach 115 172 287 23.7
10. Homestead 68 216 284 26.2
11. Braddock 224 59 283 15.8
12. Columbus 87 193 281 21.3
13. Norland 144 122 266 16.8
14. Miami Springs 169 95 265 26.0
15. Varela 238 24 262 24.2
16. Miami High 114 137 251 18.2
17. Westland Hialeah 202 47 249 21.6
18. Northwestern 124 111 235 16.6
19. Killian 153 67 220 13.6
20. Mourning 136 75 212 16.0
21. South Miami 90 121 212 18.2
22. Belen Jesuit 158 54 212 18.0
23. Southridge 144 65 210 17.5
24. Miami Beach 109 93 203 11.8
25. Coral Park 171 26 197 6.4
26. American 88 107 196 26.6
27. Coral Reef 97 93 191 20.5
28. Miami Palmetto 50 119 170 10.6
29. Carol City 126 35 162 12.0
30. Sunset 113 46 160 8.0
31. Ronald Reagan 128 27 155 13.8
32. Goleman 132 0 132 6.4
33. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 72 46 119 3.2
34. Hialeah Gardens 103 10 113 2.0
35. Krop 71 32 103 2.4

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL RUSH PASS TOT PTS
1. Westminster Christian 215 251 466 27.0
2. Barrington Christian 306 77 383 21.6
3. Booker T. Washington 143 200 343 38.0
4. Champagnat 130 203 334 34.7
5. Jackson 144 146 290 24.0
6. Keys Gate 92 197 290 19.2
7. LaSalle 155 111 267 29.6
8. Miami Country Day 174 60 234 20.0
9. Monsignor Pace 68 164 232 24.6
10. Edison 117 82 200 9.0
11. Palmer Trinity 64 78 142 8.8
12. Florida Christian -8 128 120 10.0
13. Gulliver Prep 46 52 98 12.7
14. Archbishop Carroll 37 35 72 4.0
15. Dade Christian 37 19 57 2.0
16. Archbishop Curley 0 0 0 0.0
17. Doral Academy 0 0 0 0.0
18. Hillel 0 0 0 0.0
19. Ransom Everglades 0 0 0 0.0

TACKLES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. E. Bennett, NMB 32 29 61
2. J. Testa, CG 26 28 54
3. A. Morales, HIAL 25 29 54
4. A. Patino, SW 23 30 53
5. B. Singletary, NMB 26 19 45
6. A. Wint, HM 27 16 43
7. J. Sheriff, HIAL 9 32 41
8. S. Magdaleno, SW 16 25 41
9. D. Elverson, HIAL 18 22 40
10. D. Thompson, MC 29 9 38
11. R. Jackson, KR 22 15 37
12. K. Phillips, CC 12 25 37
13. A. Williams, KR 24 11 35
14. F. Newman, HM 20 15 35
15. J. Urbina, MAC 19 16 35
16. J. Concepcion, SM 25 10 35
17. G. Schultz, CR 29 5 34
18. G. Spellman, SW 14 20 34
19. K. Norris, CG 13 20 33
20. D. Dye, CG 13 20 33

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SOLO AST TOT
1. S. Lewis, MP 57 12 69
2. D. Mickens, LAS 28 28 56
3. D. Sheppard, GUL 22 33 55
4. C. Wright, GUL 34 19 53
5. H. Moreno, GUL 24 26 50
6. N. Melow, GUL 23 24 47
7. M. Ford, BAR 40 7 47
8. R. Khouri, GUL 24 20 44
9. B. Thomas, LAS 28 14 42
10. J. Louisius, BAR 36 6 42
11. A. Sotolongo, GUL 25 16 41
12. R. Broadway, WC 23 17 40
13. G. Salter, BAR 28 9 37
14. R. Vazquez, LAS 21 16 37
15. J. Pierce, LAS 18 15 33
16. B. Edwards, GUL 19 14 33
17. T. Jefferson, BTW 25 8 33
18. J. Spann, KG 27 5 32
19. A. Pierce, LAS 22 10 32
20. J. Jackson, GUL 18 12 30

SACKS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. D. Willis, CC 10 0
2. N. Nicolas-Daniels, CG 7 20
3. S. Cooper, CG 7 20
4. J. Suarez, CR 7 44
5. D. Paddyfoot, MAC 7 29
6. C. Clark, MC 7 35
7. F. Silva, MC 7 35
8. J. Buthler, NMB 7 25
9. G. Spellman, SW 7 0
10. F. Newman, HM 6 33
11. L. James, CC 6 19
12. J. Sheriff, HIAL 5 0
13. E. Bennett, NMB 5 20
14. B. Singletary, NMB 4 15
15. T. Horton, CC 4 58
16. D. Stevens, AM 4 14
17. A. Morales, HIAL 4 0
18. D. Thompson, MC 4 20
19. S. Theodore, KR 4 19
20. D. Abercrombie, PAL 4 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL SACKS YDS
1. M. Ford, BAR 20 0
2. J. Pierce, LAS 8 0
3. A. Pierce, LAS 8 0
4. K. Labady, CHAMP 7 0
5. T. Valentine, CHAMP 6 0
6. C. Wright, GUL 6 15
7. M. Frederick, CHAMP 5 0
8. J. Jackson, GUL 5 5
9. S. Simmons, BAR 5 0
10. M. Cabrera, KG 4 20
11. R. Pickard, KG 4 31
12. I. Valentine, MP 3 21
13. C. Callender, GUL 3 0
14. D. Jackson, BTW 3 27
15. R. Khouri, GUL 3 0
16. T. Robinson, BTW 3 18
17. B. Edwards, GUL 2 5
18. O. Thompson, JACK 2 0

INTERCEPTIONS

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. Q. Corker, SW 3 45 0
2. A. Hudson, SW 3 5 0
3. B. Jacques, NM 2 35 1
4. S. Spence, NW 2 20 0
5. D. Hernandez, BEL 2 10 0
6. R. Fenton, CC 2 28 0
7. A. Spence, CG 2 0 0
8. M. Leslie, CR 2 20 0
9. S. Jean-Pierre, GOL 2 0 0
10. D. Cook, MC 2 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL INT YDS TD
1. B. Boyd, BTW 4 41 0
2. T. Jefferson, BTW 3 68 1
3. C. Floyd, GUL 3 15 0
4. D. Salomon, CHAMP 2 0 0
5. N. Bethel, BTW 2 0 0
6. A. Sotolongo, GUL 2 0 0
7. E. Readon, LAS 2 104 0
8. O. Thompson, JACK 2 10 0
9. B. Stokes , KG 2 109 1
10. J. Spann, KG 2 40 1

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

CLASS 8A-6A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. J. Dinson, AM 2 0 2
2. J. James, CC 2 0 0
3. J. Suarez, CR 2 2 0
4. J. Vergara, CR 2 0 1
5. C. Ferdinand, HM 2 0 0
6. E. Santil, HM 2 0 0
7. K. Norris, CG 2 0 1
8. T. Pope, HM 2 0 0
9. M. Smith , PAL 2 0 0
10. Q. Corker, SW 2 0 0

CLASS 5A-2A

PLAYER, SCHOOL FR FF TDS
1. A. Givens, KG 2 0 0
2. A. Pierce, LAS 2 0 0
3. E. Readon, LAS 1 0 0
4. J. Pierce, LAS 1 0 0
5. D. Lockhart, MP 1 0 0
6. D. Kennedy, MP 1 0 0
7. S. Lewis, MP 1 0 0
8. A. Del Sol, WC 1 0 0
9. A. Machado, WC 1 0 0
10. C. Shultz, WC 1 0 0

TEAM DEFENSIVE AVERAGES

CLASS 8A-6A

SCHOOL R P TOT PTS
1. Ronald Reagan 54 60 114 13.4
2. South Dade 48 84 133 8.2
3. Coral Gables 41 103 144 7.5
4. Mater Academy Charter 106 46 153 7.0
5. Hialeah 83 72 155 6.2
6. North Miami 78 96 175 5.6
7. Southwest 103 99 202 10.6
8. Coral Reef 126 83 209 13.8
9. Krop 132 80 213 19.4
10. Southridge 105 118 223 16.4
11. Carol City 102 125 228 16.0
12. Varela 125 102 228 20.2
13. Mourning 190 42 233 15.8
14. Miami Central 114 119 234 17.0
15. Northwestern 136 98 234 22.0
16. Killian 119 117 236 19.4
17. Miami Springs 130 107 237 18.3
18. Miami Palmetto 130 109 240 19.5
19. South Miami 200 50 251 16.4
20. Norland 108 143 251 23.6
21. American 148 107 256 12.0
22. North Miami Beach 173 83 256 20.3
23. Sunset 160 101 261 27.8
24. Belen Jesuit 127 141 269 19.5
25. Miami Beach 117 156 273 17.2
26. Columbus 163 115 278 16.3
27. Westland Hialeah 210 76 286 23.4
28. Homestead 181 111 292 18.2
29. Braddock 160 133 294 24.8
30. Goleman 202 94 296 38.6
31. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 190 117 308 32.5
32. Ferguson 202 107 309 22.0
33. Miami High 224 90 315 23.4
34. Hialeah Gardens 228 138 366 41.6
35. Coral Park 267 105 373 39.8

CLASS 5A-2A

SCHOOL R P TOT PTS
1. Gulliver Prep 44 10 54 2.6
2. Barrington Christian 0 75 76 6.0
3. Champagnat 44 53 97 6.3
4. Dade Christian 37 74 111 8.0
5. Miami Country Day 47 76 123 14.0
6. LaSalle 42 87 130 8.7
7. Booker T. Washington 90 57 148 7.5
8. Westminster Christian 112 84 196 9.3
9. Jackson 76 124 201 17.8
10. Archbishop Carroll 203 0 203 17.0
11. Archbishop Curley 130 72 203 16.3
12. Ransom Everglades 170 44 214 24.7
13. Edison 155 86 242 22.2
14. Monsignor Pace 189 73 262 22.0
15. Keys Gate 140 138 278 5.0
16. Doral Academy 172 123 296 28.5
17. Hillel 172 158 331 29.3
18. Florida Christian 350 29 379 30.5

High School Sports Stats



Join the Discussion

Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service