Miami-Dade High Schools

September 29, 2013

Belen boys, Ransom girls win Youth Fair Invitational

The Belen boys and Ransom Everglades girls took home swimming titles at the Youth Fair Invitational at Tamiami Pool on Saturday.

The Belen boys and Ransom Everglades girls took home swimming titles at the Youth Fair Invitational at Tamiami Pool on Saturday.

Belen finished with a team score of 395 points while Ransom’s girls registered 393 points, both easily surpassing second-place Doral Academy by more than 100 points.

Ransom won all three relay events while Laine Morgan won the 100-yard backstroke (1:00.47) and 100-yard freestyle (54.44) races and sisters Annie and Kyla Valls combined to win three events for the Raiders.

The Wolverines were similarly victorious in all three relay events on the boys’ side with Boleck De Pawlikowski taking the crown in the 100-yard backstroke (52.72).

While impressive against Miami-Dade County competition, both teams are looking ahead to state.

“As well as we did, I think we have a little more in the tank,” Ransom coach Andy De Angulo says. “It’s just a means to an end for us. We have bigger goals in mind.”

The Ransom girls are looking to improve on a fourth-place finish in Class 1A, where Jacksonville Bolles has won 22 consecutive state titles.

The Belen boys, now in Class 3A, have won the Class 2A title six of the past seven seasons.

“[My swimmers] really focus on this meet as a point of reference for them for the rest of the season,” Belen coach Kirk Peppas said. “This is like a benchmark to see where they’re at in their training.

“This gives us an idea we can make a top three in the state championship. Whether we win or not, that depends if everybody stays healthy.”

The Raiders girls won all but three events Saturday. Isabella Paez of Reagan won the 100-yard butterfly (57.00) and 200-yard individual medley (2:09.36), and Killian’s Nicole Ochoa won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.60 seconds.

Girls’ Team Scores (Top 10) — 1. Ransom Everglades 393, 2. Doral Academy 263.5, 3. Coral Reef 261.5, 4. Palmetto 167, 5. Westminster Christian 166, 6. Reagan 145, 7. Coral Gables 128, 8. Lourdes 112, 9. Southwest 103, 10. TERRA 98.

Girls’ Individual Winners — 50 free: Nicole Ochoa (KIL) 25.60; 100 free: Laine Morgan (RE) 54.44; 200 free: Kyla Valls (RE) 1:54.44; 500 free: Kyla Valls (RE) 5:09.00; 100 back: Laine Morgan (RE) 1:00.47; 100 breast: Annie Valls (RE) 1:05.44; 100 fly: Isabella Paez (RR) 57.00; 200 IM: Isabella Paez (RR) 2:09.36; 200 relay: RE 1:41.19; 400 relay: RE 3:43.21; 200 medley: RE 1:48.73.

Boys’ Team Scores (Top 10) — 1. Belen 395, 2. Doral Academy 241, 3. Palmetto 213, 4. Columbus 195, 5. Reagan 190, 6. St. Brendan 136, 7. Keys Gate 133, T-8. Ransom 121, T-8. Hialeah Gardens 121, 10. TERRA 108.

Boys’ Individual Winners — 50 free: Zuhayr Pigot (STB) 21.97; 100 free: Zuhayr Pigot (STB) 48.53; 200 free: Alex Arrieta (DA) 1:45.37; 500 free: Miguel Madeira (RR) 4:42.98; 100 back: Boleck De Pawlikowski (BEL) 52.72; 100 breast: Wayne Denswil (STB) 59.17; 100 fly: Robert Ballestas (KIL) 53.26; 200 IM: Wayne Denswil (STB) 1:55.47; 200 relay: BEL 1:22.48; 400 relay: BEL 3:22.17; 200 medley: BEL 1:39.55

Related content

Comments

Sports Videos