Miami-Dade High Schools

October 1, 2013

Andre Fernandez’s poll of top 20 high school football teams

1. Booker T. Washington (5-0) at Bishop Gorman, Nev. (4-0), 10, Friday.

1. Booker T. Washington (5-0) at Bishop Gorman, Nev. (4-0), 10, Friday.

Andre C. Fernandez’s pick: Booker T. 34, Bishop Gorman 20. Another chance for the Tornadoes to show the country they belong at No.1.

2. Central (3-1) vs. 15. Homestead (3-1), 7, Sat., Traz.

Andre’s pick: Central 35, Homestead 16. Rockets begin their march to district title.

3. University (5-0) at North Broward Prep (0-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: University 56, North Broward Prep 3. Not that it was in doubt, but Suns get closer to playoff berth.

4. Miramar (5-0) vs. McArthur (1-3), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Miramar 52, McArthur 3. Another blowout victory for the Patriots, and a chance to put up big statistics.

5. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) at South Broward (0-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: St. Thomas Aquinas 49, South Broward 7. Much like last week, the Raiders should get a chance to play plenty of players in this one.

6. Deerfield Beach (4-0) vs. Taravella (2-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Deerfield Beach 32, Taravella 14. Bucks earn some separation at the top of the District 11-8A standings.

7. American Heritage (4-1) vs. 8. Jackson (3-1), 7:30, Fri., Curtis.

Andre’s pick: Jackson 16, American Heritage 14. Generals deny Patriots a chance at revenge.

9. South Dade (5-0) vs. Southridge (1-3), 7:30, Fri., Harris.

Andre’s pick: South Dade 24, Southridge 6. Southridge can play defense, but Bucs offense is hard to contain for long.

10. Cardinal Gibbons (5-0) vs. Key West (0-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Cardinal Gibbons 38, Key West 3. Look for another big week for Gibbons as it picks up a district win.

11. Hallandale (5-0) vs. Archbishop McCarthy (0-4), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Hallandale 58, Archbishop McCarthy 7. Chargers will definitely get back to scoring more than 50 points this week.

12. Flanagan (5-0) vs. Everglades (3-2), 7, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Flanagan 31, Everglades 13. Rivalry game goes to the much-improved Falcons, who are eyeing the postseason.

13. Plantation (3-1) vs. Hollywood Hills (2-2), 7, Fri., McArthur.

Andre’s pick: Plantation 28, Hollywood Hills 6. A week off shouldn’t have the Colonels too rusty.

14. Carol City (3-2): Bye.

16. Coral Gables (4-0) vs. South Miami (3-1), 7, Thu., Tropical.

Andre’s pick: Coral Gables 35, South Miami 13. Rolling Cavaliers pick up a district victory.

17. Gulliver (5-0) vs. Edison (1-3), 7, Sat., Curtis.

Andre’s pick: Gulliver 37, Edison 12. The Raiders take care of business and put up another big offensive output.

18. Southwest (4-0) vs. Sunset (1-3), 4, Friday.

Andre’s pick: Southwest 42, Sunset 7. Eagles secure another district victory as they get closer to the crown.

19. Hialeah (3-1) vs. Hialeah Gardens (0-4), 7:30, Fri., Milander.

Andre’s pick: Hialeah 55, Hialeah Gardens 3. Coming off a bye week, the T-Breds will have the chance to give starters more rest.

20. North Miami (4-0) vs. North Miami Beach (2-3), 7:30, Fri., N. Miami.

Andre’s pick: NMB 26, North Miami 21. Chargers’ firepower on offense will help them prevail.

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos