Miami-Dade High Schools

October 8, 2013

Andre C. Fernandez’s Top 20 high school football poll

1. Booker T. Washington (6-0) vs. Northwestern (3-2), 7, Sat., Traz.

1. Booker T. Washington (6-0) vs. Northwestern (3-2), 7, Sat., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Booker T. 35, Northwestern 7. Tornadoes show how lopsided this rivalry has become.

2. Central (4-1) vs. Norland (2-4), 7:30, Fri., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Central 34, Norland 12. Rockets push further away from the rest of the pack in District 16-6A.

3. University (6-0): Bye.

4. Miramar (6-0) at Everglades (3-3), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 42, Everglades 7. Another comfortable district victory for the Patriots before their showdown with Flanagan.

5. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) at Northeast (1-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas 50, Northeast 7. The Raiders’ roll through their middle part of their schedule continues.

6. Deerfield Beach (5-0) vs. Piper (2-3), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 38, Piper 7. Bucks cruise to another comfortable, but important district win.

7. American Heritage (5-1) vs. Jacksonville Bolles (4-1), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: American Heritage 34, Bolles 17. Following win over Jackson, Heritage shows it can seriously contend for the Class 5A state title.

8. South Dade (6-0) vs. 11. Jackson (3-2), 7:30, Fri., Curtis.

Andre’s pick: South Dade 20, Jackson 19. Tough time right now for Generals, Bucs have a chance to take advantage and show their worth.

9. Cardinal Gibbons (6-0): Bye.

10. Hallandale (6-0) vs. Riviera Beach Suncoast (1-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 55, Suncoast 7. More points, more yards equate to another blowout win for the Chargers.

12. Flanagan (6-0) vs. Cooper City (2-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 34, Cooper City 10. After a close call against Everglades, expect the Falcons to be wary of another upset-minded foe.

13. Plantation (4-1) vs. Blanche Ely (1-4), 7, Fri., PAL.

Andre’s pick: Plantation 34, Ely 18. Colonels make some big plays and stay on winning track.

14. Carol City (3-2) vs. North Miami Beach (2-4), 7, Thurs., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Carol City 22, NMB 8. Rested Chiefs win this rivalry game before jumping back into district play.

15. Coral Gables (5-0) vs. Killian (1-4), 7, Thurs., Southridge.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 20, Killian 18. Cavs continue to succeed behind defense and running of Greg Howell.

16. Gulliver (6-0) vs. Westminster Christian (5-1), 4, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Gulliver 27, Westminster Christian 17. Raiders roll into the showdown with Booker T. undefeated.

17. Southwest (5-0) vs. South Miami (3-2), 7, Wed., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 37, South Miami 14. Eagles show off their explosiveness again in this high-scoring game.

18. North Miami (5-0) vs. Coral Reef (4-2), 7:30, Fri., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: North Miami 20, Coral Reef 17. Another chance for Pioneers to show how far they have progressed.

19. Hialeah (4-1) at South Fort Myers (4-2), 7:30, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hialeah 34, South Fort Myers 24. T-Breds change their fortunes in road games.

20. Monarch (6-0) vs. Taravella (2-3), 7, Fri., Coral Springs.

Andre’s pick: Monarch 31, Taravella 17. Knights get crucial win in District 11-8A playoff race.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos